Hardcover. First ition edition. Good/Very Good (37622) . Hardcover, good condition, w. smw spots on brds. lightly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Sme lt soil on fr bottom corner. Ltly tanned p. edges. Pencil sig on ffep. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped sp base. A few lt spots ins. 230.
Editore: Random House Pub, NY, 1960
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
HARDCOVER. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. first edition,2p; Second printing". VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD UNCLIPT(S7.50) DUST JACKET.CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT. Complete,DJ HAS edgewear at spine fold & spine ends. ; Gold spine titles on dark blue cloth hard covers.white endpapers. ; 574pg heavy pages; Indexed."most comprehensive collection of Parodies ever to appear in one volume".Lifetime Library series. Parodies of Christopher Marlow, John Donne, John Milton, Alexander Pope, . Wells parodies: PERKINS AND MANKIND, and THE DEFOSSILIZED PLUM PUDDING .
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. First Edition; First Printing. Book Very Fine. NO notes or underlining. NO names or ANY markings. DJ with 1/2" cut top edge front, slight soil. Not clipped ($5.95) ; 288 pages.
Editore: The Folio Society 2000, 2000
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 14,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSuper octavo hardcover (Near FINE) in slipcase (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Editore: Fawcett Gold Medal, New York, 1984
Da: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, Woodland Hills, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Collection of trivia questions about John D. MacDonald's famous detective and his adventures; a tight clean unmarked copy in uncreased illustrated covers; nearly as new, appears unread; stated First Ballantine Edition July 1984.
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 79,47
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Die-Cut front cover, with Hidden Inner Painted cover; (illustratore). 1st Canadian Paperback Edition;. 326 pages; Signet E8510; February 1979; 1st Canadian Paperback Edition with "1" on the Number Line; $2.75 Original Cover Price; AI notes = "Night Shift is Stephen King's first collection of short stoDie-Cut front cover, with Hidden Inner Painted cover that Depicts Bandaged HAND with 8 EYES! 25 Short Stories including; Graveyard Shift, Mangler, Lawnmower Man, Children of the Corn, and More; ** Hardcover published in 1978. It gathers 20 eerie and unsettling tales that showcase King's early mastery of horror and suspense. Many of these stories had previously appeared in magazines like Cavalier, Penthouse, and Cosmopolitan, while a few were published for the first time in this collection" >>Cover creasing & scuffing, surface scratching to covers, reading creasing to paper spine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 88,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good +. ie-Cut front cover, with Hidden Inner Painted cover (illustratore). 1st Canadian Paperback Edition;. 326 pages; Signet E8510; February 1979; 1st Canadian Paperback Edition with "1" on the Number Line; $2.75 Original Cover Price; AI notes = "Night Shift is Stephen King's first collection of short stories; Die-Cut front cover, with Hidden Inner Painted cover that Depicts Bandaged HAND with 8 EYES! 25 Short Stories including; Graveyard Shift, Mangler, Lawnmower Man, Children of the Corn, and More; Goodreads notes = "More than twenty-five stories of horror and nightmarish fantasy transform everyday situations into experiences of compelling terror in the worlds of the living, the dying, and the nonliving." >> Cover scuffing; surface scratching to covers; edge wear to covers; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Frederick Fell, Inc., New York, 1950
Da: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Large prior owner ink name on flyleaf. Bookplate on front pastedown. Otherwise good, no other markings. Slight corner bumps. In good minus dust jacket with some edge wear including short tears, creasing and slight chipping. Not price-clipped. 347 pages.
Editore: Canada Department des Affaires des Sauvages / Imprimerie Maclean, Roger et Cie, Ottawa, 1884
Da: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 138,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. pp. lxix, 214, 194. 8vo. Original blue wrappers, showing professional restoration (mostly over spine), small chips at edges, rubber stamp to two pages (Société Historique de Montreal), otherwise contents remain clean and unmarked, binding sound. Fold-out chart present and unmarred. In French. A detailed snapshot of the Indigenous peoples at a pivotal time in history with extensive statistical tables. Then-Superintendent General of Indian Affairs John A. MacDonald's introduction summarizes the events of the year. Following are detailed yearly statements by Superintendents and Agents, organized by area and including a census; and detailed Financial Statements.
Editore: Canada Department des Affaires des Sauvages / Imprimerie Maclean, Roger et Cie, Ottawa, 1883
Da: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 138,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. pp. lxv, 275, 212. 8vo. Original blue wrappers, showing professional restoration (mostly over spine), splitting at front joint, small chips at edges, crease to first several pages, rubber stamp to two pages (Société Historique de Montreal), otherwise contents remain clean and unmarked, binding sound. Fold-out chart present and unmarred. In French. A detailed snapshot of the Indigenous peoples at a pivotal time in history with extensive statistical tables. Then-Superintendent General of Indian Affairs John A. MacDonald's introduction summarizes the events of the year, followed by a report by John J. McGee regarding the co-operation of the Canadian and US governments on related matters. Following thereafter are detailed yearly statements by Superintendents and Agents, organized by area and including a census; and detailed Financial Statements.
Editore: Canada Department des Affaires des Sauvages / Imprimerie Maclean, Roger et Cie, Ottawa, 1885
Da: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 138,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. pp. lxxix, 209, 215. 8vo. Original blue wrappers, showing professional restoration (mostly over spine), small chips at edges, rubber stamp to two pages (Société Historique de Montreal), otherwise contents remain clean and unmarked, binding sound. In French. A detailed snapshot of the Indigenous peoples at a pivotal time in history, with extensive statistical tables. Then-Superintendent General of Indian Affairs John A. MacDonald's introduction summarizes the events of the year, with a report from P. O'Reilly. Following are detailed yearly statements by Superintendents and Agents, organized by area and including a census of each band; and detailed Financial Statements.
Editore: Canada Department des Affaires des Sauvages / Imprimerie Maclean, Roger et Cie, Ottawa, 1886
Da: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 173,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. pp. lxiv, 232, 235. 8vo. Original blue wrappers, showing professional restoration (mostly over spine), small chips at edges, some loss to bottom corner of last few pages, a bit dogeared, rubber stamp to two pages (Société Historique de Montreal), otherwise contents remain clean and unmarked, binding sound. In French. A detailed snapshot of the Indigenous peoples at a pivotal time in history, with extensive statistical tables. John A. MacDonald's introduction summarizes the events of the year, notably including the 1885 uprising. Following are detailed yearly statements by Superintendents and Agents, organized by area and including a census of each band; and detailed Financial Statement.
Editore: PS, Hornsea, UK, 2017
ISBN 10: 178636073X ISBN 13: 9781786360731
Da: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. Hornsea, UK: PS, 2017. First PS Edition, Limited to 1000 copies of which this is no. 150. Octavo (21.5cm); publisher's glossy pictorial boards, illustrated endpapers, in illustrated dust jacket and slipcase; xxii,364pp.; full-page color illus. throughout. Just a hint of edge wear to jacket and slipcase margins, else a Fine example. Signed by the contributors O'Regan, Kane, and McKean on limitation page. Signed.