Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper & Brothers, New York and London, 1901
Da: Byron's Legacy Books, Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. H. C Christy (illustratore). Green ribbed binding with Gold embossed title on Front Staining on first ten pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Butterick Publishing Company, New York, 1933
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
paperback. Condizione: Good. cover by Gerard C. Delano (illustratore). First Edition. New York: The Butterick Publishing Company. 1933. First edition Pulp magazine in pictorial wrappers, 128 pages, illustrated. Includes the second part of "The Herr Kapitan" by Ared White, "Everhard" by Gordon Young, "Whild Jack Rhett" by Ernest Haycox, "Legionnaires Must Fight" by Georges Surdez, the first part of "The Yukon Kid" by James B. Hendryx, "Captain Flood" by Richard Howells Watkins, "The Mad Hakim" by Gordon MacCreagh, etc. A good to very good copy with tearing to the bottom portion of the rear spine edge, minor chipping to the spine ends, usual edgewear to the cover, text paper toned. See Photos mag 21 /E.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York, 1935
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. Cover art by C. Calvert (illustratore). First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher. 1935. First Edition. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. Very Good copy with edge wear and scattered light edge chipping to the cover, paper tanned. mag 26 / E.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Frank A. Munsey Company, New York, 1937
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Cover art by Emmett Watson (illustratore). First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company. New York: 1937 First edition. Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers, 144 pages, illustrated. Georges Surdez, W. C. Tuttle, John G. Pearsol, Stookie Allen, Richard Howells Watkins, Bennett Foster, Borden Chase, John Earl Davis, Eustace L. Adams. Contents page in Photos. Cover art by Emmett Watson A good to very good copy with small edge tears, and dust soiling to covers. A small chip to the rear cover. Text Paper toned. See Photos mag 21 /E.
Editore: Short Stories, Inc., 1950
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Acceptable. Top wrap is detached, cover shows minor wear and chipping. Pages tanned.
Da: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. The Thirty-Seventh Division Veterans Association Columbus, OH 1926 blue cloth boards are stained. binding tight, text bright.
Editore: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York, 1935
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
paperback. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Includes "The Dead Man Types" by Ray Cummings, "The LIving Lose" by George Surdez, the balloon racing novelette "Thar She Blows!" by George Bruce, the third of three parts of "The Storm" by George Challis AKA Max Brand, the fifth of six parts of "The Wild Man of Cape Cod" by Fred MacIsaac, etc. Good to Very Good copy with tearing to the spine end corners, usual creasing and edgewear to the cover, paper tanning/tanned. See photos mag7E.
Editore: Thirty-Seventh VA Assoc.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Fair. First edition copy. . No Dust Jacket Volume 1. 7th Infantry photo laid in. Machine Gun Co. pennant attached to rear pastedown. Hinges cracked. Rear endpage nearly detached. Writing inside and on front cover. (World War 1, United States Army, Military History).
Editore: Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1935
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good-. Vol. 255, No. 3. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover art is uncredited (Paul Stahr?) for "Murder in Some Degree" (pt. 1 of 3) by George F. Worts. Includes "Big Game" by Jack Allman; "Revolt in Ventura" (long novelette) by Robert Carse; "The Spirit of the Thing" by W. C. Tuttle; "Men of Daring: Col. Constantine M. Perkins, Fighting Georgia Marine" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "Trespass" by James M. Clarke; "The Phoney Alarm" by Richard Howells Watkins; "War Declared!" (pt. 2 of 7) by Theodore Roscoe. Features: "Wonders of the World - No. 18" by Alfred george; "Rockets" by Delos White; "Pole-Vaulting Peasants" by J. W. Holden; "Plant Murderers of teh Jungle" by Gerald FitzGerald; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Creasing; stress crack; cover erasure; minor loss at spine head. Book.
Editore: F.J. Heer, Columbus, OH, 1929
Da: Baltimore's Best Books, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Lots of photographs. Ex-library copy with the usual markings. Some separation from spine.
Editore: The Frank A. Munsey Company, New York, 1933
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Singleissuemagazine. Condizione: Fair. C. Calvert (illustratore). First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company. Fair with No dust jacket as issued. 1933. First Edition. Single Issue magazine. Reading, filler copy with spine torn and chipped at the ends, cover creased and edge worn with scattered tearing and chipping, text paper tanned. See photos ; Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers illustrated. Includes the sixth of seven parts of "The Outlaws of Mars" by Otis Adelbert Kline, the third of six parts of "the Red Pacer" by George Owen Baxter, the first of six parts of "Sabotage" by Fred MacIsaac, "The Santa Claus Trail" by W. C. Tuttle, "A Venture in Philantrophy" by John H. Thompson, "The Friends" by William Merriam Rouse, etc. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages; Whb8 .
