Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Third printing of the first edition hardcover in color illustrated, white background paper covered boards with a sticker pull near but not affecting the title on frt board. White background sort of yellowed. Rear board has a list of other offerings Spine ends bumped, 3 tips still sharp. 191 pp text is browned but not brittle. No names, tears or soil in the text. Not exlib. Martin takes care of an orphaned colt and plans to train him as a trotter, but his dad, who is busy with his own trotter, wants to train the unregistered colt as a saddle horse.
Editore: Bramhal House, 1954
Da: HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC, Boston, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. First Bramhal House hard cover with publishers letter A on copyright pg. Complete with prof. photo-reproduced dj showing foxing on yellow background panel, much less spotting on rear panel. Displays well in new mylar. Bright yellow cloth covered hardcover has a faint crease but is super clean. Board tips barely brushed and lightly bumped, spine ends bumped. 124 pp. Text is crisp and tight with a tiny set of initials on fep. Loaded with b/w line illustrations by Paul Brown. A foundation work for any horseman's library. Contents: Part 1. HORSEMANSHIP. 1. The Importance of Learning/ 2. Understanding Your Horse/ 3. Conformation/ 4. The Seat/ 5. Position at the Increased Gaits/ 6. The Aids/ 7. Schooling with the Aids/ 8.Outwitting Your Horse/ 9. Care of the Horse. Part 2. SHOWMANSHIP . 10. The Horse Show/ 11.Preparing for the Show/. 12. At the Show/ 13. After the Show/ Glossary/ Index.
Data di pubblicazione: 1937
Da: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Paul Brown (illustratore). Art "The metamorphosis of the tenderfoot", full page color illustration by Paul Brown. 10 x 13.5", very good. Record # 414656.
Editore: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1939
Da: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing/light scuffing. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Julian Messner, Inc and The Junior Literary Guild, 1951
Da: HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC, Boston, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Gift quality hardcover in orange cloth covered boards with black line drawing on cover and title on spine. Both Julian Messner & Junior Lit. Guild listed on title page, only date on copyright pg is 1951 by Eames, Foot of frt flap states the following: This is a Junior Literary Guild selection, chosen as an outstanding book for boys and girls (A Group). Unclipped colorfully illust dj in new mylar is a professional reproduction that is complete, has a bit of color loss on lower tips but displays beautifully. 176pp with teal colored endpps loaded with Paul Brown vignettes front and rear as well as 24 line drawings within, 7 of them being two page spreads. No names, few light finger prints in margins, one 1/16" page tear on the fore edge and lastly one 3/4" round circle of sticker adhesive on the title page that does not cover any text. Both boys and girls will be thrilled by this adventure of real ranch life and the mystery of a mining ghost town. Written by an author who spends every summer on a ranch and loves to visit deserted and abandoned mining towns, this story is full of authentic western flair, mystery and adventure.
Editore: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, NY
Da: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Dust jacket in acceptable condition. Cover and binding are worn but intact. A reading copy in fair condition. Heavy wear to the dust jacket with creasing and tearing. Moderate wear to the boards. Bindingi shaken but still intact. Damp staining to the lower right corners of most of the pages. New mylar added to the dust jacket. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Derrydale Press, 1937
Da: HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC, Boston, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good +. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good +. Limited, Numbered First Edition. Limited, numbered Derrydale edition of 1250, of which this is copy number: 338. One former owner name/addy on fep, no other writing. Bright gilt hunter and titles on green cloth frt board with black composition spine covering that is infamous for chipping along gutters and becoming dull or cloudy has done just that. Spine title barely visible there, however, the inner hinges and the 329pp text block on this volume are tight and going nowhere, board tips are all sharp showing color loss, spine ends are bumped, frt hinge paper starting, rear hinge cracked and repaired. Professionally reproduced, rare dj in new mylar shows chips and watermarks still displays ok from the front and the entire title is legible on the backstrip. Frt panel shows a b/w photo of the author astride on an orange/cream background with black title and ruled frames on both panels. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings by Paul Brown. Brown is not listed in the book as the artist, he is listed on the frt dj flap. Col. Chamberlin's first book "Riding and Schooling Horses," has been accepted as the best American book on its subject. This, his second book, will quickly take its place beside the first, for the two volumes form the standard modern American work on riding, training and schooling horses. In this book the author considers the selection, conformation and gaits of a horse, the beauties and defects of every part, head carriage and the objectives of training, the steps in breaking a colt, the advanced work in training and training the horse to jump.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Julian Messner, Inc, 1947
Da: HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC, Boston, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition, no other printings noted. Author signed with her full name only on fep "Genevieve Torry Eames". Original color dj is unclipped, shows few short chips at spine ends, but displays well in new mylar. Tan cloth covered boards with sharp tips and bumped spine ends. 146pp text clean. Many great b/w line illust by Paul Brown. Jarvis lived on a ranch where raising saddle horses, jumpers and hunters was a business. A colt is born on the farm that Jarvis takes a shine to but is sold when he is old enough to begin training. How Jarvis learns to ride and wins the right to keep Joker, how they both solve the mystery of the haunted house, how Jarvis enters his pet in the horse show and what happens to both horse and master is the exciting story for all. Signed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Henry Holt & Co., 1956
Da: HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC, Boston, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Gift quality 1st edition hardcover in rust cloth covered boards with line illust of colt gamboling in the grass on frt bd. Tips barely brushed, spine ends bumped, no names or tears in the 128pp text which is well illustrated with black line drawings by Paul Brown. Not exlib. Feps age-toned, front hinge has some lifting paper but all is holding fine. Professionally reproduced dj in new mylar shows chips and color loss but displays well. The story of First Fling, born on a Kentucky breeding farm and destined for the Derby until a series of accidents complicates matters.
