Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pennsylvania German Society, 1953
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Near fine. Bound in publisher's red cloth, over illustrated boards. Hardcover. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. iv, 169 pages : illustrations, 24 color plates ; 25 cm. Contents:The wonder of the book; Evidence of ownership; William Penn; The Pennsylvania Germans; The arts of the folk; One hundred Pennsylvania German Bookplates; A list of books with bookplates; A bit of history; Designs and designers; Collecting bookplates; Hymnody; The message of the bookplate; A basketful of chips.
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Thus. Stiff color illus. wraps, oblong format. Minor surface rubbing. Firm, square binding, clean interior. 112 pp., 36 color plates, 2 b&w. Corrected republication of the 1937 edition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1973
ISBN 10: 0486229262 ISBN 13: 9780486229263
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. New Ed. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA, Bryn Mawr, PA, U.S.A.
BORNEMAN, Henry S. James Russell Lowell in Philadelphia. Phila., 1931. Illus. Orig. wrappers. Lowell spent four months in Philadelphia in 1845.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Pennsylvania German Society, Philadelphia, PA, 1953
Da: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. A clean and sound copy. Careful packing and fast, efficient shipping including delivery confirmation. International Priority Air Mail shipping available for this item.
Editore: Pennsylvania German Society, Philadelphia, PA, 1953
Da: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor edgewear to boards. A clean and sound copy. Careful packing and fast, efficient shipping including delivery confirmation. International Priority Air Mail shipping available for this item.
Editore: Pennsylvania German Society, Philadelphia, 1953
Da: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
HC. 24 bookplates ill. in color (illustratore). 171pp Volume 54 of the Publications by Pennsylvania German Society. NOTE - Owner insription on front free endpaper, light corner wear. good, red cloth spine, (hardcover) - Owner inscription FFEP.
Editore: Pennsylvania German Society, Philadelphia, PA, 1953
Da: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good+. No Jacket. A clean and sound copy. Careful packing and fast, efficient shipping including delivery confirmation. International Priority Air Mail shipping available for this item.
Editore: Pennsylvania German Society, Philadelphia, 1953
Da: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Bookplates (illustratore). 8vo. cloth-backed decorated paper-covered boards. (xii), vi, 169 pages. First edition. With 25 Pennsylvania German bookplates reproduced in full color. Covers, for the most part, the period 1790 to 1840. Well preserved copy. cloth-backed decorated paper-covered boards.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 27,25
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Dover Publications, New York, N.Y., 1973
Da: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, U.S.A.
Cardstock Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated (illustratore). Reprint. Multi-colored pictorial softcover with white and yellow print in green title box on front cover. Front flyleaf has previous owner name and coffe spill on it.N o spill on book contents. Bottom two tips are crushed . Tight, sound and otherwise unmarked. Un-paginated but about 100 pages of text followed by 38 plates at the rear. Folk-Art Size: 11 1/4 X 8 1/4.
Editore: Pennsylvania German Society, Philadelphia, PA, 1953
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Not Issued. 1st Edition. Red 1/4 cloth, color decorated paper covered boards. A few slight surface marks, otherwise essentially as issued. [xi],iv,171 pp., illus. w/ 24 color plates. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
EUR 17,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: good. 0486229262. 1973, bright clean copy, slight wear to covers, neat name on endpaper, no other markings, Professional booksellers since 1981.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: First edition, published by The Pennsylvania German Society, Philadelphia, 1953., 1953
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. 1st Edition. Very good in a poor glassine dust jacket. Dust jacket is in two pieces, having been torn down the middle of the front panel. Jacket is also chipped at spine tips and worn at corners. 170 pages plus 24 bookplates in color.
EUR 38,18
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 38,18
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Pennsylvania German Society, Philadelphia, PA, 1953
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Not Issued. 1st Edition. Red 1/4 cloth, color decorated paper covered boards. A notably well-preserved copy, essentially as issued. [xi],iv,171 pp., illus. w/ 24 color plates. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA, 1981
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. Facsimile Reprint Edition. Dark blue cloth-effect paper-covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Minor rubbing to corners and spine extremities, lacking dust jacket. 50th anniversary reprint edition. 104,[28],16 pp. 1st thus. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 35,61
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Englewood, Colo. : Morton, 1990, 1990
ISBN 10: 0895822024 ISBN 13: 9780895822024
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 4th edition ; 422 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 28 cm. ; ISBN: 0895822024; 9780895822024 ; LC: RC86.7; Dewey: 616.0252 ; OCLC: 21967044 ; pictorial flexible paper wrappers ; Contents: Basic life support -- Wounds and fractures -- Medical emergencies -- Environmental emergencies -- Psychological emergencies and disasters -- Stabilization and transfer. ; test sheet removed from front ; color photographs illustrated methods ; VG. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pennsylvania German Society, Philadelphia, PA, 1953
Da: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Volume 54 of the Publications by Pennsylvania German Society. Gilt lettering on red & pictorial covers. 8vo, 171 pages.
Editore: Dover Publications, New York, 1973
Da: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. Reprint. Reprint of Volume 46 of the Proceedings and Papers of the Pennsylvania German Society, originally published in 1937. Oblong 8vo. Soft cover. 59 p. + 38 illustrated plates. The author examines the art of Fraktur, or illuminated decorated manuscripts, which was revived and practiced extensively among the Pennsylvania German settlers in the 18th and 19th centuries. Near fine.
EUR 45,65
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 45,71
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Pennsylvania German Society, 1937
Da: Boards & Wraps, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+. First Edition. Tan cloth stamped in gilt. Rubbing, a few hinge cracks, heavy toning, heavy staining, corner fraying. International shipping billed at cost.; Color Illustrations; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall.
Editore: Pennsylvania German Society, Norristown, PA, 1937
Hardcover. Condizione: Good/NO DUSTJACKET. Color Plates (illustratore). Norristown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society. Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 1937. . Hardcover. Oblong Sm. 4to., Unpaginated (text block measures approx. 1.25in.), cover shelf wear, shelf wear to edges and corners, corners and spine tips bumped and rubbed, some staining, faded, water stained, lightly cracked rear joint at bottom; water staining throughout text block, rear pastedown foxed, otherwise pages legible and unmarked. .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pennsylvania German Society, Norristown, 1937
Da: Rosenlund Rare Books & Manuscripts, Basking Ridge, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 58p, 38 plates. Original publishers cloth over boards. Oblong 4to. An important study on Pennsylvania fraktur-schrift. Slight toning to the rear board. Crease mark on the last illustration as a result of folding. Internally clean.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 18,45
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book is an in-depth study of the history of Pennsylvania German bookplates, a form of fraktur, or elaborate ornamental lettering and designs, that evolved in the early 18th century. The author provides an overview of the role bookplates played among the Pennsylvania Germans, who were known for their artistic talents and deep religious beliefs. The book delves into the various designs and motifs found in these bookplates, exploring their symbolism and significance within the broader context of Pennsylvania German culture. Through meticulous research, the author sheds light on the techniques, materials, and methods employed by fraktur artists to create these unique and visually stunning works of art, offering insights into the artistic expression and craftsmanship of this influential religious group. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.