Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Warner Home Video, 1982
Da: Stories & Sequels, Ashland, OH, U.S.A.
dvd. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY, 2008
ISBN 10: 0374531900 ISBN 13: 9780374531904
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated by Several Maps (illustratore). FIRST EDITION,6p THUS; 109876pt line. VERY GOOD Condition PAPERBACK, clean, solid, bright.bit spine sticker residue ; Green titles on glossy white paper covers, showing photo of large house on jagged mountain. ; 475pg pages; The Chinese poetic tradition is the largest and longest continuous tradition in world literature, and this rich and far-reaching anthology of nearly five hundred poems provides a comprehensive account of its first three millennia (1500 BCE to 1200 CE), the period during which virtually all its landmark developments took place. .an entire world of beauty and insight.
Editore: University of California Press
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY, 2008
ISBN 10: 0374531900 ISBN 13: 9780374531904
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated by Several Maps (illustratore). first edition,8p; 1098pt line. VERY GOOD Condition PAPERBACK, clean, solid, bright; Green titles on glossy white paper covers, showing photo of large house on jagged mountain. ; 475pg pages; The Chinese poetic tradition is the largest and longest continuous tradition in world literature, and this rich and far-reaching anthology of nearly five hundred poems provides a comprehensive account of its first three millennia (1500 BCE to 1200 CE), the period during which virtually all its landmark developments took place. .an entire world of beauty and insight.
Editore: The University of Arizona Press, 1971
Da: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine-. Softcover journal in fine minus condition. Article topics include: dedication to John Gregory Bourke; circumstantial reformer: President Grant and the Indian problem; Colonel William C. Greene and the strike at Cananea, Sonora, 1906; the fight at Chiricahua pass in 1869: as described by L.L. Dorr, M.D.; and more. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: U.S.Dept. of Agriculture Soil Conservation Service, 1968
Da: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Original oversized (9 x 11) softcover book. Mostly foldout maps.Very good plus condtion, No underlining.No notes.No remainder mark. Not bookclub.aboveshelf 1124.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1951
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
single issue magazine. Condizione: Good. cover by Walter H. Hinton (illustratore). First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. 1951. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "Whom the Gods Would Slay" by Ivar Jorgensen, "You Can't See Me!" by William F. Temple, "Conditioned Reflex" by William P. McGivern, "The Brain That Lost Its Head" by Alfred Coppel, "Three Against the Roum" by Robert Moore Williams, ec. Good copy with shallow chipping to the spine head, remains of tape across the spine ends, some creasing and edgewear to the cover, light colored staining to the bottom of the front cover and to the upper left corner of the rear cover, paper tanned. 291E. mag 18.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1948
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
single issue magazine. Condizione: Very Good. cover art by Walter Haskell Hinton (illustratore). First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Chicago: Very Good. 1948. First Edition. VG copy with remains of tape across the ends of the somewhat cocked spine, usual edgewear to the cover, letter "A" in pencil to the front cover, text paper tanned as usual. ; Includes "The Man From Yesterday", a sequel to WARRIOR OF THE DAWN by Lee Francis, [pseudonym of Howard Browne], "Tommorow I Die" by Richard Casey, etc. mag 24.
Editore: Trans Royal Entomol Soc Ldn, 1963
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 115, Pt. 2, pp. 39-61, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Editore: Proc 15th Int Congress of Entomology, 1976
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. pp. 71-83, Illus, Extracted from orig Vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Editore: Proc Royal Entomol Soc Ldn, Series A, 1966
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 42, Pts 7-9, pp. 107-115+ 1 Photo plt, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
EUR 17,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Editore: University of Arizona Press, Tucson, Arizona, 1972
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wrappers have light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Richardson, "Dedication to Carl Coke Rister"; Hutchinson, "The Cowboy and the Class Struggle (Or Never Put Marx in the Saddle)"; West, "Cleansing the Queen City: Prohibition and Urban Reform in Denver"; Thompson (ed.); "To the People of New Mexico: Gen. Carleton Defends the Bosque Redondo."; 10.0" tall; 106 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Editore: University of California Press
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1948
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. cover art by Walter Haskell Hinton (illustratore). First Edition. Includes "The Man From Yesterday", a sequel to WARRIOR OF THE DAWN by Lee Francis, [pseudonym of Howard Browne], "Tommorow I Die" by Richard Casey, etc. Very good copy with wear and creasing and tiny edge tears, small hole to paper at head of spine, text paper tanned as usual. bx431.
