Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1906
Da: Carothers and Carothers, Albany, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. the illustrations by Daniel Vierge (illustratore). Four volumes, 1906-1907. lxviii, 385, xv, 416, xxiii, 385, xvi, 421 pages : illustrations. Number 238 of an edition limited to 845 copies. Though the endcap for Volume I is in poor condition, this is a pleasing set, each volume bright and fresh; each protected by its own slipcase and endcap. The bindings are bright and attractive, with only slight rubbing and corner wear to volume I and light bumping to the upper fore-corner of the front panel of volume II. The inner hinges of volume II are cracked, else all inner hinges sturdy. The contents of each volume are unmarked and fresh; all tissue guards are present and intact; there is no foxing to contents, plates, or guards. Contents complete; collated March 26, 2022. The very scarce slipcases are fair to good only, showing splits to joints. The equally scarce endcaps (now in Mylar) are mostly good, with cracks to hinges. The endcap for volume I is in poor condition, its cracked hinges at one point having been repaired with tape, leaving residue at edges and on spine, its label with tape-discoloration at edges, and abrasion to head and to hinges. In our opinion, this is a very satisfactory set owing to its condition and to the presence of all slipcases and endcaps.
Editore: T Fisher Unwin, London, 1892
Da: Gotcha By The Books, Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 47,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellovellum. Condizione: Good. b&w illustrations (illustratore). Illustrated English edition of Francisco De Quevedo-Villegas' picaresque novel (original title Vida Del Buscon, or El Buscon, first published in 1626); here with the illustrations of Daniel Vierge, being both full-page and text drawings; also includes full-page frontispiece plate of Quevedo-Villegas with tissue-guard; commentary on the Drawings of Vierge by Joseph Pennell, essay on the life and writings of Quevedo-Villegas by Henry Edward Watts; this edition was printed with variant bindings, this being the vellum with maroon leather title labels to spine; heavy foxing to endpapers and prelims, significant tanning to frontispiece plate; scattered foxing throughout, o.w. Good; boards rubbed and darkened to edges, worn patches to spine; boards a little sprung. no dustwrapper. 239pp. 4to. Good.
Editore: Hachette et Cie,, Paris,, 1901
Da: Librairie Ancienne Richard (SLAM-ILAB), NANTES, Francia
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
EUR 80,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello260 x 175 mm, (5) ff., III-(1)-251-(1) pp., (2) ff., ill. n/b in-texte de Daniel VIERGE. Broché sous couvertures rempliées, illustration sur première de couverture, chemise demi-toile à lacets et rabats, rabats en mauvais état, plats insolés aux bords, traces d'usage, dos empoussiéré ou insolé, déchirure en tête du dos (12 mm), toile décollée du carton (bulle de 3 mm x 38 mm), 1 trace de pli au dos, petit jour à la charnière après les deux premiers feuillets. Tirage à 445 exemplaires numérotés, 1 des 330 exemplaires sur vélin numérotés de 116 à 445. Bon exemplaire.
Lingua: Francese
Da: LA FRANCE GALANTE, Saint MARTIN sur LAVEZON, Francia
EUR 65,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture souple. Condizione: Bon. Paris . Tallandier .Sans Date . ( Vers 1880 ) . Broché grand in-4 , 24 x 32 cm , de 96 pages , ornées de gravures de Daniel VIERGE . Couverture rempliée .Un des 1000 ex. sur papier " Perfection " .( N° 207 ) .Dos renforcé avec petits manques , sinon bon état .
Editore: Librairie Illustrée, Paris, Rue du Croissant., 1900
Da: Librairie Et Cætera - Sophie Rosière, Belin-Béliet, Francia
EUR 80,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture rigide. Illustrations sur bois de A. Poirson, Castelil., Un grande gravure dépliante de Daniel Vierge (illustratore). Livre en français. Illustrations sur bois de A. Poirson, Castelil., Un grande gravure dépliante de Daniel Vierge Reliure demi-basane. 1072 pages. Livre.
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1906
Da: Thorn Books, ABAA, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near fine. The illustrations by Daniel Vierge. (illustratore). Limited edition. 4to. Four volumes. Deep red ribbed cloth, printer paper spine labels, top edges gilt. Light wear to edges and hinges, edge gilt worn, else a near fine set. One of 845 numbered copies from a total edition of 1150 copies. This is copy No. 836. The illustrations by Daniel Vierge are both full page an textual. The full page illustrations are protected by interleaving. .
EUR 100,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1894. 16º.2 h.175 p.1 h. tela Collection Lemerre Illustrée.