Editore: Washington Square Press, Inc., NY, 1967
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good (in mylar). First Edition. Retired library copy, usual stamps, stickers, labels, & marks. Dust jacket flaps taped to end papers and binding. Tape stains on top and bottom edges of ffep and bfep. Else textblock is clean and tight. Light purple end papers. Faded blue top page edges, library stamped bottom page edges. Tape on top and bottom edges of front and back, usual character wear. Unclipped dust jacket, lightly edge-worn; 230p. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library Hardcover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: a Clarion Book, Simon and Schuster, New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0671209264 ISBN 13: 9780671209261
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. 274p., introduction, four plays, notes, very good first trade paperback English-language edition in pictorial wraps. "Vladimir Mayakovsky, a Tragedy", "Mystery-Bouffe", "The Bedbug", "The Bathhouse".
Editore: Trident Press, 1965
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on a tipped-in bookplate. Review material laid in.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Boston : Little, Brown and Co., c1994., 1994
ISBN 10: 0821221280 ISBN 13: 9780821221280
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First North American edition ; 208 pages : chiefly illustrations ; 32 cm ; ISBN 9780821221280, 0821221280 ; OCLC 31677506 ;LCCN 94075736 ; LOC No DA951 .S36 1994 ; "A Bulfinch Press book." ; Dewey 941.081 ; green cloth in photographic dustjacket ; tiny watermark on bottom corner textblock ; Carey Schofield OBE is the British principal of Langlands School and College in Pakistan, noted for its academic excellence. She had a previous career as a journalist and writer, particularly on military affairs. ; Contents: Early photography in Ireland -- The Administration -- The Land -- At the Big House -- In the towns -- Revival & revolution -- Notes on the photographic processes ; VG/VG. Book.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. 1st Edition. VALUABLE: REVEALING: NEW First Edition hardcover (1999) First Printing: NEW mylar-protected strikingly-designed jacket w/ separate title-band & w/ sharp NEW edges & corners, IMMACULATE smooth-cut text-block exterior, NEW binding w/ tight signatures & black cloth banding at spine-caps, PRISTINE interior handsomely printed on EXCELLENT unblemished archival paper * 7.56" x 9.50" x 2.00", 1.32 kg, lx+562 (622) * ABOUT THE BOOK: Robert Musil is ranked alongside Marcel Proust & James Joyce for his monumental, unfinished novel, "The Man Without Qualities". His "Diaries", a distillation of 43 years of material, are valuable in a number of ways: as a first-hand historical document of life in 20th-century central Europe, as a kind of unwitting autobiography of a great novelist, & as a writer's notebook that details the moods of artistic adventure. Readers will gain keen insights into Musil's passage from scientist, to soldier, to novelist, in honest passages that reveal the man in all his humor, ambition, frustration, & transcendence. * HIGH PRAISE: "The account Musil gives in his "Diaries" of how the humiliations of Versailles led to the rise of Nazism has not been bettered." -NYRB "The unprecedented diversity & intellectual range of Musil's preoccupations are most nakedly evident in his "Diaries", & their American publication is an important cultural event for which every one involved w/ the project deserves our gratitude." -Los Angles Times * MNEMOSYNE carefully wraps, labels & custom-packages this fine book for FREE domestic shipment via USPS MEDIA MAIL or USPS PRIORITY MAIL for an additional fee & via USPS FIRST CLASS INTERNATIONAL AIRMAIL to international destinations at our posted rates.
Editore: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1963
Da: RON RAMSWICK BOOKS, IOBA, CARLSBAD, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition (Stated). Stated First Edition in two color green and black full cloth titled in gilt. Portrait photo frontispiece of Chekhov, xxviii, 345 pages. The book is very good or better, clean and tight. In a very good George Salter designed dust jacket, price intact with protective mylar cover. A nice copy.
Editore: New York: Washington Square Press (Russian Library), 1967
Da: Time Tested Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. Year of publication on title page. No additional date, edition or printing indicated. Near fine plus, if not fine hardback in near fine plus, if not fine price-clipped dust jacket. Fading to yellow on spine of dust jacket. Only trivial additional signs of age/wear/previous use to book and dust jacket.
Editore: Voyages Press, New York, 1964
Da: Saul54, Lynn, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Voyages Press, 1964. First Edition. 137 pages. Fine Hardcover. NearFine DJ. Minimal shelf wear to the dj. The Book got no faults. 8.6"x5.6". be3x.