Search preferences
Vai alla pagina principale dei risultati di ricerca

Filtri di ricerca

Tipo di articolo

  • Tutti i tipi di prodotto 
  • Libri (25)
  • Riviste e Giornali (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Fumetti (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Spartiti (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Arte, Stampe e Poster (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Fotografie (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Mappe (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Manoscritti e Collezionismo cartaceo (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)

Condizioni Maggiori informazioni

Lingua (2)

Prezzo

Fascia di prezzo personalizzata (EUR)

Paese del venditore

  • Berry, Erick

    Editore: Goldsmith Publishing Company (c1938), Chicago, IL, 1938

    Da: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.

    Membro dell'associazione: ABAA ILAB

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    EUR 8,90

    Spedizione EUR 5,62
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Cloth. Condizione: G/G. Not Illustrated (illustratore). Chicago, IL: Goldsmith Publishing Company. G/G. (c1938). . Cloth. 12mo., 249 pp., Dj rubbed, edges frayed, pages yellowed, page edges bumped .

  • Hildreth, Gertrude, et al.

    Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: Winston, (c1940)., NP, 1940

    Da: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    EUR 19,58

    Spedizione EUR 4,32
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Pictorial Red Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated By Erick Berry and Frederick T. Chapman (illustratore). Very slight cover soil, owner's pencilled initials on endpaper, else Very Good Plus.

  • Best, Herbert illustrated by Erick Berry

    Editore: The John C. Winston Company 1942, 1942

    Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    EUR 12,02

    Spedizione EUR 4,75
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardback. No Dustjacket. No Statement Of Later Printing On Copyright Page. Small name on the front endpaper, otherwise a Tight square unmarked copy in God to Very Good Condition.

  • Laurence Dunbar / Selections, with Biographical Sketch by Bertha Rodgers / Illustrated by Erick Berry

    Editore: Dodd, Mead & Company [1940] 1968, NY, 1940

    Da: North Country Books, Milton, VT, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 3 su 5 stelle 3 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    EUR 13,35

    Spedizione EUR 5,14
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Reprint. Light brown cloth binding, very light wear, black lettering to spine rubbed but legible, tightly bound, all edges clean/bright, also clean, bright and unmarked pages, no former ownership name. No dust jacket. Note; the rear cover overhangs the front cover, but is not cocked, apparently bound this way.

  • Herbert Best; illustrated by Erick Berry

    Editore: Doubleday, 1938

    Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione

    EUR 14,24

    Spedizione EUR 4,75
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . Hardback. First edition as stated on copyright page. No dustjacket; bound in sienna boards with black lettering and design. Very Good condition copy with minor wear to corners and edges of boards; slight wear to corners and edges of pages; slight browning to edges; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked. No Signature.

  • Berry, Erick, Illustrated by Erick Berry

    Editore: London: Oxford Univ Press, 1942, 1942

    Da: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 1 su 5 stelle 1 stella, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    EUR 16,02

    Spedizione EUR 4,75
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrated by the Author.

  • Herbert Best. Illustrated by Erick Berry

    Editore: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1938

    Da: Du Bois Book Center, Englewood, NJ, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 3 su 5 stelle 3 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione

    EUR 17,80

    Spedizione EUR 4,32
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Illustrated by Erick Berry. 295pp. Pictorial end papers. Orange pictorial hardcover with title and title on spine.

  • EUR 17,80

    Spedizione EUR 4,75
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Later Edition. ISBN Hardback. No Dustjacket. Reading Copy Only. Ex-Library with the usual faults, card pocket, ink stamps, etc. Tight sound copy with average wear, some browning to edges of interior pages.

  • V.M. Irwin

    Editore: Macmillan, New York, 1928

    Da: Crossroads Books, Reno, NV, U.S.A.

    Membro dell'associazione: IOBA

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione

    EUR 22,02

    Spedizione EUR 4,36
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Good with no dust jacket. Illustrated by Erick Berry (illustratore). First Edition. red boards, black lettering, rubbing along spine & edges, binding very good, pages clean; 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall DW6.

  • Immagine del venditore per Tal of the Four Tribes venduto da Mike's Library LLC

    Best, Herbert

    Editore: Doubleday, Doran, Garden City, 1938

    Da: Mike's Library LLC, Plymouth, PA, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione

    EUR 26,66

    Spedizione gratuita
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Illustrated by Erick Berry illustrations (illustratore). First Edition; First Printing. Light cock, light tone, otherwise light wear; Dust Jacket tape reinforcement on back of spine, edgeworn, foxing, rubbed, wear. Solid hardcover. ; Best wrote a series juvenile adventure novels set in Africa, reflecting his experiences living in Nigeria. They were illustrated by Erick Berry, the pseudonym of Best's wife, Allena Champlin. Her earlier work on his book Garram the Hunter earned a Newbery Honor in 1931. First Edition, First Printing in Dust Jacket of this juvenile novel of African tribal politics and culture during the colonial era. ; viii, 295 pages.