Editore: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1951
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. cover by Walter H. Hinton (illustratore). y First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Ziff-Davis Publishing Company Chicago: 1951. First Edition Vintage Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "Whom the Gods Would Slay" by Ivar Jorgensen, "You Can't See Me!" by William F. Temple, "Conditioned Reflex" by William P. McGivern, "The Brain That Lost Its Head" by Alfred Coppel, "Three Against the Roum" by Robert Moore Williams, ec. A very good copy with small edge tears , light dust soiling , text toned. See Photos pulp bx 6 .
Editore: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1948
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. cover art by Walter Haskell Hinton (illustratore). First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Chicago: Very Good. 1948. First Edition. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 9.75"], 162 pages, illustrated. Includes "The Man From Yesterday" [a sequel to WARRIOR OF THE DAWN] by Lee Francis [pseudonym of Howard Browne], "Tommorow I Die" by Richard Casey, etc. Some edgewear, pulp paper tanned, as usual bx 66.
Editore: Oliver and Boyd, 1967
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 4,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:
Editore: North-holland/American Elsevier, 1976
ISBN 10: 0720442001 ISBN 13: 9780720442007
Da: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good. First Edition. This is a good trade paperback copy, white cover.
Editore: University of California Press, 1967
Da: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: VG+. Hardback in Very Good+ condition with Very Good+ dust jacket. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 144 pages. Ink ownership inscription on inside front cover . Quick shipping, excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking information.
Editore: Transactionsof the Royal Entomological Society of London 1948, 1948
Da: Wonderland Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
ed. paperback about very good condition with some darkening on the rear and a pen name on the front.
Editore: University of California Press, 1967
Da: Randall's Books, Cathedral City, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. University of California, Berkeley & Los Angeles, 1967. Hardcover, 144 pp. With black & white photo illustrations and diagrams. The natural history, biology and life of the mongoose. Includes a complete bibliography of over 260 publications about this unique animal. Very good condition. The price clipped dust jacket is lightly faded at the spine and has one closed tear. Jacket is in a new mylar sleeve.
Editore: The Trustees of the British Museum, 1945
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 20,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. 1945. First Impression. 443 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Volume I. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns.Pages are heavily tanned with noticeable foxing throughout.Ink stamp inscription to title page. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Gilt lettering is darkened. Moderate sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Visible wear and water marks to boards.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London, 1874
Da: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 17,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Sheet Engraving. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. AN ORIGINAL ANTIQUE ENGRAVING. MOUNTED AND READY TO FRAME. VERY GOOD CONDITION . PORTRAIT OF REV. J.H. HINTON, BAPTIST MINISTER OF CLIFTON, BRISTOL, . AN ORIGINAL ANTIQUE ENGRAVED PORTRAIT, PRINTED IN 1874.
Editore: James Nisbet & Co,, Edinburgh, 1859
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 11,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. With usual stamps and markings, With owner's name inside cover. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Octavo bound in brown covers with gilt lettering on the spine and blindstamped pattern on front and back covers. Binding has split along the inside of the front cover and there are some pencil markings in the text. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:
Editore: London: Royal Society, 1966
Da: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 14,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Series: Series B pp 251 - 245 offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, photographic plates, very good Language: English.
Editore: Royal Entomological Society, London, 1946
Da: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Regno Unito
EUR 7,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 25, 47 figs. . PB. Vg in wrappers. Trans. R. Ent. Soc. Vol. 96(8).
Editore: Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh and London, 1967
Da: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 6,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. 144 pages. Ex-library.
Editore: London: British Museum (Natural History), (1954, 1954
Da: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, VIC, Australia
EUR 6,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloseventh edition).Octavo,18 pp.,text illustrations, wrappers. British Museum (Natural History.) Economic Series, no. 5.
Editore: London: Order of the Trustees, (1955., 1955
Da: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, VIC, Australia
EUR 6,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellothird edition).Octavo,61 pp.,text illustrations, wrappers. British Museum (Natural History.) Economic Series, no. 15.