Editore: The Modern Poetry Association, Chicago, 1989
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Chicago: The Modern Poetry Association. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 9"], last numbered page is 179 [first numbered page is 126] [plus ads at the rear]. Near Fine copy. bx406.
Editore: U. Of Minnesota Press, 1971
Da: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Used: Very Good. 1st ed. Cloth, 216pp, DJ, vg.
Editore: Grossman Publishers, New York, 1968
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Publisher's blue cloth. Condizione sovraccoperta: DJ Not Price Clipped (6.50). First Edition. New York: Grossman Publishers, 1968. Remainder mark else Fine condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. No owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Clean, square, and tight. A study of the California phenomenon with looks at politics, automobiles, amusement parks, water, instant cities, farms, etc. With contributions from D. B. Luten, Mel Wax, Wesley Marx, James Schevill, Theodore Roszak, Richard G Lillard, Samuel E. Wood, Jennifer Cross, James P. Degnan, John Bright, Richard G. Lillard, Howard F Gregor, Gladwin Hill, Art Seidenbaum, Scott Thurber, Robert Kirsch, R. T. Appleyard. . First Edition. Hardcover. Publisher's blue cloth/DJ Not Price Clipped (6.50). 8vo. vi, 240pp. .
Editore: U. Of Minnesota Press, 1969
Da: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Used: Very Good. 1st ed. Cloth, 163pp, worn DJ, else vg.
Editore: U, Of Minnesota Press, 1969
Da: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Used: Very Good. 1st Edition. Cloth, 172p, DJ, Vg.
Editore: U. Of Minnesota Press, 1967
Da: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Used: Very Good. 1st Edition. Cloth, 239p, DJ. Vg.
Editore: Ambit, 2002
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 8,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 96 pages. 2 Ken Smith Poems 5 Judy Gahagan Persephone Gone Charles Shearer Picture 10 Lance Lee Poems Mike Foreman Picture 16 John Cotton Poems 17 George Jardine Another World 23 William Spencer Poems 27 Charlie Hill 3 for 2 Mike Foreman Picture 30 Helen Kitson Poems 33 HP Tinker Son of Sinbad Ken Cox Picture 39 Rhian Gallagher Poems Nora Flaherty Picture 42 Julian Stannard Poems 44 Lynette Yiadom-Boakye Women 48 Tamar Yoseloff Poems 50 Andrew Bailey Poems 53 Dai Vaughan From Germs Mike Foreman Pictures 58 Lotte Kramer Poems 60 Anthony Suter Poems 63 Katie Griffiths Kalashnikov Mike Foreman Pictures 67 James Truan Poems 70 Burns, Gahagan, Over Reviews 76 Edward McCarten Magic Realism 82 Nick Sweeney Nightbirds 85 Casterton, Lomas, Markham, Scannell Reviews 91 Judi Benson Poems 94 Robert Cole Poems 96 Ron Sandford Portrait of Ming Sandford.
Editore: Pan, London, 1990
Da: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good +. Arisman, Marshall (illustratore). 1st Edition. An uncreased spine with very light egde rubbings. No store stamp. Stories by : Brian Stableford, Tony J. Forder, Thomas F. Monteleone, Ramsey Cambell, Norman P. Kaufman, Roy Clifford, John Brunner, Guy N. Smith, Michael Marshall Smith, Adrian Cole, Conred Hill, Marcus Gold, William F. Nolan, Cherry Wilder, Brian Lumley.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Volume 1. Bookplate inside. Stamped on endpage. (Child psychology, essays, psychological studies).
Editore: Pan, London, 1990
Da: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 9,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good +. Arisman, Marshall (illustratore). 1st Edition. An uncreased spine with very light egde rubbings. No store stamp. Stories by : Brian Stableford, Tony J. Forder, Thomas F. Monteleone, Ramsey Cambell, Norman P. Kaufman, Roy Clifford, John Brunner, Guy N. Smith, Michael Marshall Smith, Adrian Cole, Conred Hill, Marcus Gold, William F. Nolan, Cherry Wilder, Brian Lumley.
