James dodson foreword (8 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 19,50
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Signed by Author.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC, Boston, VA, U.S.A.HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 15,13
EUR 6,01 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing hardcover in black paper covered boards with bright silver titles on cover and backstrip. Tips lightly bumped but not rubbed, spine ends sharp. Book slightly canted but stands straight on the shelf. Laid in are two review sheets with synopsis… of the book from the publisher/photographer = Gerald Sprayregen along with another paper signed in ink by Sprayregen, sent to "Henry", describing the books attributes and seeking orders. Book itself not signed by anyone. Unclipped dj shows no damage, and is in mylar that has some surface scratches but displays well. Includes: Arnold Palmer, Jack Nicklaus, Tom Watson, Greg Norman and Tiger Woods. Signed by Photographer.

The King and I: An Unlikely Journey from Fan to Friend
Giles, Howdy; Dodson, James [Introduction]; Palmer, Arnold [Foreword];
- Rilegato
Da: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,76
EUR 6,01 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap.

Editore: Pace Enterprises 2016
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Armadillo Books, Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.Armadillo Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 31,11
EUR 4,97 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. A truly lovely copy of this scarce title! Mint condition in hardcover (square, tight, unmarked) in a pristine dust jacket -- crisp, bright, tight -- which has not been price-clipped. Apparent first edition. (240 pages.) Lavishly illustrated history of…the football stadium at UNC-Chapel Hill. Ships from NC. All hardbacks are sealed in recycled plastic, packaged securely with protective wrapping, and shipped promptly with tracking. (JR.).

- Rilegato
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 65,96
EUR 6,01 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Altre immaginiThe King and I: An Unlikely Journey from Fan to Friend
Giles, Howdy; Dodson, James (Introduction); Palmer, Arnold (Foreword)
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Books Boheme, Tempe, AZ, U.S.A.Books Boheme
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 218,07
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. :: Autographed by Arnold Palmer on front free endpaper, and by author Howdy Giles with encouraging non-personalized inscription upon title page. :: A photographic chronicle of the career and personal life of well-regarded, charismatic professional golfer Arnold Palmer (1929 - 2016). :: Bound in…publisher's photographically printed paper-covered boards. Quarto (10 1/4 x 9 5/16 inches; 260 x 237 millimeters). 134 pages. Condition: Very Good. Light shelf-wear, small stains. Rear bottom corner mildly scuffed.

The Harlem Book of the Dead
Van Der Zee, James; Owen Dodson, Camille Billops & Toni Morrison (Foreword)
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Mainly Books, Silverdale, PA, U.S.A.Mainly Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 257,23
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. 1st Paperback Edition. Large paperback, some very mild edge-tanning and a moderate curl to the corners of the front cover, no other remarkable flaws, the binding is clean, bright and tight and the contents are fine, includes photographs, poems and text, "reveal (s) the history of a time in Harl…em, now past, when society cared for both the living and the dead, the belief that we must preserve a standard of pride representing order high in spiritual and temporal values" ; 85 pages. Profusely Illustrated (illustratore).
Altre immaginiThe Harlem Book of the Dead
Van der Zee, James [Photography]; Owen Dodson [Poetry]; Camille Billops [Text]; Toni Morrison [Foreword]
Editore: Morgan & Morgan, Inc, Dobbs Ferry, NY 1978
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 1780,16
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Limited Edition. First edition, first printing. Number 42 of 60 copies, signed by James Van der Zee, Owen Dodson and Camille Billops on the front pastedown dated 11/12/78. [viii], 85 pp. Bound in publisher's brown cloth lettered in gilt. Near Fine with light wear at spine ends and corners, small ink stain at right edge of front…free endpaper, and light toning to contents. In a Near Fine unclipped dust jacket with a few small closed tears to edges, crease and spot of age staining at bottom corner of front flap, and miniscule stain to base of spine at verso. Throughout his legendary career as a Harlem Renaissance portrait photographer, James Van Der Zee documented life and, in these instances, death. A unique and poignant monograph of funerary portraits that draw the viewer into a sorrowful pageantry of loved ones lost. Each portrait is seamlessly paired with an allegorical persona poem written in a fictitious voice of the dead. Rare in the signed limited hardcover edition.