Haskell barbara essay (9 risultati)

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum of New Mexico Press, Santa Fe, New Mexico 2001
- Brossura
Da: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 16,07
EUR 5,16 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Cover is in good condition, save for minimal corner wear and some inconsistent soiling. Text is otherwise tight in binding. Text is clean and free of blemishes throughout. No other markings or indications of note. Due to the size of this book, additional shipping charges may apply. Size: 4…to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. O'Keefe, Georgia (illustratore).

Oscar Bluemner: A Passion for Color
(Artist) Oscar Bluemner, Barbara Haskell, (Essay) Ulrich Birkmaier, (Foreword) Adam D. Weinberg
- Rilegato
Da: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 23,22
EUR 7,78 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Oversized Hardcover. Condizione: Good. The work of painter Oscar Bluemner (1867-1938) though revered among connoisseurs of early American modernism, is relatively unfamiliar to most. An important member of the circle of artists that formed around Alfred Stieglitz's 291 Gallery, Bluemner is best known for his boldly simplified ge…ometric compositions and provocative use of color. His paintings have been compared to those of Marsden Hartley, Charles Demuth, and Georgia O'Keeffe. Published to accompany a major exhibition @the Whitney Museum of American Art, NYC/Oct.7.2005-Feb.19, 2006. 180 illus., 150 in full color. 240p.
Altre immaginiEditore: New York: Steidl and Pace / Macgill Gallery, 2008. 2008
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Free Play Books, NEW HAVEN, U.S.A.Free Play Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 17,86
EUR 3,90 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. 8vo. Unpaginated. Color illustrations. Publisher's gray cloth lettered in black with illustration to front board. Minor spots of soiling to cloth above illustration on front board and center of rear board. Near Fine.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Berggruen Gallery 1996
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, U.S.A.Resource for Art and Music Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 31,25
EUR 4,72 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. 36 pp.; col. ill., 25 cm. : Bright, sharp copy with no ownership markings. : Well packaged, ships with tracking.

Editore: Steidl and Pace/MacGill Gallery, [2008]. 2008
- Rilegato
Da: Joe Maynard, Nashville, U.S.A.Joe Maynard
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 22,32
EUR 6,76 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Small quarto, color and duotone reproductions of photographs and paintings, publisher's gray cloth lettered in black with pictorial label to front board (a fine copy).

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Richard Peterson-Bookseller, Kingston, CanadaRichard Peterson-Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 22,28
EUR 21,29 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Both the white book and white dust jacket are clean, bright & unmarked. Like new. Georgia O'Keeffe. (illustratore).

Georgia O'Keeffe: Abstraction (First Edition)
[Georgia O'Keeffe] Barbara Haskell (editor, essay); Barbara Buhler Lynes, Bruce Robertson, Elizabeth Hutton Turner (essays)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Whitney Museum of American Art / Yale University Press, New York, New Haven 2009
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 58,04
EUR 8,67 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
dj. First Edition. First Edition. Published in conjunction with a traveling exhibition which opened at the Whitney Museum of American Art on September 17, 2009 and closed at the Georgia O'Keeffe Museum on September 12, 2010. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Light bump to heel. Wrappers with light bumps to heel, crown, and t…op right corners, and a light crease to bottom of front panel.

- Rilegato
Da: Blain Art Books, LONDON, Regno UnitoBlain Art Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 1 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 373,43
EUR 40,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardcover. Condition: GOOD. Light general shelf wear to cover, spine and page edges. Possible clean ex-library copy, with their stickers and or stamp. A member of the group of L.A. artists immortalized as the "Cool School" in Morgan Neville's 2007 documentary of the same name, Ed Moses' first exhibit…ion was at the legendary Ferus Gallery in Los Angeles, 1957. But for two brief stints in New York (1958-60) and in Europe (1973-74), Moses has remained in Southern California for his whole life, and his career has been central to the history of West Coast art--along with peers Ed Kienholz, Robert Irwin, John Altoon and Wallace Berman. Rather than maintain one distinct style, Moses has repeatedly renewed his approach to his art, which has ranged from his early, delicate, abstract drawings to the architectural grid work and resin paintings of the 1970s, the Apparitions paintings of the late 1980s and early 1990s and the huge canvases that he is producing now. Consistent features of Moses' work are an emphasis on gesture and mark-making and an intimate connection with his materials. Moses has had numerous shows throughout his long career, but this is his first major monograph.

Editore: MUSEUM OF NEW MEXICO PRESS., SANTA FE 1985
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA, Santa Monica, U.S.A.WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 133,94
EUR 6,94 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. About fine in a fine dj. (2 tiny spots of foxing at top edge of cloth).