Hillier s p (35 risultati)

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,80
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. 1st. 4to, 272 pp., Slight foxing to top and fore-edges, else fine. Nearly fine copy in very good dust jacket. Profusely illustrated (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, U.S.A.Village Booksmith
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,80
EUR 7,78 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good to Very Good. Fair to Good. 272 pages. Top edge of binding slightly faded. Dust jacket scuffed at edges and has a few tears which have been repaired with clear tape. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.Maxwell's House of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,25
EUR 4,02 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Clean, crisp hardcover in very good condition; faint foxing at top edge. Very good DJ with light edge wear, faintly rubbed, light sunning at spine. SIGNED by D.B. Quinn.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Regno UnitoPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,07
EUR 13,32 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. hardback, quarto, measuring 12" x 9", a tightly bound copy in a pictorial dust wrapper that has faded lightly to spine, mild spotting to endpapers, the text is clean and unmarked, b&w and colour illustrations, 272pp. Owing to weight, a request for… additional postage might be made if ordered from certain overseas locations.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Godley Books, Hyde, , Regno UnitoGodley Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 8,65
EUR 18,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Good (+). First Edition. British first edition. No marks or inscriptions. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked with small repaired tears and slight rubbing to upper edge. By 1630, Europeans had established settlem…ents on the eastern and southern fringes of North America, but the interior was forbidding and virtually unknown. By the 1770s the prosperous Atlantic seaboard was on the verge of independance and the general configuration of the continent was known. This volume covers the activity in the intervening years. A heavy book. 272pp. We do not use stock photos, the picture displayed is of the actual book for sale. Every one of our books is in stock in the UK ready for immediate delivery. Size: 12 x 9.25 inches.

- Rilegato
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 22,25
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: as new. Condizione sovraccoperta: as new. 272 pages. "The expanding panorama of a moving frontier is the scope of this volume, a compelling recreation of a new land and its impact on the men who found it." priority and international shipping will be extra, please inquire. ; 9 1/4 x 12 ".
Editore: Putnam 1974
- Rilegato
Da: Arader Galleries of Philadelphia, PA, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.Arader Galleries of Philadelphia, PA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,24
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: very Good. very nice book and dust jacket completely illustrated large book.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Vortex Books, Teddington, MIDDX, Regno UnitoVortex Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 9,55
EUR 20,85 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine, uninscribed in fine dust jacket. No wear. Published at 15.00 pounds. Heavy, will require extra postage outside the UK.

- Rilegato
Da: Klondyke, Almere, Paesi BassiKlondyke
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,00
EUR 20,00 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Original gilt lettered green cloth, dust jacket, illustrations in colour and b/w, 4to.; Foxed.

- Rilegato
Da: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, Regno UnitoGfB, the Colchester Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,93
EUR 24,91 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Paul Elek, 1974. Hardback, d/j, 4to, 272pp, illust. Owner name label, d/j a little bumped and worn. A fair copy. 0236310550/1.9uk.

- Rilegato
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 26,68
EUR 11,23 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Green cloth, white ill. DJ. 272 pp. 5 maps, 47color plates, 353 bw plates. Comprehensive survey of the early traders, frontiersmen, priests and soldiers, such as Radisson, La Verendrye, La Salle, Gist and Daniel Boone, and Perea and Cook, who established North America and documented their findings. Includes chronology… and bibliography. VG/VG-, some fading. DJ torn at top.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, Regno UnitoLazy Letters Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,90
EUR 20,85 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Chipped jacket. Minimal wear to boards.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Strawberry Hill Books, Rotherfield, East Sussex, , Regno UnitoStrawberry Hill Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 29,24
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Type: Book 1st printing. DJ shows slight evidence of use.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, Regno UnitoLazy Letters Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 21,48
EUR 20,85 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Lightly chipped jacket. Book crisp and tight.

Editore: Paul Elek, London 1974
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Black Box Books, ASHFORD, , Regno UnitoBlack Box Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 23,87
EUR 5,21 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Clean, bright dark green cloth boards and clean bright text block, essays well illustrated in b&w and colour. Slight wear to top edges of price-clipped DJ. Measures 12" x 9 1/4". This book, once packed will weigh just over 2 kg, so will require some extra…postage.

- Rilegato
Da: R.G. Watkins Books and Prints, Ilminster, SOMER, Regno UnitoR.G. Watkins Books and Prints
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,93
EUR 32,44 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Dust Jacket Included. 400 illus., some in colour, index; 272pp. folio orig. cloth.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Strawberry Hill Books, Rotherfield, East Sussex, , Regno UnitoStrawberry Hill Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 34,02
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Type: Book 1st printing. international shipping by quotation.