Editore: Doubleday & Co., 1946
Da: GLOVER'S BOOKERY, ABAA, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. 366 pp; Minor shelf wear on corners and spine, bookplate on front pastedown, light toning. DJ is chipped and edge worn, with a few closed tears, small piece of tape on rear panel. Still a nice copy, in tight binding. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. VG+ 1946 reprint of a 1940 copyright hardcover in burgundy cloth boards illustrated with black line drawings, spine ends bumped, tips still sharp. Mapped endpapers, no names, tears or soil, but it was a hospital library copy that has the pocket pulled off the rear pastedown, all pages present, displays well. Price-clipped color illustrated dust wrapper is a professional reproduction that shows a few tiny chips that do not distract save for one at head of dj spine that has taken the U and first T out of the work 'Buttonwood'. Displays well in new mylar. The two oldest of the four Hardwickes discovered a real island not far from where they lived. It was a gem of an island set off by the river. At one end was a giant buttonwood tree and in its shadow was a little weatherbeaten barn. It was near impossible to keep an island a secret and almost at once the new neighbor boy, Sig, from the next farm, and their younger brother and sister, the twins, all knew all about it. It was Sig's idea to start a riding club with the old barn as a secret stable.
Editore: Little, Brown and Company, 1955
Da: HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC, Boston, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition hardcover in light blue cloth boards with red horse & rider illustration and titles on frt board and back strip. Board tips and spine ends rubbed, spine cloth soiled, internally fine save for one tidy owner's name at head of fep. 225 pp text is crisp and unmarked. Includes a comprehensive horse show term glossary. Un-clipped dj is a professional reproduction that shows color loss at tips, some light sunning on the backstrip but displays well in new mylar. In this sequel to Pamela and the Blue Mare, 16 year-old Pam lives with her Grandfather on his hors farm. She and her friends train to qualify for the Olympic Trials at Fort Riley Kansas. Even though at this time woman were not able to compete alongside the men, Pam still tries out on her mare, Frosty Morning, with hopes that the rules will change. This is a story of fine horsemanship and true sportsmanship in which the winner may be the loser, and the loser is often the winner.
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952
Da: HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC, Boston, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. First edition with Scribner's A on copyright page. Hardcover in very good, colorful reproduction jacket. Tawny brown colored cloth covered boards with dark brown title and illustration of mare and colt on frt board. Hinge papers fine, binding tight, 100 pp. text clean. Title continues: Told in short form and in pictures by Paul Brown, this is an abridged edition. Boards lightly sprung, tips sharp with cloth rubbed at absolute point, spine ends bumped. Micro abrasion on spine title taking part of the last L in Sewell. No former owner's names, tears or soil. Professionally reproduced, unclipped color dust wrapper is complete with a few very short 1/4" closed tears at panel edges, few small surface rubs but displays very well in new mylar. More photos available for the asking. Anna Sewell was born on March 30, 1820 in Yarmouth, Norfolk, England. She was raised a Quaker by her father, a bank manager and her mother, a children's novelist. At the age of fourteen, Anna hurt her knee during a fall and the injury never healed properly. Even though she could not walk well, she could still ride horses and drive a horse drawn buggy. It was this form of freedom that sparked in her great concern for the often horrible treatment of horses she witnessed on her day-to-day outings. Her book was not written as a bedtime story for children, Anna intended it for adults who worked daily with horses such as: cab drivers, delivery men, draft & work horse owners moving agriculture products, etc., with the aim being: 'To induce kindness, sympathy, and humane treatment of horses' (Mrs Bayly, 272). Sewell wrote the story from the viewpoint of the horse, in first 'horse' person. In spite of her ill health, she finished her book and sold it to her mother's publisher: Jarrold and Sons of London, for.