  • Berry, Erick

    Editore: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1938

    Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    EUR 22,25

    Spedizione EUR 5,62
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Good+ with no dust jacket. Illustrated by Erick Berry (illustratore). wear along edges, and some marks to covers including very thin indented lines to front cover by hippo's face, and pencil marks on rear cover. on rear free end page are the symbols X & W 6 W printed by block lettering (the Ws could be upside down Ms) (this could be some sort of code or someone trying out an old 'printers' set). ; 6 3/4 x 8 3/4 ".

  • BEST, Herbert.

    Editore: Sun Dial Press,, Garden City:, 1936

    Da: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.

    Membro dell'associazione: ABAA ILAB IOBA SNEAB

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    EUR 22,25

    Spedizione EUR 6,05
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Illustrated by Erick Berry (illustratore). An early reprint edition. Very good in a very good (closed edge tear and small chip at the crown of the spine, minor edge wear) dust jacket. B002CT04V2.

  • SMITH, Nora Archibald.

    Editore: Houghton Mifflin,, Boston:, 1932

    Da: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.

    Membro dell'associazione: ABAA ILAB IOBA SNEAB

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione

    EUR 22,25

    Spedizione EUR 6,05
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated by Erick Berry (illustratore). First edition. Moderate shelf wear and aging, else very good in reddish tan cloth. No dust jacket. B002GZGL7S.

  • Berry, Erick.

    Editore: New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1938., 1938

    Da: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, OR, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 2 su 5 stelle 2 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    EUR 26,70

    Spedizione EUR 4,13
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Illustrated by Erick Berry. (illustratore). Near Fine/Good: Book is clean, straight, unmarked, nice pages, corners lightly bumped or rubbed; jacket has 1" chip at spne top and considerable rubbing, is in new mylar protector. Hardcover in jacket, 6.8x9", not paginated. . Children's Hardback. Illustrated by Erick Berry.

  • Fevre, Felicite

    Editore: Harper & Brothers, 1931

    Da: Scott Emerson Books, ABAA, El Cajon, CA, U.S.A.

    Membro dell'associazione: ABAA ILAB MBS

    Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione

    EUR 26,70

    Spedizione EUR 6,05
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Erick Berry (illustratore). First Edition. Pictorial boards. Bookplate to the front pastedown, a bookseller's label to the rear pastedown. Wear along all edges, most notable to the spine and fore edge. The interior is tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

  • Evans, Eva Knox, Illustrated by Erick Berry

    Editore: NY: Putnam, 1936, NY, 1936

    Da: NUDEL BOOKS, New York, NY, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 3 su 5 stelle 3 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione

    EUR 26,70

    Spedizione EUR 6,05
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Erick Berry (illustratore). 1st Edition. 1st Edition. 8vo, blue cloth with figures of Afro-American children on cover, 88pp., VG with darkening at edges and small name vv8/2/2.

  • Holmes, F. Ratcliffe

    Editore: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., Garden City NY, 1928

    Da: ReadInk, ABAA/IOBA, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.

    Membro dell'associazione: ABAA ILAB IOBA

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione

    EUR 53,40

    Spedizione gratuita
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good dj. Illustrated by Erick Berry (illustratore). First Edition. [light shelfwear, bumping to base of spine and bottom right front corner, vintage price sticker (from The White House, San Francisco) on rear pastedown; jacket lightly edgeworn, a couple of insignificant edge-tears, a bit of soiling to rear panel]. (frontispiece drawing + illustrated endpapers) A lost-race tale about the discovery of an ancient Egyptian civilization in darkest Africa, by a British naturalist and film producer. "Vic Tempest and his chum, Podger Wood [go] to Africa to search for Vic's father who disappeared while hunting for The Secret People. Harrowing adventures become daily experiences." Per the jacket blurb, "many of the events and most of the characters in [the book] are real," and that the author "has explored Africa from the 'gold coast' to the heart of the central and eastern sections of the country [sic]." (He wrote at least two other books based on these experiences, including one specifically about his adventures in filming wild animals.) [NOTE that despite the "Illustrated by Erick Berry" credit on the title page, other than the frontispiece and the endpaper drawings, there are no other illustrations in the book.] NOISBN.

  • Berry, Erick

    Editore: Viking Press, New York, 1947

    Da: Scott Emerson Books, ABAA, El Cajon, CA, U.S.A.

    Membro dell'associazione: ABAA ILAB MBS

    Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione Copia autografata

    EUR 57,85

    Spedizione EUR 6,05
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Illustrated by Erick Berry (illustratore). First Edition. SIGNED and inscribed from Berry on ffep. Illustrated paper covered boards, some wear at spine ends and corners, upper spine end rubbed to boards at very end, a small dent in lower front edge, light browning on gutter of endpapers. Dust jacket has price of $1.50, some sunning on spine and upper edges, 1/4" closed tear lower front edge, othe rminor wear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Signed by Author.

