Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Book of Month Club
Da: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Book & DJ in AS NEW Fine condition.Appears UNREAD>Text clean; book tight. 549 pages.Shelf 1109.Not a book club (BC)copy. No previous owner name, not ex library, not a remainder, smoke free. PHOTOS POSTED WITH OUR BOOKS ARE STOCK AND DO NOT NECESSARILY REFLECT CONDITION OR EDITION OF BOOK OFFERED FOR SALE. WE DO NOT POST THE PHOTOS .
Fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Editore: Harcourt, 1994, 1994
Da: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout.
Editore: Beacon Press (1978), Boston, MA, 1978
Da: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
HC. 234pp ISBN 080705416X Here is the first collection of oral histories to appear that deals with the American immigrant experience from a multi-ethnic approach. fine w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover).
Editore: Scribner, 1999, 1999
Da: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition Fine and bright in like pictorial price-clipped dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated with photographs. Handsome copy all around.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Center for Documentary Studies in association with W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., Durham, NC, New York, and London, 1996
ISBN 10: 0393315762 ISBN 13: 9780393315769
Da: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st. 173 pages, chiefly illustrations; 28 cm. A DoubleTake Book. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. *** "Culled from an extensive, yearlong, nationwide search, this book of photographs from people twenty-five years of age and younger provides a unique and revealing look at how a new generation is seeing and interpreting the world. 25 and Under is an illuminating look at the art and sensibility of young American photographers who have documented worlds they know and imagine with surprising diversity and sophistication. The images range from photojournalist essays to computer-manipulated images, from carefully constructed art pieces to snapshots of daily life. The photographers address world issues and personal concerns, serious matters and trivial ones, and do so with humor and wit as well as anguish and anger. This extraordinary collection of 150 duotones and color photographs allows us to look through the eyes of young people as we enter the twenty-first century, to see their hopes, fears, confusion, and ambitions through the startling and inspiring images they create. 150 color photographs and duotones." - Publisher. Size: 4to.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Book-Of-The-Month Club, New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 1111760608 ISBN 13: 9781111760601
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Book-of-the-Month-Club. Book condition is Very Good+; in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Includes "On Dreams," "Five Lectures on Psychoanalysis," "Leonardo da Vinci and a Memory of his Childhood." Beyond the Pleasure Principle," "Inhibitions, Symptoms and Anxiety," and a selection from "Civilization and its Discontents." Whether you're for or against Freud, or somewhere in the middle, his theories must be dealt with and understood. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: E.P. Dutton and C, New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0525162305 ISBN 13: 9780525162308
Da: A Few Books More. . ., Billings, MT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good -. Illustrated with 32 pps of b/w photographs by various photographers. (illustratore). 8vo, 144 pp. brown cloth, black spine, SIGNED on half title, second printing of first edition. DUST JACKET is unclipped ($6.50). Has 1.0" tear on back panel with triangular fold and .5" tear at bottom of rear flap. Otherwise, has shelfwear - rubbing along top and bottom edges. Shipped in new clear protective cover. NON-FICTION regarding the destruction of land and forests from coal mining in the Kentucky south.
1997 Book Club Ed. F/F. 556 pp.
Editore: World Pub. Co, New York, 1969
Da: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. First Edition; First Printing. Black cloth, just a hint of edge rubbing, in slightly edge rubbed DJ. Clean, crisp copy. Now protected in a mylar jacket. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 115 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Red Wheelbarrow / Umbrage, New York, 1998
ISBN 10: 0944092659 ISBN 13: 9780944092651
Da: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Book fine, Dust jacket fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. 1st. Presentation signed by the author on the title page. Bound in illustrated boards. Signed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Book of the Month, 1997
Da: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Condizione: Fine in very good dust jacket. book is in fine condition, the jacket is near fine, clean and tight, no names or other markings, a nice clean copy.
EUR 24,13
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 240 pages. 8.25x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scribner, New York, New York, 1999
ISBN 10: 0684195259 ISBN 13: 9780684195254
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very good. 592 pp. LCC: 9850266 Good condition; previous owner's name on inside of front cover; pen underlining within prefatory material and Index.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York : Center for Documentary Studies in assoc, 1997
ISBN 10: 0393316106 ISBN 13: 9780393316100
Da: SZ Global, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 12,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 32,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 248 pages. 9.25x5.55x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 0393035883 ISBN 13: 9780393035889
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Milton Rogovin (illustratore). 1st Edition. 1st. Edition , 1994 only printing , Gray cloth hardcover with the dust jacket, 142 page book. This copy is signed by Milton Rogovin ( 1909 - 2011 ) on the first page to the title page, Illustrated with his amazing black & white images of Buffalo, New York , lower wast side . A series of work from 1975 - 1984 - 1992 of the people of that neighborhood. Condition : FINE , dust jacket is near fine with a light rub at the spine edge. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Signed By Photographer. Book.
Editore: New York and Cleveland: NAL, World, [1969]., 1969
Da: Joe Maynard, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR to photographer Walker Evans, dated May, 1971. Also signed at colophon. First printing stated. Quarto, 115 numbered pages, half-tone photographic illustrations, publisher s black cloth ruled in blind, lettered in copper at spine, pictorial endpapers faint spotting to boards, minor wear, else very good). Pictorial dust jacket with small sponsorship sticker at lower edge of rear panel (price-clipped, mild toning visible at verso, edgwear and general rubbing and wear, perhaps very good). Signed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Book of the Month Club / W. W. Norton, 1997
ISBN 10: 1117600254 ISBN 13: 9781117600253
Da: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New.