Editore: Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1st Edition, 1953
Da: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 9,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. William Slade (front cover) (illustratore). First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Chipping to spine extremities, reading crease, less than the usual small edge tears, a VG copy.
Editore: Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1st Edition, 1952
Da: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 12,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: Very Good+. Leo Ramon Summers (front cover) (illustratore). First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Reading crease, less than the usual small edge tears, a VG+ copy.
Editore: Inter-Varsity Christian Fellowship, Chicago, 1945
Da: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condizione: Good. (30 pages); 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Editore: Bobbs Merrill, New York, 1976
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
EUR 13,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. Howard V. Brown; H. W. Wesso; Leo Morey; Paul Orban; Elliott Dold; Thompson; Charles Schneeman; (illustratore). Book Club Edition. (xi) 464 pp. Blue boards lettered in orange on the spine. Illustrated with line drawings. Dj art by Howard V. Brown; interiors by: Howard V. Brown; H. W. Wesso; Leo Morey; Paul Orban; Elliott Dold; Thompson; and Charles Schneeman. Edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Pithecanthropus Rejectus by Manly Wade Wellman; The Fifth Dimension Catapult by Murray Leinster; The Battery of Hate by John W. Campbell; The Lost Language by David H. Keller; The Mad Moon by Stanley G. Weinbaum; Seeker of Tomorrow by Eric Frank Russell and Leslie T. Johnson; The Day is Done by Lester del Rey; Out Around Rigel by Robert H. Wilson; Into the Meteorite Orbit by Frank K. Kelly; The Wall; and The Other by Howard W. Graham; The Last Men by Frank Belknap Long; Davey Jones' Ambassador by Raymond Z. Gallun; Alas, All Thinking by Harry Bates; The Time Decelerator by A. Macfaydyen; The Council of Drones by W. K. Sonnemann; Hyperpilosity by L. Sprague de Camp; and The Merman by L. Sprague de Camp. Size: 8vo. Book.
Editore: The Poetry Review, London, 1953
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Magazine. Printed wrappers. Octavo. 59pp. Buff wrappers. Bumped and faded spine, near fine. This issue features Roy Campbell, F.L. Lucas, and Jack Lindsay. Additional contributors include N.K. Cruickshank, Doreen Dunlop, Wrey Gardiner, A.H. Heys, Teresa Hooley, Esther Spencer, G.W. Harris, Sonia Bentzon, Freda C. Bond, Denis Turner, Stuart Holroyd, R.V. Blakemore, P.D. Cummins, Justin Richardson, Margaret Stanley-Wrench, Frank Lissauer, Sidonie Schall, Christopher Levenson, Michael Malim, Murrell Simmons, W.H. Hamilton, Laurence H. Williams, Dennis Peck, Valmai Richardson, Mary Banes, Kathleen M. Chapin, F.D. Walker, William Wolff, Alice Alment, S. Thomas Ansell, Peter Fison, Howard Parsons, Robert Greacen, Stephen Graham, John Graddon, Kennedy Williamson, Paul Selver, K.V. Richardson, and E. Royse Pritchard.
Editore: Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1st Edition, 1951
Da: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 19,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: Very Good+. Robert Gibson Jones (front cover) (illustratore). First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Contains the final Jongor short novel by Robert Moore Williams, Jongor Fights Back. Reading crease, less than the usual small edge tears, a VG+ copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Madison State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 1968
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Text is unmarked; pages are bright, though the page edges are age toned. Binding leans heavily. The upper corners of the covers are bumped. Price clipped dust jacket shows some wear around the edges; the dust jacket spine is very faded.
Editore: Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1923
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good-. Vol. CLII, No. 3. [Edited by Matthew White.] Cover is by Stockton Mulford for "Cherro, Inc." (pt. 1 of 4) by Jack Bechdolt. Includes "A Gentleman in Pajamas" (pt. 2 of 6) by Charles Neville Buck; "A Million to One Chance" (pt. 3 of 5) by Elizabeth York Miller; "Garland the Great" (pt. 6 of 7) by Wyndham Martyn; "Woman with a Poppy" (pt. 5 of 5) by Herman Howard Matteson; "The Man from Lazy River" by Christopher B. Booth; "The Bounder" by John D. Swain; "The Johnny Jump-Up" by Karl W. Detzer; "Josh Stebbins, Navigator" by A. D. Temple; "The Crimson Clue" by Florence M. Pettee; "Bob's Luck" by Mary Graham Bonner. Poetry: "The Lifted Mask" by Margaret Severence; "Homesick" by Sam S. Stinson; "Streets" by Harry Varley; "Why They Advertise" by Strickland Gillilan. Covers glued on at hinges; 1/2" off spine heel; small piece out at rear mid-foredge; minor wet spot at upper foredge corner. Book.