The Exploration of North America, 1630-1776
Cumming, William P. ; S. Hillier, D. B. Quinn, G. Williams, et al
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Sue Lloyd-Davies Books, CARMARTHEN, , Regno UnitoSue Lloyd-Davies Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 17,90
EUR 31,20 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Green cloth bound boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket, which is price-clipped. There is some chipping/edge-wear to the dustjacket corners and there is a gift note addressed to the forme…r owner, on the front free-endpaper. There are NO inscriptions or other marks. 227 pp. Illustrated throughout with b/w and colour maps and plates. Chronology; Notes; Bibliography; List of Illustrations; Acknowledgements; Index. Overall, apart from the faults, as detailed above, this is a Clean, Tight and Bright , 'Very Good Plus' copy. "By 1630, Europeans had established settlements on the eastern and southern fringes of North America, but the interior was forbidding and virtually unknown. By the 1770s the prosperous Atlantic seaboard was on the verge of independance and the general configuration of the continent was known. This volume covers the activity in the intervening years." Please note that this book is VERY overweight and very heavy at 2 Kg Plus and MAY require extra postage depending on your location. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall.

- Brossura
Da: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.Romtrade Corp.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 50,43
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
The Exploration of North America 1630-1776
Cumming, W. P., Hillier, S. E., Quinn, D. B., Williams, G. W.
Editore: Paul Elek, London 1974
- Rilegato
Da: T. W. Palmer Books, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.T. W. Palmer Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 31,15
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 30 x 22.5 cm., 272 pp., pictorial on jacket front, map on jacket back, jacket in mylar.

- Rilegato
Da: Antiquariat im Schloss, Schwaigern, D, GermaniaAntiquariat im Schloss
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 15,90
EUR 35,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First /1./ edition. 272 pp., with 400 illustrations, mostly coloured. Exemplar is in a good condition. Just the dust jacket is in the back is slightly time stained and with the binding on the lower side a bit knocked. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 3800 Illustr. or.-dust jacket. Green, gilt stamped or.-cloth. 4to (31x24 cm)….

Editore: Paul Elek, London
- Rilegato
Da: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, CanadaSpafford Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 19,09
EUR 19,88 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
[0-236-31055-0] 1976. (hardcover) Good to very good in very good dust jacket. 272pp. Tall 4to. Green cloth boards, lettering in gold to spine. Dust jacket age toned at edges, light wear to extremities, price clipped. B&W and colour illus throughout. Rough-start at rear gutter, not yet fully starting. Bright and clean.

Editore: CRESCENT BOOKS, NEW YORK, NEW YORK, U.S.A. 1981
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: dC&A Books, Crockett, CA, U.S.A.dC&A Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 35,60
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. THIS IS THE FIRST BOOK TO PROVIDE A FULLY ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF FURNITURE THROUGHOUT THE WORLD. IT SHOWS HOW, IN THE PROGRESS OF CIVILIZATION FROM ANCIENT EGYPT TO OUR OWN TIMES, INDIVIDUALS AND SOCIETIES HAVE CREATED FOR THEMSELVES INTERIORS OF AUST…ERE SOLEMNITY, EXTREME LUXURY OR EXQUISITE DELICACY. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 1981. OFF WHITE CLOTH HARDBOUND FOLIO WITH GILT SILVER STAMPED TITLE ON SPINE COVER, PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT BOOK. 320Pp. DIMENSIONS: 10 1/2" x 13 1/2" x 1 1/4." BOOK CONDITION: VERY GOOD; SMALL BLACK MARK ON EDGE OF FRONT COVER AT LEAF EDGE, INSIDE BOARD EXPOSED AT SPINE HEEL, PRICING NOTES ON FRONT BOARD PAGE, INTERIOR PAGES BRIGHT, STRONG SPINE. DUSTJACKET: GOOD-FAIR; 1" TEAR AT CROWN OF SPINE, 2" CHIP AT HEEL OF SPINE, CORNER TIP AREAS WITH SMALL TEARS.

The Exploration of North America 1630-1776
Cumming, W.P. (With S.E. Hillier, D.B. Quinn & G. Williams.)
Editore: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York
- Rilegato
Da: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 28,04
EUR 21,60 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
[0-399-11407-6] [1974]. (4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 272pp. Green cloth. Frontispiece, maps, black and white and color illustrations, chronology, notes, bibliography, index. Locale. (Canada, Exploration).
Editore: Paul Elek London 1976 1976 1976
- Rilegato
Da: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, , SveziaRönnells Antikvariat AB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 27,33
EUR 26,00 spedizioneSpedito da Svezia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
272 pp. Richly illustrated. Publisher's cloth with dust-jacket. The dust-jacket is worn with creases, tears and paper loss.

- Rilegato
Da: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, CanadaEdmonton Book Store
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 44,50
EUR 49,26 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 4to pp. 272, SIGNED by Williams. Signed by Williams. book.

