Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1991
ISBN 10: 1556702027 ISBN 13: 9781556702020
Da: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Quarto. B&W photographs. Near fine condition. 208 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stewart Tabori & Chang January 1991, 1991
ISBN 10: 1556702027 ISBN 13: 9781556702020
Da: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: USED Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York, Funk and Wagnalls, Inc., 1978, 1978
ISBN 10: 0834300060 ISBN 13: 9780834300064
Da: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Folio, softcover, near fine in white pictorial wraps. Binding is tight and square. 16 full page color plates, He spent early years in Russia, then after his father died came to America, flunked out of West Point, and later studied art in Paris in the mid 1800's the moved to London where he began selling his paintings. He painted in Italy, some paintings were oil on wood, others on canvas. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: David & Charles December 1982, London, 1982
ISBN 10: 0436162601 ISBN 13: 9780436162602
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. London: Secker & Warburg 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0436162601 85 pages, illustrated with black-and-white drawings. Near Fine with very light wear in dust jacket with a 2" closed tear to the lower edge of front flap, and light wear. clph.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Alabama Press in cooperation with The Birmingham Civil Rights Institute, Tuscaloosa, 2002
ISBN 10: 0817311521 ISBN 13: 9780817311520
Da: Sandhill Books, Spring Green, WI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. Charles Moore illus (illustratore). 207 p, many photographs, Martin Luther King, Jr. frontispiece, 28cm tall, quarto.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stewart Tabori & Chang, New York, 1991
ISBN 10: 1556702027 ISBN 13: 9781556702020
Da: Warren Hahn, Pleasant View, TN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. A real nice large 208 page first edition softcover with 1 low in number line. Clean and unmarked heavy stock photo paper pages. Has more than 200 photos. As a white southern photographer, Charles Moore was in a unique position to record the history-making events of the late 1950s and 1960s in the South. Powerful Days brings together Moore's action photographs from the University of Mississippi, Birmingham, Selma March of 1965, of the Ku Klux Klan in North Carolina, of voter registration in Mississippi and of civil rights workers, including early pictures of Martin Luther King, Jr Size: 10 1/2h x 8 1/4w. Book.
Editore: SOFT SKULL PRESS, 2009
Da: Lot O'Books, Norfolk, VA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. ***GOOD CONDITION***CLEAN PAGES***EX-LIBRARY stamps stickers/marked out name, moderate edge wear, stamp on top/side/bottom,sticker remained on side of book & on inside of title page. We specialize in non-fiction books. Follow us on Facebook and Instagram.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Alfred A. Knopf, 1948
Da: Cronus Books, Carson City, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. ** 5 book set from 1958-1972, E-mail for more info ** Like-New inside and Out! Clean & Crisp. Excellent set of 5 books.(Fast Shipping)! Dust Cover has some minor shelf.
Da: Poverty Hill Books, Mt. Prospect, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. 2nd. BRAND NEW, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark,Fast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails. Our customer service is friendly, we answer emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York: William Morrow and Company, Incorporated, 1980
ISBN 10: 0688036996 ISBN 13: 9780688036997
Da: T. Brennan, Bookseller since 1998 (ABAA / ILAB), Ellsworth, ME, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition. First edition, so stated, in the publisher's original gold-lettered maroon cloth over light brown boards, octavo, pp. 220. Black and white illustrations. Free front endpaper of the book has an old pin-head-sized spot and an old price-sticker removal shadow, else Very Good and sound (please see our images). Dust jacket is Fair-only, with shelf wear at spine ends and flap fold tips. Some creasing, nicks and tears around perimeter, as well. Jacket now protected against further wear by a removable sheet of archival Brodart.
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap.