Editore: Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1923
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good+. Vol. CLII, No. 3. [Edited by Matthew White.] Cover is by Stockton Mulford for "Cherro, Inc." (pt. 1 of 4) by Jack Bechdolt. Includes "A Gentleman in Pajamas" (pt. 2 of 6) by Charles Neville Buck; "A Million to One Chance" (pt. 3 of 5) by Elizabeth York Miller; "Garland the Great" (pt. 6 of 7) by Wyndham Martyn; "Woman with a Poppy" (pt. 5 of 5) by Herman Howard Matteson; "The Man from Lazy River" by Christopher B. Booth; "The Bounder" by John D. Swain; "The Johnny Jump-Up" by Karl W. Detzer; "Josh Stebbins, Navigator" by A. D. Temple; "The Crimson Clue" by Florence M. Pettee; "Bob's Luck" by Mary Graham Bonner. Poetry: "The Lifted Mask" by Margaret Severence; "Homesick" by Sam S. Stinson; "Streets" by Harry Varley; "Why They Advertise" by Strickland Gillilan. Standard wear; name in pencil on cover; 1/4" spine chip. Book.
Editore: State Historical Society of Wisconsin, Madison, 1968
Da: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Octavo, xiv, 631 pages. In Good condition with a Fair dust jacket. Spine is tan with red and black print. Dust jacket has edgewear with short tears at spine ends and flap corners, short tear to rear panel top edge, toning to spine, peripheral toning, light smudging. Price clipped. Boards in blue cloth; light wear to spine caps and corners. Text block has bookplate on front pastedown. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column V. 1403557. FP New Rockville Stock.
Editore: Leicester: Thorpe & Porter February 1950 First UK Edition Pulp Magazine, 1950
Da: N & A Smiles, Kellerberrin, WA, Australia
EUR 14,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. VG+ Minor wear to edges, some minor deterioration to spine panel, internally fine throughout. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones. This UK edition is an abridged version of the US Ziff-Davis original. Two short stories have been excluded - "Mystery on Pluto" by Ward Fleming, and "The Friendly Wolf" by Craig Browning.
Da: SN Books Ltd, Thetford, Regno Unito
EUR 87,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Fine. Orders shipped daily from the UK. Professional seller.
Editore: Street & Smith Publications, Inc., New York, 1934
Da: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 35,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good. Brown, Howard V; Dold, Elliott Jnr; Marchioni, M; (illustratore). First Edition. Contains The Skylark of Valeron (Part 2) by Smith, The Living Equation by Schachner, Famine on Mars by Kelly, Time Haven by Graham, A Scientist Divides by Wandrei, Dragon's Teeth by West, The Wand of Creation by Gallun,The Stolen Element by Ernst, The Legion of Space (Part 6) by Williamson and Lo (Part 6) by Fort. Cover by Howard V.Browne and interior art by Dold, Brown and Marchioni. The front and rear covers have a little edge chipping with tape around the spine which is chipped at the top and bottom. The pages are browned and have a few small edge tears and a few spots here and there.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 131,72
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 135,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 125,86
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 139,75
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 141,89
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 157,12
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 177,67
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 175,92
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 177,62
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 193,11
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 167,04
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 192,11
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 800 pages. 9.50x7.25x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Harper& Brothers, New York, 1893
Da: JB Company USA, HUMBOLDT, TN, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Disbound. Condizione: Good. Frederic Remington - W. T. Smedley - Albert E. Sterner - Charles Graham - H. D. Nichols - Howard Pyle - T. De Thulstrup - C. S. Reinhart - George Du Maurier - (illustratore). First Edition - Original Issue. This is an orginal, complete issue of 161 pages, plus many pages of advertisements, dated March 1893 -- Vol. 86, No. 514 -- Illustrated -- Pages are tight and in good condition, cover and edges worn -- The following is a list of some of the contents of this issue: "Our Own Riviera" by Julian Ralph, illustrated by W. T. Smedley (Tallahassee, Jacksonville, St. Augustine, Florida) -- "The Face on the Wall", a Story by Margaret Deland, illustrated by Albert E. Sterner -- "The Escurial" by Theodore Child, illustrated by Charles Graham and H. D. Nichols (Escorial, Spain) -- "Monochromes", Poems by W. D. Howells, illustrated by Howard Pyle -- "The Refugees. A Tale of Two Continents", Part III, by A. CONAN DOYLE, illustrated by T. De Thulstrup -- "Washington Society", Part I - Official, by Henry Loomis Nelson, illustrated by C. S. Reinhart -- "Horace Chase", a Novel, Part III, by Constance Fenimore Woolson -- "Slavery and the Slave Trade in Africa" by Henry M. Stanley, illustrated by FREDERIC REMINGTON -- "An American in Africa" by Richard Harding Davis, about William Astor Chanler -- "Gentle Terrorism", a drawing by George Du Maurier -- "Monthly Record of Current Events" -- Very interesting advertising --.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 45,45
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1909. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 638, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 638 638.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 180,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 800 pages. 9.50x7.25x1.50 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.