Da: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Da: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Softcover. Very Good condition. Free of any markings and no writings inside. Clear Text. Minor shelf-wear. Foxing on edges. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.
Editore: Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1st Edition, 1953
Da: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 9,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. William Slade (front cover) (illustratore). First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Chipping to spine extremities, reading crease, less than the usual small edge tears, a VG copy.
Editore: Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1st Edition, 1952
Da: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 12,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: Very Good+. Leo Ramon Summers (front cover) (illustratore). First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Reading crease, less than the usual small edge tears, a VG+ copy.
Editore: First Central Presbyterian Church, Abilene, Texas, 1997
Da: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Soft Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Color illustrations (illustratore). First Edition. ---- Inscribed and signed by Roy Zuefeldt on title page ---- Size: Oblong 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Inscribed and signed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Geophysical Union, 2001
ISBN 10: 0875903541 ISBN 13: 9780875903545
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 60,26
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Volume 5. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1250grams, ISBN:9780875903545.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Geophysical Union, 2002
ISBN 10: 0875903541 ISBN 13: 9780875903545
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 60,26
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1250grams, ISBN:9780875903545.
Editore: Minerals Management Service, 1984
Da: Eastburn Books, Albany, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. GOOD Red softcover w/black plastic comb binding. Edgewear to covers. Few of the tabs broken through at top where comb binding meets. 5 large folded maps each in separate pockets. All maps present and clean w/no tears. Scale 1:250,000. Book.
Editore: J.P. Neale
Da: Rostron & Edwards, Shropshire, Regno Unito
Arte / Stampa / Poster
EUR 26,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNo Binding. Condizione: Very Good. J.P. Neale (illustratore). A fine original black and white antique engraving from Views of the Seats of Noblemen and Gentlemen in England, Wales and Scotland. This fine engraving was drawn and published by J.P. Neale 1818-1829. Ilustration comes with separate page of descriptive text. This illustration being a fine exterior view of Wilton House of Wiltshire, titled and dated. Size approx 6 x 5" (16.5 x 13cm). Ready for framing.
Editore: J.P. Neale
Da: Rostron & Edwards, Shropshire, Regno Unito
Arte / Stampa / Poster
EUR 26,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNo Binding. Condizione: Very Good. J.P. Neale (illustratore). A fine original black and white antique engraving from Views of the Seats of Noblemen and Gentlemen in England, Wales and Scotland. This fine engraving was drawn and published by J.P. Neale 1818-1829. Ilustration comes with separate page of descriptive text. This illustration being a fine exterior view of Wilton House of Wiltshire, titled and dated. Size approx 6 x 5" (16.5 x 13cm). Ready for framing.
Editore: J.P. Neale
Da: Rostron & Edwards, Shropshire, Regno Unito
Arte / Stampa / Poster
EUR 26,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNo Binding. Condizione: Very Good. J.P. Neale (illustratore). A fine original black and white antique engraving from Views of the Seats of Noblemen and Gentlemen in England, Wales and Scotland. This fine engraving was drawn and published by J.P. Neale 1818-1829. Ilustration comes with separate page of descriptive text. This illustration being a fine exterior view of Burley House in the County of Rutlandshire, titled and dated. Size approx 6 x 5" (16.5 x 13cm). Ready for framing.
Editore: Dodd, Mead & Co, New York, 1939
Da: Bartleby's Books, ABAA, Chevy Chase, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition. 8vo. xii, (2), 381 pp. Plates, line drawings, folding temperature chart, endpaper maps. Account of a 1938 ascent of K2, the second highest mountain in the world, that reached 26,000 feet, about 2200 feet short of the summit." Neate 65. Very good. Original red cloth (spine faded, spots of discoloration along rear joint), gilt spine title (dull). (#8421).
Editore: Home Publishing Company / National Home Monthly, Winnipeg, 1943
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 267,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue Magazine. Condizione: Good. Lingley, H.P. (cover photo); Clymer, John F.; Mastri, Fiore; House, Nathan (illustratore). First Edition. 48 pages. Features: Cute photo of skinny-dipping little girl with huge Newfoundland dog; Wartime ad by the Trans-Canada Telephone system explains how citizens must limit use of their services in favour of war activity; Monthly war news update; The Tale of the Lonesome Swine (short story); Drama in the Union Station - Canada's National War Labour Board listens to all comers as it progresses toward its goal of a workable plant for industrial peace - article with photos of Mr. Justice C.L. McTague, Chairman of the Board, Mr. Leo. Lalonde, and Mr. J.L. Cohen, K.C.; Susabelle and Stoney Joe (short story); It's a Rough Road to Rangoon; His Honour the Judge (short story); Hollywood news; Once -age recruiting ad for the WRCNS / CWAC / RCAF; Mosquitoes Sting the Axis - photo-illustrated article on the R.A.F. Mosquito, Mark 11 (Fighter Intruder); Ford Motor Company one-page ad features allied spotters observing an enemy column; Their Watchword "Be Prepared" - the Girl Guides; Nice one-page photo-illustrated Westinghouse ad entitled "The Most Powerful People In the World"; Woodbury soap ad features photos of geology student Joan Patterson of Montreal and her pilot officer fiancee; Colour Orange Crush ad; Interesting article on munitions workers meals; Canadian General Electric ad entitled "Avoid Food Waste"; Woodbury Cold Cream ad features photo of Veronica Lake; Wings on Their Feet - part 2 of a series on AW2 Heck's experiences in the Air Force; Ontario Liberal Harry Nixon; RCAF half-page recruiting ad; Highway Women - interesting article on Canadian women who have moved to Northern Canada to support its development; Kotex ad includes illustration of lady building planee; World Sayings; Great colour-photo Coke ad inside back cover shows men working in heavy industry; Nice colour back cover recruiting ad for Canadian Women's Army Corps (C.W.A.C.); and more. Faint pencil name atop front cover, otherwise unmarked with moderate wear. A qualilty copy of this excellent vintage issue.
