Condizione: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Condizione: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Used Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. Dust Jacket has a hole torn out near the spine and is wrapped in mylar Brodart covering, which is removable. Light wear to cover, slightly bumped corners, pages clean and unmarked. Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a detailed description to as many titles as possible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on request.
Da: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Oversized Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Where physics meets metaphysics there are seven halls: Calcinatio, the Hall of Technology; Solutio, the Hall of Aquaria; Coagulatio, the Zoological Garden; Sublimatio, the Observatory; Mortificatio, the Mausoleum of History; Separatio,the Laboratory of Science and Faith; and Conjunctio, the Gallery to the Arts. In 'The Museum of Lost Wonder,' Jeff Hoke blends his knowledge of science and art with his studies of ancient alchemy and the origins of philosophy and scientific theory to create a wonderful, hands-on book. Full of compelling images, fascinating historical tidbits, and provocative challenges and models, this is not just a fun read - it's an otherworldly experience.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Weiser Books, York Beach, Maine, 2006
ISBN 10: 1578633648 ISBN 13: 9781578633647
Da: Blue Skye Books, Novato, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. York Beach, ME: Weiser Books, 2006. 1st edition, NF/NF. Book and dust jacket have some bumping to corners, light wear to some edges. Profusely illustrated in b & w and color. Includes bibliography. "Sharp graphic illustrations, hands-on activities to stimulate the imagination, afresh way to approach many of the oldest questions pondered by humankind". Wonderful book. Great gift, 160 pp. GF2.
Hardback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. clean, unmarked copy. dent bottom edge.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Weiser Books,, San Francisco:, 2006
ISBN 10: 1578633648 ISBN 13: 9781578633647
Da: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Illustrated. Third printing. Corners slightly bumped, else about fine in like dust jacket.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: very good. *Flash Sale* 20% OFF* Unmarked text. Dust jacket under clear mylar cover. 160p. Measures 9x11.5 inches. Profusely illustrated in color, including pages that pull out with cutouts for building models. Hoke has created a history of the human imagination with visual cues and clues and wonderment about and around everything you ever thought and everything you wish you'd been crafty enough to think. Overall, this book presents an alternative world full of beautiful drawings, interesting historical tidbits, thoughtful challenges to common myths. Also included are projects and pursuits to complete at home.
Condizione: As New. Like New condition. Very Good dust jacket. (philosophy, alchemy, museums, art history) A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Weiser Books, San Francisco, 2006
ISBN 10: 1578633648 ISBN 13: 9781578633647
Da: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
1st edition. Alchemical lore, psychology, science, and wonder - plus the coolest activity book ever. Mint new copy. 8-3/4 x 11-1/4, 176 pp, profusely illustrated. New/New; still in unopened shrinkwrap. Hardcover in black boards, in color illus jacket.
Thought-provoking blend of quantum physics, metaphysics, graphic novel, and philosophy, and the coolest activity book ever. Mint new copy. 9 x 11-1/4, 160 pp, color illus, bibliography. As New, still in unopened shrink-wrap. Hardcover in black cloth boards, in color illus jacket.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Jeff Hoke (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Jeff Hoke (illustratore). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 23,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.
Editore: Weiser Books, 2006
Da: Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First edition, first printing with full number line. A fine copy in a fine DJ, now protected in removable archival mylar. See my photos of the book you will receive, not stock photos. More available upon request. This book is in my possession and will be packed in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard box. USPS tracking provided. #D7.
EUR 39,36
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condizione: New. Guide to Lost Wonder Activity Book. Book.
EUR 44,53
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: New.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Jacket in clear protective sleeve, it shoes no signs of wear. Black hardcover with gilt design on front board and gilt tiles on the spine, no signs of wear. The binding is tight. The pages are clean and clear Minimal pencil marks on corner of ffep.