Editore: Graphic Crafts, Inc. Penn., 1976
Da: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: near fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: near fine. Date same on title and copyright. NOT an ex library book. 78 pages including the index. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. Limited printing of 500 copies.
Editore: Graphic Crafts, Inc., Lancaster, PA, 1976
Da: D. Richards, Bookman, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione sovraccoperta: VG+. 2nd Printing. 129pp. A fine copy in a VG+ dust jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Graphic Crafts, Lancaster, 1976
Da: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
EUR 16,91
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellocloth, dust jacket. 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 76 pages. An Assessment of Dr. William Church. First edition. This book is about an original invention and an American mechanical genius, who is almost completely unknown on the American side of the Atlantic Ocean. This work brings this inventor out of obscurity and gives him long overdue credit for his important inventions. Among Church's creations were the first typesetting machine in history, a new style of typecasting machine, and a new form of printing press. The influence of these inventions on printing practices is emphasized, and their techniques are described in a clear, comprehensible manner. Church also invented many other devices and methods of manufacture, ranging from buttons to locomotives. With an introduction by Marcus McCorison from the American Antiquarian Society. Illustrated with patent drawings and fifty-two of his inventions and includes an index and extensive bibliography. Typeset and printed by The Stinehour Press at Lunenburg, Vermont.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Graphic Crafts; Privately Printed, Lancaster, PA, 1976
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. b/w Drawings (illustratore). dj in mylar; 80 cean, unmarkedpages/appendix/index.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1976; blue cloth covered boards with gold titles and accents; glossy illustrated paper jacket; wear and discoloration around edges; edge of jacket is scuffed; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; interior is clean and unmarked; 78 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Graphic Crafts, Lancaster, PA, 1976
ISBN 10: 1299798527 ISBN 13: 9781299798526
Da: BookScene, Hull, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Jacket Condition: Good. Graphic Crafts, Lancaster, PA 1976. First Edition. 1st Printing. 78 pages. Only 500 copies printed. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Jacket has edge wear, long tears, missing chips. Size: 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. Books on Books::Printing History::U.S.A.::Pre-Civil War 5993.
Editore: Graphic Crafts, Inc., Lancaster PA, 1976
Da: R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Biography. Covers nice, spine ends bumped, some wear on the tips. Interior clean and tight. Dust jacket rubbed and soiled, split at the front flap fold, other small chips and edge wear.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. some shelfwear but still NICE! - may have remainder mark or previous owner's name Standard-sized.
Editore: Graphic Crafts, Lancaster, 1976
Da: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
cloth, dust jacket. 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 76 pages. An Assessment of Dr. William Church. First edition. This book is about an original invention and an American mechanical genius, who is almost completely unknown on the American side of the Atlantic Ocean. This work brings this inventor out of obscurity and gives him long overdue credit for his important inventions. Among Church's creations were the first typesetting machine in history, a new style of typecasting machine, and a new form of printing press. The influence of these inventions on printing practices is emphasized, and their techniques are described in a clear, comprehensible manner. Church also invented many other devices and methods of manufacture, ranging from buttons to locomotives. With an introduction by Marcus McCorison from the American Antiquarian Society. Illustrated with patent drawings and fifty-two of his inventions and includes an index and extensive bibliography. Typeset and printed by The Stinehour Press at Lunenburg, Vermont. Spine of jacket slightly faded.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oak Knoll Books, New Castle, Delaware, 1985
ISBN 10: 0938768093 ISBN 13: 9780938768098
Da: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Thus. x + 57 pp, introduction, 9 chapters, 8 glossy b&w plates, appendices, afterword, postscript, references, index, colophon. Text with figures, footnotes, Previous owner's name (Richard E. Huss - the author) inscriped on ffep, else clean and unmarked. Brown cloth boards, gilt cover & spine design lettering. Binding tight, pages & cloth near fine. 8" x 10.8" brown cloth boards. Size: Quarto. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Graphic Crafts, Inc., Lancaster, PA, 1975
Da: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A golden anniversary keepsake 1925-1975. Gilt & blue lettering on quarter-bound blue leather & tan linen covered boards in a white pictorial dust jacket. 8vo. 134pp. Included with the book is a Graphic Crafts, Inc. card that was included when copies of the book were given to suppliers and customers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Virginia Press, Charlottesville, VA, 1973
ISBN 10: 081390336X ISBN 13: 9780813903361
Da: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Gilt lettering on grey covers. 9-1/4" X 8-1/4", 307pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Privately printed, Lancaster, PA, 1976
Da: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition. Limited edition of 500 copies. Gilt lettering & invention diagram on blue cloth covered board in a white pictorial dust jacket. 8vo, 78pp. Label on the first free end paper says: "Gift of Richard E. Huss" (The author). Stamps on the end papers & title page say" Property of Willow Valley Manor" - a retirement community. Dust jacket edges & corners torn.
