Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 11,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condizione: New. 84 pp., Paperback, new. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
EUR 30,04
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
EUR 30,13
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Paperback, numerous (full page) illustrations in colour, square (circa 22x22cm).
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. very good condition. light crease on the rear cover.
Da: JIM1024, WEST DES MOINES, IA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. very good condition. light crease on the rear cover.
Softcover, 60 pages; as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: V & K Publishing / Inmerc, Blaricum, Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam, 1998
ISBN 10: 9066119217 ISBN 13: 9789066119215
Da: Washburn Books, Pateley Bridge, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 14,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Presumed First Edition. Book published in the occasion of an exhibition at the Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam from Nov 1997 to Mar 1998, featuring the finest examples of Dutch landscape paintings from the 18th and 19th centuries. 384pp illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. Slight creasing to spine and significant marking to rear panel, otherwise good copy with no inscriptions. HEAVY BOOK, extra postage may be required for Air Mail shipping. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 38,33
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 40,74
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. In the last quarter of the 19th century, the Netherlands was a popular travel destination for artists. The American artists Gari Melchers and George Hitchcock visited the country in the 1880s. In 1884, they settled in Egmond aan Zee, then little more than a small, isolated fishing village. There they painted the life of the people and the landscape. Melchers soon garnered international success with The Sermon, while Hitchcock caused a furore with A Tulip Field. The presence of Melchers and Hitchcock in Egmond exerted a great attraction on professionals. A large crowd of artists travelled to Egmond, especially after Hitchcock in 1891 started his summer courses, which attracted remarkably many female artists. Among the artists who worked there were James Jesuba Shannon, Henri Moret, Florence Upton and Letta Crapo Smith. Longing for Egmond offers an overview of the developments in the Egmond artist colony and the key role played by Hitchcock and Melchers fulfilled there.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum Jan Cunnen, Oss & Gemeentemuseum Den haag, 1999
ISBN 10: 9040094233 ISBN 13: 9789040094231
Da: Antiquariaat Looijestijn, Rotterdam, Paesi Bassi
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1999, 256 pp., paperback, net exemplaar.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 40,86
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 35,85
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Mahler Books, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. This book is in good condition; no remainder marks. The book has some shelfwear and creasing to front cover. Inside pages are clean. ; 216 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: V+K Publishing/Inmerc B.V., 1998
ISBN 10: 9066119217 ISBN 13: 9789066119215
Da: Hopton Books, Ludlow, SHROP, Regno Unito
EUR 16,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very carefully read. The cover has shelf wear including scuffed corners and some marks on the page end block.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rijksmuseum / Waanders, Amsterdam, 2000
ISBN 10: 9040094179 ISBN 13: 9789040094170
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: VG. Glossy color-illustrated softcover with black and white lettering. 215 pp. Profusely illustrated in color and BW. The Poetry of Reality is an indispensable survey of Dutch painting of the 19th century, illustrated with paintings from the Rijksmuseum, the Stedelijk Museum, the Amsterdams Historisch Museum, and the Van Gogh Museum. The paintings are all reproduced in color and presented in chronological order, forming a pictorial record of developments in 19th century painting. A number of significant artists are included: Vincent van Gogh, Wouter van Troostwijk, Barend Cornelis Koekkoek, Andreas Schelfhout, Johannes Bosboom, the brothers Jacob, Matthijs and Willem Maris, George Hendrik Breitner, and Johan Barthold Jongkind. The book pays homage to the Dutch painters who set the tone in a period that was so important for the development of art. -Google Books.
Editore: Zwolle/Amsterdam : Waanders/Rijsmuseum Amsterdam, 2000
ISBN 10: 9040094195 ISBN 13: 9789040094194
Da: Klondyke, Almere, Paesi Bassi
EUR 11,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Paperback, illustraties in kleur en z/w, 4to.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. In the last quarter of the 19th century, the Netherlands was a popular travel destination for artists. The American artists Gari Melchers and George Hitchcock visited the country in the 1880s. In 1884, they settled in Egmond aan Zee, then little more than a small, isolated fishing village. There they painted the life of the people and the landscape. Melchers soon garnered international success with The Sermon, while Hitchcock caused a furore with A Tulip Field. The presence of Melchers and Hitchcock in Egmond exerted a great attraction on professionals. A large crowd of artists travelled to Egmond, especially after Hitchcock in 1891 started his summer courses, which attracted remarkably many female artists. Among the artists who worked there were James Jesuba Shannon, Henri Moret, Florence Upton and Letta Crapo Smith. Longing for Egmond offers an overview of the developments in the Egmond artist colony and the key role played by Hitchcock and Melchers fulfilled there. AUTHOR: Marjan van Heteren is a curator at the Stedelijk Museum Alkmaar. SELLING POINTS: . Two American artists in the Netherlands . 19th century paintings of the Dutch landscape with tulips and the Dutch life . Beautiful atmospheric paintings that give a nice view of the Netherlands in the 19th century . Published to accompany an exhibition in the Stedelijk Museum Alkmaar, the Netherlands, June 28 to November 2, 2025 100 colour illustrations In the last quarter of the 19th century, the Netherlands was a popular travel destination for a popular travel destination for artists. The American artists Gari Melchers and George Hitchcock visited the country in the 1880s. This is an overview of the time they spent there. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condizione: NEW.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: U.S.A.: Lund Humphries Publishers, 1998
ISBN 10: 9066119217 ISBN 13: 9789066119215
Da: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine copy in soft cover. Top, fore-edge is bumped slightly. 4to. 382 pages.
EUR 46,30
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 35,81
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Paperback. Condizione: New. In the last quarter of the 19th century, the Netherlands was a popular travel destination for artists. The American artists Gari Melchers and George Hitchcock visited the country in the 1880s. In 1884, they settled in Egmond aan Zee, then little more than a small, isolated fishing village. There they painted the life of the people and the landscape. Melchers soon garnered international success with The Sermon, while Hitchcock caused a furore with A Tulip Field. The presence of Melchers and Hitchcock in Egmond exerted a great attraction on professionals. A large crowd of artists travelled to Egmond, especially after Hitchcock in 1891 started his summer courses, which attracted remarkably many female artists. Among the artists who worked there were James Jesuba Shannon, Henri Moret, Florence Upton and Letta Crapo Smith. Longing for Egmond offers an overview of the developments in the Egmond artist colony and the key role played by Hitchcock and Melchers fulfilled there.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 47,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.