Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: World Scientific Publishing Co Pte Ltd, SG, 1982
ISBN 10: 9971950103 ISBN 13: 9789971950101
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 34,35
Quantità: 9 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. This is Yukawa's autobiography of his early years, written in Japanese when he was fifty years old. It describes his family background and the education and experience, both social and intellectual, that helped to form his character and direct his career. Especially valuable to the historian of science are his discussions of scientific relationships with his colleague Sin-Itiro Tomonaga, with his teacher Yoshio Nishina, and with his students (who later became his collaborators): Sakata, Taketani, and Kobayashi. The Story ends with the writing of his first scientific paper in English, being the birth of the meson theory of nuclear forces.Also included are the original paper of the meson theory by Prof H Yukawa and an introduction by Prof L M Brown.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: World Scientific Publishing Company, 1982
ISBN 10: 9971950103 ISBN 13: 9789971950101
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: World Scientific Publishing Co Pte Ltd, Singapore, 1982
ISBN 10: 9971950103 ISBN 13: 9789971950101
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. This is Yukawa's autobiography of his early years, written in Japanese when he was fifty years old. It describes his family background and the education and experience, both social and intellectual, that helped to form his character and direct his career. Especially valuable to the historian of science are his discussions of scientific relationships with his colleague Sin-Itiro Tomonaga, with his teacher Yoshio Nishina, and with his students (who later became his collaborators): Sakata, Taketani, and Kobayashi. The Story ends with the writing of his first scientific paper in English, being the birth of the meson theory of nuclear forces.Also included are the original paper of the meson theory by Prof H Yukawa and an introduction by Prof L M Brown. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. (science, research, Japan ) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Editore: Stuttgart, Wissenschaftliche Verlagsgesellschaft mbH 1985., 1985
Da: Versandantiquariat Peter Kardos, Zürich, Svizzera
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloDeutsche Erstausgabe. 8°. 1 Blatt, 183 Seiten, 2 Blätter, mit 33 Abbildungen im Text. Blauer, illustrierter Original-Pappband. Gutes, sauberes Exemplar. Beiliegend: 2 Hideki Yukawa-Schriften (auf Englisch) in Fotokopie [29, 10 Blätter]). "Grosse Naturforscher. Herausgegeben von Dr. Heinz Degen. Band 48".
EUR 33,98
Quantità: 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 38,66
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Giapponese
Editore: Kawadeshoboshinsha. March 2014, 2014
ISBN 10: 4309412807 ISBN 13: 9784309412801
Da: Book People, Henrico, VA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. In Japanese. Some shelf wear with slightly bumped corners and light edgewear, but binding is tight and the pages are all clean with no markings.
EUR 37,23
Quantità: 13 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Singapore: World Scientific, 1982., 1982
ISBN 10: 997195009X ISBN 13: 9789971950095
Da: Ted Kottler, Bookseller, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition in English. vi, 218 pp; illus. Original cloth. Near Fine, in near fine dust jacket. Hideki Yukawa was awarded the Nobel Prize in Physics in 1949 'for his prediction of the existence of mesons on the basis of theoretical work on nuclear forces.' Appendix: Facsimile reprint of Yukawa, 'On the Interaction of Elementary Particles I,' (Proc. Phys.-Math. Soc. Japan, 1935). Laurie Brown, 'Hideki Yukawa and the Meson' (pp. 9-33; adapted from a 1979 lecture).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: World Scientific Pub Co Inc, 1982
ISBN 10: 9971950103 ISBN 13: 9789971950101
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 48,58
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 224 pages. 8.25x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 18,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Hideki Yukawa; Translated by L. Brown & R. Yoshida., World Scientific. Author: Hideki Yukawa; Translated by L. Brown & R. Yoshida.Binding: PaperbackPublished: World Scientific, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Light creasing on cover. Clean text. This seminal autobiography in the science and intellectual history genre presents the formative journey of Hideki Yukawa, Japan's first Nobel laureate in physics. Yukawa chronicles his early life, academic influences, and the philosophical convictions that shaped his groundbreaking meson theory of nuclear forces. He details pivotal relationships with mentors like Yoshio Nishina and collaborators such as Sin-Itiro Tomonaga, Sakata, and Taketani, illustrating the vibrant scientific community of pre-war Japan. The narrative culminates in the publication of his first English-language paper, marking a turning point in theoretical physics. Supplemented by the original meson theory manuscript and an introduction by physicist Laurie M. Brown, the book instructs readers in both the personal and professional evolution of a visionary thinker. Paperback.