Editore: Popular Publications Inc, Chicago / New York, 1949
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Single Issue magazine. Condizione: Good. cover by Robert Stanley (illustratore). First Edition; First Printing. Chicago / New York: Popular Publications Inc.1949. First Edition; First Printing. Single Issue magazine Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.25"], 130 pages, illustrated. Edited by Adventure with stories by Arthur S. Riggs, John Prescott, W. D. Hoffman, Richard Howells Watkins, E. H. Toussaint, Thomas Gilchrist, James C. Lynch, Wilmon Menard, T. C. McClary, Jim Kjelgaard, cover by Robert Stanley. Good only copy with shallow chipping to the spine ends, edgewear and chipping to the cover, text paper tanned as usual. See photo; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 130 pages . Whbx 7E.
Editore: The Thirty-Seventh Division Veterans Association, Columbus, OH, 1926
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Embossed Blue Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. Photographs/Charts (illustratore). First Edition. Aged end papers, folding to the fore-edge of rear free end paper, else textblock is clean and tight. Blue cloth binding, scuffed and soiled covers, bumped head and foot of spine, some rubbing to the stamped decoration on front cover. 404pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Editore: Columbus: The Thity-Seventh Division Veterans Association, 1926
Da: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Octavo bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering & red and white ornament. B&W illustrations. Condition: minor bump to top of spine; top of spine cloth nicked; spine soiled; else very good. 404 pages.
Editore: Popular Publications, NY, 1934
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. LXXXVIII, No. 6. Edited by William Corcoran. Pulp magazine. Cover art by Walter M. Baumhofer. Includes "Hashknife Throws a Diamond Hitch" (novel) by W. C. Tuttle; "Judge Lynch" by T. S. Stribling; "The Order of St. Peter" by Ared White; "Two Divers Dead" by Richard Howells Watkins; "Farm for Sale" by Ronald B. Kirk; "Smoked Heads" by Captain Frederick Moore; "Like a Trouper" by Thomson Burtis. Features: "The Camp-Fire"; "Ask Adventure"; "Adventure Told You"; "The Trail Ahead". Illustrated by V. E. Pyles. Several pieces of masking tape inside cover at edges; creasing. Initials on front cover ion heavy pen; tanning; minor soiling. Book.
Editore: Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1935
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. 257, No. 5. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover art by V. E. Pyles for "The Sacred Valley" (pt. 1 of 6) by Max Brand [Frederick Faust]. Includes "Lancers, Advance!" (pt. 2 of 2) by F. V. W. Mason; "The Blackbirds Sing" (pt. 4 of 6) by Dennis Lawton; "Riley Dillon, Masquerader" (pt. 5 of 6) by H. Bedford-Jones; "The Morrison Monument" (novelette) by Murray Leinster; "Devil a Dare" by Richard Howells Watkins; "Men of Daring: Temahi, Pearl Diver, Soldier" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "Fate Rolls Death" (novelette) by Tom Curry. Other Features: "Woders of the World - No. 32" by Alfred George; "Will a Meteor Hit You?" by Joseph W. Skidmore; "Bugs by Electricity" by J. W. Holden; "Steel" by Delos White; "A Sinking Town" by Melville C. Whitman; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Tanned; marks on contents page in pencil; creasing; minor losses. Magazine.
Editore: Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1935
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good+. Vol. 255, No. 3. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover art is uncredited (Paul Stahr?) for "Murder in Some Degree" (pt. 1 of 3) by George F. Worts. Includes "Big Game" by Jack Allman; "Revolt in Ventura" (long novelette) by Robert Carse; "The Spirit of the Thing" by W. C. Tuttle; "Men of Daring: Col. Constantine M. Perkins, Fighting Georgia Marine" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "Trespass" by James M. Clarke; "The Phoney Alarm" by Richard Howells Watkins; "War Declared!" (pt. 2 of 7) by Theodore Roscoe. Features: "Wonders of the World - No. 18" by Alfred george; "Rockets" by Delos White; "Pole-Vaulting Peasants" by J. W. Holden; "Plant Murderers of teh Jungle" by Gerald FitzGerald; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" A little less than average wear to edges with a small smudge on rear cover near spine; tanning. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: 37th Division Veterans, Columbus, OH, 1926
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. B/W Photos (illustratore). 1st. First Edition, First Printing; royal blue c; rubbed spine, lite wear at tips; in mylar protective wraps; 404 clean, unmarked pages.
