Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bergin and Garvey, Westport, CT, 2001
ISBN 10: 0897897536 ISBN 13: 9780897897532
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 315 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text free of markings. No ownership markings. Published without dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Davis Publications, New York, 1989
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 13,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 16 short stories. Featured are A Pair of Yellow Lilies by Ruth Rendell, The Usual by J. W. Whitehead, Late Developments by Terry Mullins, Condition of Sale by James Castle, The Man of the House by Lea Cash-Domingo, The Underground Spy by Edward D. Hoch, Spy's Eyes by Florence Witkop, The Jury Box by Jon L. Breen, Possession by Henry Slesar, Takeout Order by Charles Ardai, The Envelope by Isaac Asimov, One Day in August by Dorothy Hunt Schofield, The Baytown Follies by William Bankier, The Old Pine Tree is No More by John F. Suter, Out of Her Money by Carol Cail, Putting it Right by Jeffry Soctt. Light edge wear. Slight reading creases. Address label on front cover. In very good condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bergin and Garvey, Westport, CT, 2001
ISBN 10: 0897897536 ISBN 13: 9780897897532
Cloth. Condizione: Fine. 315 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text free of markings. No ownership markings.
Editore: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1997
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 155-195 pages with figures, table, map and cited references. Quarto (11" x 8 1/4") bound in original publisher's stapled wrappers. current Anthropology Volume 38 Number 3 complete issue. First edition. The Pacific has been thought of as a region in which isolated societies are related to one another more by descent from the same ancestral traditions than by continuing social, political, and economic interaction. The apparent marginality of island societies has led scholars to assume that language, biology, and culture have coevolved in this part of the world in such an orderly fashion that language can be used to circumscribe populations and reconstruct their ancient migrations and culture history. Cultural evolution has often been conceptualized as a process of radiating differentiation from a common source or (borrowing thought from zoology and paleontology) a process of adaptive radiation. During the pioneering phase of anthropological field research in the Pacific after World War II, the simplifying assumption that people who live on islands live isolated lives played a useful role. Now scholars are working to improve the historical realism of their claims and reconstructions. This shift in orientation promises to unify the study of history and synchronic analysis in the Pacific as, in Alexander Lesser's words, "parts of one universe of discourse, of one order or level of the human social process". Condition: Edge wear else very good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1507596510 ISBN 13: 9781507596517
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 19,34
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 20,05
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 20,18
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Condizione: very_good. The book does not look new and has been read but is in excellent condition. There is no obvious damage to the cover the dust jacket if applicable is included for hard covers. There are no missing or damaged pages, no creases or tears, and no underlining highlighting of text or writing in the margins. It may have very minimal identifying marks on the inside cover as well as very minimal wear and tear. See the seller's listing for full details and a description of any imperfections.
Da: Paisleyhaze Books, New Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Bergin & Garvey hardcover sans dust jacket (as issued), unused, No remainder marks or 'shelf wear' (as New). We will bubble wrap the book and ship it in a New BOX- Not a plastic bag like the zombie sellers.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 25,51
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. gift book edition. 191 pages. 7.25x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure 7 days a week!
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Both volumes. Glossy hardcovers. About a dozen pages with underlining; modest wear.
Editore: University of Guam., Mangilao.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Corner bumped, pages sl warped, o/w very good. Softbound 8vo. This article illustrated with 2 b/w maps and 12 b/w photos. The remainder of this 261pp issue illustrated with 3 color plates and numerous b/w maps and figures. Other articles are on agricultural production on Guam, and assorted natural history topics. pp355-388. References. > Language: English | > Size: 8vo | > Media/Binding: Soft cover |.
