Paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: good. Paperback Book.
Condizione: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: School for Advanced Research Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 1930618239 ISBN 13: 9781930618237
Da: Taos Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Signed by Emerson in black ink on title page, tight clean and unmarked, no creases in spine, no slant, NO age toning, text looks new, covers show some shelf wear. Signed.
Editore: The Ontario Historical Society, Ottawa, Ontario, 1962
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Light rubbing on the corners; no interior markings. This issue contains: Sectarian Strife in Dundas County by James R. McCartney; Jesse Happy, a Fugitive Slave from Kentucky by J. MacKenzie Leask; New Pages of Prehistory by J. N. Emerson; and The Histroric Location of the Hurons by Bruce G. Trigger; along with the usual features. Size: 4to. Book.
EUR 32,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Publishing Company, 2017
ISBN 10: 0826133061 ISBN 13: 9780826133069
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Editore: Canada Department of Mines and Resources; National Museum of Canada, Ottawa, 1949
Da: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, Canada
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Near fine. National Museum of Canada Bulletin No. 113. 46 p. 25 cm. 7 b&w plates and 1 figure. Staplebound softcover. Contains: Preliminary Report on the Excavations of the Kant Site, Renfrew County, Ontario, by J. N. Emerson; An Archaeological Survey of the North Bank of the St. Lawrence River between Cornwall and Cardinal, Ontario, June 19 to July 11, 1947, by Douglas Leechman and Frederica de Laguna; The Parker Site by Douglas Leechman and Frederica de Laguna; Botanical Investigations on the East Coast of Hudson and James Bays, by W. K. W. Baldwin; The Edmonton Fauna and Description of a New Triceratops from the Upper Edmonton Member; Phylogeny of the Ceratopsidae, by C. M. Sternberg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Publishing Company, 2017
ISBN 10: 0826133061 ISBN 13: 9780826133069
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Publishing Company, 2017
ISBN 10: 0826133061 ISBN 13: 9780826133069
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
EUR 14,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condizione: Nuevo. Eas 2024 CON PLASTICO, SIN ESTRENAR PÁGINAS: 140 TAMAÑO: 15 x 21 cm PESO: 250 grs. GENERO: RELATO EDICIÓN RUSTICA CON SOLAPAS Y RETRACTILADO ÍNDICE Prólogo, por José Luis Camacho (JL) Introducción, por Sebastián Fabricius ¿Y si Olaf Jansen tenía razón? Griegos, hindúes y semitas Celtas, germanos y eslavos Gigantes en el mundo subterráneo Agartha, Agarthi, Asgard La leyenda de Shambhala El misterio de la Tierra Hueca Olaf Jansen, un marino intrépido del siglo XIX, se distinguió por su insaciable sed de descubrimiento. Embarcándose en una expedición hacia las gélidas aguas del Ártico, Jansen enfrentó los desafíos despiadados de la región, donde la naturaleza se revelaba en toda su majestuosidad y crueldad. Sin embargo, lo que parecía ser solo una expedición más allá de los límites conocidos pronto se convirtió en una experiencia que desafiaría las leyes mismas de la geografía convencional, e incluso plantea la existencia de una civilización que habita en el interior de nuestro mundo. Durante sus travesías por las heladas aguas árticas, Olaf Jansen se encontró con un fenómeno desconcertante: un agujero polar que lo llevó a descubrir un pasaje secreto hacia un mundo subterráneo inimaginable. Este reino subterráneo, según las asombrosas palabras de Jansen, albergaba una civilización avanzada, paisajes exuberantes y una luz radiante que casi rivalizaba con la del sol en la superficie. El encuentro con esta tierra interior no solo desafió las creencias aceptadas sobre la geografía de nuestro planeta, sino que también planteó preguntas fundamentales sobre la naturaleza de la realidad y la existencia. Acompañemos a Olaf Jansen en este viaje asombroso a través de las páginas de la historia, donde la realidad y la fantasía se entrelazan de manera inextricable. Su narrativa, aunque controversial y en ocasiones considerada como un cuento fantástico, ha perdurado a lo largo del tiempo como un enigma que invita a la reflexión sobre los límites de nuestro entendimiento y la posibilidad de mundos ocultos más allá de lo que nuestros mapas y brújulas pueden revelar. J L (mundodesconocido.es) EL DIOS HUMEANTE, O UN VIAJE AL MUNDO INTERIOR PARTE I Prólogo del autor PARTE II La historia de Olaf Jansen PARTE III Más allá del viento del norte PARTE IV En el mundo interior PARTE V Entre los témpanos de hielo PARTE VI Conclusión PARTE VII Epílogo del autor APÉNDICE 1 Esplender y gloria de Shambhala (según antiguos textos hindúes y tibetanos) APÉNDICE 2 Habitantes subterráneos, por Nikolai Roerich 15.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Wraps sunned, interior clean and unmarked. 24 pp. Staple bound 8vo.
Editore: Royal Canadian Institute, 1955
Da: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Royal Canadian Institute, Vol. XXXI, Part 1. A near fine example, slightly faded on edges. Size: Large Octavo.
hardcover. Condizione: As New. As pictured. Very slight edge wear. No marks or creases throughout. Nearly new. Carefully packed and promptly shipped.
