Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Technical World Company, 1909
Da: Alan Newby, Marion, IN, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Paperback. Condizione: Collectible- good. No Jacket. Cover is loose from pages, but all pages still held intact Cover has many tears (as pictured) and tears to spine Pages slightly browned No inside markings or underlinings Please see our photo as some book sites use stock images.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1932
Da: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Without dust jacket. First Edition. Octavo, 8" tall, 315 pages, orange cloth; illustrated endpapers; b&w illustrations. A very good, clean, hardcover first edition with minor shelf wear and some fading to cloth color at the backstrip; hinges and binding tight, paper clean and slightly yellowed.
Da: Turtlerun Mercantile, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New.
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Technical World Magazine, Chicago, IL, 1912
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. B/w (illustratore). 1st. pp. 504-638+many pages of ads; includes items by/about: Randall R. Howard (Irrigation Frauds), Alice Spencer Geddes (a Living from an Acre), Richard Hamilton Byhrd (black Magic to Find Water Edgemont, South Dakota), Charlton Lawrence Edholm (fruit Fly fight), Gardner Hunting (Woolworth Building in New York), Henry Gardiner Deep-sea Diving), Etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Technical World Company, NY, 1912
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Cover Design Fred Steams; b/w Illus (illustratore). 1st. 132 clean, unmarked pages+many pages of ads; includes items by/about: Walter V. Woehlke (Man in Industry), George T. Odell (Intallment Plan Buying),henry M. Hyde (Opening for a Poet), Shad O. Krantz (Railroad War in the Mountains, Columbia River, Oregon), Alfred Gradenwitz (Mining Coal in the Arctic), Robert Franklin (Artificial Daylight), Robert H. Moulton (Increasing Efficiency of Grazxing Lands), F.C. Walsh (typhoid Fever), H.F. Kohr (Lift Bridges0, K.L. Smith, (National Park, Kilauea Volcano, Hawaii), etc.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Technical World Company, Chicago & New York, 1912
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Spine is missing the upper end and has small splits to the edges. Covers are missing a small piece from the front lower edge and have small and very small edge tears. Front cover has about four small slight stains. ; Contents include the cover story What Steel Dividends Cost by Henry M. Hyde.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: HERBERT S. STONE, LINOIS, 1901
Da: Aah Rare Chicago, Carlsbad, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. THERE IS MILD SHELF WEAR OF THE CLOTH AT THE SPINE ENDS. THE COVERS ARE MILDLY SOILED.THE COVERS ARE IN A RED CLOTH. THE TITLES ARE IN WHITE . THERE IS A RULED WHITE LINE EDGE LINE ON THE EDGES OF THE FRONT COVER. THE H. S. STONE CIRCULAR EMBLEM IN WHITE IS PRINTED ON THE REAR COVE.R. THE BOOK CONTAINS.SIXTEEN SHORT STORIES IN DIALECT THAT WERE ORIGINALLY PRINTED IN THE CHICAGO TRIBUNE NEWSPAPER. THERE ARE THIRTY B/W ILLUSTRATIONS BY ELLSWORTH YOUNG THAT ACCOMPANY THE TALES. KRAMER BIBLIOGRAPHY OF STONE AND KIMBALL PUBLICATIONS LISTS THE BOOK AS NUMBER 284.
Editore: The Collector Ltd, 1967
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 4,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 144 pages. H A N Hallam "Lamport Hall Revisited Unfamiliar Libraries XII" / Friderica Derra de Moroda "Choregraphie The Dance Notation Of The Eighteenth Century: Beauchamp Or Feuillet?" / H Montgomery Hyde "The Lamb House Library Of Henry James" / Howard M Nixon "English Bookbindings LXIII".
EUR 24,23
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Technical World Company, Chicago, 1912
Da: Austin's Antiquarian Books, Wilmington, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Wraps. Condizione: Very good. First Edition. Octavo; pp; 254-258; illustrated with cartoons; original printed paper wrappers; Very good, light chipping at spine ends. The 1912 election was one of the most amazing and exciting in U. S. history. Wilson, Taft, Debs & TR!
