Paperback. Condizione: Good. 3 pages of pen markings. Rest of text in clean/unmarked condition. Cover shows wear with bumped/curling corners. Binding is tight.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lapidary Journal, Inc., San Diego, CA, 1964
Da: Olana Gallery, Brewster, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Poor. No Jacket. Includes sawing, grinding, sanding, polishing, diamond tools, cabochon cutting, novelties, treatment of individual gemstones, gemology. Paper, first few pages( III-2) are loose from binding, 230 pp., illustrated throughout in black and white.
Editore: State Mineral Society of Texas, Austin, Texas, 1952
Da: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Saddle-stapled wrappers. Condizione: Good. B&w illustrations (illustratore). Periodical. 28pp [light dampstain to bottom page corners of last half; edgewear; small surface tear on rear cover from sticker removal; mild soiling to covers] Includes: A MASTER CRAFTSMAN IN SILVER AND GOLD - J.B.H. Henderson, largely self-taught, creates original designs; AGATE HUNTING IN THE RIO GRANDE VALLEY - L.V. Guerra of Mission, Texas; SAN ANTONO ROCK AND LAPIDARY SOCIETY GIVES TRIM SAW TO GONZALES FOUNDATION; THE FACETER'S CORNER: HERE'S HOW TO GET SHARP FACETS EVERY TIME - Hugh Leiper. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: State Mineral Society of Texas, Austin, Texas, 1953
Da: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Saddle-stapled wrappers. Condizione: Good. B&w illustrations (illustratore). Periodical. 32pp [edgewear; small sticker removal scar on rear cover; soiling to covers; ink name on front cover; inkstamp on front cover: Sample Copy] Includes: LUMINESCENCE (continued from December, 1952 issue) - Mrs. O.P. Schoonover of Wesley, Arkansas; ARKANSAS FIELD TRIP - E.L. Banion of Topeka, Kansas; THINGS ARE WARMING UP FOR THE BIG HOUSTON SHOW, MAY 1, 2 AND 3. 1953; AMETHYST, BIRTHSTONE FOR FEBRUARY - Domer L. Howard. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: State Mineral Society of Texas, Austin, Texas, 1953
Da: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Saddle-stapled wrappers. Condizione: Good+. B&w illustrations (illustratore). Periodical. 32pp [edgewear; small sticker removal scar on rear cover; mild soiling to covers] Includes: LUMINESCENCE (continued from December, 1952 issue) - Mrs. O.P. Schoonover of Wesley, Arkansas; ARKANSAS FIELD TRIP - E.L. Banion of Topeka, Kansas; THINGS ARE WARMING UP FOR THE BIG HOUSTON SHOW, MAY 1, 2 AND 3. 1953; AMETHYST, BIRTHSTONE FOR FEBRUARY - Domer L. Howard. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Texas Regional Federation of Mineral Societies, Austin, Texas, 1953
Da: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Saddle-stapled wrappers. Condizione: Very Good. B&w illustrations (illustratore). Periodical. [40]pp [edgewear; small sticker removal scar on rear cover; mild soiling to covers; faint inkstamp on front cover: Sample Copy] Includes: THE LAKE MURRAY METEORITE - A. Allen Grattham of Ardmore, Oklahoma; KANSAN DEVELOPS NEW METHODS FOR FINDING METEORITES - H.O. Stockwell of Hutchison, Kansas; PHOTOGRAPHS FROM HOUSTON SHOW; SPHERE CUTTING - Lawrence C. Long of Bowie, Texas; URANIUM IS WHERE YOU FIND IT - Wayland W. Magee of Bennington, Nebraska. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Texas Regional Federation of Mineral Societies, Austin, Texas, 1953
Da: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Saddle-stapled wrappers. Condizione: Very Good. B&w illustrations (illustratore). Periodical. [40]pp [edgewear; small sticker removal scar on rear cover; mild soiling to covers; faint inkstamp on front cover: Sample Copy] Includes: THE LAKE MURRAY METEORITE - A. Allen Grattham of Ardmore, Oklahoma; KANSAN DEVELOPS NEW METHODS FOR FINDING METEORITES - H.O. Stockwell of Hutchison, Kansas; PHOTOGRAPHS FROM HOUSTON SHOW; SPHERE CUTTING - Lawrence C. Long of Bowie, Texas; URANIUM IS WHERE YOU FIND IT - Wayland W. Magee of Bennington, Nebraska. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Texas Regional Federation of Mineral Societies, Austin, Texas, 1953
