Editore: Pagurian Press
ISBN 10: 0919364772 ISBN 13: 9780919364776
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Pagurian Press
ISBN 10: 0919364772 ISBN 13: 9780919364776
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, 1956
Da: Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, NE, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Library Binding. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Rafael Palacios (illustratore). First Edition. B & w illust. 352 pages. Chapter book. Usual library markings. Pocket on inside of front cover. Spine slightly worn at ends.
Editore: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, 1956
Da: Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, NE, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Rafael Palacios (illustratore). 1st ? Gray cloth binding. Color illust on dj. Exploration from 2000 years B. C. to today. B & w illust. 352 pages. Chapter book. Usual library markings. Binding loose. Some regluing to covers. Pocket on fep. Dj flaps pasted to inside of covers.
Editore: National Gallery of Canada, in collaboration with the National Museum of., [Ottawa, 1969
Da: West With The Night, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade paperback. Condizione: Very good. Light shelfwear. First edition. Text in English, French. 18 leaves: ill. us; 21 cm. Includes Illustrations.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubleday & Company,, Garden City, N.Y., 1956
Da: G W Jackson, St.Marys, ON, Canada
EUR 7,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. . Exploration from 2000 years B.B to today. meant for library issue complete with pocket and cards at back but not used. NO stamps. Book jacket cover taped on.
Editore: DOUBLEDAY & CO INC
Da: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Wear commensurate with age and use. Clean unmarked copy. Light bumping visible to corners of boards and ends of spine strip. Light scuffing and smudging to boards and spine strip. Corner clipped from front flap. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Editore: Dennis Dobson, 1958
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 12,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1958. No Edition Remarks. 168 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Page and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to rear free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light sunning to spine and edges.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubeday Canada Ltd, 1964
Da: Revival Book Studio, Cardiff, Regno Unito
EUR 16,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Cecile Gagnon (illustratore). Small 4to. 86 page's, Illustrated throughout, A very good copy in good dust wrapper, previous owner's details to front free end paper else No under-lining, no other Inscription's, marks, or book plates.
Data di pubblicazione: 1974
ISBN 10: 0919364772 ISBN 13: 9780919364776
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. First Soft Cover Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Data di pubblicazione: 1956
Da: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
EUR 14,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1964. Second Printing. 96 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth. Colour illustrations throughout. Pages are bright and clear with light tanning to text block edges; mild scuff and pen inscription to half title page. Binding remains firm. Boards have minor corner bumping and edgewear with mild sunning and scuffing overall. Spine has light sunning with soft crushing to ends. Book has a slight forward lean. Unclipped dust jacket with minor rubbing, chipping and tearing to edges. Moderate tanning and scuffing overall.
Editore: Oberon Press, Canada, 1977
Da: Kadriin Blackwell, Greensville, ON, Canada
EUR 8,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good-. Edgewear and mended tears on jacket. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pagurian Press, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1974
ISBN 10: 0919364772 ISBN 13: 9780919364776
Da: MisterSeekersBook.Store, Edmonton, AB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 21,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. Gagnon, Cecile (illustratore). 1st Edition. Vintage 1974 - First Soft Cover Edition - True story of Canada's exciting past comes vividly to life in this unique book. In simple, fast-moving text Isabel Barclay traces the development of the country, describing the life of its earliest settlers, the Eskimos and the Indians, the coming of the white man and the inevitable clashes between interested nations, the exploring and pioneering spirit that braved the wilderness, the gradual settling of the country from coast to coast, and all the hardships and the courage of the men and women who built Canada to a prosperous nation of almost 23 million and made it achieve its place in the modern world. Delightful colour pictures by Cécile Gagnon help tell the story. Their uncluttered simplicity is a perfect complement to an interesting and authoritative text. In Good Condition. Very Clean Interior. With Damage To Outside Spine. and Wear To Corner and Edges. For More Information On Condition. Please See All Images.
Editore: Doubleday, US, 1956
Da: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good DJ. Later Printing. Doubleday 1956 Later Printing Very Good/Very Good DJ #017-012. Light edgewear to blue cloth with yellow spine lettering. Tape marks on cloth where jacket was once attached. Printed in 1957. Solid structure, Previous owner's stamps blotted out inside cover. bright unmarked pages, Illustrated with maps and detailed drawings. Bright glossy dust jacket with edgewear protected in clear dust jacket cover. 352 pages. HEAVY ITEM 1.21 Pounds. No Exp.
