Hay john edited by (24 risultati)
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: H.S. Bailey, Fort Myers, FL, U.S.A.H.S. Bailey
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,12
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. complete number line - 1st printing therefore 1st edition, some fading to bottom 5/8" of spine, dj shows a 1/2" closed tear to top left at fold of front panel - a 1/2" blue stain to bottom verso of spine, original price intact, contributions sele…cted from a large number of Authors.
Altre immaginiEditore: The Tandy-Thomas Company 1905
- Rilegato
Da: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,13
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good hardcover. No DJ. THIS IS VOLUME 10 ONLY. PAGES CLEAN AND UNMARKED. Covers show edge wear with rubbing/scuffing. Spine edge wear with chipping on top edge. Binding tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
Altre immaginiEditore: The Tandy-Thomas Company 1905
- Rilegato
Da: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 14,30
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good hardcover. No DJ. THIS IS VOLUME 5 ONLY. PAGES CLEAN AND UNMARKED. Covers show edge wear with rubbing/scuffing. Large tear on spine back strip and along cover hinges. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
Editore: Seabury 1971
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,46
EUR 2,38 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. 1st Edition. Edge wear and couple small chips to jacket.
Editore: McCalls, Friends of the Earth, NY, 1971. 1971
- Rilegato
Da: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,46
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dj. Folio, hardcover, VG in black tweed boards with part of dj laid in; magnificent photos of the shore, the sea, the fields of flowers, the trees, mountains, and more. Sea green pictorial endpapers. 144 pp. Part of dj laid in. Foreword by David Brower. 60 full page color plates. Richard Kauf…fman, Photos (illustratore). Book.

Editore: Journal of the Australian Universities Language and Literature Association, Victoria 1990
- Rilegato
Da: The Avocado Pit, Staunton, VA, U.S.A.The Avocado Pit
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,25
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. Edgeworn and rubbed DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pages.
Editore: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1884 1884
- Rilegato
Da: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 22,52
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 12 mo., hardcover, light edge stain on first several pages, bookplates removed from back inside cover (could be ex library) else VG in green boards with black lettering and embossed design. a tight, sound copy of this first great American labor novel. "A melodramatic recreation of the 1877 railroad s…trike. The hero, Arthur Farnham, defends himself and the girl he loves against rioting strikers by organizing and equipping a private army." *Blake p. 213 pp. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Scottish Text Society, Edinburgh 1986
- Rilegato
Da: Blacket Books (PBFA), Edinburgh, Regno UnitoBlacket Books (PBFA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 17,90
EUR 23,17 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition Thus. Hardback. A fine copy in a fine mylar wrapper. Pp.xx,248. This is a 15th century poetic work described as "a pacey and elaborative narrative of the career and exploits of one of the celebrated rulers of antiquity.".

- Rilegato
Da: Blacket Books (PBFA), Edinburgh, Regno UnitoBlacket Books (PBFA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 17,90
EUR 23,17 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition Thus. Hardback. A fine copy in a fine glassine wrapper. 265 pages. This is a 15th century poetic work concerning King Alexander II of Scotland.
Altre immaginiEditore: George Routledge, 1891, The Companion Poets series, vol. 4. 1891
- Rilegato
Da: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Regno UnitoBRIMSTONES
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,97
EUR 23,17 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. hardback, 12mo, 192pp, edges browned, otherwise clean and sound, no inscriptions, blue cloth, spine faded and titles dull, Good / no dustwrapper.

Editore: Reaktion Books Ltd, London 1994
- Brossura
Da: St Marys Books And Prints, Stamford, , Regno UnitoSt Marys Books And Prints
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 5,97
EUR 23,92 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softback. Sunning to spine Small price sticker to front cover With black and white illustrations Contents clean and bright Overall good viii 350pp. book.