Da: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Saddle-stapled wrappers. Condizione: Very Good. B&w illustrations (illustratore). Periodical. [40]pp [edgewear; small sticker removal scar on rear cover; soiling to covers] Includes: THE LAKE MURRAY METEORITE - A. Allen Grattham of Ardmore, Oklahoma; KANSAN DEVELOPS NEW METHODS FOR FINDING METEORITES - H.O. Stockwell of Hutchison, Kansas; PHOTOGRAPHS FROM HOUSTON SHOW; SPHERE CUTTING - Lawrence C. Long of Bowie, Texas; URANIUM IS WHERE YOU FIND IT - Wayland W. Magee of Bennington, Nebraska. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Texas Regional Federation of Mineral Societies, Austin, Texas, 1953
Da: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Saddle-stapled wrappers. Condizione: Very Good-. B&w illustrations (illustratore). Periodical. [40]pp [edgewear; small sticker removal scar on rear cover; soiling to covers; corner crease to front cover] Includes: THE LAKE MURRAY METEORITE - A. Allen Grattham of Ardmore, Oklahoma; KANSAN DEVELOPS NEW METHODS FOR FINDING METEORITES - H.O. Stockwell of Hutchison, Kansas; PHOTOGRAPHS FROM HOUSTON SHOW; SPHERE CUTTING - Lawrence C. Long of Bowie, Texas; URANIUM IS WHERE YOU FIND IT - Wayland W. Magee of Bennington, Nebraska. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Texas Regional Federation of Mineral Societies, Austin, Texas, 1953
Da: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Saddle-stapled wrappers. Condizione: Very Good. B&w illustrations (illustratore). Periodical. [40]pp [edgewear; small sticker removal scar on rear cover; soiling to covers] Includes: THE LAKE MURRAY METEORITE - A. Allen Grattham of Ardmore, Oklahoma; KANSAN DEVELOPS NEW METHODS FOR FINDING METEORITES - H.O. Stockwell of Hutchison, Kansas; PHOTOGRAPHS FROM HOUSTON SHOW; SPHERE CUTTING - Lawrence C. Long of Bowie, Texas; URANIUM IS WHERE YOU FIND IT - Wayland W. Magee of Bennington, Nebraska. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Texas Regional Federation of Mineral Societies, Austin, Texas, 1953
Da: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Saddle-stapled wrappers. Condizione: Very Good. B&w illustrations (illustratore). Periodical. [40]pp [edgewear; small sticker removal scar on rear cover; mild soiling to covers] Includes: THE LAKE MURRAY METEORITE - A. Allen Grattham of Ardmore, Oklahoma; KANSAN DEVELOPS NEW METHODS FOR FINDING METEORITES - H.O. Stockwell of Hutchison, Kansas; PHOTOGRAPHS FROM HOUSTON SHOW; SPHERE CUTTING - Lawrence C. Long of Bowie, Texas; URANIUM IS WHERE YOU FIND IT - Wayland W. Magee of Bennington, Nebraska. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Texas Regional Federation of Mineral Societies, Austin, Texas, 1953
Da: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Saddle-stapled wrappers. Condizione: Good+. B&w illustrations (illustratore). Periodical. 64pp [edgewear; small sticker removal scar on rear cover; mildsoiling to covers] Includes: TEXAS REGIONAL FEDERATION OF MINERAL SOCIETIES FORMED, New Organization Replaces Former State Mineral Society of Texas. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: The LAPIDARY JOURNAL (San Diego), 1964
Da: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1964 vintage publication from the Lapidary Journal. Soft copy. In very good condition. 230 pages for the rock hound and gem afficianado! (PM) "L"eiper.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lapidary Journal, Inc., San Diego, CA, 1966