  • Fyleman, Rose, Illustrated by Erick Berry

    Editore: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York, 1931

    Da: Shamrock Books, Lubbock, TX, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione

    EUR 69,42

    Spedizione EUR 3,89
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Erick Berry (illustratore). 1st Edition. First Edition. A Volume in Doubleday's Junior Books Series. (Stated First Edition). Author Fyleman 1877-1957, was noted English writer and poet. Navy blue cloth with small pictorial decoration, Smaller 8vo.,99pp. Page 19 has a thumbnail size piece lost from lower corner. Name neatly front end paper. The illustrator Berry, (nee Allena Champlin 1892-1974) wrote and/or illustrated close to one hundred books for children. She wrote and illustrated Winged Girl of Knossos (1933) for which she received a Newbery Honor award in 1934. She also illustrated two titles, Apprentice of Florence (1933) and Garram the Hunter, a Boy of the Hill Tribes (1930), which were Newbery Honor winners in 1934 and 1931 respectively. Not too shabby d/j but with several small or tiny edgetears, one of which is an inch and a half long. Tight. V.Good+ in Good only, unclipped d/j and quite presentable in mylar jacket protector.

  • Fevre, Felicite

    Editore: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1931

    Da: Scott Emerson Books, ABAA, El Cajon, CA, U.S.A.

    Membro dell'associazione: ABAA ILAB MBS

    Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione

    EUR 71,20

    Spedizione EUR 6,05
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. Illustrated by Erick Berry (illustratore). First Edition. Pictorial boards. States "First Edition". Some rubbing and wear to the edges. A 1" scrape to the upper, front. The interior is unmarked and tight. The dust jacket with chips to the corners and spine ends. There is a 1" tear to the upper spine, a 1" scrape to the upper, front that matches the front cover. Other lesser wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

  • Best, Herbert (Illustrated By Erick Berry)

    Editore: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1939

    Da: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    EUR 79,10

    Spedizione EUR 6,01
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1939 edition. Hardcover is in very good condition, boards are straight, slight curling at corners. Spine is still well attached to the body. Some fraying on spine edges and title slightly faded. Edges and corners showing minor wear. Pages are slightly yellowed, as well as the inside front and back covers. Pages are unmarked or folded.

  • Immagine del venditore per The Folk Tales of a Savage venduto da Mike's Library LLC

    Lobagola, Bata Kindai Amgoza Ibn; illustrated by Erick Berry

    Editore: Alfred A Knopf, New York, 1930

    Da: Mike's Library LLC, Plymouth, PA, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione

    EUR 88,95

    Spedizione gratuita
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+. Illustrated by Erick Berry illustrations (illustratore). First Edition; First Printing. Light wear; Dust Jacket large chipping at bottom of front panel, other small chips, rubbed, front flap clipped, wear. Solid hardcover. ; Collection of 22 "African" folk tales by fraudulent black performer Labogola, allegedly from Dahomey (Benin) and probably Joseph Howard Lee of Baltimore, Maryland. "These stories have their origin in the Ondo Bush in West Africa, and are the ones the author remembers hearing in his own childhood . The stories are mostly about animals, and are told very simply, directly, and dramatically, always with a moral lesson at the end." This book follows Knopf's publication of Lobagola's well-received autobiography, in truth a fantastical tale of his imaginary life. ; (viii), 199, (1) pages.

  • BERRY, Erick.

    Editore: Macmillan Company,, NY:, 1966

    Da: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.

    Membro dell'associazione: ABAA ILAB IOBA SNEAB

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione

    EUR 111,25

    Spedizione EUR 6,05
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Illustrated by John Kaufmann (illustratore). Stated first printing (library binding - NOT ex-library). Very good in a very good (age toning, small chip at the top of the rear flap fold, both corners of front flap are clipped) dust jacket.; 89 pages.

  • EUR 133,50

    Spedizione EUR 7,65
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Blue & B/W Illustrated endpapers of the 3 Black kids with Dog on Roller Skates, Pushing baby in Stroller, HBDJ, 1936, 1st Edition, Early Issue, Book VeryGOOD- Condition. Very GOOD- Dust jacket Condition ,AS-IS, Inscribed by author, DJ light rub, wear Scuff tiny chips Extremities, Foxing Back DJ, Spine Ends DJ Tiny Chips Wear ,88 Pgs. Beautiful Turquoise Blue Tweed cloth with Black titles & Illustration, Cvr light wear & tiny edge Ding. 6 3/4 X 8 3/4 in. Interior nice tight clean light wear FOX thruout. Small 8vo. Signed by Author(s).

  • Immagine del venditore per Garram the Hunter. A Boy of the Hill Tribes. FIRST PENGUIN [PUFFIN] EDITION. venduto da Addyman Books

    BEST, Herbert. Illustrated by Erick BERRY.

    Editore: Penguin Books. Harmondsworth, 1941

    Da: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, Regno Unito

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione

    EUR 149,15

    Spedizione EUR 27,80
    Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Penguin Books / Puffin Books. First edition, thus. 1941. No DW. Puffin Story book number PS4. Slim wartime paperback. Advert to rear cover. Spine sunned, pages browned. Biro price of 20p to first page. Slight signs of use otherwise a very clean and sound copy of a scarce item.