Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Published by the author, Sports History Publishing. Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire. 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1898010161 ISBN 13: 9781898010166
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 11,87
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (New, Paperback, 2022). 2022 1st edition. 8vo paperback (148 x 210mm). Pp200. B/w photographs and illustrations. Edition limited to 60 numbered copies, signed by the author. Fine new unread paperback - signed and numbered by the author. "Fores's Sporting Notes and Sketches was first published in April 1884 as a quarterly journal aimed at the growing number of sporting participants. The venture was initially aimed at the well-healed clients of Messrs Fores Limited of Piccadilly in the West End of London. Founded in 1725, the Fores family moved into the business of print-selling during the mid-Eighteenth Century and came dominate the trade. By the time the first issue of Notes appeared, Fores was advertising itself as 'Sporting and Fine Art Dealers'." This edition is limited to 60 copies only, numbered and signed by the author. This is Chris Harte's fifth major academic bibliography. It is to be followed by A History and Bibliography of C.B. Fry's Magazine of Sports and Outdoor Life, due out later this year (2022). .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Published by the author, Sports History Publishing. Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire. 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1898010080 ISBN 13: 9781898010081
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (New, Paperback, 2016). 2016 1st edition. 4to paperback (190 x 255mm). Pp108. Colour photographs. Fine new paperback. Signed by the author. This is the Carmarthenshire Hunt's doings in colour for the 2015-16 season. "Membership is on the rise; participation is on a good level. The Hunt continues to be as popular as ever and long may it be so." .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Published by the author. Sports History Publishing, Carmarthen. 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1898010153 ISBN 13: 9781898010159
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 15,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 2021). 2021 1st edition. 8vo paperback (148 x 210mm). Pp508. B/w vignettes from old engravings. Edition limited to 100 numbered copies, signed by the author. Fine new paperback - signed & numbered by the author. "It is over a century since the series of forty-six tales titled Strange Stories of Sport were published in the Badminton Magazine of Sports and Pastimes. They ran from March 1905 until March 1909. Twenty-one writers contributed stories." Contributors include: Frank Savile, Alfred Watson, Herbert Knight-Horsfield, Geoffrey Williams, John Sanderson, Miriam Alexander, Charles Edwardes, George Charlton-Anne, Alma Scriven, Charles Mott, Charles de Courcy-Parry, Daniele Vare, Ralph Richardson, John Nugent, William Austin, Laurence Hornibrook, Henry Bryden, Lewis Shaw, Norman Phillips, John Dodington, Edward Morphy. .
Editore: Brill / Nijhoff, Netherlands, 2008
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Volume LIII No. I, 2008. Paperback in very good condition. Light shelf wear to the covers and page block is slightly blemished, otherwise as unread. LW. Used.
Editore: Brill / Nijhoff, Netherlands, 2006
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Volume LI No. 3, 2006. Paperback in very good condition. Light shelf wear to the covers and page block is slightly blemished, otherwise as unread. LW. Used.
Editore: Brill Academic Publishers, Incorporated, Leiden, 2003
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
EUR 6,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Back number of journal: minor shelfwear; contents clean, sound, bright. TPW. Used.
Editore: Brill Academic Publishers, Incorporated, Leiden, 2004
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
EUR 6,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Back number of journal: minor shelfwear; contents clean, sound, bright. TPW. Used.
Editore: Brill Academic Publishers, Incorporated, Leiden, 2004
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
EUR 6,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Back number of journal: minor shelfwear; contents clean, sound, bright. TPW. Used.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Glenalvon Press, Adelaide, 1983
Da: Carvid Books, Cranbrook, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 62 pages though not paginated, A4 format, a copy of the ACS Adelaide's Official Journal. Features include: Behind the Scenes at Lord's; Primary Club of Australia; Play the Game for Fun, a speech by Lord Cobham; The New Zealand Excursion 1884, by Ric Finlay; Vic Pollard - Kiwi Champion; The Evolution of Cricket, by Cliff Theiley; Developing a Consistency Theory, by Ric Finlay; I Zingari Australia; Indian Cricket - No Profit, No Gain, by Sudhir Talati; Cricket in New Zealand, by Chris Harte; and The First Tourists. Front cover sl grubby, a stapled publication and it has been re-stapled at some point, ex libris label on inside front cover; rear cover a little marked; and corners well-thumbed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Published by the author, Sports History Publishing. Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire. 2019, 2019
ISBN 10: 1898010110 ISBN 13: 9781898010111
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 29,83
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (New, Paperback, 2019). 2019 1st edition. 8vo paperback (137 x 216mm). Pp222. B/w photographs. Fine new paperback. "Carmarthenshire as it is now constituted has been a centre for hunting for many centuries. It is a way of life which many outsiders cannot comprehend. Even today there is regular hunting within the county by private non-registered packs which have slipped under the radar of those protestors who occasionally visit meets to make a nuisance of themselves. Possibly because of this I have had great difficulty with modern day research. . Past knowledge is mired in mythology and when facts have been presented the have, at times, been denied. My reasearches prior to 1940 were consistent due to the excellent record keeping of past officials and committeemen." "Hunting not only provides a unifying and democratic structure in rural areas devoid of more urban forms of entertainment but also fills the less glamorous functions of pest control and fallen stock collection which support the farming industry. Hunting plays an important part in conservation through the preservation of coverts which provide sanctuary for wildlife as well as underpinning the economy of Britain's prolific equestrian industry." .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Published by the author, Sports History Publishing. Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire. 2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 1898010099 ISBN 13: 9781898010098
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 35,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (New, Paperback, 2017). 2017 1st edition. 4to paperback (209 x 298mm). Pp380. B/w photographs and illustrations. Actually the 2021 2nd printing (of only ten copies) with the spelling of Bibliography corrected on the front cover. Fine new paperback - signed by the author. Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes ran to 796 issues from March 1860 until June 1926. In this book sporting bibliographer and historian, Chris Harte, has compiled a complete list of contents for each issue. "This work is. being published in a limited edition of fifty copies most of which I expect will fall into the hands of collectors or university libraries." .
Da: libreriauniversitaria.it, Occhiobello, RO, Italia
EUR 13,30
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: NEW.
Da: Genesis Books, Fonte Nuova, RM, Italia
EUR 6,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fine. Il cofanetto (se previsto) è complessivamente integro e ben conservato, può presentare minime tracce d'uso e piccole imperfezioni.Sovraccoperta complessivamente integra e ben conservata, può presentare minime imperfezioni quali lievi gualciture o piccoli strappetti senza mancanze.Copertina complessivamente integra e ben conservata. Può presentare piccoli strappetti senza mancanze, o lievi gualciture.Dorso complessivamente integro. Può presentare minimi strappetti e le tracce di una educata consultazione.Tagli complessivamente ben conservati; possono presentare una leggera brunitura e fioriture trascurabili.L'interno è complessivamente ben tenuto, può presentare un naturale invecchiamento della carta ed una educata consultazione.Per Maggiori informazioni o foto non esitate a contattarci. . Ottimo (Fine). Book.