Editore: Edinburgh Festival 1968. 71 pp text in English + Plates in black and white., 1968
Da: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, Paesi Bassi
EUR 7,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover, oblong format, edges worn/ damaged, slight traces of use, else in good condition. Please see description or ask for photos.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stewart Tabori & Chang, New York, 1991
ISBN 10: 1556702027 ISBN 13: 9781556702020
Da: Marvin Minkler Modern First Editions, St. Johnsbury, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition/First Printing. Softcover Original. 208 pages with index. There are few Americans who would not recognize Charles Moore's most famous photographs. His images of police dogs and fire hoses being turned on demonstrators in Birmingham, Alabama in 1963, became instant symbols, her and abroad, of the black struggle for equality. This book brings together the most significant pictures of the civil rights movement in the South from 1958 to 1965. Other than a small crease to the back cover top edge, this book has a near fine cover over a fine book. As new. Unread. From my smoke-free collection. Ships in well-padded box.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 24,97
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 323 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 22,65
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 277 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Editore: London: Arts Council Gallery, 1960
Da: Peter Scott, Portslade, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 7,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalogue. 127pp. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Covers slightly rubbed, V.g.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 25,53
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 472 pages. 8.80x6.00x1.40 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 31,01
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st reprint edition. 207 pages. 11.00x8.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Arts Council, 1960
Prima edizione
EUR 19,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo, 127 pp, 8 colour plates, 36 black and white illustrations, card covers, a fine copy. Includes a detailed bibliography of works relating to Whistler together with a list of previous exhibitions of the artist's work.
Da: Stephen Bulger Gallery, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 24,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stewart, Tabori & Chang Inc, USA, 1991
ISBN 10: 1556702027 ISBN 13: 9781556702020
Da: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 28,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good Plus. Photos by Charles Moore (illustratore). 2nd Impression. SOFTCOVER 1991. 2nd impression. 208 pages. 28x21.5cm. Spine is not creased. Clean & tight. No inscriptions. Flat pages. Flat covers. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref RTSHAMP. Powerful Days: The Civil Rights Photography of Charles Moore. Text by Michael S. Durham; Introduction By Andrew Young. Published by Stewart, Tabori & Chang Inc.
Editore: The Arts Council Of Great Britain, Scottish Committee, 1961
Da: Any Amount of Books, London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 26,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo. Wraps. pp 47. Colour frontis and 22 black and white illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Art. Very slightly dusty otherwise Very good plus.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ashgate, Farnham, England / Burlington, Vermont, 2009
ISBN 10: 0754667251 ISBN 13: 9780754667254
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Excellent condition. vii, 464 pp. LCC: 2009010005.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hard Press Editions, Lenox, Mass., 2007
ISBN 10: 1889097705 ISBN 13: 9781889097701
Da: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. New York: Hard Press Editions, 2007. First edition. First printing. Hardcover. Full gray cloth, with silver spine lettering. Decorated endpapers. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Andrew Stevovich, name only, on the title page. Quarto (11"13" tall), 187 pages on glossy paper, with full-page color illustrations throughout. "Andrew Stevovich: Essential Elements" presents a comprehensive survey of the American painter's work, showcasing his distinctive blend of abstract structure and figurative narrative through oil paintings, pastels, lithographs, etchings, and wood-block prints. Essays by Carol Diehl accompany richly reproduced images, highlighting Stevovich's formal precision and unique visual language. Andrew Stevovich (born 1948) is an American painter known for his stylized figures and modern reinterpretation of Renaissance compositional strategies. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1935
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 59,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 44 pages. Havelock Ellis reviews Julian Huxley and A C Haddon's "We Europeans" / C Day Lewis reviews Arthur Calder-Marshall's "Dead Centre" / C V Wedgwood reviews M A Gibbs' "Buckingham: 1592-1628" / L A Pavey "Two Short Story Writers" / Two poems by Andrew Young - "The Stockdoves" and "Autumn" / Geraint Goodwin "Harvests of Experience" / Arthur Calder-Marshall reviews Godfrey Blunden's "No More Reality" / H A Manhood reviews Lancelot Peart's "South Country Fisherman" / H S Ede reviews Gerstle Mack's "Paul Cezanne" / Janet Adam smith "Far Apart" / John Hayward reviews Geoffrey Keynes and Brian Hill's "The Butler-Savage Letters" / "Jesus Manifest" an introduction by the Very Rev. W R Inge / 'Sigma' reviews Ernst von Salomon's "It Cannot be Stormed" / Derek Verschoyle "Hippo Neville" / Naomi Mitchison "Jew Boys of 1935" / L M King reviews Gerald Yorke's "China Changes" / D C Somervell reviews H du Coudray's "Metternich" / Barker Fairley reviews Anne Treneer's "Charles M Doughty: A Study of his Prose and Verse" / Ralph bates reviews John Peale Bishop's "Act of Darkness2 / G W M Dunn reviews John Heygate's "Motor Tramp" / John Bowle reviews Gerald heard's "The Source of Civilization" / Hamish Miles reviews Malcolm Cowley's "Exile's Return" (BT#21).