Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. b/w Illustration By Henry Holiday (illustratore). First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" In pictorial jacket, 8vo, 239pp. Signed and Inscribed By Author on free-front endpaper: "To MME. Briston.Thanks for foa.ing Michael, one of the very best and a beautiful spirit to Boot. Such a son could only come from such a mother - Bill cumming - Nov. 6, 1984".
EUR 19,83
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Artificial Human Milk and the Manner of Preparing it. Book.
EUR 21,37
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 25,12
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 23,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 33,47
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 20,43
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 23,40
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Basic Books, 1961
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+. 1st Ed. 293pp, octavo hardcover in dj. boards lightly worn but clean, tight binding, light foxing to page edges, interior text clean. DJ covers mildly worn along edges with a few chips here and there, not price-clipped.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 27,01
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 16,31
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book is a manual for parents written in the 19th century on how to best care for their newborn. At its time, infant mortality rates soared due to mothers struggling to produce enough breast milk, and this book gained attention and praise for its success in drastically dropping mortality rates. The author details the nutritional needs of newborns, shows how nutritional deficiencies present in infants, stresses the importance of a mother's diet to her milk quality, and explains how to make a substitute for breast milk using cow's milk. The book goes into detail about the needs of infants during each phase of their first two years, connecting nutritional needs to teeth development and physical growth. These insights, although outdated in some details, provided a major contribution to the understanding of early childhood nutrition at its time and helped save the lives of countless infants. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 60,73
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 60,73
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 61,79
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: David Bunnett Books, London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 62,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSOFTCOVER. Condizione: NEW. 1st Edition. Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 80pp on glossy art paper, colour plates, etc . [CONDITION: NEW unread and unmarked copy ] . To see more of our Art Monographs etc type DbbARTIST in the Keywords search box . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Da: David Bunnett Books, London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 57,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSOFTCOVER. Condizione: New. 1st Edition. Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 80pp on glossy art paper, colour plates, etc . [CONDITION: NEW unread and unmarked copy ] . To see more of our Art Monographs etc type DbbARTIST in the Keywords search box . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. No Jacket. Lightly used.
EUR 15,90
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Artificial Human Milk and the Manner of Preparing it | William Henry Cumming | Taschenbuch | 104 S. | Englisch | 2017 | hansebooks | EAN 9783744646000 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Hansebooks GmbH, Trakehner Weg 52, 22844 Norderstedt, gb[at]hansebooks[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bristol : Sansom and Company, 2021
ISBN 10: 1911408828 ISBN 13: 9781911408826
Da: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 59,68
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: New. 1st Edition. Dimensions: 21 cm x 27 cm. Pages: 96. Reflections: The light and life of John Henry Lorimer' is the first publication to document the life and work of the Scottish painter. It accompanies a major exhibition dedicated to his art at the City Art Centre in Edinburgh. The book explores his paintings through key themes: light, identity, family, femininity, home and place. From his turret studio in Kellie Castle, the Fife property leased and restored by his family in 1878, Lorimer presented scenes that tenderly capture social and emotional situations: the joy of motherhood, the grief of a bride trapped by an arranged marriage, the fear of a young girl reading a letter sent from the frontline, and the tenderness of a family birthday party. Lorimer's art was particularly appreciated in Paris, with Grandmother's Birthday (1893) the first painting by a Scottish artist to be bought by the French Government. His art retains popular appeal with The Flight of the Swallows at the City Art Centre and Spring Moonlight at Kirkcaldy Galleries recently voted their most favourite works of art.
EUR 42,12
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, London, 1938
Da: R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Politics. Edition not noted. Covers rubbed and faded, corners and spine ends bumped. Ink stamps on the title page, text clean, pages tanned, binding tight. Folded map at rear good. Uncommon title.
Da: Lacey Books Ltd, Cirencester, Regno Unito
EUR 89,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 2020 Academic Press large format hardcover edition. LIght reading wear, scuff to edge else very good condition.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 109,54
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 177,39
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 240 pages. 8.90x5.80x0.80 inches. In Stock.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 26,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Thomas Nelson and Sons, London, Edinburgh, Dublin, Manchester, Leeds and New York, 1920
Da: Bluebird Books, Brecon, POWYS, Regno Unito
EUR 59,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Edwin Noble (illustratore). Camp Fire Tales. 43 stories about hunting by various authors including Washington Irving, Sir Samuel Baker, W. C. Baldwin, Andrew A. Anderson, Captain F. D. Lugard, Paul B. du Chaillu, Capt. R. Gordon Cumming, Capt. Henry Shakespeare, Capt. L. Lloyd, Fridtjof Nansen, W. A. Baillie-Grohman, H.A. Leverson and F. R. N. Findlay. With 24 illustrations by Edwin Noble. Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons. Undated - early 20th Century. Size: 7 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches. Page number: 240. Hardcover. Buff coloured cloth covers with a brown image of a lion on the front and a wolf on the spine. The end papers show an image of a wolf hunting a moose. Black and white images at the top of every chapter. 23 full-page colour images. Condition: Very Good. The boards are slightly worn and grubby. The pages are occasionally marked but there is no significant soiling. One page is slightly torn, one is creased. The remains of a sticker are on the first end paper. The pages are un-thumbed. The binding is tight. There is no dust jacket.
Editore: Viking Press
Da: thebookforest.com, San Rafael, CA, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Binding is unblemished, text block is clean, boards straight, without highlights or markings. Rubbing/chipping to dust wrapper edges. Well packaged and promptly shipped from California. Partnered with Friends of the Library since 2010.