- Rilegato
Da: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, , FranciaSan Francisco Book Company
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 50,00
EUR 45,00 spedizioneSpedito da Francia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: very good. green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, mylar wrapped dust jacket clipped, 272 pp Standard shipping (no tracking) / Priority (with tracking) / Custom quote for large or heavy orders. Cloth/dust jacket and Mylar wrapped Quarto.

The Exploration of North America 1630-1776
Cumming, W.P. (With S.E. Hillier, D.B. Quinn & G. Williams.)
Editore: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York
- Rilegato
Da: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 37,38
EUR 21,60 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
[0-399-11407-6] 1974. (4to) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 272pp. Green cloth. Frontispiece, maps, black and white and color illustrations, chronology, notes, bibliography, index. The spine is lightly worn at the bottom edge, the dust jacket is sunned along the spine, there is a tiny roughened spot on the front fi…xed endpaper, and there are two small book stamps on the front endpapers. "The expanding panorama of a moving frontier is the scope of this volume, a compelling recreation of a new land and its impact on the men who found it. For the first time the powerful multi-national expansion of colonial North America is comprehensively portrayed on a continental scale through carefully documented historical commentary linked to original narratives by traders, frontiersmen, priests and soldiers". Time Period 17th Century & 18th Century. Locale: North America. (History--United States, Colonization, Exploration, Explorers, History--Canada, History--United States, Settlement).

Japanese Maples: Momiji and Kaede [Character & history -- What is a Japanese maple -- Momiji and Kaede -- The character of Japanese maples -- Variegation -- In regard to Fu -- History of Japanese cultivars -- Old literature on Japanese maples -- Taxonomy and nomenclature -- Taxonomy -- Nomenclature, difficulties and confusions -- Taxonomic subdivisions of acer palmatum -- Culture -- Culture in the garden -- Pests and problems -- Propagation -- Methods of propagation -- The cultivars displayed -- How to read cultivars -- Cultivars and selections of acer palmatum -- Plamate group -- Dissectum group -- Deeply divided group -- Linearilobum group -- Dwarf group -- Semi dwarf group -- Variegated group -- Unusual feature group -- New hybrids]
Vertrees, J. D., 1915--1993 ; foreword, Hideo Suzuki ; D. M. Van Gelderen; J.G. S. Harris, Harold G. Hillier, P. Lapin, Richard A. Weaver, Gary Koller, Stephen A. Songberg, Jack Alexander, Alfred Fordham, Michael Hickson, Dan E. Mayers, Wlather E. Eickhorst, Thomas Delendick, J. R. OP. Van Hoey Smith, Joe Witt, Brian O. Mulligan, Judith Shirley, Benjamin Blackburn, Fred W Bergman, William Curtis, Toichi Domoto, Herman J Grootendorst, John Henny, Henry Hohman, Boyd Kline, Jiro Kobayashi, Michael Kristick, Roy Lancaster, John Mitsch, Ken Ogata, Don Smiths, Joel Springarn, Arnold Teese, Robert Ticknor, Y Tsukamoto, Richard P Wolff, Arthur Wright, Jr.
- Rilegato
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 102,36
EUR 14,65 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. 2nd ed.xiii, 188 pages : color illustrations ; 29 cm ; ISBN 9780881920482, 9780917304095, 0881920487, 0917304098 ; OCLC 17441008 ; LCCN 77018737 ; LOC No SB413.J34 V47 ; Dewey 634.9/722/7 ; Bibliography: p. [171]-173. ; Green cloth ; no dustjacket ; J. D. Vertrees (1915--1993) was an entomologist, nu…rseryman, and educator who collected rare and unusual maples in southern Oregon. He was probably the most knowledgeable grower of Japanese maples in his time, amassing an impressive list of awards. ; Contents : Character and history -- What is a Japanese maple -- Momiji and Kaede -- The character of Japanese maples -- Variegation -- In regard to Fu -- History of Japanese cultivars -- Old literature on Japanese maples -- Taxonomy and nomenclature -- Taxonomy -- Nomenclature, difficulties and confusions -- Taxonomic subdivisions of acer palmatum -- Culture -- Culture in the garden -- Pests and problems -- Propagation -- Methods of propagation -- The cultivars displayed -- How to read cultivars -- Cultivars and selections of acer palmatum -- Plamate group -- Dissectum group -- Deeply divided group -- Linearilobum group -- Dwarf group -- Semi dwarf group -- Variegated group -- Unusual feature group -- New hybrids -- Cultivars & selections of acer japonicum -- Other acer species from Japan ; One of the first books published by Timber Press, this has remained a bestseller for almost 20 years. It presents the history, taxonomy, nomenclature, culture, & propagation of Acer palmatum & Acer japonicum & illustrates hundreds of wonderful varieties of these versatile trees & shrubs. ; clipped flaps from dustjacket laid in. name on front endpaper ; else FINE. Book.

- Brossura
Da: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermaniaBuchpark
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 21,41
EUR 105,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 512 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.