paperback. Condizione: Fair.
Condizione: Good. . . All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Before placing your order for please contact us for confirmation on the book's binding. Check out our other listings to add to your order for discounted shipping.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Touchstone (edition Reprint,Subsequent), 1994
ISBN 10: 0671787004 ISBN 13: 9780671787004
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Reprint,Subsequent. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Condizione: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Condizione: good. All pages and cover are intact. Dust jacket included if applicable, though it may be missing on hardcover editions. Spine and cover may show minor signs of wear including scuff marks, curls or bends to corners as well as cosmetic blemishes including stickers. Pages may contain limited notes or highlighting. "From the library of" labels may be present. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set packaging may be missing. Bundled media e.g., CDs, DVDs, access codes may not be included.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. clean and sturdy copy, unmarked, minor wear to cover. jn.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condizione: Good. Fireside November 1994 Paperback. Pages are aged but clean. Tight binding.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1994
ISBN 10: 0671787004 ISBN 13: 9780671787004
Da: Go4Books, St. Cloud, MN, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. mark on top edge, else clean, tight, no other marks or wear. 600 pages.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Sidgwick & Jackson, London. 1994. Softcover (16 x 24 cm), xx, 600 pages. ISBN: 0283061812. Good+ condition. The covers are scuffed/scratched. Rubbed, creased, most notably at edges & corners. Creases along spine. Pages tanning. "The New Book of Rock Lists' contains the most boring, the best, the worst, the most inspiring and the most embarrassing of everything in the history of popular music. Provocative, opinionated and irritating, it is also compulsive and brilliant, just like rock and roll. Weight (before packaging): 940g.
EUR 26,93
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
EUR 11,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
EUR 31,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Fireside / Simon & Schuster, 1994
ISBN 10: 0671787004 ISBN 13: 9780671787004
Da: Remarks Used Books, Pittsfield, MA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st printing of the revised First Fireside Edition 1994, Not PoD, 600pp. Clean & tight copy, unmarked & unread, in Very Good condition w/pages uniformly aged into a sandy-rust color, still brightly legible. Lists "from The Beatles, James Brown, The B-52's and Brand Nubian to Elvis Presley, Prince, Pearl Jam and Public Enemy, all you'd ever want to know about the rockers and the rappers, the music and the madness, the winners and the sinners, the hits and the misses. . ." & lists like "She's Your Lover Now: Best Non-Dylan Dylan Records," "21 Rockers, Rappers and Poppers Who'd Lose to Beavis & Butthead in a Meeting of the Minds," "Famous Musicians Who Have Appeared on U.S. Postage Stamps," "Chuck D Picks 11 Hip-Hop Albums That No One Can Do Without," & "Songwriters Who Never Wrote a Song." [publisher copy] "A book of lists seems an extremely lightweight way to comprehensively cover anything, but there's surprising substance to this volume. What sets it apart from other rock-trivia titles is authority (Marsh is rock's most prominent critic; hip-hop expert Bernard provides street credibility), attitude (the often irreverent lists diss nearly everyone), entertainment value (it's more rewarding to read about than listen to The 40 Worst #1 Hits), and some genuinely useful facts (though lack of an index makes them all but inaccessible). The hundreds of entries (many by critics, musicians, and other industry figures) appear in such categorical chapters as 'Firsts and Debuts,' 'Hits and Flops,' and 'History' (i.e., lists like 'Worst Career Moves,' which includes 'Michael Jackson invites his playmates to spend the night'). Sure, it's a new edition of a decade-old title, but it has been thoroughly overhauled, and given the trendy nature of the subject matter, libraries [& rock fans] that own the original should grab the new book to cover such interim developments as MTV, rap, and alternative rock."--Booklist. VG paperback w/sharp corners & crisp edges, a square & tight binding w/no creases in spine. Quite presentable for a 32-year-old pulpy trade paperback.
EUR 32,45
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 32,45
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 40,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
EUR 41,97
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 45,34
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. rep sub edition. 622 pages. 8.50x5.75x1.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 12,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good.
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 39,91
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Über den AutorDave Marsh was among the first editors of Creem magazine and wrote extensively for Rolling Stone and other publications. He has authored twenty-five books, including two bestselling biographies of Bruce S.