Editore: Stovel / National Home Monthly, Winnipeg, 1941
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 312,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue Magazine. Condizione: Good. House, Nathan; Mastri, Fiore; Burke, May C.; Smith, Ralph C.; Diamond, Samuel (illustratore). First Edition. 64 pages. Features: Nice colour-photo Palmolive soap ad inside front cover; News digest includes 'Nazi change in war strategy', Ukrainia, the Canada of Europe', 'The Black Sea Barrier', A New Front in Caucasia?'; Wanted - More Gridiron Speed - Canadian football article; One-page War Savings Certificates ad shows mother asking son "$5 for $4 Johnny, how would you like that?"; Why Hitler Must Lose the War - Otto Strasser explains; Nobody Ever Told Us (short story); "Isle of Adventure" - Photo-illustrated article on Herschel Island, off the mouth of the Mackenzie River; You Can't Ever Tell About Men (short story); After Midnight (short story); Boss of Britain's War-Workers - photo-illustrated article on Ernest Bevin; The Marquis of Medicine Hat (part 2 of 4); The Return of Laughter - entertainment article; Woodbury cold cream ad features photo of Dorothy Lamour; Sexy two-colour ad for 'almondized' Beautyskin Lingerie; 'Make-a-Light' bicycle generator promotion; Red Seal Cedar Chests ad; Give Your Eyes a Chance - article on proper lighting; One-page illustrated article entitled "Canada is Strong" shows miner drilling, sponsored by Fleischmann's Yeast; Twentieth Century Aladdin's Lamp (short story); Nice one-page illustrated H.J. Heinz ad shows young lady rushing home from shopping to prepare supper; Fashion illustrations; photo of sleeping child submitted by H.C. Aitken of Kentville, N.S.; Nice colour subscription ad for this magazine inside back cover shows Santa; Quotes from around the world; Nice colour-photo Schick Injection Razor ad on back cover; and more. Unmarked with moderate wear. Binding sound. A quality copy of this excellent wartime issue.
Editore: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, 1939
Da: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. First edition. 22.5 x 15 cm. Octavo. xvi 381pp. Red cloth in rare dust jacket. 32 pages of photographs. Fold-out temperature chart. Map endpapers. Illustrated with photographs taken by members of the expedition. First edition with same date on title and copyright page and no additional printings noted. Dust jacket extensively chipped and with a ~ 8 x 8 cm piece out of the front cover of the jacket. Original price of $4.00 present on front flap. Previous owner's name on half-title page. Jill Neate B58: This expedition set the standards for American Himalayan Mountaineering; and the book is counted as one of the classics of American climbing literature. Attempted ascent of K2.
Editore: Robert Hale Limited, London, 1940
Da: Bartleby's Books, ABAA, Chevy Chase, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First British edition (first published in the United States the previous year). 8vo. 319 pp. Plates, line drawings, folding temperature chart, endpaper maps. Account of a 1938 ascent of K2, the second highest mountain in the world, that reached 26,000 feet , about 2200 feet short of the summit." Neate 65. Very good. Original red cloth, silver-stamped spine title. (#7864).
Lingua: Dzongkha
Editore: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1931
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Red Cloth. Condizione: Very Good +. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Red Cloth. First Edition. Very Good+, No Dust Jacket. "Compiled Under The Direction Of The Committee On Scientific Method In The Social Sciences Of The Social Science Research Council." 822 Pages, Slightly Age-Toned At Edges. Five Words Underlined In Red Pencil On Pg.Ix Of The Table Of Contents.No Other Underlining Or Marking. Previous Owner's Name In Very Light Pencil On Front Endpaper. Covers Clean And Unmarked. Top Of Spine Frayed. Bottom Of Spine Shelfworn. A Solid, Tight Book.