Harold bloom commentary (11 risultati)

The Poetry and Prose of William Blake
Blake, William; David V. Erdman (editor); Harold Bloom (commentary)
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,68
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Stiff illus. wraps. Covers are tanned and show moderate shelf/handling wear. Binding is firm but shows several stress creases, mild dampstaining. Tanned/foxed text block edges. Clean interior. xxiv,908 pp. 4th ptg. (revised): 1970. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

- Rilegato
Da: Z & Z Books, Newburyport, MA, U.S.A.Z & Z Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,66
EUR 6,47 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. David R. Godine, 1974. Sticker remnants on flyleaf, brown spot of edge of text block, otherwise nice. Hardcover. Very Good.

The Complete Poetry & Prose of William Blake, Newly Revised Edition
Blake, William; Edited by David V. Erdman w/ 82 pp. of Critical Commentary by Harold Bloom
- Brossura
Da: Mnemosyne, New Haven, CT, U.S.A.Mnemosyne
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,81
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. 2nd New & Revised Edition. NEW Trade Paperback: Second New & Revised Edition (Orig. 1988) Twenty-Fifth printing (c. 2022). * 5.96" x 6.16" x 2.04", 1.28 kg, xxviii+994, 1022 pp * ABOUT THE BOOK: An "Approved Edition" of the Center for Scholarly Editions of the Modern La…nguage Association: Since its first publication in 1965, this edition has been widely hailed as the best available text of Blake's poetry and prose. Now revised, if includes up-to-date work on variants, chronology of poems & critical commentary by Harold Bloom. * ABOUT THE POET: WILLIAM BLAKE was born in London in 1757. He was educated at home & then worked as an apprentice to the engraver James Basire before joining the Royal Academy in 1779. In 1782 he married Catherine Boucher, & a year later began his career as a poet when he published "Poetical Sketches". This was followed by "Songs of Innocence" (1789) & "Songs of Experience" (1794), which he also designed & engraved. His other major literary works include "The Book of Thel" (1789), "The Marriage of Heaven and Hell" (c. 1793), "Milton" (1804-8), & "Jerusalem" (1804-20). He produced many paintings & engravings during his lifetime. Blake died in 1827. * ABOUT THE EDITORS: DAVID V. ERDMAN was an American literary critic, editor, & Professor Emeritus of English at the State University of New York at Stony Brook. Professor Erdman established his reputation as a William Blake scholar. Erdman is the author of "Blake: Prophet against Empire", "The Poems of William Blake", "The Illuminated Blake: All of William Blake's Illuminated Works with a Plate-by-Plate Commentary", and more. HAROLD BLOOM was a Sterling Professor of Humanities at Yale University & a former Charles Eliot Norton Professor at Harvard. His more than 40 books include "The Anxiety of Influence", "Shakespeare: The Invention of the Human", "The Western Canon", & "The American Religion". He was a MacArthur Prize Fellow, a member of the American Academy of Arts & Letters, & the recipient of many awards & honorary degrees, including the Academy's Gold Medal for Belles Lettres & Criticism, the Catalonia International Prize, & the Alfonso Reyes International Prize of Mexico. He lived in New Haven, Connecticut, & in New York City. * SHIPPING: MNEMOSYNE carefully wraps, labels & custom-packages this fine book for FREE domestic shipment via USPS MEDIA MAIL or via USPS PRIORITY MAIL for an additional cost-determined fee & via efficient USPS FIRST CLASS MAIL to all international shipments at fees determined by most recent international postal rate increases.

THE HEAD OF THE BED : No. 3, First Godine Poetry Chapbood Series
Hollander, John; Schreiber, Jan (Editor); (Harold Bloom, Commentary)
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.100POCKETS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,68
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: None (As Issued?). First Edition, First Thus. Text/BRAND NEW, showing trace light brown spoting (acidic paper reaction). First Edition, First Thus. Illustrated boards/NF w/light soiling. DJ/None (as Issued?). Anthology. 15 verse from poet and literary critic John Hollander (1…929 - 2013), 2006 Poet Laureate of the State of Connecticut. Volume concludes with Nebuchadnezzar's Dream: Being a Commentary on the The Head of the Bed by John Hollander, by Harold Bloom.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Anthology Booksellers, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Anthology Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 1 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 21,54
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Boards. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. No. 3, First Godine Poetry Chapbook Series. 8vo, 32 pp. Signed by the poet. Brief note on first leaf in pencil, otherwise Fine.

The Book of J:
Translated from the Hebrew by David Rosenberg; Introduction and Commentary by Harold Bloom;
- Rilegato
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,80
EUR 11,23 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good condition. dj. 340 pp. Dustjacket. LCC: 9037391.

- Brossura
Da: G.M. Isaac Books, Winston-Salem, NC, U.S.A.G.M. Isaac Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 35,60
EUR 7,78 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. (Wrappers and Text are clean, neat and tight). Book.

- Brossura
Da: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers, WARRNAMBOOL, VIC, AustraliaM. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,67
EUR 31,11 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+. This comprehensive anthology attempts to give the common reader possession of six centuries of great British and American poetry. The book features a large introductory essay by Harold Bloom called "The Art of Reading Poetry," which presents his critical reflections of more than half a century…devoted to the reading, teaching, and writing about the literary achievement he loves most. ; 235 x 155mm; xxx, 973 pages.

JESUS AND YAHWEH : The Names Divine
Bloom, Harold (Commentary); & Rosenberg, David (Hebrew Text Translation)
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.100POCKETS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 44,95
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: NEW - COLLECTIBLE. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. First Edition, First Printing. BRAND NEW & Collectible. Gilt embossed black boards/Fine. Hi-gloss black w/gold & silver lettering DJ/Fine; original. Endpapers, red. Lliterary, scholarly analysis of the Hebrew God Yahweh of the Old Testament and Jesus of the… New Testament. Volume moves from textual analysis to ultimately challenging the validity, correctness, of what is generally held to be the "Judeo-Christian" functional concept. Serious questioning of possible misreadings of Hebrew text that carry with it, deep intellectual consequences.

Editore: Faber & Faber, London 1991
- Rilegato
Da: Bij tij en ontij ..., Kloosterburen, NL, Paesi BassiBij tij en ontij ...
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 10,00
EUR 28,50 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth with dustjacket, 24 cm, 286 pp. Pages a bit yellowed. Cond.: goed / good. ISBN: 0571161111.
The Complete Poetry and Prose of William Blake: Newly Revised Edition
Blake, William & David V. Erdman (editor) & Harold Bloom (commentary)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Berkeley: University of California Press 1982
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Peter Lenz Bookseller, Cohoes, NY, U.S.A.Peter Lenz Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 89,00
EUR 5,83 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine hardcover in a Near Fine dj (approx. 1" tear, taped to verso of dj, to top left corner of front dj panel). A very nice copy - clean text, tight binding, and a clean and bright dj. First Edition, First Printing of the Newly Revised (1982…) Edition. Edited by David V. Erdman. Commentary by Harold Bloom. 990pp. Scarce in the first edition/first printing, especially in such nice condition.