Hewitt foster (34 risultati)

Second Sojourn
Godfrey, Charles K.; Baldwin, Timothy R.; Bock, Amy; Emery, T. L.; Foster, Diane S.; Hewitt, David A.; Hoskins, Keith J.; Janele, Lisa
- Brossura
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,13
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Second Sojourn
Godfrey, Charles K.; Baldwin, Timothy R.; Bock, Amy; Emery, T. L.; Foster, Diane S.; Hewitt, David A.; Hoskins, Keith J.; Janele, Lisa
- Brossura
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 3,13
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ryerson Press
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: The Book Scouts, Hamilton, CanadaThe Book Scouts
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,01
EUR 8,66 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHARDCOVER. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. We're always buying collectible book collections. Contact us for details. We're happy to provide pictures of all books, please just ask! Canadian first edition, first printing. Jacket is in Very Good + condition. Top spine area of jacket is chi…pped across. Corners are worn. Small 1/4 inch tear to back of jacket. Jacket is unpriced. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ryerson, Toronto, Canada 1961
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Inno Dubelaar Books, Toronto, CanadaInno Dubelaar Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,39
EUR 7,80 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Pp. 244. Octavo format in dust jacket, stats, photos.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Ryerson Press 1951
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Sellers & Newel Second-Hand Books, Toronto, CanadaSellers & Newel Second-Hand Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 10,72
EUR 17,34 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Fine first printing. Internally clean. Binding tight and square. Jacket is good/very good with wear to the edges and a small triangular area of loss and one-inch closed tear to the top of the back cover adjacent to the spine. A novel for young people about… a boy's journey to the Olympics, written by the legendary Canadian sportscaster and long-time voice of Hockey Night in Canada.
Editore: The Ryerson Press, Toronto, Ontario, Canada 1951
Da: Patricia Porter, Kincardine, CanadaPatricia Porter
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,93
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHrdCvr, no dj, VG with some discolouration on the cover, 142 p, 8vo.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 19,54
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 250 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.57 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Thomas Allen Ltd., Toronto 1949
- Rilegato
Da: Greadabook Store, Cambridge, CanadaGreadabook Store
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 9,60
EUR 13,00 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. No dust jacket, cover has large black "F" written on it, but otherwise decent, tight copy. International, expedited or tracked shipping extra.

Editore: Ryerson Press 1951
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Silver Creek Books & Antiques, Port Perry, CanadaSilver Creek Books & Antiques
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,93
EUR 15,61 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. VG hardcover in VG DJ - see actual image. DJ has minor wear and is in mylar for protection. 142 pps. Story of young boy inspired by his favourite hockey player Syl Apps but goes on to win Olympic pole vault. Hockey - children.
Editore: Thomas Allen Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada 1950
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: M. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books, Toronto, CanadaM. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,93
EUR 17,34 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very good-. No Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. The book is very good- with some edge wear, bump to corners and chippped at edge of back cover.
Altre immaginiEditore: Allen, Toronto, (1949). 1949
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 28,58
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Dust jacket missing. First edition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

Editore: Thomas Allen Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada 1950
- Rilegato
Da: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, CanadaBay Used Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 12,80
EUR 15,23 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: fair. Fair condition. Moderate to heavy wear. Binding is starting to loosen, pages age toned. Pictures available upon request.? ND.

- Rilegato
Da: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 34,83
EUR 7,79 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Editore: Ryerson Press, Toronto, Canada 1961
- Rilegato
Da: Inno Dubelaar Books, Toronto, CanadaInno Dubelaar Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 22,32
EUR 7,80 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 2nd Edition. First printing this revised second edition, including 1960-61 season. 244 pp., photos, stats, blue cloth, dust jacket. Fine text with no owner's marks, no wear. Dj is 99% complete, with some tears and edge chips. Photo of Armstrong and Keon shooting o…n Sawchuck on front cover. Nice copy of this uncommon Leaf history. 30 additional pp. compared to 1953 edition. Photos available.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Ryerson Press, Toronto 1967
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MAPLE RIDGE BOOKS, UXBRIDGE, CanadaMAPLE RIDGE BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 38,40
EUR 8,24 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. pp: 120. White dust jacket printed in red and black, red cloth covered boards. Foster Hewitt's autobiography. The text has several sections of black and white photographs. This copy has obviously been preserved in a collection. The near fine cond…ition is unusual. There is only a little toning along the edges. The jacket is now protected with a brodart cover.

- Rilegato
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 42,13
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Editore: The Ryerson Press, Toronto 1961
- Rilegato
Da: The Story Shop, Elwood, U.S.A.The Story Shop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 26,75
EUR 5,16 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Good dust. Second Edition. The dustjacket is now protected in a new, removable archival sleeve. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 244 pages.
Editore: Toronto: Ryerson, 1963 1963
Da: Books on the Web, Winnipeg, CanadaBooks on the Web
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 13,39
EUR 13,00 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard bound, later (5th) printing, illustrated with a few black & white plates, 244pp. Very good in edge chipped and edge torn, good only dust jacket. 500 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Altre immaginiEditore: Thomas Allen, Toronto 1949
- Rilegato
Da: Homeward Bound Books, Campbellcroft, CanadaHomeward Bound Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 22,32
EUR 14,74 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 145 p. 21 cm. Sound and square binding in paper-covered boards. Corners bumped and worn. Small hole to spine. Edges have a few marks and light rubbing. Inside pages are clean and unmarked, with some toning. Dustjacket is in rough shape, with tears, holes, chips, and cr…eases. Rubbed along the folds. Large price clip. Now in removable mylar protector. A boy's hockey story by the "voice of hockey", noted Canadian Broadcasting Corportation (CBC) sportscaster Foster Hewitt. Scarce with jacket, albeit with some issues.

