James hewes (63 risultati)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Salem Gazette Office 1875
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.Shelley and Son Books (IOBA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 12,46
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover(Saddle-stitched). Condizione: Good Condition. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Wrappers worn, chipped, detached, paper, mostly untrimmed, age toned and brittle with some edge chipping. Name of society in ink top of front wrapper. Size: 8vo. 34 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 pound or less. Category: Relig…ion & Theology; Biography & Autobiography. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request.
Editore: Center for Military History
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 14,31
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Center of Military History, United States Army, Washington D. C. 1975
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, Williamsburg, VA, U.S.A.James F. Balsley, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 1 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 11,13
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Book would be fine but for a few small spots of white paint on the fore edge of the cover. ; Special Studies; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 452 pages.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 22,91
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Editore: Cleveland Museum of Art 1973
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.Paradou Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,31
EUR 3,41 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. 96 pgs. Good, with moderate cover wear. Articles include "A View: Introductory Education in Typography," "The Formal Economy of Written Signs," "The Future Role of the Printing Historical Society," "Is Literacy Acquisition Easier in Some Languages Than in Others?" and more.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 27,29
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Center of Military History, US Army, Washington, D.C. 1975
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 26,70
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Printing. 452pp.incl.index; HB maroon w/gilt-emblem cover; slight rub w/clean,tight pgs. "The principal issue in the development of the organizaton and administration of the War Department/Department of the Army from 1900 to 1963 was executive control over the men, money, and ot…her resources required to raise, train, equip, and supply the United States Army. . The purpose of the present account is to trace the development of this central theme of executive control historically." some illus. (2).
Editore: Center of Military History, U.S. Army : for sale by the Supt. of Docs., U.S. Govt. Print. Off. 1975
- Rilegato
Da: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 21,82
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good hardcover. No DJ. Pages are heavily marked. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing/light scuffing. Binding is tight, strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,94
EUR 17,94 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,66
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: Hektor Dantes History, Lubbock, TX, U.S.A.Hektor Dantes History
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,57
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. The book has a slight amount of shelf wear.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,98
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.
Editore: CENTER OF MILITARY HISTORY 1975
- Rilegato
Da: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,25
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
HARDBACK RED. General wear, gilt lettering with soiling obscuring parts on cover and spine, adhesive residue to covers and corners DATE PUBLISHED: 1975 EDITION: 452.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 31,23
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 35,53
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

Editore: Center Of Military History United States Army 1983
- Brossura
Da: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Regno UnitoStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,75
EUR 18,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1983. Very good condition. Special Studies Series. Cardwraps. B/w photos and folded charts. xvii and 452 pages. Covers scuffed. Name in ink to verso of front cover. Title page slightly grubby. Contents otherwise fine. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched.
Editore: Center of Military History, Washington, D. C. 1975
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 28,04
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Printing. 452pp. including- folding charts, tables and illustrations. Burgundy buckram with gilt stamping to cover and spine. Spine stamping is faded, slight scuffing to rear cover. Contents are clean, bright and complete. About Very Good.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 35,73
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

An Address Delivered in the First Church, Salem, at the Funeral Services of Charles W. Upham, June 18, 1875
Hewes, James T., and Ellis, George E., and [Upham, Charles W.]
Editore: Printed at the Salem Gazette Office, Salem 1875
- Brossura
Da: The Kelmscott Bookshop, ABAA, Savage, MD, U.S.A.The Kelmscott Bookshop, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 31,15
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Paperback. Charles W. Upham (1802-1875) was born in New Brunswick,Canada, but lived most of his life in Salem, Massachusetts. He was married to the sister of Oliver Wendell Holmes, Sr. Upham was ordained a minister in 1824 and practiced at First Church (Unitarian) in Salem for 20 years, when he…retired because of a severe attack of bronchitis. He then turned to politics and history. He was mayor of Salem in 1852, and member of the state senate in several years. He was also a US representative from Massachusetts. As a historian, he is best known for his exhaustive work on the Salem witch trials of the late 1600s, titled Salem Witchcraft with an account of Salem Village and a history of opinions on Witchcraft and Kindred Subjects. This is still considered an authoritative work. This pamphlet contains a eulogy delivered at his funeral, the funeral sermon, and an appendix from the Salem Register and Salem Gazette describing his funeral and including resolutions from the Salem City Council memorializing his death. Octavo. Very good in beige paper wrappers with black title to front wrapper. Minor chipping to corners and spine ends and minor foxing through out. Perpendicular crease from a fold extends from front to rear covers. Text is bright. 34 pages. American History. AME3/5023.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 58,25
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.
Editore: Center of Military History, Washington, D. C. 1975
- Rilegato
Da: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 40,50
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Inscribed by the author, a clean, near fine copy.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 24,57
EUR 75,30 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Center of Military History, Washington,USA 1975
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: All Lost Books, Wollaston, , Regno UnitoAll Lost Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 83,52
EUR 23,40 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket Issued. 1st Edition. The evolution f the US army from 1900 to 1975. Includes 24*illustrations, 31*charts and 3*tables. xvii+452pp. Slight shelf-wear to boards and corners.

- Brossura
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno UnitoMispah books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 81,14
EUR 28,96 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Altre immaginiEditore: Center of Military History United States Army, Washington D.C. 1975
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: John and Tabitha's Kerriosity Bookshop, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.John and Tabitha's Kerriosity Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 51,39
EUR 9,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Fine. First Edition. With fold out charts. Bound in reddish leather over boards with the seal of the army on the front and gilded lettering on the spine. Spine gilding very lightly faded, else near new condition. Solid and square. The interior is clean, clear, and crisp with no inscriptions. Pages:(18) 452 Dimensions…:9(3/8) x 6¼ x 1(3/8).
Editore: Published By the Family, Salem, Mass. 1875
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Open Door Books MABA, Bath, ME, U.S.A.Open Door Books MABA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 53,40
EUR 7,73 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Original Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. String bound, 34 pgs. w/ Appendix Very Rare OCLC lists 0 copies.

- Brossura
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 50,60
EUR 65,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - This is an EXACT reproduction of a book published before 1923. This IS NOT an OCR'd book with strange characters, introduced typographical errors, and jumbled words. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were ei…ther part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,46
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,56
EUR 6,80 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Center of Military History United States Army, Washington, D.C. 1975
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Front Range Books, LLC, Windsor, CO, U.S.A.Front Range Books, LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 73,83
EUR 5,40 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. 1st Edition. Book in excellent condition: Like new! No markings/writings/highlighting on text. Pages are clean and crisp. Front and back cover in very good condition; some wear. FIRST EDITION. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to previous owner (see some actual pictures of book). Will ship within 24-48 hours. In…scribed by Author(s).