Hyde floy (21 risultati)

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, U.S.A.Liberty Book Shop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 26,70
EUR 5,14 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Green cloth, just a hint of edge rubbing, light age toning of page edges and endpapers. NO DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Vail-Ballou Press, Binghamton 1971
- Rilegato
Da: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.Callaghan Books South
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 20,47
EUR 11,23 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Good. (Early Resort Days in the Great North Woods) (2d ptg.) Blue cloth, ink name at top first front end paper, map of Adirondacks inside back cover and adjacent end paper, geological survey map of lakes also, 371 lightly browned pages, photos throughout, spine slightly ask…ew. DJ front and spine has blue border with b/w photo of lake on front, photo of Hyde near middle back, white back is lightly browned and soiled. DJ has several tears to back bookfold edge, slight wear to front bookfold edge, slight wear to spine corners. Near Good DJ/Good+ book.

Editore: Hyde 1970
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Black Tree Books, Davenport Center, NY, U.S.A.Black Tree Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,01
EUR 5,14 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. An about very good exlibrary copy. Sharp corners. Tight hinges. Jacket flaps laid in on endpages. Signed "Floy S. Hyde" upon ffep. Signed by Author(s).
Altre immaginiEditore: Mountain View, NY: Self-Published 1971
- Rilegato
Da: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Lee Madden, Book Dealer
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,76
EUR 4,19 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 2nd printing (1971). Very Good hardcover in Fair DJ. Bright, clean, square covers and spine; slight fading at spine tail; light dust spotting on text block top edge; tightly bound; bright, clean interior. DJ is scuffed; clean and complete but with edge wear (chips… and tears); cello-tape repair on rear cover. 8vo, 371 pp; index, biblio; illustrated.
Editore: [s.n. ] 1984
- Rilegato
Da: Adkins Books, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.Adkins Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,25
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard cover. Third Printing. Bibliography: p. [367]-368. Very good in good dust jacket. S.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Self-Published 1970
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Catterson Vintage Books, Clinton, NY, U.S.A.Catterson Vintage Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 42,72
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. ADIRONDACKS WATER OVER THE DAM BY FLOY S. HYDE 1970 1ST INSCRIBED HARD COVER SIGNED DJ. To be frank I am continuously surprised by how many vintage books exist detailing the local history of places in the Adirondacks. I wonder if the same applies… to other states? Please find another book of local history from the heart of the Adirondacks- titled: Water Over the Dam- at Mountain View in the Adirondacks by Floy S. Hyde. This medium-sized hard cover book (6 ¼ x 9 ¼ inches 373 pages) was apparently self-published by the Author Ms. Floy S. Hyde and dated 1970. It is flat-signed by her with best wishes on the front endpaper. The book is bound in sky blue cloth boards with white titles on the spine and protected by a printed paper dust jacket. This is the story of the Early Resort Days in the Great North Woods for an area south of Malone and West of Saranac Lake. Please see the photo of the map of the area which decorates the rear endpaper. The book is very well illustrated with plenty of vintage photos of the area and the recreational activities that took place there. Condition: This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket exhibits some edge wear and a bit of darkening and light soiling. The hard covers are clean but also show some shelf wear and a crease in the spine. The real issue to my mind is some stains on the page edges which I am assuming are from exposure to tobacco smoke (fortunately, there is no tell-tale smell anymore). Inside the only mark I found was the author s inscription; the interior pages are clean and bright and without toning or foxing. Both hinges are intact, and the binding is tight and sound. This book is not ex-library or a remainder. Inscribed by Author.
- Rilegato
Da: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Bingo Books 2
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 18,69
EUR 5,43 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. hardback book in very good+ condition,unclipped dust jacket [$7.00] is very good,light foxing on top page edges.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Vail-Ballou Press, Binghamton, New York 1971
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Booklover's Treasures, Foxboro, MA, U.S.A.Booklover's Treasures
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 44,50
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. The story of Mountain View, New York, in the northern Adirondacks, and its history as a resort escape. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos. Bibliography. Index. 371 numbered pages. Fine hardcover in a very good plus, mylar covered, uncli…pped dust jacket. The photos on the listing page are of the actual book for sale. Always carefully packaged and shipped quickly. Signed by Author(s).

