Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. With Powell's sticker on front With very good dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Oversized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum of Fine Arts Boston, 1979
ISBN 10: 0878461388 ISBN 13: 9780878461387
Da: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Paperback. Size: 8.25"x11.5", 86pp., 54 illus. Excess glue residue on front & back inside joints, address label & inked date , else very good clean & sound condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Walter Vincent Smith Art Museum, 1989
ISBN 10: 0916746143 ISBN 13: 9780916746148
Da: Flipped Pages, Clifton Park, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Cover Contains minor shelf wear. Pages are clean and in great shape. Binding is tight.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Walter Vincent Smith Art Museum, 1989, 1989
ISBN 10: 0916746143 ISBN 13: 9780916746148
Da: RogerCoyBooks, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Used: Very Good. VG minus overall, paperback, no marks; no creases; interior is VG; art gallery exhibition catalog; 12 oz; blind stamp to cover is discreet; 15 oz.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1979
ISBN 10: 0878461388 ISBN 13: 9780878461387
Da: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st. 86 pages, illustrations (some colour); 29 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. *** William Morris Hunt (1824-1879) was an American painter influenced by the Barbizon School (studying under Millet in France) who became a recognized portrait and landscape painter on his return to America. Influential in Boston and New England. He died by suicide in 1879; this was a centennial exhibition of his death. Size: 4to. Collectible.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Walter Vincent Smith Art Museum, 1989
ISBN 10: 0916746143 ISBN 13: 9780916746148
Da: Isaiah Thomas Books & Prints, Inc., Cotuit, MA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Large format paperback, plain green spine. About 10 pp with scholarly notes. Personal blind stamp on title and within. Good enough reading/study/reference copy.; 8.4 X 5.9 X 0.7 inches; 56 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Walter Vincent Smith Art Museum, Springfield, 1989
ISBN 10: 0916746143 ISBN 13: 9780916746148
Da: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very good. Paperback. 45pp. Very good in publisher's wraps.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1979
ISBN 10: 0878461388 ISBN 13: 9780878461387
Da: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very good. Paperback. 86 page exhibition catalog in French fold wraps.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1979
ISBN 10: 0878461388 ISBN 13: 9780878461387
Da: Post Road Gallery, New City, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. The book is in near fine condition. There is shelf wear to the cover. 86 Pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Walter Vincent Smith Art, 1989
ISBN 10: 0916746143 ISBN 13: 9780916746148
Da: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Unread. No markings in book. Binding is fine. 56pp.
Editore: New Britain Museum of American Art, New Britain, Ct., 2002
Da: Metakomet Books, Concord, MA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Minor wear to cover otherwise very clean and sound. Illustrations throughout. 64 pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1979
ISBN 10: 0878461388 ISBN 13: 9780878461387
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover exhibition catalog, 86 pages, very good condition, no internal marks.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Gallery, 1977
Da: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 59 pp.; 4 pp. of b/w plates; 4to. Sunned along spine; no ownership markings; wraps chipped at head/tail of spine. Well packaged in a box; ships with tracking.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, MA, 1979
ISBN 10: 0878461388 ISBN 13: 9780878461387
Paperback. Condizione: Good+/NO DUSTJACKET. Black & White/Color Illus. (illustratore). Boston, MA: Museum of Fine Arts. Good+/NO DUSTJACKET. 1979. . Paperback. 4to., 86pp., cover light shelf wear, paper clip stain to top edge of front cover, spine lightly faded/sunned, corners lightly bumped, otherwise good; pages clean and unmarked. .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1979
ISBN 10: 0878461388 ISBN 13: 9780878461387
Da: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MABA
Paperback. Condizione: Near fine. 9 x 11 in. Paper wraps. B&W plates. Condition is NEAR FINE ; like near new on all points. Art. Stax.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Walter Vincent Smith Art Museum, Springfield, Mass, 1989
ISBN 10: 0916746143 ISBN 13: 9780916746148
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.
Softbound. Quarto. Softcover. Green & color illus. wraps. 56 pp. 13 color, 47 bw plates. Issued in conjunction with several 1989 exhibitions featuring the artwork of John George Brown (1831-1913). Catalogue lists 56 works. Essay with lengthy notes, written by Martha Hoppin. Chronology. The most detailed catalogue on this artist. VG (Label from previous art-library owner; slight wear to edges and corners.).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York, 2002
ISBN 10: 0801441196 ISBN 13: 9780801441196
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Paper over boards is clean with very light edge rubbing. DJ has very light shelf wear. Contents: Benfey, A route of evanesccence. Danly, Mount Holyoke: The grandest cultivated view in the world. Hoppin, Depicting Mount Holyoke: a dialogue with the past. Carr, Preserving Mount Holyoke. Accompanied exhibition organized by Mount Holyoke College. ; 11.0" (28 cm) oblong; 84 pages.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. Tight, clean and crisp. In excellent condition. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. As New. ; Numerous illustrations in color and black and white. Foreword by Martha Jay Hoppin. Essays by Alexandra R. Murphy, and Rafael Fernandez. Published on the occasion of the exhibition held at Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute, June 28 - October 19, 1986.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 75 pages.