Da: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. San Diego, CA: Lapidary Journal, Inc., 1966. The December, 1966 issue (Volume 20, Number 9) of Lapidary Journal. Quarto, photo-illustrated staple-bound wraps, and a thick-ish 120 pp. About Near Fine; just touch edge wear, and very little of the inevitable interior age-toning. Small fray at top spine end. See scans. Contents are fine, with standard moderate age toning. Sharp. Cover photo: The Good Samaritan, carved in ruby. See scan of contents page for what's inside; included among much else is the cover piece, Lunar Lapidarists, The Ostensarium (made of Iowa Agate), Iowa Rock Treasures, Arizona Peridot, Wyoming Grunerite, Oklahoma's Forest of Stone, Guadalupe Island Peridot, etc. The subject matter is all over the place - quite literally, in the geographic sense. As one might expect, in this nomadic hobby. Handsome and collectible. See scans. LPR11.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lapidary Journal, Inc., San Diego, CA, 1966
Da: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. San Diego, CA: Lapidary Journal, Inc., 1966. The November, 1966 issue (Volume 20, Number 8) of Lapidary Journal. Quarto, photo-illustrated staple-bound wraps, and a thick 120 pp. Near Fine; just touch edge wear, and very little of the inevitable interior age-toning. See scans. Contents are fine, with standard page-edge toning. Sharp. Cover photo: Arco-Iris Opal de Mexico. See scan of contents page for what's inside; included among much else is the cover piece, Isle of Jewels (Ceylon); Coober Pedy Opal; Giant Selenite Clusters; Crystal Peak, Colorado; Swirled Scroll Ring; Rare Faceting Minerals, Europe - Rockhound's Paradise; etc. The subject matter is all over the place - quite literally, in the geographic sense. As one might expect, in this nomadic hobby. Handsome and collectible. See scans. LPR9.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lapidary Journal, Inc., San Diego, CA, 1965
Da: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very Good. San Diego, CA: Lapidary Journal, Inc., 1965. The February,1965 issue (Volume 18, Number 11) of Lapidary Journal, and the 1965 Nineteenth Year Rockhound Buyers Guide, as well. Quarto, photo-illustrated staple-bound wraps, 88 pp. Very Good, with a small nick at front cover bpttom corner (scan), contents with just a touch of the inevitable age toning. Not too far from a Near Fine copy. See scan of contents page for what's inside; it's a buyer's guide, but a full-fledged standard issue as well and the subject matter is all over the place - quite literally, in the geographic sense. Handsome and collectible. See scans. LPR7.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lapidary Journal, Inc., San Diego, CA, 1967
Da: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. San Diego, CA: Lapidary Journal, Inc., 1967. The August, 1967 issue (Volume 21, Number 5) of Lapidary Journal. Quarto, photo-illustrated staple-bound wraps, and a thick 112 pp. Very Good; some cover spotting toward lower right (scan), some page crinkliness, though pages are not fragile. Otherwise, not far from Near Fine. See scans. Standard very modest page-margin toning. Sharp. Cover photo: Jade Bull Sea Lion carved by Tom Neavitt. See scan of contents page for what's inside; included among much else is the cover piece, a Tom Neavitt jade carving treatise; Japanese Cultured Pearls; National Gem and Mineral Show; Peridot; Slabbing with Diamond Blades; State Rocks; Mexico Prospecting (continued) etc., etc. The subject matter is all over the place - quite literally, in the geographic sense. As one might expect, in this nomadic hobby. Handsome and collectible. See scans. LPR6.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lapidary Journal, Inc., San Diego, CA, 1965
