Da: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Classics of Golf, 1989
Da: David R. Smith - Bookseller, Ashby, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 8vo, illustrated, 182 pgs., plus Afterwords by S.L. McKinlay, pages clean and tight, bound in black cloth, red lettering, no d.j., a nice clean copy.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hard Cover -- Very Good -- Clean and bright with only light wear -- Black cloth over boards with red empossing, no dust jacket if issued -- Includes photography.
Hardcover. Condizione: New in Publisher's Shrink Wrap. CLEAN NEW in publisher's shrink wrap.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Classics of Golf, Stamford, 1989
ISBN 10: 0940889242 ISBN 13: 9780940889248
Da: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. Hardcover. 182pp. Bookplate on front pastedown, else a very good hardback bound in publisher's black cloth and issued without a jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Classics of Golf, Stratford, Connecticut, U.S.A., 1994
ISBN 10: 0940889382 ISBN 13: 9780940889385
Da: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 524 page hardcover with photo illustrations of the golfers included. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind. Afterword by Peggy Kirk Bell. This title is an original of The Classics of Golf publishing project. Full cloth exterio with title in black on front cover and spine. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Classics of Golf, Stratford, Connecticut, U.S.A., 1998
ISBN 10: 0940889382 ISBN 13: 9780940889385
Da: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Reprint. Cloth binding, 523 pp. Decorated endpapers. Original publisher's leaflet laid in. Biographies of Joyce Wethered, Glenna Collett Vare, Margaret Curtis, Virginia Van Wie, Patty Berg, Babe Didrikson Zaharias, Anne Quast Sander, and many others. Tiny scrape to front board, bump to one corner. Unread, just short of new.
Editore: Classics of Golf - Ailsa Inc (1991), Stamford, CT, 1991
Da: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
HC. B&W illustrations (illustratore). 408pp Foreword and afterword not in page count - Publisher's Bulletin for this book laid in. Reprint of original edition. very good, maroon cloth (hardcover) light foxing edge bookblock.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Light cup ring mark on the front cover, binding sound, internally clean. Thirty-seven fantastic essays describing and introducing the masterpieces of golf literature as published in the inaugural Classics of Golf series of books 1983-1995.A wonderful book to gift even the most prolific golf book collector.
Editore: Classics of Golf, 1991
Da: Manchester By The Book, Manchester-By-the-Sea, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No markings.
Editore: Classics of Golf, 1991
Da: Manchester By The Book, Manchester-By-the-Sea, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No markings.
Editore: Ailsa Inc., U. S. A., 1991
Da: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Cloth Over Boards. Condizione: Like New. No Jacket. tight binding; clean pages Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Da: Broad Street Books, Branchville, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Brand New Hardcover Book, factory sealed in original shrink wrap. Black boards with red lettering and graphics.
Editore: [no place]: Ailsa Inc., 1989. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind; afterword by S.L. McKinlay. Illustrated. A collection of Harry Vardon's Writings on the Game., 1989
Da: Waverly & Rugby Books, Pinehurst, NC, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very good. First Classics of Golf edition. Hardcover. Very good condition (no dust jacket). Internally clean and tight.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Hardback in near fine condition.
Editore: [no place]: Ailsa, Inc., 1994. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind; afterword by Peggy Kirk Bell. Illustrated. A Classics of Golf original edition., 1994
Da: Waverly & Rugby Books, Pinehurst, NC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very good. First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition (no dust jacket-as issued). Internally clean and tight.
Editore: Ailsa - The Classics of Golf, 0940889242, 1989
Da: Manchester By The Book, Manchester-By-the-Sea, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No markings. Three page The Publisher's Bulletin pamphlet laid in. Part of The Classics of Golf series of books.
Editore: The Classics of Golf, 1989
Da: The Calico Cat Bookshop, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good Condition. Black cloth. No Dust jacket. Gift condition. Fast shipping. Free delivery confirmation. Thank you. Size: Octavo. Book.
