James harding editor (17 risultati)
BBC Music Magazine September 1994 Volume 3, Number 1
Fiona Maddocks (Editor); Nicholas Williams; Nick Kimberley; John Milsom; Simon Parkin; Tom Phillips; Douglas Kennedy; John Steane; Germaine greer; Phil Sommerich; James Harding; David Owen Norris; Brian Kay; Ian Carr; David Blum
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: BBC Magazines, London 1994
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.The Shop Around The Corner
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,90
EUR 5,83 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. bbc 02 8½"x11"; 106 pages; Soft Pictorial Cover; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. Due to USPS regulations, this item may require additional postage. If you order multiple ti…tles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. BBC Music Magazine is a British monthly magazine that focuses primarily on classical music. Each edition comes together with an audio CD, often including BBC recordings of full-length works. The first issue appeared in September 1992. The magazine includes regular columns and reviews of new releases as well as several in depth feature articles by noted music writers. Each issue contains a CD featuring complete works by the greatest composers, performed by world-class artists and ensembles. This issue includes the audio CD recording: "BBC Singers: A 70th anniversary celebration" (includes music by Bach, Reger, Lassus, Mendelssohn, Delius, Stanford, Ravel, Birtwistle, Holst and Bond, conducted by Jane Glover, Bo Holtenand Simon Joly). This issue contains the following articles: "This month's CD Listening Guide" (track-by-track guide) by Nicholas Williams; "O happy band of versatile pilgrims" (The BBC Singers 70th anniversary) by Nicholas Williams; "Company Profile: BIS" (BIS Records is a record label founded in 1973 by Robert von Bahr) by Nick Kimberley; "In hot pursuit of the elusive sounds of the ancient world" (speculation on the sound of ancient music) by John Milsom; "Stay cool-don't flunk the funk" (rock stars have their own exams) by Simon Parkin; "music in art: 'Clara Schumann' and 'Richard Wagner' by Franz von Lenbach" by Tom Phillips; "First among equals" (London Symphony Orchestra) by Douglas Kennedy; "Recorded Reputations: Joan Sutherland" by John Steane; "Why don't women buy CDs?" opinion by Germaine Greer and Phil Sommerich; "Composer of the Month: Emmanuel Chabrier" by James Harding; "The bearable lightness of being" (Peter Maxwell Davies) interview by David Owen Norris; "Beneath the penguin suits" (Emanuel Ax, Jaime Laredo, Yo-Yo Ma and Isaac Stern discuss getting children interested in classical music) by Robert Cowan; "Building a Library: Handel; 'Israel in Egypt'" by John Steane; "Brian Kay's Starter Collection" (recommended essential performances from the classical repertoire) by Brian Kay; "Paris in the swingtime" (1920s and 1930s Paris was the jazz capital of Europe) by Ian Carr; "Music that changed me: Jeffrey Tate, conductor" interview by David Blum.
BBC Music Magazine May 1995 Volume 3, Number 9
Fiona Maddocks (Editor) Nick Kimberley; Roger Boissier; Simon Broughton; John Milsom; Tom Phillips; Jeremy Siepmann; Michael Church; John Dilworth; James Harding; David Blum; Richard Wigmore; Brian Kay; Ian Carr; Fritz Spiegl; Helen Wallace
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: BBC Magazines, London 1995
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.The Shop Around The Corner
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,90
EUR 5,83 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. BBC 01 8½"x11"; 98 pages; Soft Pictorial Cover; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. Due to USPS regulations, this item may require additional postage. If you order multiple tit…les, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. BBC Music Magazine is a British monthly magazine that focuses primarily on classical music. Each edition comes together with an audio CD, often including BBC recordings of full-length works. The first issue appeared in September 1992. The magazine includes regular columns and reviews of new releases as well as several in depth feature articles by noted music writers. Each issue contains a CD featuring complete works by the greatest composers, performed by world-class artists and ensembles. This includes the audio CD Ludwig van Beethoven: String Trios, Op.9/1 & Op. 9/3 and Franz Schubert: Trio Movement in B flat, D471 performed by the Beethoven String Trio of London. This issue contains the following articles: "Company Profile: Gimell" (facts and figures of leading record companies) by Nick Kimberley; "An American in Paris" (James Conlon music director at Opera de Paris) by Roger Boissier; "Memories of Terezin fifty years on" (50 anniversary of the liberation of Terezin) by Simon Broughton; ""Ivory Tower: Motet made to measure" (Florence Cathedral, formally the Cathedral of Saint Mary of the Flower was consecrated in 1436, During the consecration Guillaume Dufay's motet Nuper rosarum flores was performed) by John Milsom; "Music in Art: 'The Piano Lesson' by Henri Matisse; 'The Music Lesson' by Henri Matisse" by Tom Phillips; "All Play Is Work" (Itzhak Perlman) by Jeremy Siepmann; "Fiddlers Born" (Violinist prodigies) by Michael Church; "Why Are Violins So Expensive" by John Dilworth; "Composer of the Month: Gabriel Faure" by James Harding; "Last of the Patrons: Paul Sacher" by David Blum; "Building a Library: Mozart String Quintets" (Six Quintets, String Quintet No. 5 in D major, K. 593 & String Quintet No. 6 in E-flat major, K. 614) by Richard Wigmore; "Brian Kay's Starter Collection" (Essential performances from the classical repertoire) by Brian Kay; "The club that Scott built" (Ronnie Scott and the Ronnie Scott Club) by Ian Carr; "Recording Report: Naxos's Vivaldi marathon" (Recording of Vivaldi's complete orchestral music) by Nick Kimberley; "Quodibet: Playing till they Drop?" (when should musicians retire) by Fritz Spiegl; "Music that changed me: Francesca Zambello" interview by Helen Wallace.

