Softcover, 112 pages; as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edizioni Charta Srl, Milano, 2009
ISBN 10: 8881586940 ISBN 13: 9788881586943
Da: Martin Kaukas Books, Manchester, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Stiff wraps in very good condition. Edited by Laura Mattioli Rossi. 69 illustrations in duotone. 112 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art, 1986
ISBN 10: 0934418268 ISBN 13: 9780934418263
Da: Museum Exchange, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art, December 13, 1986 - February 1, 1987, Some dirt and wear.
Editore: Musee d'Art et d'Industrie, Saint-Etienne, 1978
Da: Museum Exchange, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at Musee d'Art et d'Industrie, Saint-Etienne, January - February, 1978. Small 7" x 9") Some light wear.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art, La Jolla, CA, 1986
ISBN 10: 0934418268 ISBN 13: 9780934418263
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 44 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran December 13, 1986 through February 1, 1987 at the La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art and then September 13 through October 23, 1987 at the Rose Art Museum. Features an essay by Lynda Forsha and with the text of an interview of Jene Highstein by Forsha and Hugh M. Davies. Includes numerous color and black and white illustrations, checklist, biography and selected bibliography. A clean near fine copy in wrappers.
Editore: The La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art, La Jolla, CA, 1986
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Folded promotional poster for a show of Highstein's work. Measures 22" x 17" when open and 11"x 8.5" when folded. Includes 1 small black and white illustration along with information about the show and a larger image on the verso. A close to near fine copy with a crease to one corner. Scarce ephemera.
EUR 31,04
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSOFTCOVER. Condizione: New. 1st Edition. Large 8vo in photo illustrated stiff card covers, 111pp, numerous photos in text, etc. Text in English throughout. On Highstein's 'Pipe Pieces' series from the 1970s . [CONDITION: NEW unread and unmarked copy ] . __To see more of our Art Monographs etc type DbbARTIST in the Keywords search box . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Editore: Illinois. Governors State University Foundation 1987. 48 Seiten. Zahlreiche teils farbige Abbildungen. Sprache: englisch. Format ca. (28 x 28) cm., 1987
Da: Antiquariat Bernd Preßler, Ahnatal Weimar, Germania
EUR 7,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOhne Stempel. Anmerkungen auf zweiter Umschalgseite, sonst guter Zustand. Softcover. Original kartoniert. Kein Versand aufgrund von EPR Regelungen in EU-Länder außerhalb Deutschlands. No shipping to EU countries outside of Germany due to EPR regulations.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art, 1986
ISBN 10: 0934418268 ISBN 13: 9780934418263
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, 44 pages, good condition, tear to bottom of spine, name on top of yellowed covers; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Southeastern Center for Contemporary Art, Winston-Salem, NC, 1996
ISBN 10: 1888826002 ISBN 13: 9781888826005
Da: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Softcover. First Edition. Published in conjunction with an exhibition of Jene Highstein's work which ran from February 10 to April 21, 1996. Fine in wrappers.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Winston-Salem: Southeastern Center for Contemporary Art, 1996. 8vo, 24 p., original stapled wraps. Examples of the artist's work with accompanying text by Marjorie Welsh. Light wear to wraps, top corner gently bumped, else VG+.
Editore: ACE Contemporary Exhibitions Los Angeles, CA, 1989
Da: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
[1] pp.; 29.2 x 21.6 cm.; duotone; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Single sided press release published in conjunction with show held at ACE Gallery, Los Angeles, May 20 - July, 1989. Artists included Carl Andre, Dan Flavin, Michael Heizer, Jene Highstein, Robert Irwin, Donald Judd, Robert Long, Gordon Matta Clark, Bruce Nauman, Richard Nonas, David Rabinowitch, Richard Serra, Robert Smithson, and James Turrell. Includes six point list of the sculptural principles which drive the the sculptors work and brings them together in this exhibition. Good. Folded in three as issued. Moderate handling wear including 10.6 cm. gentle dog-ear to upper left corner of page and bumping of other corners. Clean and unmarked.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York : Abbeville Press, 1985., 1985
ISBN 10: 0896595234 ISBN 13: 9780896595231
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st ed. ; 132 p. : illustrated, mostly in color; 23 x 26 cm. ; ISBN: 0896595234 (pbk.); 9780896595231 (pbk.) LCCN: 85-9019 ; OCLC: 12078844 ; slight wear ; bookstore stamp on front ep ; color transfer on front and back endpapers from wrappers ; "Curran conceived the book's title long before he had any real interest in its subject matter. 'The title, In Advance of the Landing: Folk Concepts of Outer Space, had come to me, full blown, in the middle of a dream one night in 1975'"--Air & Space Smithsonian, 1986 ; "Curran spent roughly eight years travelling across the US and Canada in search of people who believe in the imminent arrival of visitors "--Jack Salzman ; NOTE WELL: THIS IS A PAPERBACK NOT A HARDBACK; THIS IS NOT THE SET OF 12 POSTCARDS ; VG. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art, La Jolla, 1987
ISBN 10: 0934418268 ISBN 13: 9780934418263
Da: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Softcover. First Edition. Published in conjunction with a traveling exhibition of Jene Highstein's sculpture which ran from December 13, 1987 to October 25, 1987. Near Fine in wrappers.
Da: Patrik Andersson, Antikvariat., Lund, Svezia
EUR 37,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloWinston-Salem; Southeastern Center for Contemporary Art, 1996. 23x18 cm. 24 pp. Illustrated. Original printed wrappers, stapled. The wrappers are insignificantly soiled. A fine copy of the catalogue of the first exhibition of Highstein's drawings. With a preface by Susan Lubowsky, and the essay "Boulders from Flatland: The Drawings of Jene Highstein", by Welish. From the library of Anders Tornberg Gallery in Lund, Sweden, and with a stamp confirming this on the last blank page.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Editore: Sarah Lawrence College, 1973
Da: Black Dog Books, Emerson, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Exhibition catalog featuring 10 artists May 14-25, 1973 at Sarah Lawrence College. Limp cloth binding, so it appears to be more an artist book than an exhibition catalog. Quite uncommon. Book.