Editore: Nova Publications Ltd, London, 1964
Da: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 4,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Includes The Dark Mind by Kapp (Part three of three parts); Dilemma with Three Hornes by Malcolm; The Last Generation by Hill; Toys by Baxter; The Countenance by Woods; and a guest editorial by Brunner. Slight edge and surface wear and light browning to pages. Small pieces torn from the top corners of about 15 pages. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Editore: National Museums of Canada, Ottawa
Da: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 32,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1981. (4to paperback) Near fine. 206pp. Photographs, illustrations, maps, tables, bibliography, appendices. Contributors include Jerome S. Cybulski (Bone Changes Suggesting Multiple Myeloma and Metastatic Carcinoma in Two Early Historic Natives of the British Columbia Coast), Roberta L. Hall (Human Skeletal Remains and Associated Cultural Material from the Hill Site, DfRu 4, Saltspring Island, British Columbia), John E. Lobdell (The Occurence of a Rare Cancer in a Prehistoric Eskimo Skeleton from Kachemak Bay, Cook Inlet, Alaska), John K. Lundy (Spondylolysis of the Lumbar Vertebrae in a Group of Prehistoric Upper Puget Sound Indians at Birch Bay, Washington), Jeffrey S. Murray (Prehistoric Skeletons from Blue Jackets Creek (F1Ua 4), Queen Charlotte Islands, British Columbia), N.S. Ossenberg (Mandibular Torus: A Synthesis of New and Previously Reported Data, and a Discussion of its Cause), William D. Wade (Klippel-Feil Syndrome in a Prehistoric Population of Northern Arizona). Publisher series: Mercury Series Archaeological Survey of Canada Paper No. 106. Locale: ; Alaska; Birch Bay--Washington; British Columbia; Canada; Cook Inlet--Alaska; Kachemak Bay--Alaska; Queen Charlotte Islands--British Columbia; Saltspring Island--British Columbia; United States. (Anthropology, Physical Anthropology).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sierra Club, San Francisco, 1923
Da: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. Robert L. Lipman, A.C. Lovekin, J.S. Hutchinson, James K. Moffitt, Ansel F. Hall, Frank A. Williamson, C.O. Schneider, W. Harris, Con L. Grover, Frederick H. Morley, Walter L. Huber, Chester Versteeg (illustratore). First Edition. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1923. First Edition. Vol XI, No. 4, for 1923. This was published during a several-year time period when the Sierra Club did not stipulate the month of an issue, just the volume, the number, and the year - monthly designations for such an infrequent publication having always been somewhat unnecessary in any case. Original printed wrappers, 9 1/4" x 6 1/4", 115 pp. + numerous unpaginated photographic plates, features and ads, including a fold-out map (Grouse Meadows to Vidette Meadow) and a fold-out wide-angle photograph by W.H. Wright. Gray stapled wraps, rather than the usual medium brown. Very Good; circuit binding (yapp binding) was used, in which cover edges were intentionally extended out beyond page edges, but over time the extended part becomes pressed inward somewhat (see scan). Some damage at inside front hinge area, and some spine sunning and abrasion. A handsome copy. See scans. Binding sturdy, contents fine. See scan of contents page for the lineup of stellar club writers and their always engaging and adventurous topics. In addition to the graphics mentioned above, this issue is chock full of photographic plates by the club's best photographers, as well as others, including Robert L. Lipman, A.C. Lovekin, J.S. Hutchinson, James K. Moffitt, Ansel F. Hall, Frank A. Williamson, C.O. Schneider, W. Harris (an 1867 shot), Con L. Grover, Frederick H. Morley, Walter L. Huber, Chester Versteeg and several uncredited artists. SC2.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Editore: University of Minnesota, 1979
Da: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good- Dust Jacket. First Edition. Collection of 9 of 10 volumes (missing only volume 1). Very good- in very good- dust jackets. Book House in Dinkytown stamp on endpaper. Scarce. Previous bookstore's donation stamp on front endpapers. Some volumes have light foxing on top edge. Dust jackets have mild to moderate shelfwear, some small closed tears, and some foxing around edges. A nearly complete run of the notable symposia, held by the Institute of Child Development at the University of Minnesota which, since 1925 has been a premier center of scholarship, teaching, and outreach devoted to the understanding and fostering of child development. It is one of the oldest departments studying children's development in the United States. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Not available for priority/expedited shipping. Due to the size/weight of this book extra charges may apply for international shipping.