Search preferences
Vai alla pagina principale dei risultati di ricerca

Filtri di ricerca

Tipo di articolo

  • Tutti i tipi di prodotto 
  • Libri (18)
  • Riviste e Giornali (1)
  • Fumetti (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Spartiti (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Arte, Stampe e Poster (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Fotografie (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Mappe (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Manoscritti e Collezionismo cartaceo (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)

Condizioni Maggiori informazioni

Lingua (2)

Prezzo

Fascia di prezzo personalizzata (EUR)

Spedizione gratuita

  • Spedizione gratuita in U.S.A. (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)

Paese del venditore

  • Kahn, Roger; Harry Wismer; Paul Lapolla (ed)

    Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY, 1956

    Da: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione

    EUR 6,22

    Spedizione EUR 3,44
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 256 pp. Tightly bound. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. No dust jacket. Stated First Edition. NOTE: The reasons for the lower "good" rating: (1) The lower corner of the back board is bumped. (2) Light bump and wear to cloth at heel of spine.

  • Kahn, Roger & Wismer, Harry

    Editore: Doubleday, Garden City, NY, 1956

    Da: Harbor Books LLC, Old Saybrook, CT, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    EUR 3,52

    Spedizione EUR 4,28
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Green embossed boards with red and black embossing and a little wear to corners. 256pp contents clean and unmarked.

  • EUR 8,86

    Spedizione EUR 8,60
    Spedito da Canada a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good+. First Edition. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Into the Shop by Ron Goulart; Cloak of Anarchy by Larry Niven; The King's Legions by Christopher Anvil; Finger of Fate; and Voiceover by Edward Wellen; Arm of the Law by Harry Harrison; The Powers of Observation by Harry Harrison; The Fastest Draw by Larry Eisenberg; Brillo by Harlan Ellison and Ben Bova; Faithfully Yours by Lou Tabakow; Safe Harbor by Donald Wismer; Examination Day by Henry Slesar; The Cruel Equations by Robert Sheckley; Animal Lover by Stephen R. Donaldson; and Mirror Image by Isaac Asimov. Book.

  • Roger Kahn and Harry Wismer, illustrated by Leo Herschfield

    Editore: Doubleday & Company, 1956

    Da: Mike's Baseball Books, Chula Vista, CA, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione

    EUR 3,56

    Spedizione EUR 6,48
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Has chapters by Charlie Dressen, Johnny Podres and Harvey Kuenn. Plus Leaders in Hits, Runs, Stolen Bases, ERA, Strikeouts and more. Has 24 pages of the exciting 1955 World Series. Includes a section of the minors-Pacific Coast, American Association, International, South Atlantic, Texas, Eastern, and Western Leagues. Green boards with black lettering, this is NOT an ex-library copy. In good condition. I have hundreds of baseball annuals, more than 240 publications on the minor leagues and over 60 items on the World Series and All-Star Games in stock. Discounts are available when you purchase multiple items on the same order.

  • Kahn, Roger and Harry Wismer

    Editore: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York, 1956

    Da: Conover Books, Martinsville, VA, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione

    EUR 8,90

    Spedizione EUR 4,31
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Green Boards. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Edition / First Printing. Edge and corner wear, scuffed and scratched, no dj, corners are bumped and rubbed, some fraying in the top and base of the spine, rear hinge is cracked, lightly shelf worn, overall a clean used first edition (stated)! Green boards with black lettering and red illustrations on the front cover and black lettering on the spine. Deckle page edges. Black and white photographs on the endpapers. 256 unmarked and uncreased historical pages of text and 16 wonderful pages of historic black and white photographs! "The 1956 Illustrated Mutual Baseball Yearbook is an exciting new departure for baseball annuals. It contains more pictures, more special features, more real down-to-earth fun and baseball lore in its pages than ever before." ---- from the Foreword Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Roger Kahn and Harry Wismer

    Editore: Doubleday, 1955

    Da: Hook's Book Nook, Pottstown, PA, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    EUR 11,39

    Spedizione EUR 4,32
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. signatures of stars on front.