Black & White Plates (illustratore). First Edition. New York, NY: Century Co. Good plus condition: shaken, tips rubbed; cracked, loose plate/No Dustjacket. 1906. First Edition. 12mo., vii, 332pp. . Good plus condition: shaken, tips rubbed; cracked, loose plate/No Dustjacket.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 27,27
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Ballantine Books., Canada, 1960
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 15,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: FINE+, Near New. Painted Cover (illustratore). First Paperback Ed 1st Printing. 224 pages. >> Very Nice, unread copy. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Curtis Publishing Company., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA., 1904
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 15,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fair to Good, Reading Copy. Illustrated Cover art! (illustratore). TRUE FIRST EDITION THUS. 24 pages. THE SATURDAY EVENING POST. Magazine July 30, 1904. - Volume 177; Number 5; >> Backcover ad = Shredded Whole Wheat ; CONTENTS - "Merchant Princes of Old New York" by Arthur E. McFarlanel; "The Megaphone of Money" by Henry M. Hyde; "Hurricane Island" by H.B. Marriott Watson; "The Natural History of a Gentleman" by William Allen White; >>> weight = 80 grams >> Magic tape to spine & cover; Rusty Staples; Centerfold loose; Stain on each page, story is not effected; Size: 14 - 1/4" x 11-1/4". Book.
Editore: Curtis Publishing Company., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA., 1905
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 16,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: GOOD, Decent Reading Copy. Illustrated Cover art! (illustratore). TRUE FIRST EDITION THUS. 32 pages. THE SATURDAY EVENING POST. Magazine January 7, 1905. - Volume 177; Number 25; CONTENTS - "Art at Heart's Desire" by Emerson Hough; "Wealth on the Cob; by Charence H. Matson; "Land Sharks by Henry M. Hyde; "High-School Frats and Sororities" (Illiberal Education of the Young American Snob) by E.G. Cooley; "The Speculations of John Steele - A Sweet Problem" by Robert Barr; "Rose of the World" by Agnes & Egerton Castle; "International Arbitration" by Senator Shelby M. Cullom; "Fox-Ranching in Alaska" by Frederick W. Cobb; >>> weight = 90 grams >> Magic tape to spine & cover; Rusty Staples; Staining to front cover; Size: 14 - 1/4" x 11-1/4". Book.
EUR 32,60
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Funk & Wagnalls Company, New York, 1904
Da: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, NC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. A Fair copy in pictorial tan cloth. Soiling to the covers, tanning/soiling at the outer edges of the text block. A sound reading copy of this scarce novel of corrupt plutocrats. Book.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 35,63
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Van Benthuysen & Sons' Steam Printing House., 1867
Da: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Top half of last few pages and bottom corner of first two pages stained, endpapers foxed, corners rubbed. 1867 Hard Cover. iv, 562, [4] pp. 8vo. A collection of medical papers by various authors, with discussions of: urinary calculi; capillary blood vessels; empyema; spotted or congestive fever; cerebro-spinal meningitis; chlorosis; vomiting of fat; hernia; medical use of electricity; chronic metritis; still-births; ligation of the primitive carotid artery; cholera at quarantine at the Port of New York; physiology of the retina; tenant houses; spontaneous evolution of the foetus; continued fever of New York City; cystitis and rupture of the bladder treated by cystotomy; consanguineous marriages; fatal hemorrhage succeeding pneumonia; diploteratology. Illustrated with black-and-white plates, lists of members following articles. Garrison-Morton 534.64 (referencing three separate articles published 1865-1867): "Includes a valuable history of teratology with a detailed bibliography. Fisher assembled one of the largest of all libraries on teratology.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 34,97
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA, Bryn Mawr, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
(STONE IMPRINT). HYDE, Henry M. One Forty-Two. The Reformed Messenger Boy. 12mo. Orig. cloth. Chicago: Stone, 1901. First edition. A very good copy.
Editore: Funk & Wagnalls, 1904
Da: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Light rubbing to cloth. Name stamp.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 43,34
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.