Editore: Ryerson Press, Toronto 1951
- Rilegato
Da: Alhambra Books, Edmonton, CanadaAlhambra Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,68
EUR 30,34 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 142 pp. Boars spotted and yellowed, edgewear, creased and heavily rubbed corners. Ink mark front endpaper - interior o/w unmarked.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: The Ryerson Pres, Toronto, ON 1967
- Rilegato
Da: George Strange's Bookmart, Brandon, CanadaGeorge Strange's Bookmart
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 24,11
EUR 36,85 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Hewitt, Foster FOSTER HEWITT: HIS OWN STORY Toronto, ON: The Ryerson Press 1967 Good/Good 120pp. 8vo. Dust jacket has a protective plastic cover to prevent damage that can taken on and off. The cover and dust jacket show some shelf wear with light wear and bumping alon…g the edges. The dust jacket is age toned with a sticker at the bottom of the spine. Orange cloth boards are clean with gilt titling on the spine. Edges are lightly worn and spine shows some bumping. Edges of the textblock are stamped as well as the title page, ffep, and last page, indicating this is an ex-library book. Ffep also shows some damage from a card pocket removal and light staining. Text is age toned but otherwise clean and binding has loosened but remains strong throughout. Overall book is showing its age but remains in good condition.
Editore: The Ryerson Press, Toronto ON 1953
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, CanadaJ. Wyatt Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 25,67
EUR 19,94 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 211 pages. Frontispiece illustrated with b/w plate. Additional plates in text. Pages good condition. Small marks on back free endpaper. Orange cloth with black titles. Head/tail of spine, edges and corners lightly worn. VG. Book.
Altre immaginiEditore: S.J. Reginald Saunders, Toronto 1934
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Heroes Bookshop, Paris, CanadaHeroes Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 44,65
EUR 8,67 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Signed by Foster Hewitt on the FFEP, this copy has a solid binding with clean unmarked pages, the front cover hinge is just starting to crack, many illustrations. Signed by Author.
Altre immaginiEditore: Thomas Allen Limited, Toronto 1950
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, CanadaCARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 41,59
EUR 17,30 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover, in dust jacket. Jacket rubbed and showing some loss to extremities; book itself is just mildly toned. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Very neat -- still a sound and handsome copy. viii,143pp.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: COLLECTOPHILE, Lachute, CanadaCOLLECTOPHILE
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 31,25
EUR 13,87 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 24.5cm x 16cm; Les Canadiens de Mtl vs Toronto Maple Leafs. Album servant à identifier les 42 cartes de Hockey York (non-incluses). Pencil mark on front cover and water mark on the book. New otherwise. See photos. B-44.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: COLLECTOPHILE, Lachute, CanadaCOLLECTOPHILE
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 31,25
EUR 13,87 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 24cm x 16.5cm; Les Canadiens de Mtl vs Toronto Maple Leafs. Album servant à identifier les 42 cartes de Hockey York (non-incluses). Very small pencil mark on front cover. Name and address of previous owner inside cover. New otherwise. See photos. B-44.
Editore: OSMOS BOOKS (2015) 2015
- Rilegato
Da: lobstabooks, leiston, Regno Unitolobstabooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 31,04
EUR 28,98 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloVG. hardcover . no dj. A delightful copy - gift quality appears unread. no markings. or inscriptions. internally a good crisp clean copy. From the personal collection of a dealer/collector.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: S. J. Reginald Saunders, Toronto 1935
- Rilegato
Da: WendyHoo Reads, Halifax, CanadaWendyHoo Reads
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 95,99
EUR 16,47 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 3rd Edition. Third Edition (Revised Edition with New Illustrations) November 1935. Good dust jacket with original wrap-around band: wear to edges including small chips to upper edge, 1.5 cm tear and 1 mm hole in dj back -- all protected by archival, mylar wrap. Ye…llow fabric covered boards with green hockey player on front. Light rubbing to spine head and tail with minor wear. Endpapers show B&W photo at front and rear. Text block is clean and gently read. B&W illustrations and photos throughout. 159 pp. Please contact for accurate shipping costs.
Altre immaginiEditore: Thomas Allen, Toronto 1949
- Rilegato
Da: Homeward Bound Books, Campbellcroft, CanadaHomeward Bound Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 53,58
EUR 14,74 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 145 p. 21 cm. Sound and square binding in paper-covered boards. Top fore-corners are bumped. All other corner tips and the spine ends have a little wear. Small area of staining to bottom edge of text block. The edges of the boards have tanned somewhat, as have the… front endpapers. Inside pages are clean and unmarked. The dust jacket has heavy wear to the edges, folds, and corners; including rubbing, chips, creases, and tears. It has some moisture rippling on the bottom of the front panel. There a couple of tears to the panels, but the jacket still looks pretty good in its fresh mylar protector. Not price clipped - $1.25. A boy's hockey story by the "voice of hockey", noted Canadian Broadcasting Corportation (CBC) sportscaster Foster Hewitt. This copy has been inscribed by Hewitt on the front free endpaper to a previous owner, including his iconic phrase "Hello Canada".

- Rilegato
Da: BWS BKS, Ferndale, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 1764,53
EUR 2,60 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New.