Editore: Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1935
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good-. Vol. 255, No. 1. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover is uncredited for "The Living Lose" (novelette) by Georges Surdez. Includes "Thar She Blows!" (novelette) by George Bruce; "The Dead Man Types" by Ray Cummings; "Roll, Bus!" (novelette) by Richard Howells Watkins; "Men of Daring: Maj. Gen. Merritte W. Ireland, Salvager of Fighting Men" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "Anybody's Pearl" by Douglas Leach; "The Storm" (pt. 3 of 3) by George Challis [Frederick Faust]; "The Wild Man of Cape Cod" (pt. 5 of 6) by Fred MacIsaac. Features: "Wonders of the World - No. 16" by Alfred George; "Odd Facts about Tigers" by Melville C. Whitman; "The Most Expensive Metal" by J. W. Holden; "Insects That Bore Through Glass" by Delos White; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Tanning; tears at spine heel; standard wear and tears at edges; dust-soiling. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Thirty-Seventh Division Veterans Association, Columbus, Ohio, 1926
Da: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 2 Volume Set. Published consecutively in 1926 and 1929. Light wear only.
Editore: Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1935
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. 255, No. 1. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover is uncredited for "The Living Lose" (novelette) by Georges Surdez. Includes "Thar She Blows!" (novelette) by George Bruce; "The Dead Man Types" by Ray Cummings; "Roll, Bus!" (novelette) by Richard Howells Watkins; "Men of Daring: Maj. Gen. Merritte W. Ireland, Salvager of Fighting Men" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "Anybody's Pearl" by Douglas Leach; "The Storm" (pt. 3 of 3) by George Challis [Frederick Faust]; "The Wild Man of Cape Cod" (pt. 5 of 6) by Fred MacIsaac. Features: "Wonders of the World - No. 16" by Alfred George; "Odd Facts about Tigers" by Melville C. Whitman; "The Most Expensive Metal" by J. W. Holden; "Insects That Bore Through Glass" by Delos White; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Tanning; tears at spine head; mild wet spots at cover edges. Book.
Editore: Popular Publications Inc, Chicago / New York, 1937
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Chicago / New York: Popular Publications Inc. Very Good. 1937. First Edition; First Printing. Magazine. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 144 pages, illustrated. A very good copy with publication year added by hand to the spine, usual creasing and edgewear to the cover, text paper tanned as usual. See photo; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages .
Editore: The Thirty-Seventh Division Veterans Association, Columbus, OH, 1926
Da: Wild Hills Books, Largo, FL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated (illustratore). First Edition. 404 pages. Size: 8vo.
Editore: Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1935
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. 255, No. 1. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover is uncredited for "The Living Lose" (novelette) by Georges Surdez. Includes "Thar She Blows!" (novelette) by George Bruce; "The Dead Man Types" by Ray Cummings; "Roll, Bus!" (novelette) by Richard Howells Watkins; "Men of Daring: Maj. Gen. Merritte W. Ireland, Salvager of Fighting Men" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "Anybody's Pearl" by Douglas Leach; "The Storm" (pt. 3 of 3) by George Challis [Frederick Faust]; "The Wild Man of Cape Cod" (pt. 5 of 6) by Fred MacIsaac. Features: "Wonders of the World - No. 16" by Alfred George; "Odd Facts about Tigers" by Melville C. Whitman; "The Most Expensive Metal" by J. W. Holden; "Insects That Bore Through Glass" by Delos White; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Mild tanning; previous owner's name on cover; less than usual overlap issues. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thirty-Seventh Division, 1926
Da: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Volume 1 about very good; volume 2 shaken and rear cover stained; volume 3.
Editore: 37th Divison Veterans Association
Da: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Boards have minor bumping and shelf rubbing along with notable scuffing. Binding is sound. Some interior pages have minor smudges and staining but text is overall clean and unmarked. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Thirty-Seventh Division Veterans Association, Columbus, OH, 1926
Da: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Volumes one and two. Two clean hardcovers in very good condition; lightly bumped corners, mild shelf wear and rubbing. No DJs, as issued.
