Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Retrograde Media, Pullman, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+. This revised handheld guide introduces a history of lighters through a comprehensive, alphabetical presentation of styles, organized according to company name and dating from the late 1880s through the 1950s. May contain areas of minor shelf wear. Packed and shipped with care.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Schiffer Publishing Ltd, US, 2015
ISBN 10: 0764349759 ISBN 13: 9780764349751
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 23,66
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. 2nd revised and expanded. Extraordinary cigarette lighters can be found in the strangest of places--in a garage sale, at a swap meet, perhaps even in your own basement. This convenient, revised and updated handheld guide introduces a history of lighters through a comprehensive, alphabetical presentation of styles, organized according to company name and dating from the late 1800s through the 1980s.Well-known makers such as Dunhill, Ronson, Evans, Scripto, and Zippo are included, as well as unusual lighters from lesser known companies. Never before has a book shown such variety of lighters with this much detail and color: over 800 lighters are illustrated along with current updated market values, along with over 35 new images. Whether you are a collector of lighters or interested in design, this book will give you insight into the style, beauty, and value of cigarette lighters. And once you start collecting, it may be hard to break the habit!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Schiffer Publishing Ltd, US, 2015
ISBN 10: 0764349759 ISBN 13: 9780764349751
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 25,43
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. 2nd revised and expanded. Extraordinary cigarette lighters can be found in the strangest of places--in a garage sale, at a swap meet, perhaps even in your own basement. This convenient, revised and updated handheld guide introduces a history of lighters through a comprehensive, alphabetical presentation of styles, organized according to company name and dating from the late 1800s through the 1980s.Well-known makers such as Dunhill, Ronson, Evans, Scripto, and Zippo are included, as well as unusual lighters from lesser known companies. Never before has a book shown such variety of lighters with this much detail and color: over 800 lighters are illustrated along with current updated market values, along with over 35 new images. Whether you are a collector of lighters or interested in design, this book will give you insight into the style, beauty, and value of cigarette lighters. And once you start collecting, it may be hard to break the habit!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Schiffer, Atglen, Pennsylvania, 1999
ISBN 10: 0764309323 ISBN 13: 9780764309328
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good condition. NOT a library discard (illustratore). First Printing of the First Edition. Atglen, Pennsylvania: Schiffer, 1999. Very Good condition. Light shelfwear to the cover. Bright and shiny. Pages are clean and unmarked. Well illustrated with photos on nearly every page, most in full color. Bound in the original blue pictorial wraps. From the rear cover: "Extraordinary cigarette lighters can be found in the strangest of places--in a garage sale, at a swap meet, perhaps even in your own basement. This convenient, hand held guide introduces a history of lighters through a comprehensive, alphabetical presentation of styles, organized according to company name and dating from the late 1800s through the 1980s. In an effort to appeal to new collectors, well-known makers such as Dunhill, Ronson, Evans, Scripto, and Zippo are included, as well as unusual and interesting lighters from smaller and lesser known companies. Never before has a book shown such variety and magnitude of lighters with this much detail and color: over 800 lighters are illustrated along with current market values. Whether you are a collector of lighters or interested in art and design, this book will give you insight into the style, beauty, and value of cigarette lighters. And once you start collecting, it may be a hard habit to break.". First Printing of the First Edition. Softcover. Very Good condition. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 176pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Da: BookMarx, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.
EUR 26,99
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 176.
EUR 21,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 2nd revised edition. 176 pages. 8.43x5.85x0.73 inches. In Stock.
EUR 36,61
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 38,75
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Schiffer Publishing Ltd, Atglen, 2003
ISBN 10: 0764319361 ISBN 13: 9780764319365
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Here is what could be the largest collection of vintage cigarette lighters ever assembled. It is a fascinating chronicle of cigarette lighters' Golden Age. This era begins with the primitive lighters made at the turn of the 20th century and continues through to the contemporary Scripto Vu-Lighters of the 1960s. These popular personal accessories were made by the most widely known and respected manufacturers of the time including Dunhill, Ronson (Art Metal Works Company), Evans, Scripto, and Zippo, as well as many smaller, specialized manufacturers._x000D__x000D_Stunningly photographed, the book is illustrated with over 1000 color photographs of vintage lighters including the debonair "Town and Country" gentlemen's lighters, beautiful and fanciful Art Deco lighters, whimsical figural lighters to one of a kind Zippos. Invaluable as a reference for collectors and antique dealers, it is conveniently organized by country of origin and includes essays by noted experts in the lighter collecting field. Current values as well as detailed descriptions are included in the captions. _x000D__x000D_ AUTHOR: Ira Pilossof is a proud native of the Bronx and is a leading authority on vintage cigarette lighters. Stuart Schneider is a writer and an attorney who has written fifteen prior books on collectibles and antiques. They worked together previously on The Handbook of Vintage Cigarette Lighters also available from Schiffer Publishing, Ltd. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condizione: New. pp. 176.