Da: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. San Diego, CA: Lapidary Journal, Inc., 1965. The April, 1965 issue (Volume 19, Number 1) of Lapidary Journal, and the 1965 Nineteenth Year Rockhound Buyers Guide, as well. Quarto, photo-illustrated staple-bound wraps, and a very thick 236 pp. (as one might expect). Very Good, and in fact better; very little wear or creasing (see scan), contents fine. Not too far from a Near Fine copy. Contents are fine. Sharp. See scan of contents page for what's inside; it's a buyer's guide, but a full-fledged standard issue as well and the subject matter is all over the place - quite literally, in the geographic sense. Handsome and collectible. See scans. LPR5.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lapidary Journal, Inc., San Diego, CA, 1964
Da: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very Good. See description and scan. San Diego, CA: Lapidary Journal, Inc., 1964. The December, 1964 issue (Volume 18, Number 9) of Lapidary Journal. Quarto, photo-illustrated staple-bound wraps, and a thick 112 pp. About Very Good; cover rubbing, small points of wear or damage elsewhere. Cover photo: microphotograph of petrified wood. See scan of contents page for what's inside; included among much else are Red Jadeite Earrings; Jasper; Brazilianite; Goldbeating; Diamonds; Turquoise; and Lapis Lazuli. The subject matter is all over the place - quite literally, in the geographic sense, as well. Collectible. See scans. LPR5.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lapidary Journal, Inc., San Diego, CA, 1967
Da: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. San Diego, CA: Lapidary Journal, Inc., 1967. The July, 1967 issue (Volume 21, Number 4) of Lapidary Journal. Quarto, photo-illustrated staple-bound wraps, 112 pp. About Near Fine; spots of faint soil, modest crinkliness toward top right (see scan), no serious flaws whatsoever. Sharp. Contents are fine. Sharp. Cover photo: San Benito Jadeite Tree. See scan of contents page for what's inside; included among much else are pieces on the Carving Materials of Alaska; Cultured Pearl; Trobriand Cross; Swirl Step Cut; Bob Winston; San Benito Jadeite Tree , etc., etc. The subject matter is all over the place - quite literally, in the geographic sense. As one might expect, in this nomadic hobby. Handsome and collectible. See scans. LPR4.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lapidary Journal, Inc., San Diego, CA, 1967
Da: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. San Diego, CA: Lapidary Journal, Inc., 1967. The February, 1967 issue (Volume 20, Number 11) of Lapidary Journal. Quarto, photo-illustrated staple-bound wraps, 104 pp. About Near Fine; some dust toward cover edges (scan), really not much else to gripe about. Sharp. Contents are fine. Sharp. Cover photo: fossil gastropod encrusted with crystal quartz. See scan of contents page for what's inside; included among much else is Barcelona Gemological Conference; Gold/Chrysoprase Necklace; Chihuahua, Mexico; Missouri; Colorado; Australia; Amethyst Ring Design, etc. The subject matter is all over the place - quite literally, in the geographic sense. As one might expect, in this nomadic hobby. Handsome and collectible. See scans. LPR4.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lapidary Journal, Inc., San Diego, CA, 1965
Da: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. San Diego, CA: Lapidary Journal, Inc., 1965. The November, 1965 issue (Volume 19, Number 8) of Lapidary Journal. Quarto, photo-illustrated staple-bound wraps, and a thick 124 pp. Very Good, and in fact better; very little rub or creasing, complete spine minutely roughened at ends. Not far from Near Fine (see scan), and contents fine. Contents are fine. Sharp. Cover photo: microphotograph of petrified wood. See scan of contents page for what's inside; included among much else is Petrified Wood, Smithsonian Gem Halls, Jade, Garnet Asterism, India, Panama, Oklahoma, Australia, Japan, South African Agate. The subject matter is all over the place - quite literally, in the geographic sense. Handsome and collectible. See scans. LPR4.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lapidary Journal, Inc., San Diego, CA, 1967