  • Kahn, Roger; Harry Wismer

    Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: Doubleday & Co, Garden City N Y, 1956

    Da: Wabash Museum Books, Mount Carmel, IL, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione

    EUR 21,36

    Spedizione EUR 4,32
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 256 pages with index to playing rules in rear. Endpapers have collage of batters, umpire and runners. Pages tight, clean, no page wear;no markinges; Several sections of glossy b/w photos in book. Aqua hard cover with black lettering on spine and front; red illustrtions of ball diamond and players. Minor wear on corners and spine ends. No shelf wear. Page edges cut roughly. Contents include: The Players; The Clubs; The Champions; The Facts; the History; The Quiz; The Stories; The Minors; The Year 1955; The Game; The Rules, etc. Book packed full of data, statistics, illustrations, charts, diagrams, etc. RARE VINTAGE BOOK.

  • Roger Kahn and Harry Wismer; Paul Lapolla (ed.)

    Editore: Doubleday, Garden City, 1955

    Da: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, U.S.A.

    Membro dell'associazione: ABAA ILAB

    Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione

    EUR 13,30

    Spedizione EUR 4,31
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. First edition. First edition stated. Hardcover in gray cloth stamped in red and black with facsimile player autographs front cover. 247 pp. with bibliography, seating diagrams of all major league parks. Fine, no dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs of prominent players with facsimile signatures and team photos of the 1954AL pennant winning Cleveland Indians and World Series winning New York Giants. The first part of the book consists of position by position autobiographical sketches by then current stars, for example "The Center-Fielder" by Willie Mays, "The Second Baseman" (Nellie Fox), " The Catcher" (Yogi); "The Left Fielder" (Stan Musial). there follows a series of articles on topics such a scoring, how to figure averages, the Hall of Fame, etc.

  • KAHN, Roger & Harry Wismer

    Editore: Doubleday, Garden City, New York, 1954

    Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.

    Membro dell'associazione: ABAA ESA ILAB IOBA

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione

    EUR 17,80

    Spedizione EUR 4,75
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. Edited by Paul Lapolla. Octavo. 247pp. Pictorial gray and red boards. Owner gift inscription on preliminary page, light offsetting on endpapers, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed and bumped, very good.

  • KAHN, Roger & Harry Wismer

    Editore: Doubleday, Garden City, New York, 1954

    Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.

    Membro dell'associazione: ABAA ESA ILAB IOBA

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione

    EUR 17,80

    Spedizione EUR 4,75
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. Edited by Paul Lapolla. Octavo. 247pp. Pictorial gray and red boards. Top corner on front fly clipped, spine ends lightly rubbed, very good.

  • KAHN, Roger & Harry Wismer

    Editore: Doubleday, Garden City, NY, 1954

    Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.

    Membro dell'associazione: ABAA ESA ILAB IOBA

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione

    EUR 17,80

    Spedizione EUR 4,75
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. Octavo. 247pp. Pictorial gray and red boards. Endpapers lightly foxed, spine cocked, faint damp staining to the top foredge, very good.

  • Wismer, Harry

    Editore: Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice - Hall, Inc, 1965, 1965

    Da: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    EUR 20,47

    Spedizione EUR 4,75
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Octavo, hardcover, VG in VG red and black pictorial dj with white lettering. Just a hint of edgewear to jacket. 141 pp. Discusses football's early years, the blind war, the fabulous fifties, the AFL and looking back after 30 years. Book.

  • Kahn, Roger; Wismer, Harry; Lapolla, Paul (Ed.)

    Editore: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, NY, 1955

    Da: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, CO, U.S.A.

    Membro dell'associazione: RMABA

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione

    EUR 22,25

    Spedizione EUR 6,05
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. First edition, hardcover, has bumps to the spine ends and cover corners, a touch of red staining to the cover edges, and mild staining to the tail edge of the text block. Overall, a Very Good copy in a Good+, unclipped dust jacket, which has largely chipped bumps to the spine ends and cover corners, wear with closed tears to the edges, a longer creased tear to the tail of the front hinge, rubbing with a few stains to the covers, mild sunning to the spine, and a small tear to the rear hinge. The jacket is wrapped in Mylar.