EUR 33,18
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 176.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Schiffer Publishing Ltd, US, 2003
ISBN 10: 0764319361 ISBN 13: 9780764319365
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 46,66
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Here is what could be the largest collection of vintage cigarette lighters ever assembled. It is a fascinating chronicle of cigarette lighters' Golden Age. This era begins with the primitive lighters made at the turn of the 20th century and continues through to the contemporary Scripto Vu-Lighters of the 1960s. These popular personal accessories were made by the most widely known and respected manufacturers of the time including Dunhill, Ronson (Art Metal Works Company), Evans, Scripto, and Zippo, as well as many smaller, specialized manufacturers. Stunningly photographed, the book is illustrated with over 1000 color photographs of vintage lighters including the debonair "Town and Country" gentlemen's lighters, beautiful and fanciful Art Deco lighters, whimsical figural lighters to one of a kind Zippos. Invaluable as a reference for collectors and antique dealers, it is conveniently organized by country of origin and includes essays by noted experts in the lighter collecting field. Current values as well as detailed descriptions are included in the captions.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: First edition, published by Schiffer Publishing Ltd., Atglen, Pennsylvania, 2004., 2004
ISBN 10: 0764319361 ISBN 13: 9780764319365
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Fine with very good dust jacket. Dust jacket is lightly bumped at bottom corners and has some very light surface scratches. 192 pages with over 1000 color illustrations and prices. 4to size.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Schiffer Publishing Ltd, US, 2003
ISBN 10: 0764319361 ISBN 13: 9780764319365
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 59,99
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Here is what could be the largest collection of vintage cigarette lighters ever assembled. It is a fascinating chronicle of cigarette lighters' Golden Age. This era begins with the primitive lighters made at the turn of the 20th century and continues through to the contemporary Scripto Vu-Lighters of the 1960s. These popular personal accessories were made by the most widely known and respected manufacturers of the time including Dunhill, Ronson (Art Metal Works Company), Evans, Scripto, and Zippo, as well as many smaller, specialized manufacturers. Stunningly photographed, the book is illustrated with over 1000 color photographs of vintage lighters including the debonair "Town and Country" gentlemen's lighters, beautiful and fanciful Art Deco lighters, whimsical figural lighters to one of a kind Zippos. Invaluable as a reference for collectors and antique dealers, it is conveniently organized by country of origin and includes essays by noted experts in the lighter collecting field. Current values as well as detailed descriptions are included in the captions.
EUR 49,24
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Num Pages: 192 pages, 1090 color photos. BIC Classification: WCR. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 288 x 227 x 21. Weight in Grams: 1246. . 2003. Hardcover. . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Schiffer Publishing Ltd, US, 2015
ISBN 10: 0764349759 ISBN 13: 9780764349751
Da: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 24,20
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. 2nd revised and expanded. Extraordinary cigarette lighters can be found in the strangest of places--in a garage sale, at a swap meet, perhaps even in your own basement. This convenient, revised and updated handheld guide introduces a history of lighters through a comprehensive, alphabetical presentation of styles, organized according to company name and dating from the late 1800s through the 1980s.Well-known makers such as Dunhill, Ronson, Evans, Scripto, and Zippo are included, as well as unusual lighters from lesser known companies. Never before has a book shown such variety of lighters with this much detail and color: over 800 lighters are illustrated along with current updated market values, along with over 35 new images. Whether you are a collector of lighters or interested in design, this book will give you insight into the style, beauty, and value of cigarette lighters. And once you start collecting, it may be hard to break the habit!
EUR 61,24
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Num Pages: 192 pages, 1090 color photos. BIC Classification: WCR. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 288 x 227 x 21. Weight in Grams: 1246. . 2003. Hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 77,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. illustrated edition. 192 pages. 0.29x0.22x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Schiffer Publishing Ltd, Atglen, 2003
ISBN 10: 0764319361 ISBN 13: 9780764319365
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno Unito
EUR 54,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Here is what could be the largest collection of vintage cigarette lighters ever assembled. It is a fascinating chronicle of cigarette lighters' Golden Age. This era begins with the primitive lighters made at the turn of the 20th century and continues through to the contemporary Scripto Vu-Lighters of the 1960s. These popular personal accessories were made by the most widely known and respected manufacturers of the time including Dunhill, Ronson (Art Metal Works Company), Evans, Scripto, and Zippo, as well as many smaller, specialized manufacturers._x000D__x000D_Stunningly photographed, the book is illustrated with over 1000 color photographs of vintage lighters including the debonair "Town and Country" gentlemen's lighters, beautiful and fanciful Art Deco lighters, whimsical figural lighters to one of a kind Zippos. Invaluable as a reference for collectors and antique dealers, it is conveniently organized by country of origin and includes essays by noted experts in the lighter collecting field. Current values as well as detailed descriptions are included in the captions. _x000D__x000D_ AUTHOR: Ira Pilossof is a proud native of the Bronx and is a leading authority on vintage cigarette lighters. Stuart Schneider is a writer and an attorney who has written fifteen prior books on collectibles and antiques. They worked together previously on The Handbook of Vintage Cigarette Lighters also available from Schiffer Publishing, Ltd. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Schiffer Publishing Ltd, US, 2003
ISBN 10: 0764319361 ISBN 13: 9780764319365
Da: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 54,79
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Here is what could be the largest collection of vintage cigarette lighters ever assembled. It is a fascinating chronicle of cigarette lighters' Golden Age. This era begins with the primitive lighters made at the turn of the 20th century and continues through to the contemporary Scripto Vu-Lighters of the 1960s. These popular personal accessories were made by the most widely known and respected manufacturers of the time including Dunhill, Ronson (Art Metal Works Company), Evans, Scripto, and Zippo, as well as many smaller, specialized manufacturers. Stunningly photographed, the book is illustrated with over 1000 color photographs of vintage lighters including the debonair "Town and Country" gentlemen's lighters, beautiful and fanciful Art Deco lighters, whimsical figural lighters to one of a kind Zippos. Invaluable as a reference for collectors and antique dealers, it is conveniently organized by country of origin and includes essays by noted experts in the lighter collecting field. Current values as well as detailed descriptions are included in the captions.
