Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
hardcover. Condizione: Good condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good condition. In good condition and ships quickly.
Condizione: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.
EUR 11,24
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. You're Lucky If You're Killed. Book.
EUR 12,11
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 2nd Printing. Very good condition. Jacket show minor wear from bookshelf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding firm.
EUR 22,90
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: Ainsworth Books ( IOBA), Chilliwack, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 12,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good-. Reprint. Some bumping and curling of card cover corners; A tight solid book.; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 0.41 x 9 x 6 Inches; 149 pages; Fergus, ON-born medical student Norman Craig wasn't yet 20 when he went to Egypt in 1915 with the Royal Army Medical Corps. He soon transferred, however, to the Royal Naval Air Service, finishing the war as a flight commander, leading a squadron of Sopwith Camels stationed in Mudros. By war's end, most of his boyhood friends had been killed. In 1932, after the town council he described as a group of unreasoning pacifists had again put off the construction of a war memorial in Fergus, Craig took matters into his own hands. He wrote 'You're Lucky If You're Killed', and produced it in June, 1933, using a local cast and crew. It took another two years but finally came Craig's Dawn Parade unveiling the monument which represents any small town in Canada. The play itself; one of Canada's first has never been seen again, despite some attempts in the early 1950s to resurrect & publish the work. Craig wanted people to remember the war dead, not his own actions. In this book, Dr. Craig's grandson, a Hollywood-based writer and film director makes public for the first time in 70 years the original text & music of the play, as well as an overview of the events that sparked its creation.
Da: Epilonian Books, Manhattan Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. iUniverse [Published date: 2003]. Hard cover, 149 pp. Including full text & music of the World War I Play You're Lucky if You're Killed by Dr. Norman McCleod Craig. Very good in very good condition. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Light bumping to edges and corners of covers. Binding tight. Pages clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has light bumping to edges and Light overall scuffing. NOT price clipped. Now in an archival quality Brodart cover. NOT Ex-Library. No remainder marks. Black and white illustrations throughout. [From front jacket flap] Fergus, Ontario-born medical student Norman Craig wasn't yet 20 when he went to Egypt in 1915 with the Royal Army Medical Corps. He soon transferred, however, to the Royal Naval Air Service, finishing the war as a flight commander, leading a squadron of Sopwith Camels stationed in Mudros. By war's end, most of his boyhood friends had been killed. In 1932, after the town council he described as "a group of unreasoning pacifists" had again put off the construction of a war memorial in Fergus, Craig took matters into his own hands. He wrote You're Lucky If You're Killed, and produced it in June, 1933, using a local cast and crew. It took another two years but finally came Craig's Dawn Parade unveiling the monument--which represents "any small town in Canada." In this book, Dr. Craig's grandson--a Hollywood-based writer and film director--makes public for the first time in 70 years the original text &music of the play, as well as an overview of the events that sparked its creation.
EUR 13,66
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 10,72
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Clean, unmarked copy with DJ in VG+ condition. BP/Music/Piano/Rock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thunder's Mouth Press, New York, 2001
ISBN 10: 1560254483 ISBN 13: 9781560254485
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 22,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Printing - First Thus. (ix) 326 pp. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no inteiror markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs. The Contents are: Unethical Treatment of Animals; The Fella in the Dark Glasses; Animal Planet; Clear Horizon; Great Escape; Black 'n' Blue; Soul Possessions; Lungs Full of Blues; Gotta Get Out of This Place; The Istanbul Express; Hamburg; Spanish Retreat; I Thought He Was Dead; Into the Holy Badlands; Ghosts on the Coast; New Orleans; Lost Within the Halls of Fame; Not One Thin Dime From the Fat Man; House of the Rising Sun; Saying Goodbye; and Eastern Bloc Party; followed by Epilogue; Animals and Eric Burdon Discography and Band History; and an index. Size: 8vo. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Evergreen Arts, Dry Branch, GA, 2004
ISBN 10: 0865549753 ISBN 13: 9780865549753
Da: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 3rd printing. Inscribed by author on half title page.Text clean and unmarked. Binding tight. Boards have light wear. Edges of pages have light wear. Dust jacket has light wear. Inscribed by Author(s).
Da: High Park Books, Kitchener, ON, Canada
Copia autografata
EUR 21,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. In 1933, a war play written by WW1 veteran Dr. Norman Mcleod Craig played to 3 audiences in Fergus, Ontario . This book - written by his grandson, the Ontario-born, Hollywood writer, author, director, musician, & independent filmmaker brings original research about the playwright & the war drama. 149 pages with the original script, B&W photos / illustrations & music from the drama. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Uncommon signed copy. *** Signed By Author ***.
EUR 18,27
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia
EUR 9,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. , . NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: BURDEN Format: Mixed media product Number of Pages: 330 This work presents the reminiscences of Eric Burden, which provide an entertaining insight into the life and times of British rock of the 1970s. Hardback.
EUR 17,77
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
EUR 18,76
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 22,73
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Dust jacket in good condition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Editore: The Legion, Fergus, ON., 2005
Da: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 22,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. First Canadian Edition. 238p. illus.
EUR 32,52
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Five Mile Press, Melbourne, Rowville, 2003
ISBN 10: 1741240514 ISBN 13: 9781741240511
Da: BOOKHOME SYDNEY, Annandale Sydney, NSW, Australia
EUR 12,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), illustrated endpapers, black & white photos (including frontispiece), edges & pages lightly toned, bonus CD MISSING, minor edgewear jacket (tiny tear top of spine, base spine lightly bumped & creased). 335 pp. Eric Burdon, The English-born singer, came to fame with the legendary rock band "Animals" in the Swinging Sixties. In this autobiography he writes about his journey since the making of the song that would make this rock group famous.
Editore: Historical Committee of Branch 275, Royal Canadian Legion, Fegus, ON, 2005, 2005
Da: Olmstead Books, Port Dover, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 25,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. The boards are not bumped, the gilt is bright, bookplate and ink mark on the front free page, no other marks noted, many illustrations with 238 pages.
EUR 39,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 288 pages. 9.00x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Editore: The Five Mile Press 2003, 2003
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 12,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCD included at rear, hardcover octavo (VG+) d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thunder's Mouth Press, New York, 2001
ISBN 10: 1560253304 ISBN 13: 9781560253303
Da: Any Amount of Books, London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 35,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. 8vo. Pp: x, 326. First Edition First Printing. Publisher's colour-illustrated dust jacket with white and orange lettering. Publisher's blue and black boards lettered in copper at spine. Black and white illustrations. ISBN: 9781560253303 Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. Red remainder mark to tail edge of text block near spine.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 55,67
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.