  • Kahn, Roger (with Harry Wismer)

    Editore: Doubleday, 1955

    Da: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione

    EUR 20,03

    Spedizione EUR 5,62
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Illus. 247pp The story continues.

  • Kahn, Roger (with Harry Wismer)

    Editore: Doubleday, 1956

    Da: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione

    EUR 20,03

    Spedizione EUR 5,62
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Condizione: Good (wear to cover edges). First Edition. Illus. 256pp. The story continues.

  • Kahn, Roger and Harry Wismer

    Editore: Doubledaay 1955, 1955

    Da: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

    Membro dell'associazione: TXBA

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    EUR 24,47

    Spedizione EUR 2,59
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    1st ed., NF/G+.

  • Wismer, Harry

    Editore: Prentice-Hall [1965], Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1965

    Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione Copia autografata

    EUR 40,04

    Spedizione EUR 4,32
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: fair. First? Edition. First? Printing. 24 cm, 141 pages. Illus., front DJ flap price clipped, DJ spine faded, DJ somewhat soiled: edge tears/chips.Inscribed by the author--in writing the inscription on the half-title page,Harry Wismer applied a great deal of pressure, leaving an impression on the title page. The author was co-founder of the American Football League.

  • Kahn, Roger and Wismer, Harry

    Editore: Doubleday, 1955

    Da: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    EUR 48,94

    Spedizione EUR 6,90
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Publisher: Doubleday, New York, 1955.First Edition, First Printing. NEAR FINE hardcover. No DJ. Not remainder marked. Not book club edition. Not ex-library.

  • Stewart, Walter; Wild, Roland; Bossin, Bob; Bruce, Harry; Tower, Courtney; Andres, Pamela; Montagnes, J.; Cassels, D. Et al

    Editore: Maclean-Hunter, Toronto, 1970

    Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada

    Membro dell'associazione: IOBA

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione

    EUR 177,93

    Spedizione EUR 17,27
    Spedito da Canada a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Fair. Illustrated by Wismer, Cathy; et al (illustratore). First Edition. 80 pages. Features: The Credit Spy Can Ruin You; Canada, Too, Does Her Bloody Bit in Vietnam; Great one-page colour Aislin caricature of Mohn Munro contemplating the legalization of pot/marijuana; One page Volvo car ad with snowy road photo; Joe and Jarusewich have not seen each other for forty years; How Women in Power Keep Other Women Powerless; Water - The Sellout That Could Spell the End of Canada; A Glimpse of Nines to Come - photo-illustrated article on Gordie Howe and his sons; Why Settle for One World When Turkey Offers Two?; Your Guide to the Medicare Maze; Architect Ray (Raymond) Moriyama - A Designing Man with Seduction On His Mind; Snow, Saunas and Swimsuits - article with with six nice colour photos of bikini-clad young ladies in sauna and snow; Car Races That Don't Kill - cars on the ice track at Young's Point, Ontario - with photo of driver Chris Cossette; Toshiba TV ad features illustration of young lady carrying radio with strap over her shoulder - predecessor to the ghetto blaster?; Article on NFB (National Film Board) and its rumoured demise; Review of book 'The Poverty Wall' by Ian Adams; News fight between CTV and CBC; How Bureaucrats Deal With Such Rebels as Riel and David Ward. Somewhat above-average wear with five-inch opening to mid-portion of cover fold and short opening to fore-edge of front cover. A sound vintage copy.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Maclean's, Canada's National Magazine, March (Mar.) 1970 - Gordie Howe Cover Photo Credit Spy Can Ruin You; Canada, Too, Does Her Bloody Bit in Vietnam; Great one-page colour Aislin caricature of Mohn Munro contemplating the legalization of pot/marijuana.