Editore: Wake Editions, New York 1951
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 26,70
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Magazine. Octavo. 112pp. Spot on front wrap and light bump at the crown, near fine. Features contributions from E.E. Cummings, Saul Steinberg, José Garcia Villa, Mark Van Doren, Jean Garrigue, John Hay, H.D., Michael Hamburger, William Jay Smith, Marya Zaturenska, Brewster Ghiselin, Kenneth Lash…, Prudencio de Pereda, David Cornel Dejong, Daniel G. Hoffman, Alastair Reid, Ruth Stephan, Barbara Gibbs, Gene Baro, Denise Levertov, Nathan Zimelman, Louis Second, and Forrest Anderson.
- Rilegato
Da: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,25
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
no date, Photography, "Natural History", Friends of the Earth, 143 p., very good cloth and good dust jacket with a 2" tear in front corner and some minor tears along edges.

Flexible Learning, Human Resource and Organisational Development: Putting Theory to Work
Garrick, John (Edited by)/ Jakupec, Viktor (Edited by)/ Hay, Professor John (Foreword by)
- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 57,21
EUR 11,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 280 pages. 8.75x5.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Editore: Centre for Studies in Australian Literature, Perth 1985
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, , Regno UnitoBeach Hut Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 23,86
EUR 20,85 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Gift inscription and press cutting about Dr Watson-Williams on front endpaper.

Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine [British Edition] No. 123 April 1963.
John Durham, Jacob Hay, Talmage Powell [Contribute to:] Edited by Ellery Queen
Editore: Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Davis Publications Inc., New York April . 1963. 1963
- Brossura
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno UnitoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,92
EUR 34,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Publisher's original colour illustrated paper card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, only very tiny rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition, spine not faded. We currently hold 83 other Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine titles in stock. Member of the P.…B.F.A. DETECTIVE | CRIME FICTION.

The Tempest, Stratford Festival Edition 1
Shakespeare, William as directed by John Hirsch, edited by Elliott Hay.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CBS Enterprises, Toronto, copyrigtht 1983 1983
- Brossura
Da: ralfs-buecherkiste, Herzfelde, MOL, Germaniaralfs-buecherkiste
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,50
EUR 105,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover, 15*22. Condizione: Gut. 120 Seiten 120 Seiten, Deckel mit leichter Lesewelle, ansonsten gut erhalten, Pappband bo100329 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 300.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Gates Past Books Inc., NY, NY, U.S.A.Gates Past Books Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 133,50
EUR 7,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. Jersey Channel Islands: Neville Spearman (Jersey) Ltd, 1978. Appears Unread, touch of age still Fine in lightly worn Dust Jacket (see scan). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Gavin Stamp, Robert Turner. 8vo size - 8½" tall.
Da: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Regno UnitoHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 9,55
EUR 28,96 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Vol 2 only. Wear to cover edges. Tanning/fading/marks to jacket & creases/tears to top. Foxing/some marks to textblock edges/endpapers. Tanning to pages, darker at edges/endpapers. Some marks/minor foxing to pages. Some pencil marks/notes/underlining.