Editore: Ailsa Inc. 1994, 1994
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 16,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover imperial octavo (near fine); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: xi, 591 pages : illustrations ; 29 cm. 1995, 1975, 1995
ISBN 10: 0394490207 ISBN 13: 9780394490205
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. "Third ed., revised" ; xi, 591 pages : illustrations ; 29 cm. ; LC: GV981 ; OCLC: 51021505 ; ISBN: 0394490207; 9780394490205 LCCN: 75-8244 ; green cloth, scuffed ; no dustjacket ; "Widely regarded as the definitive account of America's love affair with the world's greatest game, this magisterial volume is Herbert Warren Wind's masterpiece." ; "From John Reid, the expatriate Scotsman who imported a set of clubs and balls from St. Andrews in 1888 and built a three-hole course on a cow pasture in Yonkers, New York, to Alan Shepard's six-iron shot on the surface of the moon, The Story of American Golf documents the iconic moments in the sport's first century in the United States. Wind captures legendary players, including C. B. Macdonald, Bobby Jones, Byron Nelson, Babe Didrikson Zaharias, Ben Hogan, and Jack Nicklaus, in all their glory, and expertly analyzes the developments in style, equipment, and technique that created the modern game." ; "Originally released in 1948 and revised in 1956 and 1975, Wind's work is the most graceful and thorough history ever published of professional and amateur men's and women's golf in America. From John Reid, the man who introduced the game to this country with three holes carved out of a cow pasture on his New York estate in 1888, to Francis Ouimet's memorable victory in the 1913 U.S. Open, to Bobby Jones' "impregnable quadrilateral" in 1930, to the dawn of the era of Sam Snead, Byron Nelson, and Ben Hogan, Wind covers it all: the personalities, the competition, even swing analyses. This volume introduces the game's first star players, including Bobby Jones, Glenna Collett, Gene Sarazen, and Walter Hagen." ; "Encyclopedic in scope and intimate in detail, The Story of American Golf is both a fitting tribute to the beautiful and fickle game that inspired a national obsession and a testament to Herbert Warren Wind's incomparable talents as a journalist and historian. ; Contents: Sowing the seeds, 1883-1913 -- The apple tree gang -- Before and after St. Andrew's -- C. B. Macdonald awakens the west -- The USGA and the first championships -- Turn of the century -- Walter J. Travis, the great old man -- Jerome D Travers, the great young man -- Cilde Harold's pilgimage -- The shots heard round the world -- The diligent decade, 1913-1923 -- After Quimet -- Chick Evans, to him who waits -- The war years -- Sam's boys and John's boys -- Sir Walter -- Jones breaks through -- The age of Bobby Jones, 1923-1930 -- The one and only -- The Master builders -- The women -- They also played, superbly -- The grand slam -- The changing of the guard, 1930-1941 -- The bright lights of the dark age -- Gene Sarazen's year -- Lawson Little, the man who could play matches -- The tragedy of Harry Cooper -- The big money and the big hitters -- Lost: A Walker Cup -- All good things -- The advent of the modern era -- Duration golf, or the story of Byron Nelson -- The post-war pace -- The Babe -- The revival of international golf -- Mid-century architecture -- The age of Hogan, 1948-1955 -- The champion who came back a greater champion -- Palmer, Nicklaus, Player and a new era -- Arnold Palmer, the man who made charisma a household word -- The golden hours of the Golden Bear -- Gary Player and the other new champions -- The scene changes -- High drama in the seventies at home and abroad -- US and Interational Golf records ; G. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: [Place of publication not identified] : Ailsa, Inc., 1994, 1994
ISBN 10: 0940889382 ISBN 13: 9780940889385