Editore: Art Press, 1975
Da: castlebooksbcn, Barcelona, B, Spagna
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 40,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condizione: Bien. Condizione sovraccoperta: Bien. JAMES JOYCE. LES PAYS DE L'EST. CHINE : PEINTRES OUVRIERS ET PAYSANS. LES TRAVESTIS. CORPS-OBJET, FEMME-OBJET. JENE HIGHSTEIN. JAAP BERGHUIS. BERND LOHAUS. BARRY FLANAGAN. ALAN SHIELDS. MAURICIO KAGEL. DIETER SCHNEBEL. LUCA RONCONI. MEREDITH MONK. AGAM/ABRAHAM MOLES.
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4° Unpag. m. Taf.-Abb. Orig.-Pappband. St.a.Vors. Sehr gut erhalten.
Editore: P.S. 1 / Institute for Art and Urban Resources New York, NY, 1979
Da: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
[2] pp.; 11 x 21 cm.; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Double sided postcard published in conjunction with meeting the artists held at Project Studio One / P.S. 1 on November 25, 1979. Good. Mailed copy mailing marks on recto and verso, otherwise Very Good.
Editore: The New Museum New York, NY, 1981
Da: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
52 pp.; 20 x 22.5 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 9 - July 16, 1981. Exhibition examines the social, cultural, and political elements of the sixties that birthed the "alternative" movement -- specifically Gain Ground, Apple, 98 Greene Street, 112 Greene Street Workshop, Idea Warehouse, 3 Mercer -- and charts the effects it had on the art world. Curated by Jacki Apple, with preface by Marcia Tucker and essay by Mary Delahoyd. Artists include Vito Acconci, John Perreault, Robert Newman, Eleanor Antin, Billy Apple, Geoff Hendricks, Jerry Vis, Davi Det Hompson, Artwiser / Artweiser, Roger Welch, Bill Beckley, Susan Hall, Robert Kushner, Brad Davis, Gordon Matta-Clark, Suzanne Harris, Tina Girouard, Larry Miller, Richard Nonas, Jeffrew Lew, Jene Highstein, Nancy Holt, Cecile Abish, Peter Downsbrough, Douglas Davis, Virginia Piersol, Stefan Eins, Christopher McNeur, Dieter Froese, Stuart Sherman, Jaime Davidovich, and Bill Bierne. Includes images of selected works. Good / Very Good. Mild edgewear and yellowing of interior cover. Circular sticker on lower left corner of recto. Sticker adhesive from removed sticker on lower right corner of recto. Clean and unmarked.
Editore: Galeria Comicos, 1992
ISBN 10: 9729384053 ISBN 13: 9789729384059
Da: castlebooksbcn, Barcelona, B, Spagna
EUR 250,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condizione: Bien. Condizione sovraccoperta: Aceptable. Published in conjunction with an exhibition of the drawings of Jene Highstein which ran from May 5 to June 20, 1992.
Editore: Salvatore Ala, Milan, 1977
Da: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition. Text in Italian and English. Published in conjunction with an exhibition of Jene Highstein's sculptures at Salvatore Ala Gallery in Milan in 1977. Near Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Jacket has a small splash on the front panel.
Editore: Galeria Comicos, Lisbon, Portugal, 1992
ISBN 10: 9729384053 ISBN 13: 9789729384059
Da: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition. Published in conjunction with an exhibition of the drawings of Jene Highstein which ran from May 5 to June 20, 1992. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket lightly rubbed and creased to the rear panel spine.
Editore: City University Graduate Center Mall / 112 Greene Street Gallery New York / New York, NY / NY, 1974
Da: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
[1] pp.; 19.6 x 15.9 cm.; loose leaves; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Oversized single sided postcard / announcement published in conjunction with concurrent shows held at City University Graduate Center Mall, New York, February 13 - March 9, 1973 and at 112 Greene Street Gallery, New York, February 10 - 24, 1973. Good. Hand addressed (on a sticker) mailed copy with mailing marks and wear. Folded in three. Light bumping of corners and 7 mm. bumping of lower edge of card.
Da: Patrik Andersson, Antikvariat., Lund, Svezia
Copia autografata
EUR 1.882,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSanta Monica; Jacob Samuel, 1988. 27,5x21 cm. (2, 6 blanks) pp. + 8 plates of original etchings and aquatints with tissue-guards. Bound in black cloth and housed in the original black cloth slipcase. The slipcase is slightly faded. Very fine. Colophon: "This book was printed by Jacob Samuel at the Litho Shop Inc. in Santa Monica, California, assisted by Shimone Samuel. The plates were made by the artist between October 1987 and February 1988 using the soft ground method. Aquatint was added later. Book design by Jacob Samuel and Jene Highstein; letterpress by Les Ferriss. Bookbinding by Klaus-Ullrich S. Rötscher." Issued in 10 numbered and signed copies. This is no. 8. From the library of Anders Tornberg Gallery in Lund, Sweden, and with a stamp confirming this on the last blank page.
Lingua: Italiano
Editore: Ugo Ferranti, 1978
Da: s.t. foto libreria galleria, Roma, RM, Italia
Prima edizione
EUR 80,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellosenza rilegatura. Condizione: buono. prima edizione. Jene Highstein Invito originale di mostra Ugo Ferranti, Roma, mercoledì 18 ottobre 1978 cartoncino stampato fronte-retro, cm. 15,1 x 10,4.