BYZANTINE NARRATIVE Papers in Honour of Roger Scott
Burke, John (edited by) with Ursula Betka, Penelope Buckley, Kathleen Hay, Roger Scott & Andrew Stephenson
- Brossura
Da: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaAncient World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 222,49
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. Still wrapped in plastic. ; 41 papers, 650 pages including 105 illustrations. CONTENTS: Narrative in Historians, Chronicles & Fiction: Margaret Mullett Novelisation in Byzantium: Narrative after the Revival of Fiction; Roger Scott Narrating Justinian: From Malalas to Manasses; Ingela Nilsson To Narra…te the Events of the Past: On Byzantine Historians, and Historians on Byzantium; Brian Croke Tradition and Originality in Photius' Historical Reading; Bronwen Neil Narrating the Trials and Death in Exile of Pope Martin I and Maximus the Confessor; Elizabeth McCartney The Use of Metaphor in Michael Psellos' Chronographia; Penelope Buckley War and Peace in the Alexiad; Theoni Sklavos Moralising History: The Synopsis Historiarum of John Skylitzes; Emma Strugnell The Representation of Augustae in John Skylitzes' Synopsis Historiarum; John Burke The Madrid Skylitzes as an Audio-Visual Experiment; Andrew Gillett The Goths and the Bees in Jordanes: A Narrative of No Return; Eamon H. R. Kelly From 'Fallen Woman' to Theotokos: Music, Women's Voices and Byzantine Narratives of Gender Identity; Nick Nicholas How the Entertaining Tale of Quadrupeds became a Tale: Grafting Narrative; Vicky Panayotopoulou-Doulavera Lamenting the Fall or Disguising a Manifesto? The Poem Conquest of Constantinople; Dean Sakel A Probable Solution to the Problem of the Chronicle of the Turkish Sultans. NARRATIVE IN BYZANTINE ART: Felicity Harley The Narration of Christ's Passion in Early Christian Art; Matthew Martin Observations on the Paintings of the Exodus Chapel, Bagawat Necropolis, Kharga Oasis, Egypt; Julia Kelly The Column of Arcadius: Reflections of a Roman Narrative Tradition; Debbie Del Frate Biblical Narrative in the Mosaics of Bishop Theodore's Cathedral, Aquileia; Balsa Djuric Plato, Plutarch and the Sibyl in the Fresco Decoration of the Episcopal Church of the Virgin Ljeviska in Prizren; Nira Stone Narrativity in Armenian Manuscript Illustration; Joan Barclay Lloyd Sources for the Story of the Creation in the Mosaics of Sicily and Venice; Ursula Betka Icon and Narrative: Memorializing Saint Francis in Assisi; Margaret Manion Authentication, Theology and Narrative in the Gospel Book of Theophanes; Nancy P. Sevcenko Spiritual Progression in the Canon Tables of the Melbourne Gospels. CHRISTIAN NARRATIVE AND ESCHATOLOGY: Eric Osborn Clement of Alexandria - From Prophecy to Plato; John Wortley The 'Sacred Remains' of Constantine and Helena; Bill Leadbetter A Byzantine Narrative of the Future and the Antecedents of the Last World Emperor; Michael Champion Kosmas Indikopleustes and Narratives in Sixth-century Liturgy and History; Annamma Varghese Kaiserkritik in Two Kontakia of Romanos; Andrei Timotin Byzantine Visionary Accounts of the Other World: A Reconsideration; Peter A. L. Hill A Ninth Century Passion Harmony. ARCHITECTURE, ARCHAEOLOGY, ECONOMY AND TA EXOTIKA: Geoffrey Nathan 'Pothos tes Philoktistou': Anicia Juliana's Architectural Narratology; Nigel Westbrook Spoliation and Imitation: Continuity and Radical Disjunction in Byzantine Palatine Architecture; Hartmut Ziche Historians and the Economy: Zosimos and Prokopios on Fifth- and Sixth- Century Economic Development; Tamara Lewit Stories in the Ground: Settlement Remains and Archaeology as Narrative in the Fourth- to Sixth-century Eastern Mediterranean; Timothy E. Gregory Narrative of the Byzantine Landscape; Jialing Xu Narratives of the Roman-Byzantine World in Ancient Chinese Sources Chen Zhi-Qiang Narrative Materials about the Byzantines in Chinese Sources; Robert Mihajlovski Three Byzantine Lead Seals from Devolgrad (Ancient Audaristos) near Stobi; Bob Priestley The Varangian Guard; Australian Association for Byzantine Studies. Byzantina Australiensia 16; 650 pages.

