Hwi joon ahn (12 risultati)
ARCHIVES OF ASIAN ART XXIV 1970-1971
Barnhart, Richard and Milo Cleveland Beach, Hwi-Joon Ahn, George E. Paulsen, Pratapaditys Pal
Editore: The Asia Society
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Collectors Cabinet, Teaneck, U.S.A.Collectors Cabinet
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,39
EUR 4,55 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Periodical, softcover, 12 by 9 inches, 117 pages. Covers have only very slight wear and the pages are clean. Articles include: Barnhart - Snowscape attributed to Chu-jan, Beach- Painting at Devgarh, Ahn- Paintings of the Nawa-Monju Manjusri, Paulsen- Jade imperial tablets. And more.

- Rilegato
Da: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, U.S.A.Easton's Books, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 58,04
EUR 5,19 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: NF. Hardback in Near Fine condition with Near Fine dust jacket. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 511 pages. * Quick Shipping * All Books Mailed in Boxes * Free Tracking Provided *.

- Rilegato
Da: Russian Hill Bookstore, San Francisco, U.S.A.Russian Hill Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 58,04
EUR 6,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 511 pages, Folio. Profusely illustrated with color prints. Minor shelfwear. Tightly bound, no marks. Volume is in Near Fine condition.

- Brossura
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 65,18
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Paperback. x, 209p., wraps, 8x11.5 inches, new in publisher's shrink wrap. Edited by Alexander Akin. Thoroughly illustrated history of early Korean maps, most photos in color, particularly focusing on the 15th to 19th centuries, with contributions by three of Korea's foremost scholars in the field. The first work of its kind pub…lished in English; many maps are specimens from the Kyujanggak archives published here for the first time.

Editore: Korea Foundation, Seoul 1994
- Brossura
Da: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Regno UnitoJoseph Burridge Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,90
EUR 26,64 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 200 pages : colour illustrations ; 29 cm. English and Korean. Contents : 1. A brief politico cultural history, 2. Korean art ethos through the ages, 3. traditional Korean painting & 4. Modern Korean painting & sculpture.
Altre immaginiArts of Korea The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Smith, Judith G. (editor); contributors: Yang-mo, Chung; Hwi-joon, Ahn; Song-mi; Lena, Yi Kim; Hongnam, Kim; Youngsook, Pak; Best, Jonathan W.
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Jorge Welsh Books, Lisboa, PortogalloJorge Welsh Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 20,00
EUR 60,00 spedizioneSpedito da Portogallo a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. English text.; Hardcover (with dust jacket).; 23 x 31.5.; 2.9 kg.; 511 pages black and white and colour illustrations.; Used with signs of wear on the interior and exterior. The dust jacket shows edge wear, scuffs and scratches on the front cover, spine and bac…k cover. Interior with signs of wear.; Published on the occasion of the opening of the Arts of Korea Gallery at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, and the inaugural exhibition Arts of Korea, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, June 9, 1998-January 24, 1999.; Of all the cultural and artistic traditions of East Asia, those of Korea have received the least attention in the West. This volume, along with the major exhibition it accompanies, examines the most significant developments in the history of Korean art, from the Neolithic period to the nineteenth century, through outstanding examples of Korea's artistic achievements. Written by leading Korean art scholars and drawing upon the latest research in Korean art studies, the book examines stylistic characteristics and technical innovations in four major areas: ceramics, Buddhist sculpture, painting, metalwork and decorative arts. Attention is given to the political, social, and cultural conditions that led to the creation of the works of art, in particular the Korean peninsula's external relationships and inter- changes with China on the continental mainland to the north and west and with the Japanese archipelago to the south. The exhibition, the first comprehensive display of masterworks of Korean art presented in the United States in nearly twenty years, was organized by The Metropolitan Museum of Art to coincide with the opening of the Museum's new, permanent Arts of Korea Gallery. Drawn from the collections of The National Museum of Korea, impor- tant private collections in Korea, Japan, and the United States, and the Metropolitan Museum's own holdings, the works in the exhibition represent the finest examples of Korean art in all major media. They have been chosen on the basis of their place in the historical development of Korean art, their manifestation of important changes in tech- nique and style, and their representation of Korean aesthetics. During the past two decades, significant advancements in art historical scholarship in Korea and new archaeological discoveries throughout the peninsula have led to a more thorough and critical assessment of Korean art. This scholarly publication will bring to the Western audience a greater awareness and understanding of the very special and distinctive cultural and artistic legacy of Korea.