Editore: University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville, 1973
Da: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
cloth. square 8vo. cloth. xii, 307 pages. Only edition. A near fine coyp. A comprehensive description of 295 composition machines and systems. Huss has assembled much information from both United States and British Patents and translated it into understandable English. With many illustrations.
Editore: Other, Other
Da: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Graphic Crafts Inc, Lancaster Pa.,(1975). #22 of 300, signed. 134 pages, hard cover, very good condition.
Editore: U. Press of Virginia for the Bibliographical Society of the U. of Virginia, Charlottesville, (VA), 1973
Da: Bartleby's Books, ABAA, Chevy Chase, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition. Small 4to (23 cm.). (12), 307 pp. [printed double-column, the index triple-column]. Profusely illustrated from photographs, line drawings and old wood engravings. Very good. Gilt-stamped charcoal cloth. (10627).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Univ of Virginia Press, Charlottesville, VA, 1973
ISBN 10: 081390336X ISBN 13: 9780813903361
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Photographs, diagrams and facsimile engravings; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 307 pages; [SIGNED] 1973 Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia. Larger, square format HC in publisher's slate gray cloth with title lettering in gitl to cover and spine. Issued without dust jacket. Warmly inscribed by the author on the front free endpage "to my 'old' compositor friend. 'in the days that wuz.' " Solid clean copy with just trace shelf evidence at tips and perhaps just a little dulled overall. Illustrated throughout with photographs, diagrams and facsimile engravings of typesetting machines and methods. Nice copy, signed by author. VG+ to NF. . Oversize book may require additional charges for expedited or international shipping. ; Signed by Author.
Editore: Oak Knoll, 1985, 1985
Da: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Fine in brown cloth with gilt titles. 56pp 4to.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Privately printed, Lancaster, PA, 1976
Da: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Author signed. Limited edition of 500 copies. Gilt lettering & invention diagram on blue cloth covered board in a white pictorial dust jacket. 8vo, 78pp. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: Graphic Crafts, Inc., Lancaster, Pennsylvania, 1976
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good dust jacket. First Edition, Limited 500 copies. Lancaster, Pennsylvania: Graphic Crafts, Inc., 1976. Signed by the Author on the front free endpaper (his signature only, NOT personalized to anyone). Near Fine condition in a Very Good dust jacket. NOT price clipped ($12.00). Protected by a removable Brodart clear-plastic sleeve. Hinges are perfect. NOT a library discard. NO owner's name or bookplate. Pages are clean and unmarked. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. 1976. First Edition. Limited 500 copies. Printed at the Stinehour Press. Foreword by Marcus McCorison. Prospectus laid-in. A native of Vermont, Dr. Church was responsible for several typographical inventions, including the first typesetting machine in 1822. Its impact was so startling to hand compositors that the invention was called an impossibility, a chimera, a hoax. This illustrated study addresses Church's inventions, their reception within the trade, and their influence on printing practice. Bound in the original gilt-stamped blue cloth. From the dust jacket: "Every new mechanical device or method must have a beginning and an inventor. This book is about an original invention and an American mechanical genius who is almost completely unknown on the American side of the Atlantic Ocean. The purpose of the book is to bring this inventor out of obscurity and to give him long overdue credit for his important inventions Interwoven in this story is an account of his typographical inventions -- the first typesetting machine in history, a new style of typecasting machine, and a new form of printing press. The influence of these inventions on printing practices is emphasized, and their technics are described in a clear, understandable manner. Church was also the inventor of many other devices and methods of manufacture, ranging from buttons to locomotives. There is a Foreword by Marcus McCorison, of the American Antiquarian Society. The book is illustrated, and contains Appendixes of patent drawings and 52 of his inventions. There is also an Index, and an extensive bibliography.". Signed by the Author (his signature only). First Edition, Limited 500 copies. Hardcover. Near Fine condition/Very Good dust jacket. 8vo. xv, 79pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Editore: Graphic Crafts, 1975
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Editore: University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville,VA, 1973
ISBN 10: 081390336X ISBN 13: 9780813903361
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Signed (without inscription) by the author. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Gray cloth boards with mild wear at spine-ends, light bump to upper rear corner. No ownership marks/writing. A few pages with diagonal creases at bottom corner. Binding is sound. 307 pages. Signed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville, 1973
ISBN 10: 081390336X ISBN 13: 9780813903361
Da: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Printing. 307pp. Gilt titles on gray cloth. A comprehensive description of 295 composition machines and systems. Nicely illustrated. Signed by author on ffep. A rather scarce title, especially difficult signed. Size: Large Octavo. Signed by Author.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Editore: published for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia by the University Press of Virginia, 1973, Charlottesville, 1973
Da: Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition, 8vo, pp. [12], 307, [1]; illustrated throughout; slight fading else near fine in original grey cloth, upper cover and spine lettered in gilt.