Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Museum Science Books, Garden City, NY, 1969
Da: Books & Salvage, Ocean Gate, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Book is a Mass Media Print. Book is in Good condition. Cover is clean with no marks or stains. Binding is tight, edges are square, corners are sharp. Pages are clean with no writing or highlighting. All pictures are in Very Good condition. Book shows general shelf wear and gentle use. An Awesome Copy! A Great Buy! None.
Editore: The National History Press, 1969
Da: Cape Cod Booksellers, Yarmouth, MA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. The National History Press, 1969, 12mo, 294 pages, illustrations. Paperback edition in very good condition. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: American Museum Science books, 1969
Da: Books from Patty, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Thus, Light Edgewear.
Editore: The Natural History Press, 1969
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Dampness has seeped into more than just the cover. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Binding is moderately loose. Some pages are falling out. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Editore: The Natural History Press, 1969
Da: The Book Corner, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.
mass_market. Condizione: Good. Paperback. Cover and spine in good condition. Spine is tight. Pages are clean, no markings, notes or stains. Ships from Friends bookstore to benefit Beaverton (Oregon) library.
EUR 15,07
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: From: Bohannan, Paul & Plog, Fred (Eds), Beyond the Frontier, Social Process and Cultural Change, Garden City, NY, 1967
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. pp. 307-318, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Editore: Smithsonian Inst, 1950
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Special Pub No 10, 104 pp.+ 7 Photo Plts, Orig Tan Paperback, 4to, edgewear, some comments & marks in text, else Good, 1st ed (Related Paper laid in).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Natural History Press, 1969
Da: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good. Mass-market paperback, silhouette of a man pulling back a bow longer than he is, with multi-colored fern-like background. Slight wear to front tips and spine edges, light wear to top and bottom front edges, creased at back bottom edge, 294 pages. Some ink underlining throughout, smudge on last page. Near Good.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1950/1969. Native Americans, South America. American Museum Science Books, Natural History Press. 294p. Very good to good+ paperback 8/24 (front white shelf).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: United States Government Printing Office, Washington D.C., 1950
Da: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Smithsonian Institution Institute of Social Anthropology Publication No.10. Ex-lib with minimal markings. Covers exhibit light wear on corners, edges and spine ends. Moderate soiling and shelf wear to covers. Light soiling to page ends. Text is slightly yellowed due to age. Otherwise clean and unmarked. Hinges are tight. Illustrated with a map, charts and 7 b&w plates all in fine condition. The study of the Siriono which are a seminomadic people inhabiting an extensive tropical forest area of about 200 square miles in northern and eastern Bolivia. All of our books are individually inspected and described. Never ex-lib unless explicitly described as such.
Editore: Vintage Books / Random House, 1960
Da: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Some wear and discoloration to covers, paper age-toning slightly, otherwise text clean and tight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 353 pages.
Editore: The Natural History Press
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: The Natural History Press
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Smithsonian Institution, 1950
Da: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Ex-Library paperback with the usual markings and library wear. Text block clean and unmarked. Tight binding.
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 1960
Da: Range & River Books, Bishop, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Binding is sound and pages are gently yellowed. Few instances of penned marks and notes. Page corners are splayed. Previous owner's info is penned on title page. Covers have light soiling, dampstain to top of spine area and related rippling to pages, and some creasing. ; 10.375 x 7.875 x 0.25".
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 25,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Council On Foreign Relations / Harper & Row, 1960
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good +. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Xiv, 353 Pp. Green Cloth, Gilt. First Edition Stated. Light Usage, Former Owner's Label On Front Pastedown. Dust Jacket Price Clipped, Worn, Edges Chipped And Torn. Part Of A Many-Decades-Long Series Of Books By The Council Analyzing The State Of Other Countries, And Our Relations With Them, Concerned Solely With Politics. Published In English.
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 27,90
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 25,55
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: University of Chicago Press 1960, 1960
Da: Wonderland Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
reprint ed. paperback very good condition in wraps.
EUR 25,33
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Waveland Press Inc, Illinois, US, 1985
ISBN 10: 0881331619 ISBN 13: 9780881331615
Da: East Kent Academic, Bridge, Canterbury, KENT, Regno Unito
EUR 16,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. An anthropological study of an Eastern Bolivia tribe exploring all facets of their lives, incl. history, technology, sex, food and drink, religion and magic etc. All informed by the late author's commitment to correcting the injustice of poverty, sickness and what he describes as ignorance. Some curving but no creasing on covers. Three biro lines on contents page. Otherwise good. Quoted postage for UK 2nd class. Overseas at least £6.60.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 15,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: Catholic University, Washington DC, 1961
Prima edizione
PAPERBACK. First edition. 127pp octavo paper. comprising Anthropological Quarterly Volume 34 Number 2, April 1961. spotted edges, cover wear otherwise very good.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1950. South America, Native Americans, Journals. Smithsonian Institution, Institute of Social Anthropology Publication No.10, 104 pages and 7 plates, very good paper/monograph. 2/23.
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Nomads of the Long Bow - The Siriono of Eastern Bolivia. Book.
Editore: University of Chicago Press 1960, 1960
Da: Wonderland Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
ed. paperback good+ condition with some fading & wear.