Editore: Vail-Ballou Press Inc. 1970
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Zephyrus Books, Wilmington, NY, U.S.A.Zephyrus Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 31,15
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. First Edition. Signed by author. Dust jacket rubbed and edgeworn with small chips and creases, some small tears along top edge. Previous owner name stickers/plates inside cover on front pastedown endpaper. Pages with edgewear and light edge soiling.… Interior and text otherwise clean and intact. Please see image. 371 pages. Signed.
Altre immaginiEditore: Vail-Ballou Press, Binghamton, NY 1970
- Rilegato
Da: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 31,15
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover w/DJ. Condizione: Good/Good. Binghamton, NY: Vail-Ballou Press. Good/Good. 1970. . Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 4to., 371pp., Shelf wear; tears in head and tail of spine of dust cover; dust cover faded; previous owner's inscription on front free-end paper; cracked inner hinge; shelf lean; top back dust cover edge chipped; pages…clean and unmarked. . Black & White Photographs (illustratore).
Editore: Floy S. Hyde (1970), Mountain View, NY 1970
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 32,49
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover w/DJ. Condizione: Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Mountain View, NY: Floy S. Hyde. Very Good/Very Good. (1970). First Edition. Hardcover w/DJ. Inscribed by the author . Sm 4to., 373 pp. . Black & White Photographs (illustratore).
Altre immaginiEditore: Self Published
- Rilegato
Da: Flipped Pages, Clifton Park, NY, U.S.A.Flipped Pages
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 35,59
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Cover shows minor shelf wear. Pages are clean and in good shape. Binding is tight. Dust jacket shows moderate shelf wear with some small tears along edges.
Editore: Self-published, New York 1984
- Rilegato
Da: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaJ. Wyatt Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 20,47
EUR 19,87 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. Third Printing. 371 pages in very good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked, with black and white illustrations throughout. Back endpaper features a black and white road map. Blue cloth with gilt titles on the spine. Lightly bumped ont he head and tail o…f the spine. Dustjacket in very good condition. Worn around the edges, with some small chips and tears. Lightly scuffed. VG+/VG-. Book.
Editore: North Country Book, Lakemony, NY 1974
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Popeks Used and Rare Books, IOBA, Oneonta, NY, U.S.A.Popeks Used and Rare Books, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 40,94
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st Edition, Ex-library, Inscribed and Signed by Hyde on pre-title page. Photo illustrations, mapped innerboards, and clean pages. Cover has slight wear. 223 pages. Size: 6.5"x9". Signed and Inscribed By Author.
Editore: Floy S. Hyde (1970), Mountain View, NY 1970
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 35,60
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth w/DJ. Condizione: G/G. First Edition. Mountain View, NY: Floy S. Hyde. G/G. (1970). First Edition. Cloth w/DJ. Inscribed by the Author . Sm 4to., 373 pp., Dj rubbed, torn, bookplate . Black & White Photographs (illustratore).
Editore: Mountain View, NY:Floy Hyde,(1970) 1970
Da: Juniper Point Books, Round Lake, NY, U.S.A.Juniper Point Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 26,70
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
,cloth,dw,ill, 371pgs, slight scuffing on price clipped dw else VG+.

Editore: Vail-Ballou Press, Binghamton 1970
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore, Westport, CT, U.S.A.Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 37,83
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Light wear to DJ ; The story of Mountain View, New York, in the northern Adirondacks, and its history as a resort escape. SIGNED by the author on front free endpaper. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 371 pages.
Editore: Floy S. Hyde (1970), Mountain View, NY 1970
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 40,05
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover w/DJ. Condizione: Very Good/Good. First Edition. Mountain View, NY: Floy S. Hyde. Very Good/Good. (1970). First Edition. Hardcover w/DJ. 2ND PRINTING-1971. Signed by the author . Sm 4to., 373 pp., Shelfwear . Black & White Photographs (illustratore).
Editore: North Country Books, Lakemont, New York 1974
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Popeks Used and Rare Books, IOBA, Oneonta, NY, U.S.A.Popeks Used and Rare Books, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 48,95
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Collectible-Very Good. Collectible-Good. Brief accounts and stories concerning lumbering, forest related products, farm specialties and mining yesterday and today. Book is a 1st printing and is signed by the author on the title page. Book is in very good condition and jacket is in good condition with ligh…t wear and soil. 223 pages, 9 x 6. Yes (illustratore). Signed By Author.
Editore: VAIL-BALLOU PRESS, BINGHAMTON, NY 1970
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Gian Luigi Fine Books, albany, NY, U.S.A.Gian Luigi Fine Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 43,61
EUR 8,38 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: VG. Condizione sovraccoperta: VG. First Edition.

Lingua: Inglese
- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 27,58
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
LeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 216. A perfect gif…t for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1950 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 216.