BYZANTINE NARRATIVE Papers in Honour of Roger Scott
Burke, John (edited by) with Ursula Betka, Penelope Buckley, Kathleen Hay, Roger Scott & Andrew Stephenson
- Brossura
Da: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaAncient World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 222,49
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Bumping to top and bottom of spine; 41 papers, 650 pages including 105 illustrations. CONTENTS: Narrative in Historians, Chronicles & Fiction: Margaret Mullett Novelisation in Byzantium: Narrative after the Revival of Fiction; Roger Scott Narrating Justinian: From Malalas to Manasses; Ingela Nil…sson To Narrate the Events of the Past: On Byzantine Historians, and Historians on Byzantium; Brian Croke Tradition and Originality in Photius' Historical Reading; Bronwen Neil Narrating the Trials and Death in Exile of Pope Martin I and Maximus the Confessor; Elizabeth McCartney The Use of Metaphor in Michael Psellos' Chronographia; Penelope Buckley War and Peace in the Alexiad; Theoni Sklavos Moralising History: The Synopsis Historiarum of John Skylitzes; Emma Strugnell The Representation of Augustae in John Skylitzes' Synopsis Historiarum; John Burke The Madrid Skylitzes as an Audio-Visual Experiment; Andrew Gillett The Goths and the Bees in Jordanes: A Narrative of No Return; Eamon H. R. Kelly From 'Fallen Woman' to Theotokos: Music, Women's Voices and Byzantine Narratives of Gender Identity; Nick Nicholas How the Entertaining Tale of Quadrupeds became a Tale: Grafting Narrative; Vicky Panayotopoulou-Doulavera Lamenting the Fall or Disguising a Manifesto? The Poem Conquest of Constantinople; Dean Sakel A Probable Solution to the Problem of the Chronicle of the Turkish Sultans. NARRATIVE IN BYZANTINE ART: Felicity Harley The Narration of Christ's Passion in Early Christian Art; Matthew Martin Observations on the Paintings of the Exodus Chapel, Bagawat Necropolis, Kharga Oasis, Egypt; Julia Kelly The Column of Arcadius: Reflections of a Roman Narrative Tradition; Debbie Del Frate Biblical Narrative in the Mosaics of Bishop Theodore's Cathedral, Aquileia; Balsa Djuric Plato, Plutarch and the Sibyl in the Fresco Decoration of the Episcopal Church of the Virgin Ljeviska in Prizren; Nira Stone Narrativity in Armenian Manuscript Illustration; Joan Barclay Lloyd Sources for the Story of the Creation in the Mosaics of Sicily and Venice; Ursula Betka Icon and Narrative: Memorializing Saint Francis in Assisi; Margaret Manion Authentication, Theology and Narrative in the Gospel Book of Theophanes; Nancy P. Sevcenko Spiritual Progression in the Canon Tables of the Melbourne Gospels. CHRISTIAN NARRATIVE AND ESCHATOLOGY: Eric Osborn Clement of Alexandria - From Prophecy to Plato; John Wortley The 'Sacred Remains' of Constantine and Helena; Bill Leadbetter A Byzantine Narrative of the Future and the Antecedents of the Last World Emperor; Michael Champion Kosmas Indikopleustes and Narratives in Sixth-century Liturgy and History; Annamma Varghese Kaiserkritik in Two Kontakia of Romanos; Andrei Timotin Byzantine Visionary Accounts of the Other World: A Reconsideration; Peter A. L. Hill A Ninth Century Passion Harmony. ARCHITECTURE, ARCHAEOLOGY, ECONOMY AND TA EXOTIKA: Geoffrey Nathan 'Pothos tes Philoktistou': Anicia Juliana's Architectural Narratology; Nigel Westbrook Spoliation and Imitation: Continuity and Radical Disjunction in Byzantine Palatine Architecture; Hartmut Ziche Historians and the Economy: Zosimos and Prokopios on Fifth- and Sixth- Century Economic Development; Tamara Lewit Stories in the Ground: Settlement Remains and Archaeology as Narrative in the Fourth- to Sixth-century Eastern Mediterranean; Timothy E. Gregory Narrative of the Byzantine Landscape; Jialing Xu Narratives of the Roman-Byzantine World in Ancient Chinese Sources Chen Zhi-Qiang Narrative Materials about the Byzantines in Chinese Sources; Robert Mihajlovski Three Byzantine Lead Seals from Devolgrad (Ancient Audaristos) near Stobi; Bob Priestley The Varangian Guard; Australian Association for Byzantine Studies. Byzantina Australiensia 16; 650 pages.
