Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Reprint. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 368 pages, green quarter-cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, BUT some light foxing to the fore-edges; binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price present.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Barnes & Noble 1993 VERSO, NY, 1993
ISBN 10: 076071388X ISBN 13: 9780760713884
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. PAPERBACK; 987654321pt line. VERY GOOD CONDITION, CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT.; Orange & green titles on green countryside paper cover. ; 367pg pages; crime fiction collection that displays the Irish gift for storytelling,
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Carroll & Graf Publishers, NY, 1998
ISBN 10: 0786705833 ISBN 13: 9780786705832
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. FIRST EDITION THUS 4p; 10987654pt line. VERY GOOD CONDITION, CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT.; BLACK & WHITE "GHOSTLY" titles on b&w cover showing white "child" ghost near stone wall. paper cover. ; 482pg pages; GHOSTLY fiction collection that displays the 20th centuries gift for storytelling,
Editore: Sphere Books Limited., Great Britain, United Kingdom, 1971
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 6,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: FAIR, Reading Copy. Painted Front Cover. (illustratore). First Edition By This Publisher. 317 pages. "This anthology contains: The Fairies Revenge by Sinead de Valera; Hell Fire by James Joyce; Witch Wood by Lord Dunsany; The House Among the Laurels by William Hope Hodgson; The Man Wolf by Giraldus Cambrensis; The Friendly Demon by Daniel Defoe; The Parricide's Tale by Charles Robert Maturin; The Soul Cages by T. Crofton Croker; Wicked Captain Walshawe by Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; Legends of Witches, Fairies and Leprechauns by Lady Wilde; The Canterville Ghost by Oscar Wilde; The Banshee's Warning by Charlotte Riddell; The Legend of Fin M'Coul by William Carleton; Julia Cahill's Curse by George Moore; The Crucifixion of The Outcast by W. B. Yeats; The Man From Kilsheelan by A. E. Coppard; The Dead Smile by Francis Marion Crawford; The Coonian Ghost by Shane Leslie; The Haunted Spinney by Elliot O'Donnell; The Moon Bog by H. P. Lovecraft; and A Wild Night in Galway by Ray Bradbury." >>This is a reading copy. Heavy cover creasing; pen to interior backcover & last pages; store stamp to interior front cover & front end page. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Everest Books, London, England, Great Britain, UK, 1975
ISBN 10: 0903925885 ISBN 13: 9780903925884
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 16,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fair to Good, Reading Copy. Painted Cover (illustratore). First Edition By This Publisher. 255 pages. with 18 short stories. >> This is a readig copy. Cover creasing ; interior pages are wrinkled; staining to front cover & first few pages, but story is not effected. cover scuffing. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
EUR 18,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. New York, Stein and Day, 1982 (stated 1st US edition); 190 x 240 mm, 128 pp. Hard Cover, some edge and corner wear, a few marks on the cover, but contents Fine with no names, stamps, labels or annotations.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. STATED FIRST American Edition and Printing. A FINE or Better volume, clean, tight with NO markings. This is the first collection of M.R. James (originally issued in 1979 in UK.) ghost stories. He was a medievalist and scholar (b, 1862/ d,1936) and wrote 'antiquarian ghost stories'. Filled with b/w line drawings from Peter Haining's personal library. Original price intact on front flap of Dust Jacket. A Good + Dust Jacket due to rubbed flap folds and the jacket extremities having several small chips and creases. Duplicate superficial lines' (rubbed areas) to front and rear jacket panels. (See photo). Spine crown paper lacking 1/8". Mylar protected jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W Foulsham & Co Ltd, Slough, 1979
ISBN 10: 0572010486 ISBN 13: 9780572010485
Da: Caffrey Books, Oundle, Regno Unito
EUR 40,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Very Good/Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Victor Gollancz / Orion, London, 1975
ISBN 10: 0575020393 ISBN 13: 9780575020399
Da: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. Peter Haining(Editor) (illustratore). The Ghost's Companion: Stories of Personal Encounters with the Supernatural by Peter Haining A firm square copy. Very minor wear to corners. Price-clipped. A bright pictorial jacket. Very minor wear to edges. Title page dated 1975. Black boards with silver lettering. "Each of the fifteen stories is based on its author's personal experience of the supernatural and is introduced with details of that ghostly confrontation", jacket. Authors include: M.R. James, H.R. Wakefield, O. Henry, Algernon Blackwood, and more. BOOK.
Editore: Stein and Day, New York, 1982
Da: Dark and Stormy Night Books, Newburyport, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. James McBryde; Gilbert James; M. Fitzgerald; John Mackay; George Cruickshank; Charles De Mornay (illustratore). First American Edition. Hardcover, quarto, 128pp. First American edition - this was first published as "Book of the Supernatural" (London: W. Foulsham, 1979). In publisher's mustard-colored boards, having a black cloth spine with gold lettering. Decorative dust jacket in brown and gold depicting a gothic door with an "M.R. James" nameplate. CONDITION: Fine book in Near Fine dust jacket, which is not price-clipped, but has some surface scratches. ** An interesting collection of ghost stories and short pieces about their history. Includes a preface by Sir John Betjeman, the British Poet Laureate from 1972 to 1984, ghost stories from M.R. James and Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu, and an introduction by the well-known horror story compiler, Peter Haining. ** M.R. James told his ghost stories on Christmas Eve to members of the "Chit Chat Club" at King's College, Cambridge. The first such gathering in 1893 was so well received that he was invited to repeat the performance every year on Christmas Eve. The tales are well-wrought "Victorian" ghost stories with old-fashioned notions of evil spirits, dire forebodings etc - one imagines them being told by candlelight with the narrator's back to an open fireplace, and a winter storm rattling the window panes. After a few years keeping this tradition, his friends persuaded him to publish those stories, which became his first and most famous collection, "Ghost Stories of an Antiquary" (1904).(AJ). Book.