Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Carroll & Graf Pub May 1997, 1997
ISBN 10: 0786704160 ISBN 13: 9780786704163
Da: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: USED Good.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bookleaf Publishing 3/12/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 9369544410 ISBN 13: 9789369544417
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. The Conspiracy That You Miss Me. Book.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: St. James Press, Detroit, Michigan, 1998
ISBN 10: 1558623574 ISBN 13: 9781558623576
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good EX-LIBRARY. Second printing. Detroit, Michigan: St. James Press, 1998. Very Good condition. Mild EX-LIBRARY without any library markings on the spine or covers. Library labels on the endpapers only. All illustrations and text pages are clean and unmarked. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Oversize Hardcover. 8.5" wide by 11.25" tall by 1.75" thick. This large, heavy book will require extra postage for Priority and International shipments, but only the standard charge for media mail. From the publisher: "In the award-winning tradition of International Directory of Film and Filmmakers, St. James Press presents Women Filmmakers and Their Films. This new single-volume resource offers the most comprehensive coverage of women directors and their films and fills a significant gap in women's studies by featuring essays on directors, producers, writers and production artists. Women Filmmakers presents a total of 250 entries selected to represent a wide variety of styles and nationalities and covering films and filmmakers from the late 19th century to the present. Approximately 30 percent of the entries represent updated essays on the most important artists and films last published in the 3rd edition of the International Directory (1996). The remaining 175 entries are all new, and emphasize women and films just gaining widespread critical attention. Here are a just a few examples: People: "Gilda de Abreu (1904-1979)--Brazilian director "Mary Ellen Bute (1908-1983)--American animator "Abigail Child (1948-)--American director "Jill Craigie (1914-)--British director/writer "Lillian Gish (1896-1993)--American director/actor "Astrid Henning-Jensen (1914)--Danish director "Brianne Murphy--British cinematographer "Yoko Ono (1933-)--Japanese director "Mary Pickford (1893-1979)--Canadian actor/director/producer "Irene Sharaff (1910-1993)--American costume designer "Liv Ullmann (1939-) Norwegian director/actor Films: "Big" (1988)--Penny Marshall, director "Dance, Girl, Dance" (1940) Dorothy Arzner, director "E'piccarella" (1922), Elvira Notari, director/co-producer/writer "My Brilliant Career" (1979)--Gillian Armstrong, director "The Piano" (1993), Jane Campion, director "Salaam Bombay!" (1988), Mira Nair, director Each entry begins with general information on the filmmaker or film. This is followed, where applicable, by more detailed biography, filmography, comprehensive credits, production information, awards and bibliography. The core of the entry consists of a signed, 800- to 1,000-word critical essay written by a film critic or scholar. Over 100 portraits and movie stills illustrate the work and access is enhanced by title, nationality, occupation and award indexes.". Second printing. Oversize Hardcover. Very Good EX-LIBRARY/No dust jacket, as issued. xxxiii, 573pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Editore: Northeast Journal, Kingston, 1986
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Kingston: Northeast Journal. Near Fine. 1986. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Poetry magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 8.5"], 87 pages, notes on contributors. Near Fine or better copy. clph.
EUR 12,46
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 12,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 14,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condizione: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 13,99
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBPM. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 63,11
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 13,94
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBPM. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 80,75
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 85,29
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 70,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 78,97
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 78,95
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 92,40
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 116,84
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New.
EUR 79,89
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 109,96
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New.
EUR 123,46
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - This work, written for the Anglo-Burmese community, adopts an interpretive paradigm and delves into the complex markers of the Anglo-Burmese culture, a blend of British and Burmese influences during the colonial period. The community is primarily composed of individuals of mixed European and Asian ancestry who held privileged positions akin to those of the Anglo-Indians in India during the British colonial era. The community's development was influenced by British laws, values, and norms. It uses social science theories and methods in developing Anglo-Burmese culture and does not intend to be a book on unpacking British history. The work explores belonging as a fundamental human need that is crucial in shaping one's personal identity as an Anglo-Burman.The book utilises various sources, including autoethnographic recollections, survey responses, open-source social media narratives, historical documents, and secondary accounts, to comprehensively understand Anglo-Burmese culture. Various groups, such as British colonialists, anthropologists, theologians, novelists, politicians, and historians, have contributed their perspectives, impacting the representation and documentation of mixed-race individuals in India and Burma during that time. The portrayal of mixed-race persons as half-caste and the intrigue surrounding interracial relationships were prevailing themes among those depicting the Anglo-Burmese and Anglo-Indian communities during the 19th century.The process of Anglo-Burmese assimilation into British societal norms can be observed through the analysis of historical and political power dynamics, particularly with regard to education and religion in British Burma. This book constructs Anglo-Burmese culture from within the community. With a rich blend of Asian and European heritage infused with the values of British colonialism, the Anglo-Burmese culture has evolved into a truly unique and intriguing cultural phenomenon. The book offers an extensive study of this culture, shedding light on its customs, traditions, and way of life from their lived experience. The Anglo-Burmese community inhabited a distinctive liminal zone between the coloniser and the colonised. These details offer a wealth of insights into Burma's complex tapestry and the intricacies of race and colonial hegemony.The Anglo-Burmese community's displacement to Western nations as a result of Burma's independence, World War II and the Ne Win military regime had a significant influence on their cultural heritage and identity. With the gradual passing of the older generation of Anglo-Burmese in the diaspora, we will see their knowledge, practices, and customs that constitute the distinctive Anglo-Burmese culture being lost over time.
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 16,05
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - A small collection of poems about raspberries, alchemy, the Codex Gigas, missing someone until it becomes a physical pain in your chest, and wondering how to tell a story that is already over.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 83,11
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 80,04
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germania
EUR 13,25
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. The Conspiracy That You Miss Me | Audrey Jacobs | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2025 | BookLeaf Publishing | EAN 9789369544417 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 97,95
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 93,77
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.