Editore: Doubleday and Company, 1957
Da: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Very Good Hardcover with dustjacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dobson Books Ltd, London UK, 1959
Da: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good ++. Condizione sovraccoperta: Dustjacket Very Good. Palacios, Rafael, (Maps by) (illustratore). First British Edition. 191 pages. Ex-school library, flyleaf removed, brown sellotape marks to end-papers, both book covers, white number to navy blue book spine, bumps to top corners, heavy foxing to page-edges, label to inner front board. Dustjacket is neater , light blue, number to spine, little wear inside polythene sleeve, not price-clipped. Pages clean and sound.
Editore: Dobson Books, 1957
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 19,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1957. First Edition Thus. 154 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and heavy foxing to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Boards have light edge wear with minor corner bumping. Mild crushing to spine, with occasional markings overall. Book has forward lean. Boards are mildly warped. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Heavy foxing. Mild tanning to spine. Notable rubbing and marking all over.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: National Gallery of Canada, in collaboration with the National Museum of Man, Canada, 1969
Da: Librairie La forêt des Livres, Lévis, QC, Canada
EUR 14,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Text in English and French; 20 pages; illustrations; exhibition catalogue; cardboard covers; Covers a little rubbed, fine condition.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Dobson, 1957
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
Prima edizione
EUR 5,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. The jacket is rubbed and marked.Pencil inscriptions.Scarring.A little foxing.Excellent binding.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Galerie nationale du Canada -The National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa, 1969
Da: Livresse, Gatineau, QC, Canada
EUR 16,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture souple. Condizione: Très bon. 18 p. Ill. Nom d'une ancienne propriétaire. Légère usure à la couverture. code 1872.
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
EUR 34,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket in very good condition. Jacket edges are slightly creased and nicked, and price label mark to lower inner front flap. Boards, pages and text are clear and unmarked throughout. LW. Used.
Editore: Dennis Dobson, 1959
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 28,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1959. First Edition Thus. 191 pages. Illustrated blue and white dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Part of the Worlds Without End Series. Illustrated with black and white maps throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages remain bright and clear. Pastedowns and endpapers remain clean and unmarked. Illustrations remain bright and clear. Boards have minimal edge wear, with moderate crushing to spine ends. Moderate tanning and foxing to textblock. Clipped dust jacket has light wear to edges, with moderate fading to spine.
Editore: London: England: Dennis Dobson, 1956, 1956
Da: Booked Experiences Bookstore, Burlington, ON, Canada
EUR 14,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Hard Cover Very Good/Good First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp. 191. Worlds Without End series. Illustrated maps by Rafael Palacios. In this book we go to the Northwest with Hudson, to the North Pacific with Berin, to the Mississippi with La Salle, and Australia with Cook, through Africa with Livingstone and Stanley, to the North Pole with Perry and to the South Pole with Amundsen and Byrd, Shackleton and Scott, Fuchs and Hillary. Whew! 1" tear on d/j top left.
Editore: Pagurain Press Limited, Torotno, 1974
Da: Livresse, Gatineau, QC, Canada
EUR 9,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture souple. Condizione: Bon. Gagnon, Cécile (illustratore). 95 p. call number, stamp and library card holder. spine of book a little altered.
Editore: Oberon, Ottawa, 1977
Da: Wagon Tongue Books, Linden, AB, Canada
Copia autografata
EUR 15,12
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. B/W Drawings (illustratore). SUBTITLED : ` Indian Folktales'. Read more about Black Bear, Raven , Beaver, and ice slide. Gift inscription by author on second free end paper. Author also signed title page. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: Dobson Books, 1956
Da: Lincolnshire Old Books, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 6,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. First Edition First Printing. Clean boards with light wear. Medium wear to wrapper with no loss.
EUR 10,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloKühne Männer erobern die Erde. Inhalt u.a.: Seekönige des Nordens. Die Kaufleute von Venedig. Vasco da Gama. Das Königreich der Sonne. Über den Nordpol nach China. Arkitsfieber. Das Zeitalter der Fliegerei. 221 S. gr.8. Mit 51 Textzeichnungen und 77 fotos auf 32 Kunstdrucktafeln. Franckh'sche. Stuttgart. 1959. Mit Gebrauchsspuren/Used condition. Leinen/Hardcover. Stempel,etwas fleckig. Bibliotheksexemplar/Library copy. Sprache: deutsch/german.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Franckh´sche Verlagshandlung, Stuttgart, 1959
Da: Dipl.-Inform. Gerd Suelmann, Meppen, NDS, Germania
EUR 5,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Gut. Isabel Barclay- Weite Welt der Entdeckungen Halbleinen, 1959, Franckh´sche Verlagshandlung, noch guter Zustand, altersbedingt gebräunt, Einband etwas bestoßen, Kühne Männer erobern die Erde mit 51 Zeichnungen im Text und 77 Fotos aud 32 Kunstdrucktafeln Gewicht : 800 g.