Paperback. Condizione: Fair.
Paperback. Condizione: Good.
Paperback. Condizione: Good.
Paperback. Condizione: Good.
paperback. Condizione: Good. . Providing superior service since 2001. Dropshippers heartily welcomed.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. crease in cover/spine.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. crease in cover/spine.
Hardcover. Condizione: New.
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Good clean sturdy copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2005
ISBN 10: 0465076009 ISBN 13: 9780465076000
Da: The Warm Springs Book Company, Fremont, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. An attractive, fine copy in a fine, mylar protected DJ. 2nd printing; 8vo., 321 pages. 0.0 0.0 0.0.
Condizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Da: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near fine. First Edition. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 322 pages, blue and beige boards. A near fine, clean, likely unread hardcover first American edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket, with original price.
Hardcover. Condizione: Like New. Signed by Author.
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. 1st US Printing. A bit of sticker residue on front of dust jacket.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 5,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 6,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condizione: New.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: New. 2021. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Da: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. The Norwegian journalist produces a mesmerizing portrait of a proud Afghan bookseller, who, through three decades and successive repressive regimes, heroically braves persecution to bring books to the people of Kabul. The author deploys her literary cinema-verite approach to produce this painful and poignant book that chronicles a society tearing itself to shreds, and which bears witness to the power of literature to withstand eventhe most repressive regimes. 288p.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 6,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2021. hardcover. . . . . .
EUR 8,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Tight unmarked book in crisp covers. ; 1.1 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 288 pages.
8vo; stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; 288 pages; lightly edge-rubbed else a very good, clean, tight copy.
EUR 28,02
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 28,02
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 12,98
Quantità: 6 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Da: Barksdale Books, Almere, Paesi Bassi
Prima edizione
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. First Edition. * The international bestseller: 'An intimate portrait of Afghani people quite unlike any other . a compelling read' Christina Lamb, SUNDAY TIMES THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'An intimate portrait of Afghani people quite unlike any other . compelling' CHRISTINA LAMB, SUNDAY TIMESFor more than twenty years Sultan Khan, a bookseller in Kabul, defied the authorities - be they communist or Taliban - to supply books to the people of Kabul. He was arrested, interrogated and imprisoned by the communists and watched illiterate Taliban soldiers burn piles of his books in the street. A committed Muslim, Khan is passionate in his love of books and hatred of censorship. Two weeks after September 11th, award-winning journalist ?sne Seierstad went to Afghanistan to report on the conflict there and the year after she lived with an Afghan family for several months. We learn of proposals and marriages, suppression and abuse of power, crime and punishment. The result is a gripping and moving portrait of a family, and a clear-eyed assessment of a country struggling to free itself from history.'Fascinating . A portrait of people struggling to survive in the most brutal circumstances' DAILY MAIL; goed / heel goed ex.