Altre immaginiHORRORSTORY VOLUME THREE
ELLISON, Harlan; TIBBETTS, John; Hay, George; KIRK, Russell; GRANT, Charles L.; KING, Stephen; OLONOFF, Neil; SAUNDERS, Charles; FOX, Janet; VANCE, Jack; TUTTLE, Lisa; AICKMAN, Robert; edited by WAGNER, Karl Edward and PAGE, Gerald A.
Editore: Lancaster, PA: Underwood-Miller Press. 1991
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: LUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA), York, Regno UnitoLUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 268,46
EUR 34,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First collected, and first hardcover edition, first printing. Signed by the the authors. Publisher's original quarter black faux leather and textured paper covered boards, with titles in silver to the spine, in the Michael Whelan illustrated dustwrapper. Housed in the grey cloth, velvet-lined solander box, with a paper title lab…el to the spine. Black silk bookmark. A fine copy, the binding square and firm, bright and fresh. The contents are clean throughout, and without previous owners' inscriptions or stamps. Complete with fine pictorial dustwrapper that is without fading, loss or tears. Not price-clipped ($150.00 to the rear flap). The solander box is also in fine condition. Issued in an edition of 300 copies from which this example is numbered 58, and is signed by the editor and contributor Karl Edward Wagner and the following authors: David Drake, Michael Bishop, T. E. D. Klein, Darrell Schweitzer, Richard A. Moore, Alan Ryan, Robert Keefe, Hugh B. Cave, William Relling Jr., Dennis Etchinson, Jack Vance, Russell Kirk, Janet Fox, John Carter Tibbetts, Harlan Ellison, Lisa Tuttle, Ramsey Campbell, Steve Sneyd, Eddy C.Bertin, and Peter Valentine Timlett. The third volume in the 'Horrorstory' series, collecting all forty short stories from DAW Books' 'Year's Best Horror Stories VII, VIII, and IX', spanning the years 1979-1981. Further details and images for any of the items listed are available on request. Lucius Books welcomes direct contact with our customers.
Editore: Lincoln Memorial University, Harrogate, TN 1926
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.MARK POST, BOOKSELLER
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 355,99
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Sponsors Edition. Copy #195 prepared for John W. Lewis, Jr. with signed limitation page from Lincoln Univerity Chancellor John Wesley Hill opposite limitation page. Bound in full red leather with gilt designs and spine lettering. ALL VOLUMES ARE BASICALLY VERY GOOD WITH SLIGHTLY DARKENED SPINES AND MINOR SIGNS OF AGI…NG AND SHELF WEAR, TWO VOUMES (7 & 11) HAVE CHIPS AT TOP OF SPINE, ONE VERY NARROW AND ONE VARYING FROM 1/8 TO 1 INCH. A FEW UNCUT PAGES. NO WRITING OR BOOKPATES.
Altre immaginiEditore: Lincoln Memorial University 1904
- Rilegato
Da: Braintree Book Rack, Cohasset, MA, U.S.A.Braintree Book Rack
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 889,98
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Limited Edition. Copy #362 of the Limited Edition. The set is dated 1894, but there is a printed letter from John Hay on glassine paper dated 1904. This edition includes two limitation pages, with a signature and blind-stamped seal of LMU Chancellor. Ornately bound in gree linen with gilt-stampe…d ornamentation on the spine and cover. A clean, bright set printed on good, heavy paper, this edition includes fold-out manuscript facsimiles (including the Gettysburg address, the Emancipation Proclamation, the 13th ammendment, and a few letters) , photos, and portraits of Lincoln. There is a bit of rubbing to the extremities, but a very nice set.