Lingua: Giapponese
Editore: Kadokawa Shoten, 1964
Da: Minekichi Shoten, Sapporo, HOKKA, Giappone
EUR 25,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Paperback. Cover slightly toned. Page edges browned.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: World Scientific Publishing Company, 1982
ISBN 10: 997195009X ISBN 13: 9789971950095
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: World Scientific Publishing Company, 1982
ISBN 10: 997195009X ISBN 13: 9789971950095
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: World Scientific Publishing Company, 1982
ISBN 10: 997195009X ISBN 13: 9789971950095
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 72,89
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: World Scientific Publishing Company, 1982
ISBN 10: 997195009X ISBN 13: 9789971950095
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 79,05
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: World Scientific Publishing Co Pte Ltd, Singapore, 1982
ISBN 10: 9971950103 ISBN 13: 9789971950101
Da: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
EUR 65,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. This is Yukawa's autobiography of his early years, written in Japanese when he was fifty years old. It describes his family background and the education and experience, both social and intellectual, that helped to form his character and direct his career. Especially valuable to the historian of science are his discussions of scientific relationships with his colleague Sin-Itiro Tomonaga, with his teacher Yoshio Nishina, and with his students (who later became his collaborators): Sakata, Taketani, and Kobayashi. The Story ends with the writing of his first scientific paper in English, being the birth of the meson theory of nuclear forces.Also included are the original paper of the meson theory by Prof H Yukawa and an introduction by Prof L M Brown. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Spagnolo
Editore: Mexiko, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico (= Problemas Cientificos y Filosoficos - Suplementos III/4) 1967, 1967
Da: Antiquariat Orban & Streu GbR, Frankfurt am Main, Germania
Prima edizione
EUR 39,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellospanischsprachige Erstausgabe, 8°, 50 S. (Text: Spanisch), original Heft, Einband minimal berieben, sonst sehr schönes, sauberes Exemplar (Calax-spa) W. Heisenberg: 'Natural Law and the Structure of Matter' Arne Tiselius: 'Balance and Unbalance in Scientific Progress' Hdeki Yukawa: 'Intuition and Abstraction in Scientfic Thinking' Abholung im Ladengeschäft in Frankfurt am Main (Nordend ggü. Musterschule) möglich. Das spart die Portokosten. Pickup at the store in Frankfurt am Main (Nordend, close to Musterschule) is possible. It saves the shipping costs.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: World Scientific Publishing Co Pte Ltd, SG, 1982
ISBN 10: 9971950103 ISBN 13: 9789971950101
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 33,97
Quantità: 9 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. This is Yukawa's autobiography of his early years, written in Japanese when he was fifty years old. It describes his family background and the education and experience, both social and intellectual, that helped to form his character and direct his career. Especially valuable to the historian of science are his discussions of scientific relationships with his colleague Sin-Itiro Tomonaga, with his teacher Yoshio Nishina, and with his students (who later became his collaborators): Sakata, Taketani, and Kobayashi. The Story ends with the writing of his first scientific paper in English, being the birth of the meson theory of nuclear forces.Also included are the original paper of the meson theory by Prof H Yukawa and an introduction by Prof L M Brown.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kodansha International [Distributed in the U.S. by Harper & Row, New York January 1973, 1973
ISBN 10: 0870111779 ISBN 13: 9780870111778
Da: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: World Scientific Pub Co Inc, 1982
ISBN 10: 997195009X ISBN 13: 9789971950095
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 106,87
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. illustrated edition. 224 pages. 8.30x5.90x0.70 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Kamakura Bunko, china, 1980
Da: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, Singapore
EUR 53,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fine. KOS01200136.
Editore: Universidad Nacional Autónoma De México, 1967
Da: Librería Aves Del Paraíso, Bs.As.,Merlo, BSAS, Argentina
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 40,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condizione: Muy bien. Librería Aves Del Paraíso. Descripción del libro. Título: El Humanismo En La Filosofía De La Ciencia Autor: Werner Heisenberg, Arne Tiselius y Hideki Yukawa Editorial: Universidad Nacional Autónoma De México Lugar: México D.F. Año: 1967 Encuadernación: Rustica Páginas: 50 Estado General: Muy Bueno Traducción: Ernesto Mayáns E. y Karel Wendl, revisada por José Luis González Medidas: 21,5x13,5cm Peso: 110grs Idioma: Español Detalles: Suplementos III/4. Seminario de problemas científicos y filosóficos III/4. Todos nuestros artículos son revisados antes de ser publicados. LAS IMÁGENES DE NUESTRAS PUBLICACIONES SON ORIGINALES DE NUESTROS ARTÍCULOS.
Editore: Kodansha, 1976
Da: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, Singapore
EUR 53,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fine. Number of pages: 290p Image size: 22cm.
Editore: Not Available, 1969
Da: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, Singapore
EUR 53,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fine. Number of books: 12.
Editore: Iwanami Shoten, 1990
Da: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, Singapore
EUR 53,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fine. Number of pages: 378. 47p Size: 22cm.