Editore: Department Of Archaeology, Toronto, 1961
Da: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 26,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Inscribed By J. N. Emerson. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Publishing Company, 2017
ISBN 10: 0826133061 ISBN 13: 9780826133069
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 37,63
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Publishing Company, 2017
ISBN 10: 0826133061 ISBN 13: 9780826133069
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 40,33
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Archaeological Field School.1961, Toronto, Canada, 1961
Da: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, Canada
EUR 53,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCard Covers. Condizione: Very Good Condition. Ilustratedf with some line drawings and map (illustratore). Public Lecture Series. University of TAORONTYO aRCHAEOLOGICAL field School.Title on front cover and spine. CAHIAGUE 1961 TYPED TEXT. Content clean, bright and sound. Photos available on request. This book may require additional postage.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sierra Club, San Francisco, 1954
Da: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Original Printed Wrappers. Condizione: Near Fine. J. N. LeConte, Philip Hyde, William Menken, Cedric Wright, Arthur E. Harrison (illustratore). First Edition. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1954. June,1954 issue [Vol 39, No.6] of the Sierra Club Bulletin. Octavo, perfect-bound printed wrappers. Photographically illustrated, with artful drawings, a map, and even a song as well. Near Fine - very near fine, with a modestly darkened spine (scan) with a small wrinkle at its bottom being the only flaw. See scans. Very high grade example. 108 pp. + 32 unnumbered pages of illustrations, mostly photographic plates. The outstanding photo work is by J. N. LeConte, Philip Hyde, William Menken, Cedric Wright, and Arthur E. Harrison, in several impressive theme-aggregations. The articles - see scan of contents page - are by editor August Frugé, David R. Brower, Robert K. Cutter, Richard M. Emerson, A. Starker Leopold, Loye Miller, Ginny Hill Wood, Aileen R. Jaffa, Father John S. Duryea, Peter Fabrizius, Margaret Thal-Larsen, Arthur E. Harrison, Clifford V. Heimbucher, Charles Wilts, Hervey H. Voge, and Harriet T. Parsons . Also, a variety of regular departments. Please see all scans. l-sc2.
EUR 48,89
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Publishing Company, 2017
ISBN 10: 0826133061 ISBN 13: 9780826133069
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 50,74
Quantità: 13 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: School for Advanced Research Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 1930618239 ISBN 13: 9781930618237
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Editore: HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN AND COMPANY: BOSTON, 1870
Da: BRIER ROSE BOOKS, TEANECK, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 55 PAGES. TURQUOISE- BLUE COVER. GOLD GILT & BLACK LETTERING AND DESIGN ON THE COVER AND SPINE. THREE EDGES GOLD GILT. OCTAVO.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Fortress Academic 2022-02-15, 2022
ISBN 10: 1978712006 ISBN 13: 9781978712003
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 64,17
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New.
Condizione: New.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: The Reilly & Britton Co., Chicago, 1917
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+ condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good Dust Jacket. Darling, J. N.; & Frank Wing, Orson Lowell, C. L. Bartholomew, Harriet Macy, Louise Orwig (illustratore). First Edition. Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co., 1917. A square, tight copy, with only a few brown speckles (foxing) on the endpapers. No owner's name or bookplate. The Dust Jacket is lightly soiled but still very attractive, with unusually bright colors and only minor wear at the extremities. NO fading. The Jacket is NOT price clipped (1.50) and is protected by a removable Brodart sleeve. The handsome Dust Jacket illustration is by J. N. Darling, who also contributed the frontispiece. Darling's full-color jacket art features an Iowa farmer in bib overalls with a giant quill pen and a bushel basket full of gold coins for the Red Cross. There are three other plates by Frank Wing, Orson Lowell, and C. L. Bartholomew, respectively. Decorations are by Harriet Macy and Louise Orwig. Pages are clean and crisp with NO foxing. Bound in original green cloth, with gilt-decorations on the spine and front cover. Gilt lettering and golden corn kernel decorations are still bright and shiny. This is a collection of writings by 49 Iowa authors, artists, playwrights, poets, editors and journalists. Among the contributors are Ellis Parker Butler, Arthur Davison Ficke, Hamlin Garland, James Norman Hall, Octave Thanet, Emerson Hough, Rupert Hughes, Randall Parrish, Frank Luther Mott, Henry C. Wallace, etc. Published to benefit the American Red Cross in 1917 in conjunction with the Iowa Press and Authors' Club, of which Hamlin Garland was Honorary President. From the Preface: "The whole is a work of love and representative of the comradeship, the spirit of human sympathy, and the pride of the state, existent in the hearts of Iowa authors." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ condition/Very Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by Darling, J. N.; & Frank Wing, Orson Lowell, C. L. Bartholomew, Harriet Macy, Louise Orwig. 8vo. 352pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0674049152 ISBN 13: 9780674049154
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0674049152 ISBN 13: 9780674049154
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0674049152 ISBN 13: 9780674049154
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 122,36
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.