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. viii, 525 pages : illustrations ; 26 cm. ; ISBN: 0940889382; 9780940889385 ; LC: GV964.A1 ; OCLC: 33988744 ; yellow cloth ; no dustjacket ; ownership stamp ; Contents: The early years / Enid Wilson -- Womens's golf spreads round the world / Henry Cotton -- The first power player; Cecil Leitch / Enid Wilson -- The emergence of Joyce Wethered / Enid Wilson -- What train / Bernard Darwin -- Dr. Stirling's daughter: 1916, Belmont Springs / Bunker Hil -- Alexa Stirling renews her claim -- A new crop of American golders: Alexa Stirling, Marion Hollins, Edith Cummings, Glenna Collett / Granland Rice -- My first national championship . Glenna Collett -- The dazzling Edith Cummings / Grantland Rice -- On first meeting Albertine / Marcel Proust -- The champion who cheated / F. Scott Fitzgerald -- The Briggs cartoons / Clare Briggs -- How to make a correct trun / GLenna Collett -- Profile: GLenna Collett / Niven Busch -- Joyce dominates the scene / Bernard Darwin -- The greatest women's match of all time / Al Laney -- Miss Wethered versus Miss Collett / Enid WIlson -- The origin of the Curtis Cup matches / Margaret Curtis -- A cartoon from Punch Magazine -- The final warm-up before the first official Curtis Cup match / Pamerla Emory -- An incident at Turnberry / Francis Ouimet -- The first Curtis Cup match -- Playing the old course with Joyce Wethered / Robert T. jones -- Visualizing the shot / Joyce Wethered -- Grantland Rice introduces me to golf / Bade Didrikson Zaharias -- The essence of Scottish golf / Joyce Wethered -- A singular triumph at Worplesdon / Bernard Darwin -- Virginia Van Wie holds onto her title / Howard Berry -- A remarkable golfing record / Joseph C Dey -- Swinging the clubhead / Virginia Van Wie -- Reunion: Wethered and Jones, East lake, 1935 / O B Keeler -- Joyce Wethered's swing -- Glenna Collett's swing -- Number six for Glenna / Bernard E Swanson -- British champion, Pam barton, adds the US Amateur, from the New York Herald Tribune -- Mid-Century, 1941-1971 -- Two cartoons from the New Yorker / Helen Hokinson and P. Steiner -- My swing / Patty Berg -- Ernest Jones: Ladies man / Philip W Wrenn -- Remembering Pam Barton, 1943 -- Impressions of the 1948 Custis Cup trip / Glenna Collett Vare -- Are our courses right for women? / Margaret Curits -- You're always learning new ideas, new methods. it keeps you young / Patty Berg -- It all depends on teh backswing / Louise Suggs -- The Babe comes back / Al Laney -- Berg, Jameson and Suggs in Havana -- Make way for the girls -- 1956, Marlene Hagge's year -- Bobby Jones and Joyce Wethered play the old course / S L McKinlay -- Your head must move / Helen Dettweiler -- The tragic fourth -- Les Gierls: lide under pressure -- On the road with the pros / Barbara Heilman -- Anyone cna hit a long ball / Mickey Wright -- Anne Quast Welts and the Hogan Touch / Frank Hannigan -- Barbara McIntire; At her best at Prairie Dunes / frank Hannigan -- The drama of St. Geramin / Tom Scott -- A report on the first women's world amateur team championship / Vicomtesse de Saint-Sauveur -- Lacoste: old name new glory -- When Mickey Wright did nother wrong / Gwilym S Brown -- A new leading lady / Don Weiss -- The queen steps down -- The Babe in retrospect / Enid Wilson -- Catherine Lacoste: an amateur wins the US womens' open / Frank Hannigan -- Catching up with Virginia Van Wie / John Husar -- A women's open that was won , not lost / Frank Hannigan -- The 1968 US women's Amateur: JoAnne Gundereson Carner versus Anne Quast Welts / Frank Hannigan -- Donna Caponi; symbol of a happy state of affairs / Frank Hannigan -- Catherine was gerat / Frank Hannigan -- Catherine Lacoste: Championne du Monde / Peter Ryde -- The Girls Junior Championship grows up / haorld Petereson -- Recent times, 1973-1993 -- Nancy Lopez lines up a big future / Sarah ballard -- How nice it is to win / Darah ballard -- Gundy / Sarah ballard -- Make way for Mr. David Foster / Sarah ballard -- Sandra Palmer ;etc FINE. Book.