James i fellows (64 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 20,35
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,35
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

A Few Remarks Upon Fellows' Hypophosphites of Quinine, Strychnine, Iron, Lime, Potassa and Manganese
- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,16
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,44
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,84
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,62
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

A Few Remarks Upon Fellows' Hypophosphites of Quinine, Strychnine, Iron, Lime, Potassa and Manganese
- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 24,59
EUR 3,81 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 24,87
EUR 3,81 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,04
EUR 3,81 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,54
EUR 3,81 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 29,82
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,48
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 35,17
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 36,10
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,95
EUR 4,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 33,23
EUR 4,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 33,41
EUR 4,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 33,91
EUR 4,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 25,62
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,57
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.
Altre immaginiEditore: John Fellows, London UK 1894
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Henry E. Lehrich, Bethesda, MD, U.S.A.Henry E. Lehrich
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 26,43
EUR 5,14 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Flexible Leather. Condizione: Good. None Issued. 1st Edition. Original first printing 1894 flexible leather gilt decorations and printing on front cover. spine has some omisions but all is intact no writing no tearinf inside no foxing. Rare book see pictures.

Editore: Author James Fellows, London 1892
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Henry E. Lehrich, Bethesda, MD, U.S.A.Henry E. Lehrich
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 26,43
EUR 5,14 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. None Issued. 1st Edition. . Flexible rear board; missing front board cover. If it was not missing this front board I would list the book as near fine;; there is no writing no foxing and the book is clean and tight t. First Edition. Written at the time of great early development in the field of bacte…riology, and is written for the medical profession. 128 pages. I have pictured the title page; .The rear flexiible board is green pebble design. The front has the first end paper present. see picture on the left.
Editore: By the Author, NY, Paris and London 1895
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 38,95
EUR 3,42 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Flexible Boards. Condizione: Very Good -. No Jacket. First Edition. Written for the medical profession, focusing on the diseases and afflictions of women (particularly as related to the female sexual organs), and the use of Fellows' Syrup of Hypophosphites in treating these afflictions. Includes testimonials from doctors on this… treatment. 95 pages. Slight curling of bottom right corner with small tear; otherwise minor exterior wear. Book.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,81
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book provides a concise explanation of hypophosphite salts and their applications, particularly when combined in the form known as "Fellows' Hypophosphites." The author, a chemist who initially developed this combination to treat his own ailments, covers the therapeutic benefits…of this syrup when used to treat conditions such as phthisis, bronchitis, and other respiratory ailments. Grounded in the physiological understanding of the relationship between the pulmonary and cutaneous systems, the book explores how the syrup can be used to ease issues like night sweats, pyrexia, and loss of sleep. This book is an essential resource for medical practitioners seeking a deeper understanding of hypophosphite salts and their applications in treating various conditions. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,07
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the utility of the author's Syrup of the Hypophosphites in maladies prevalent among both the young and the elderly in the 19th century. The author argues that the syrup can act as a tonic for adults, while for children it can be used as a treatment for conditions su…ch as pulmonary tuberculosis. The book also touches on the widespread prevalence of diseases of the respiratory organs among the elderly and suggests possible treatments, especially the author's syrup, as a means of relieving respiratory embarrassment. Overall, this book provides a unique insight into the medical theories and practices of the 19th century, and its detailed analysis of the author's syrup offers a valuable resource for researchers in the field of medical history. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,24
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the realm of ailments that often manifest as fleeting, subjective, and painful symptoms, which are commonly dismissed as âneurosesâ or âhysteria.â The author challenges such labels, arguing that they can overlook underlying functional disorders or even the onset…of more serious organic changes. The book emphasizes the importance of investigating the root causes of these âwills-oâ-the-wispâ of disease, which can range from anemia and nutritional deficiencies to nervous system imbalances and hormonal fluctuations. By exploring these conditions within the broader framework of individual circumstances, lifestyle factors, and personal histories, the author offers a more comprehensive understanding of their causes and potential treatments. Ultimately, this book sheds light on the complex interplay between the body and mind, highlighting the need for a holistic approach to health that encompasses both physical and psychological well-being. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,75
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book examines the correlation between traumatic infections and septic symptoms. It explores the etiology of septic infections and sepsis and discusses historically important cases like smallpox and tetanus. The author also looks into the history of bacteriology, with an emphasis…on the discovery of the typhoid fever bacillus by Eberth. The book explores the impact of this discovery on our understanding of the disease and the development of vaccination and treatment regimens. Ultimately, it reveals the significant role of scientific advancements in combating infectious diseases and improving public health. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Editore: New York : Jas I. Fellows 1886
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA, Fleetville, PA, U.S.A.Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 40,05
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Presumed first edition (no additional printings listed). Original tan simulated leather covers over flexible cardboard, approximately 4 3/4 x 7 inches, 96 pp, no illustrations. Paperback, good. Moderate scuffing, rubbed along edges, corners bumped, 1/2 inch chip off lower corner of rear cover and a h…alf dozen or so adjoining leaves, front and rear hinges cracked, jagged 1 inch tear on side edge of 1 leaf, otherwise tight, clean, paper crisp, unmarked, probably never really read. Describes its use in the treatment of phthisis followed by the usual glowing testimonials. No copies on OCLC. Patent medicine; promotional book; tuberculosis.

- Brossura
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 28,01
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Editore: Jas. I. Fellows, London New York 1883
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Open Door Books MABA, Bath, ME, U.S.A.Open Door Books MABA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 44,50
EUR 7,73 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Original Stiff Paper. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Green leatherette/gilt lettering Pulmonary Diseases Treatise front. 64 pgs index, medical advice, testimonials for all over, ads rear, slight wear, scarce.