EUR 48,11
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Über den AutorIra Pilossof is a proud native of the Bronx and is a leading authority on vintage cigarette lighters. Stuart Schneider is a writer and an attorney who has written fifteen prior books on collectibles and antiques. They .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Schiffer Publishing Ltd, US, 2015
ISBN 10: 0764349759 ISBN 13: 9780764349751
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 22,68
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. 2nd revised and expanded. Extraordinary cigarette lighters can be found in the strangest of places--in a garage sale, at a swap meet, perhaps even in your own basement. This convenient, revised and updated handheld guide introduces a history of lighters through a comprehensive, alphabetical presentation of styles, organized according to company name and dating from the late 1800s through the 1980s.Well-known makers such as Dunhill, Ronson, Evans, Scripto, and Zippo are included, as well as unusual lighters from lesser known companies. Never before has a book shown such variety of lighters with this much detail and color: over 800 lighters are illustrated along with current updated market values, along with over 35 new images. Whether you are a collector of lighters or interested in design, this book will give you insight into the style, beauty, and value of cigarette lighters. And once you start collecting, it may be hard to break the habit!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Schiffer Publishing Ltd, Atglen, 2003
ISBN 10: 0764319361 ISBN 13: 9780764319365
Da: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
EUR 83,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Here is what could be the largest collection of vintage cigarette lighters ever assembled. It is a fascinating chronicle of cigarette lighters' Golden Age. This era begins with the primitive lighters made at the turn of the 20th century and continues through to the contemporary Scripto Vu-Lighters of the 1960s. These popular personal accessories were made by the most widely known and respected manufacturers of the time including Dunhill, Ronson (Art Metal Works Company), Evans, Scripto, and Zippo, as well as many smaller, specialized manufacturers._x000D__x000D_Stunningly photographed, the book is illustrated with over 1000 color photographs of vintage lighters including the debonair "Town and Country" gentlemen's lighters, beautiful and fanciful Art Deco lighters, whimsical figural lighters to one of a kind Zippos. Invaluable as a reference for collectors and antique dealers, it is conveniently organized by country of origin and includes essays by noted experts in the lighter collecting field. Current values as well as detailed descriptions are included in the captions. _x000D__x000D_ AUTHOR: Ira Pilossof is a proud native of the Bronx and is a leading authority on vintage cigarette lighters. Stuart Schneider is a writer and an attorney who has written fifteen prior books on collectibles and antiques. They worked together previously on The Handbook of Vintage Cigarette Lighters also available from Schiffer Publishing, Ltd. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Schiffer Publishing Ltd, US, 2003
ISBN 10: 0764319361 ISBN 13: 9780764319365
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 55,45
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Here is what could be the largest collection of vintage cigarette lighters ever assembled. It is a fascinating chronicle of cigarette lighters' Golden Age. This era begins with the primitive lighters made at the turn of the 20th century and continues through to the contemporary Scripto Vu-Lighters of the 1960s. These popular personal accessories were made by the most widely known and respected manufacturers of the time including Dunhill, Ronson (Art Metal Works Company), Evans, Scripto, and Zippo, as well as many smaller, specialized manufacturers. Stunningly photographed, the book is illustrated with over 1000 color photographs of vintage lighters including the debonair "Town and Country" gentlemen's lighters, beautiful and fanciful Art Deco lighters, whimsical figural lighters to one of a kind Zippos. Invaluable as a reference for collectors and antique dealers, it is conveniently organized by country of origin and includes essays by noted experts in the lighter collecting field. Current values as well as detailed descriptions are included in the captions.
Editore: Atglen Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1999,, 1999
Da: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, Svizzera
EUR 51,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellogr. in-8vo, 176 p., fully color illustrated, illustrated paperback / softcover, Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.