- Brossura
Da: Librairie La Canopee. Inc., Saint-Armand, CanadaLibrairie La Canopee. Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 47,28
EUR 20,81 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
État de NEUF / New condition 000-223410 '9782377011049 14/02/2022 Hors-collection Broché.
Editore: Leeum Samsung Museum of Art 2006
- Brossura
Da: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 58,04
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover, 212 pages; in English and Korean; as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Editore: TBD, china 1971
- Brossura
Da: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, SingaporeSunny Day Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 53,58
EUR 13,00 spedizioneSpedito da Singapore a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fine. WLB00100209.

- Brossura
Da: L'Art de la Memòria, Sant Andreu de Llavaneres, SpagnaL'Art de la Memòria
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 1 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 125,00
EUR 24,50 spedizioneSpedito da Spagna a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condizione: Nuevo. Condizione sovraccoperta: Nuevo. Traslated by Choi Byonghyon. 209 pp. Edited by Alexander Akin. Thoroughly illustrated history of early Korean maps, most photos in color, particularly focusing on the 15th to 19th centuries, with contributions by three of Korea's foremost scholars… in the field. The first work of its kind published in English; many maps are specimens from the Kyujanggak archives published here for the first time. "The Artistry of Early Korean Cartography" is a window on the cultural, technological, and even spiritual factors that affected the way Koreans observed themselves, their landscape, and the rest of the world before the twentieth century. How did cartography stand astride the realms of art and science in pre-modern Korea? How do Koreans today understand the roots of their own culture, and what new perspective can their insights lend to our own views of the world? These questions and many others are taken up by three of Korea's leading scholars, Han Youngwoo, Ahn Hwi-Joon, and Bae Woo Sung. In this book, nearly one hundred color images of important cartographic works open up the 'Hermit Kingdom' to reveal its perceptions of itself and the world around it. Dimensions: 20.3 x 1.9 x 29.8 cm The Artistry of Early Korean Cartography (2008), editat per Tamal Vista Press, és una obra acadèmica fonamental que explora la rica tradició cartogràfica de Corea des del segle XV fins al XIX. Escrit per tres dels acadèmics més prestigiosos de Corea —Han Young-woo, Ahn Hwi-joon i Bae Woo Sung—, el llibre destaca per ser la primera gran obra en anglès dedicada exclusivament a aquest tema.Descripció general del contingutAquest llibre funciona com una "finestra" als factors culturals, tecnològics i espirituals que van influir en com els coreans es veien a si mateixos i al món abans del segle XX.Perspectiva artística i científica: Analitza com la cartografia a la Corea premoderna es trobava a mig camí entre l'art i la ciència, utilitzant mapes no només com a eines de navegació o administració, sinó com a expressions de cosmologia i filosofia.Tresors visuals: Conté gairebé 100 imatges en color de treballs cartogràfics crucials, molts dels quals provenen dels arxius de la biblioteca Kyujanggak i es van publicar en aquesta obra per primera vegada per al públic internacional.Estructura i enfocament: El llibre inclou capítols sobre les visions del món que van donar forma a l'elaboració de mapes, com la influència de la geomància i les relacions amb els països veïns. totalment nou (encara amb el precinte original de l'editorial).

Editore: White Lotus Press, New York 1971
- Brossura
Da: SEATE BOOKS, APO, U.S.A.SEATE BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 58,00
EUR 17,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. no dj. Paintings of the Nawa-Monju Manjusri Wearing a Braided Robe. Book.
Altre immaginiKOREAN ART TREASURES
KIM WON-YONG, AHN HWI-JOON, KIM LEMA, HAN BYONG-SAM, CHUNG YANG-MO, SHIN YOUNG-HOON
Da: EL RINCÓN ESCRITO, Villanueva de las Carretas, SpagnaEL RINCÓN ESCRITO
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 50,00
EUR 13,00 spedizioneSpedito da Spagna a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEdita Yekyong Publications, Seoul, 1986, en-folio mayor, loth covers with jacket illustrated, 412 p., 3939 g., illustrated in colour, couché paper, con caja de cartón protectora, very good condition. [Arte, libros en inglés].