NEW WRITINGS IN SF 18
Carnell, John (editor) (Lee Harding; Robert Wells; Donald Malcolm; James White; William Spencer; David Kyle; Grahame Leman)
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,08
EUR 8,60 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Brown boards lettered in silver on the spine. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price clipped; no interior markings. Cover art by Eric Ayers. This anthology contains: Mistress of the Mind by Lee Harding; Frontier Incident by Robe…rt Wells; The Big Day by Donald Malcolm; Major Operation by James White; The Cyclops Patrol by William Spencer; Some Dreams Come in Packages by David Kyle; and Django Maverick: 2051 by Grahame Leman. Size: 8vo. Eric Ayers; (illustratore). Book.

- Rilegato
Da: WellRead Books, Shamong, NJ, U.S.A.WellRead Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 13,35
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Small 4to.; cloth covered boards with illustrated endpapers, hardcover; 144 pages; black and white and color illustrations; very good in a lightly rubbed dust jacket.

- Brossura
Da: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 7,76 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good.
Altre immaginiEditore: Major Poets Chapter, American Poets Fellowship Society, Tremont, IL 1971
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Tremont, IL: Major Poets Chapter, American Poets Fellowship Society 1971. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, unpaginated. Near fine with very light wear bx298E.

Cars in Profile: Collection 1
ANTHONY (editor), with illustrations by DAVIES, GORDON; HADLER, TERRY; LEECH, JAMES; LEE, MARTIN & WARNER, DAVID HARDING
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles, san diego, CA, U.S.A.Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 20,86
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good Dust Jacket. First Edition. CLEAN Very Good +1973 FIRST EDITION hardcover with very good dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Military Publications, Topeka, KS 1965
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.A Book By Its Cover
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 35,55
EUR 3,67 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 96 pages, with illustrations. Platoon 345 training yearbook.
Editore: Profile Publications LTD, Leatherhead 1966
- Rilegato
Da: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 22,25
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated by Davies, Gordon; James Leech, Kenneth Rush, Walter Wright,John Dunscombe, and Alex Murray (illustratore).