Editore: Boston Museum of Fine Arts, Boston MA, 1979
Da: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Softcover, 86 pages, mostly b&w ilustrations, 5 color plates. Exhibition catalog, introduction by Theodore Stebbins, Jr.Related clippings, reviews laid in. Record # 512780.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Boston: Museum of FIne Arts, 1979
ISBN 10: 0878461388 ISBN 13: 9780878461387
Da: Lorrin Wong, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
85 pages, illustrated. Fine paperback book in decorative wrappers (soft cover book).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Walter Vincent Smith Art Museum, 1989
ISBN 10: 0916746143 ISBN 13: 9780916746148
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Near fine condition copy. Tight spine, clean text. Some very light/minimal shelf wear to edges of covers.Black/white & Color Photographs.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1979
ISBN 10: 0878461388 ISBN 13: 9780878461387
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: VG. Tan textured paper wraps, French flaps, 86 pp. 5 color, 70 bw repros. Issued in conjunction with an exhibition of artwork by American painter William Morris Hunt (1824-1879). With an introduction by Theodore Stebbins, and illustrated essays by Martha J. Hoppin and Henry Adams. The annotated and illustrated catalogue presents 54 pieces, including landscapes, portraits, and more.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Still sealed in publisher's shrink wrap. Unread. No markings in book. Binding is fine. DJ is fine. 260pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Fenimore Art Museum, Cooperstown, NY, 2014
ISBN 10: 0917334450 ISBN 13: 9780917334450
Da: H. W. Gumaer, Bookseller, Canandaigua, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The catalog published in connection with the exhibition of the same name at the Fenimore Art Museum in Cooperstown, NY in 2014 organized by the Arkell Museum of Canajoharie. First Edition. Softcover. About 9 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches, 80 pages, with essays by Sarah Burns and David Tatham, illustrated with numerous color photos. Heavy card covers and text are clean and unmarked with no visible flaws or damage. A collection of Winslow Homer artworks not usually seen in other collections or exhibitions.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Walter Vincent Smith Art Museum, Springfield, MA, 1989
Da: Olana Gallery, Brewster, NY, U.S.A.
Paper. Condizione: Good. Good paper copy ex. cat., March 19 - May 21, 1989, 56 pp, 47 b/W and 13 4/C illus., lists 56 works.
Editore: The Museum, 1979
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
unknown_binding. Condizione: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hudson Hills Press, New York and Manchester, 2009
ISBN 10: 1555952917 ISBN 13: 9781555952914
Da: The Chatham Bookseller, Madison, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. 236pgs. Red cloth, blind stamped on front panel, gilt lettering on the spine. Author inscription on the half-title page. 100's of color illustrations throughout. Book is as new, unclipped pictorial jacket has slight superficial wear to the rear panel, otherwise fine, The definitive monograph on this major American painter, whose work is in some of the most important public and private collections in the country ?Three descriptive essays provide insight into Hannock's work including his major work The Oxbow, After Church, After Cole, Flooded, Green Light (Flooded Rivers for the Matriarchs: E. and A. Mongan), 1999, which hangs in the Metropolitan Museum of Art ?Never-before-seen works including Northern City Renaissance, Newcastle, England, completed in 2008 for the musician, Sting as a gift to his hometown Stephen Hannock is a contemplative and iconoclastic artist who brings fresh vision and new insight into his studies of light and reflection in the landscape. His work, which echoes the tradition of the Luminist paintings of the 19th century, springs from a sensibility unique among contemporary artists. As in his well-known Oxbow series, his landscape paintings, subtly lit with the rising sun's rays over flooded waters, build their depth with the layers of lacquer Hannock adds; it is this polishing technique, adding as many as twelve layers to his oil paintings, that allows him to play with the reflections of light and shadow over his subjects. At the same time, current events and moments from the artist's life are brought into his pieces in the form of messages, clippings and photographs built into the lacquered layers, which recede into the painting when viewed from a distance, making the work not only a representation of the subject but also a reflection of the life and preoccupations of the artist at a specific point in time. Size: 10.1 x 0.6 x 11.8 inches. Signed and Inscribed By the Artist. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chameleon Books, Chesterfield MA, 2011
ISBN 10: 0915829819 ISBN 13: 9780915829811
Da: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Bright salmon cloth, bright salmon flyleaves, color illustrations. dust jacket, 260 pages. 140 color illustrations, 60 in b&w. Considers the life and work of American artist John George Brown (1831-1913). Treats Brown"s overall career and themes; his rural scenes and those of his contemporaries; his masterpiece, a view of New York City"s dockworkers and the subject matter for which he is best known, the New York City bootblack. This is the first lengthy treatment of his life and career. Like new in publishers shrink-wrap. Record # 350008.