Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Council on Spiritual Practices, 2000
ISBN 10: 1889725048 ISBN 13: 9781889725048
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: North Atlantic Books (edition Anniversary), 2008
ISBN 10: 1556437528 ISBN 13: 9781556437526
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. Anniversary. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Econ Geol, 1964
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 59, pp. 79-96, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 11,36
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 13,73
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
EUR 13,75
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 11,41
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Inner Traditions Bear and Company, US, 2013
ISBN 10: 1620550091 ISBN 13: 9781620550090
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. Best known as the first person to synthesize, ingest, and discover the psychedelic effects of LSD, Albert Hofmann was more than just a chemist. A pioneer in the field of visionary plant research, he was one of the first people to suggest the use of entheogens for psychological healing and spiritual growth. His insights into the consciousness-expanding effects of psychedelics as well as human nature, the psyche, and the nature of reality earned him a reputation as a mystical scientist and visionary philosopher. This book--Hofmann's last work before his death in 2008 at the age of 102--offers the acclaimed scientist's personal experiences and thoughts on chemistry, the natural sciences, mind-altering drugs, the soul, and the search for happiness and meaning in life. Hofmann explains different methods of pharmaceutical research based on traditional plant medicine and discusses psilocybin, the active compound in psychedelic mushrooms that he discovered. He examines the psychological role of psychoactives, their therapeutic potential, and their use in easing the life-to-death transition. Sharing a different side of the father of LSD, one known only to his friends and close colleagues, this book also includes the poetry of this mystical prophet of psychedelic science.
Condizione: New.
Da: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good. Gently used. No markings.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Multidisciplinary Association for Psychedelic Studies, 2022
ISBN 13: 9798985012217
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Multidisciplinary Association for Psychedelic Studies, 2022
ISBN 13: 9798985012217
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Inner Traditions Bear and Company, US, 2013
ISBN 10: 1620550091 ISBN 13: 9781620550090
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 15,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Best known as the first person to synthesize, ingest, and discover the psychedelic effects of LSD, Albert Hofmann was more than just a chemist. A pioneer in the field of visionary plant research, he was one of the first people to suggest the use of entheogens for psychological healing and spiritual growth. His insights into the consciousness-expanding effects of psychedelics as well as human nature, the psyche, and the nature of reality earned him a reputation as a mystical scientist and visionary philosopher. This book--Hofmann's last work before his death in 2008 at the age of 102--offers the acclaimed scientist's personal experiences and thoughts on chemistry, the natural sciences, mind-altering drugs, the soul, and the search for happiness and meaning in life. Hofmann explains different methods of pharmaceutical research based on traditional plant medicine and discusses psilocybin, the active compound in psychedelic mushrooms that he discovered. He examines the psychological role of psychoactives, their therapeutic potential, and their use in easing the life-to-death transition. Sharing a different side of the father of LSD, one known only to his friends and close colleagues, this book also includes the poetry of this mystical prophet of psychedelic science.
EUR 15,97
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: North Atlantic Books,U.S., US, 2008
ISBN 10: 1556437528 ISBN 13: 9781556437526
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 16,19
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Healing Arts Press (edition 2nd), 2001
ISBN 10: 0892819790 ISBN 13: 9780892819799
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 2nd. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Multidisciplinary Association for Psychedelic Studies, US, 2023
ISBN 10: 0979862221 ISBN 13: 9780979862229
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Gently used, no markings.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Inner Traditions Bear and Company, Rochester, 2013
ISBN 10: 1620550091 ISBN 13: 9781620550090
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. The acclaimed discoverer of LSDs personal experiences and thoughts on chemistry, the natural sciences, mind-altering drugs, the soul, and the search for happiness Shares a different side of the father of LSD, one known only to his friends and close colleagues Explains Hofmanns different methods of pharmaceutical research based on traditional plant medicine Includes the poetry of this mystical prophet of psychedelic science Best known as the first person to synthesize, ingest, and discover the psychedelic effects of LSD, Albert Hofmann was more than just a chemist. A pioneer in the field of visionary plant research, he was one of the first people to suggest the use of entheogens for psychological healing and spiritual growth. His insights into the consciousness-expanding effects of psychedelics as well as human nature, the psyche, and the nature of reality earned him a reputation as a mystical scientist and visionary philosopher. This book--Hofmanns last work before his death in 2008 at the age of 102--offers the acclaimed scientists personal experiences and thoughts on chemistry, the natural sciences, mind-altering drugs, the soul, and the search for happiness and meaning in life. Hofmann explains different methods of pharmaceutical research based on traditional plant medicine and discusses psilocybin, the active compound in psychedelic mushrooms that he discovered. He examines the psychological role of psychoactives, their therapeutic potential, and their use in easing the life-to-death transition. Sharing a different side of the father of LSD, one known only to his friends and close colleagues, this book also includes the poetry of this mystical prophet of psychedelic science. The acclaimed discoverer of LSD's personal experiences and thoughts on chemistry, the natural sciences, mind-altering drugs, the soul, and the search for happiness. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Da: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Like New. May have light shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Multidisciplinary Association for Psychedelic Studies, 2017
ISBN 10: 0979862221 ISBN 13: 9780979862229
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 17,88
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.