Editore: 37th Divison Veterans Association, 1926
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Comopolitan Publishing Company, New York, 1893
Da: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Dan Beard, George Wharton Edwards (illustratore). This is a well preserved copy of the February 1893 "Cosmopolitan Illustrated Monthly Magazine". For many collectors and fans of science fiction, the main thing in this issue is an early science fiction story by Julian Hawthorne titled "June 1993" in which the protagonist visits the United States 100 years in the future. That meant 1993. The author imagines a vastly different world, including boat-like vehicles that travel through the air, high above the landscape. In one of the fine illustrations by Dan Beard (of Boy Scouts fame) a group of people are on a luxury cruise in the flying boat. They look much like an assortment of hippies and bohemians. Julian Hawthorne was the son of Nathaniel Hawthorne and Sophia Peabody. See the Table of Contents, provided below for a complete list of the issue's contents. There is also a huge amount of Victorian era advertising, of which I've only been able to show a small portion. TABLE OF CONTENTS * Frontispiece : a halftone photo portrait of James G. Blaine * Monte Carlo - by H. C. Farnham (illus. by halftone photos) * After Mist in Winter - a poem by Archibald Lampman * The Beet-Root Industry - by H. S. Adams (illustrated by halftone photos) * Oriental Rugs - by S. G. W. Benjamin (illus. by halftone photos) * Toki Murata - a story of Japan by Mrs. Sewell Read (illus. by George Wharton Edwards) * James G. Blaine - by T. C. Crawford (illus. by halftone photos) * I Know Not if I Love thee - a poem * The Evolution of Naval Construction - by S. Eardley-Wilmot (illus. by line drawings and halftone photos -- shown are photos of the "Agincourt", the "Monarch", the "Alexandra", and a massive "Dreadnought") * JUNE 1993" ? AN EARLY SCIENCE FICTION STORY BY JULIAN HAWTHORNE (Line drawings by Dan Beard) * The Unillumined Verge - a poem by Robert Bridges * Democracy and the Mother Tongue - by John Coleman Adams (illus by a line drawing) * The Great Railway Systems of the United States : The Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe - by Charles S. Gleed (illus. by halftones) * Social Problems : Suffrage - by Edward Everett Hale (illus. with a line drawing) * Cachuca Amorita - a story by Wilson De Meza (illus. by the Author) * Lullaby - a poem by Arthur Sherburne Hardy * A Traveller from Altruria - Part IV of a Serialized Novel by William Dean Howells * Dusk - a poem by William Wilfred Campbell * Lord Beaconsfield - by Adam Badeau (illustrated with numerous portraits and satiric characterizations of Victoria's Prime Minister) TITLE : The Cosmopolitan, An Illustrated Monthly Magazine ISSUE : Vol. XIV, No. 4 DATE : February 1893 EDITOR : John Brisben Walker SPECIAL ATTRIBUTES : Contains a Science Fiction story by Julian Hawthorne, Illustrated by Dan Beard; also articles on James G. Blaine, Lord Beaconsfield (Benjamin Disraeli), Hale on Suffrage, and much else; also contains a very large amount of Victorian advertising. PHYSICAL DETAILS : Monthly Magazine; Contains numerous illustrations, including line drawings and halftone photographs; contains numerous advertising; volume pp 387 - 512, plus 64 pages of front and back material (mostly advertising); approx. 6 7/8" x 9 3/4", decorated wraps, stapled and glued. Front cover has title, etc., and Table of contents, printed in black and red; rear cover has illustrated advertising, printed in red and black. CONDITION -- very good -- This previously owned antique periodical is complete and intact - clean and attractive , with the following particulars noted : EXTERIOR : Spine is weathered, with extremities chipped and displaying small loss ; cover edges display small nicking and minute tears; cover surface rub is modest, and there is, as well toning around the edges. BINDING : Solid - no leaves are detached or loose. INTERIOR : There are a few smudges and small spots, but nothing egregious, the issue being clean and unmarked throughout.
Editore: Thirty-Seventh Division Veterans Association, Columbus, OH, 1929
Da: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 28,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Volume II only. Original blue cloth hardcovers with gilt and red titling to front and spine. Some shelf and handling wear to covers. Previous owner's stamp to edges of pages. Otherwise clean, tight, and unmarked. Very neat -- a sound and handsome copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.