Condizione: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Condizione: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Richmond, Calif. : Omnidawn Pub., 2006., 2006
ISBN 10: 1890650188 ISBN 13: 9781890650186
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st ed., 1st printing ; 637 p. ; 23 cm. ; LCCN 2006000487 ; ISBN 9781890650186, 1890650188 OCLC 62888967 ; LC PR1309.S5 P37 2006 Dewey 823/.0108 ; color illustrated stiff paper wrappers ; Contents: Introduction / Rikki Ducornet --Lionflower hedge / Ira Sher -- Son of Chimera / Leena Krohn -- Cabinet of Edgar Allan Poe / Angela Carter -- Ever and anon / Kate Kasten -- Lithia Park / William Luvaas -- Third Jungle Book : A Mowgli story / Michael Moorcock -- White girl / Maureen N. McLane -- Lucky strike / Kim Stanley Robinson -- Third initiation: A gift from the land of dreams / Mary Mackey -- Side effects / Janice Law -- Concert pianist's flight / Carole Rosenthal -- Making faces / Stephen Shugart -- Town news / Justin Courter -- Midnight lover / Carol Schwalberg -- Night reconnaissance / Tom La Farge -- Short-term Memorial Park / Shelley Jackson -- Magnificent carp of Hichi Street / Paul Pekin -- Tears of Niobe / L. Timmel Duchamp -- Lettuce / Rikki Ducornet -- Night of love's last dance / Randall Silvis -- Five letters from an Eastern Empire / Alasdair Gray -- Beginnings, endings, and middles ball / Anna Tambour -- Jack Kerouac disembodied school of poetics / Rudy Rucker -- Nobody's home / Ira Sher -- Ice cream vendor / Leena Krohn -- Jubilee dreams / Karen Heuler -- An accounting / Brian Evenson -- Armegedn, or The end of the word / K. Bannerman -- Gardener of heart / Bradford Morrow -- Maryolatry / Laura Moriarty -- Cloud room / Kevin W. Reardon -- Tree / Noelle Sickels -- Nobody walks in London / Terry Gates-Grimwood -- Tiger's eye / Gladys Swan -- Skunk / Justin Courter -- Old flames in new bottles / Michael Andre-Driussi -- Power couple, or love never sleeps / Charlie Anders -- Who's there? / Rikki Ducornet -- Secret paths of Rajan Khanna / Jeff VanderMeer -- Dream catcher / Mercedes Sanchez -- B, Longing / Robin Caton -- Three tales / Laird Hunt -- About the Henbane City / Leena Krohn -- Losing the war / Stepan Chapman -- Flowers / Mark Wallace -- White man / Jeffrey Ford -- Finding the words / Michael Constance -- English/History / Laura Mullen -- Birthday of the world / Ursula K. Le Guin -- Cake / Michael Moorcock. ; Exploring the porous boundary between mainstream literary fiction and the genres of fantasy, horror, and sci-fi, this collection of short stories juxtaposes the conventional and the fabulist--with dazzling results. In Rikki Ducornet's "Lettuce," a petitioner in a futuristic totalitarian state pays with his life when he requests permission to grow lettuce; "Birthday of the World," by Ursula K. Le Guin, is narrated by a woman whose brother destroys their culture when he decides he wants to.; FINE. Book.
1988, South Pacific, Journals, Burke Museum, Research Report No. 5, 181 p., very good paperback with previous owner's name on title page.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. First Printing. 2-volume set in as new condition with a little squeezing of the top & bottom spine from the shrink wrap. 542 pp; no dj as issued; bibliography, index.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1507596510 ISBN 13: 9781507596517
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 16,97
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand.
Condizione: New.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 17,86
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 17,86
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand.
Condizione: Used. pp. 328 Index.
EUR 70,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Used. pp. 328 9:B&W 6 x 9 in or 229 x 152 mm Case Laminate on Creme w/Gloss Lam.
EUR 70,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Used. pp. 328.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Greenwood Publishing Group/Bergin and Garvey, 2001, 2001
ISBN 10: 0897897536 ISBN 13: 9780897897532
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Hbk 315pp no dj as issued fine green cloth boards with silver-gilt titles an unread copy excellent clean tight unmarked as new.