Da: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very Good, approaching Near Fine. See scans and description. San Diego, CA: Lapidary Journal, Inc., 1967. The October, 1967 issue (Volume 21, Number 7) of Lapidary Journal. Quarto, photo-illustrated staple-bound wraps, 120 pp. Very Good, but a short reach to Near Fine. Small bend at upper left, front cover, a bit of cover rubbing; no salient flaws whatever. Cover photo: Giant Priday Queen Plume Agate Nodule. At this point in its evolution, the Lapidary Journal still had just a very few color photos, with its illustration was mostly still black and white. A particularly engrossing issue; see scan of contents page for what's inside. Included among much else are pieces on that Giant Priday Queen Plume Agate Nodule; Herkimer Diamonds; Tourmaline; Rare Brazilian Crystal Groups; World's Largest Taaffeite; an Aqua Frio Climb; Cardinal and Waffle Cuts; October Birthstone; Rincon, NM Minerals; etc., etc. The subject matter is all over the place - quite literally, in the geographic sense. As one might expect, in this peripatetic hobby. Handsome and collectible. See scans. LPR13.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lapidary Journal, Inc., San Diego, CA, 1968
Da: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine. See scans and description. San Diego, CA: Lapidary Journal, Inc., 1968. The March, 1968 issue (Volume 21, Number 12) of Lapidary Journal. Quarto, photo-illustrated staple-bound wraps, 104 pp. Near Fine; no salient flaws whatever, a bit of stiffness and small touches of rubbing. Cover photo:"Tomorrow's World of 'Semi-Gems'" (Synthetic Gems). At this point in its evolution, the Lapidary Journal still had just a very few color photos, with its illustration was mostly still black and white, but with this issue the quality of those color photos took a step up. A particularly engrossing issue; see scan of contents page for what's inside. Included among much else are pieces on Early Meso-American Goldsmithing and Jewelry-Making; Synthetic Gems; Oklahoma-Kansas Mother-of-Pearl; Crystal Growth Laboratory; DuPont Synthetic Diamond; Peruvian Silver; Rose Quartz; etc., etc. The subject matter is all over the place - quite literally, in the geographic sense. As one might expect, in this peripatetic hobby. Handsome and collectible. See scans. LPR13.
Editore: Published by Lapidary Journal, Inc. January-June 1967, San Diego., 1967
Da: Zephyr Books LLC, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Heavy book, will require extra shipping. weight: 6.7 lb. Very good, gilt owner's name on cover. 29x21.5 cm. Brown leatherette. gilt spine title, magazine covers bound in.
Editore: Published by Lapidary Journal, Inc. July 1963 - March 1964, San Diego., 1963
Da: Zephyr Books LLC, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Heavy book, will require extra shipping. weight: 5.6 lb. Very good, gilt owner's name on cover. 29x21.5 cm Brown leatherette. gilt spine title, magazine covers bound in.
Editore: Published by Lapidary Journal, Inc. May-Dec 1966, San Diego., 1966
Da: Zephyr Books LLC, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Heavy book, will require extra shipping. weight: 5.8 lb. Very good, gilt owner's name on cover. 29x21.5 cm. Brown leatherette. gilt spine title, magazine covers bound in.
Editore: Published by Lapidary Journal, Inc. Sept 1965 -April 1966, San Diego., 1965
Da: Zephyr Books LLC, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Heavy book, will require extra shipping. weight: 6.7 lb. Very good, gilt owner's name on cover. 29x21.5 cm. Brown leatherette. gilt spine title, magazine covers bound in.
Editore: Lapidary Journal, Inc., US, 1964
Da: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. Lapidary Journal, Inc. 1964 Fine/ Tight tanned photo and drawing illustrated pages. 230 pages. HEAVY ITEM. No Exp.