Editore: Military Publications, Dallas, Texas 1962
- Rilegato
Da: Godley Books, Hyde, , Regno UnitoGodley Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,90
EUR 18,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Nmes of a few soldiers underlined. No other marks or inscriptions to contents. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean very tight copy with lightly marked boards and bumping to upper corners and spine ends. Unpaginated. 118pp. Mainly pictorial study of the training base for the soldier…s of the US Army 69th Infantry Division, their activities and methods and weapons. Undated but Company Graduation Date of 1962. Very scarce in the UK. We do not use stock photos, the picture displayed is of the actual book for sale. Every one of our books is in stock in the UK ready for immediate delivery. Size: 11.25 x 8.75 inches.
Editore: Ace, N.Y. 1979
- Brossura
- Firmato
Da: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, CanadaWilliam L. Horsnell
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 19,58
EUR 17,28 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good -. 1st Paperback Printing. A creased spine with rubbed edges also creasing on front cover. Store stamped. Stories by:Robert E,Howard, W. Fraser Sandercombe, T.A. Burns, H.P.Lovecraft,James C. White, Emil Petaja, E.Hoffman Price, Horald Preece,Dale Harding Exum, Glenn Ford, Wade Wellman,Franis T.L…anmey,Robert Yaple, Ed Esko, Jr., Fred Blosser, Bryce D. Thompson, Charles O. Gray. Signed by W. Fraser Sandercombe on content page and story page. Signed by Author(s).

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 47,25
EUR 14,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 452 pages. 9.00x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 63,88
EUR 14,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 400 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.

The Changing Politics of Gun Control
Bruce, John M. [Editor]; Wilcox, Clyde [Editor]; Barron, Graham [Contributor]; Bruce, John M. [Contributor]; Cook, Elizabeth Adell [Contributor]; Eakins, Keith R. [Contributor]; Jelen, Ted G. [Contributor]; Gimpel, James G. [Contributor]; Godwin, Marcia L. [Contributor]; Harding Jr., David R. [Contributor]; Keiser, Lael R. [Contributor]; Lambert, Diana [Contributor]; Martinek, Wendy L. [Contributor]; Patterson, Samuel C. [Contributor]; Meier, Kenneth J. [Contributor]; O'Connor, Karen [Contributor]; Rozell, Mark J. [Contributor]; Shaiko, Ronald G. [Contributor]; Schroedel, Jean Reith [Contributor]; Swinford, William [Contributor]; Wallace, Marc A. [Contributor]; Wilson, Harry L. [Contributor]; Wolpert, Robin M. [Contributor];
- Brossura
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 78,57
EUR 6,00 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 81,09
EUR 14,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 295 pages. 8.50x5.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Antecedent Assessment and Intervention: Supporting Children and Adults with Developmental Disabilities in Community Settings
Luiselli "Ed.D ABPP", James [Editor]; Becker RN, Angela [Contributor]; Berg M.A., Wendy K. [Contributor]; Cannella Ph.D., Helen [Contributor]; Carr Ph.D., James [Contributor]; Codding Ph.D., Robin [Contributor]; Dunlap Ph.D., Glen [Contributor]; Friman "Ph.D. ABPP", Patrick [Contributor]; Green Ed.D., Carolyn [Contributor]; Harding Ed.S., Jay [Contributor]; Hawkins Ph.D., Renee [Contributor]; Kennedy Ph.D., Craig [Contributor]; Kern Ph.D., Lee [Contributor]; Lancioni Ph.D., Giulio [Contributor]; LeBlanc Ph.D., Linda [Contributor]; Lerman Ph.D., Dorothea [Contributor]; McAleavey Ph.D., Kristen [Contributor]; Miltenberger Ph.D., Raymond [Contributor]; O'Reilly Ph.D., Mark [Contributor]; Pace "Ph.D. BCBA", Gary [Contributor]; Rapp Ph.D., John
- Brossura
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 92,17
EUR 6,00 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Altre immaginiEditore: The Folio Society, UK 1973
- Rilegato
Da: powellbooks Somerset UK., Ilminster, SOM, Regno Unitopowellbooks Somerset UK.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 21,49
EUR 38,24 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Folio Edition Reprint. This Folio Society book has decorated covers which is good and tight and the slipcase is also very good. Richard Shirley - Smith (illustratore).