Da: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good.
Da: Downtown Atlantis Books, EVANSTON, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Book is in good condition, with wear to cover and writing inside. Book lies flat, and spine is strong.
EUR 9,85
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. dlx new edition. 320 pages. 5.87x3.62x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 9,85
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. new dlx edition. 320 pages. 5.88x3.63x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 11,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 18 pages. 11.75x8.25x0.12 inches. In Stock.
EUR 12,68
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. new dlx edition. 320 pages. 5.88x3.63x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Byrne, Emma (illustratore). pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, tight, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 17,07
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. Muradov, Roman (illustratore). dlx cen edition. 384 pages. 8.50x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 17,94
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 191 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 19,94
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. Muradov, Roman (illustratore). dlx cen edition. 384 pages. 8.50x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 21,33
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 384 pages. 7.48x5.20x0.71 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Folio Society
Da: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: As New. As shown in stock photo, 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; still in publisher's shrink wrap.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Friends Home Service Committee, 1963
Da: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Pamphlet. Condizione: Good. Friends Home Service Committee, 1963; stated fourth impression; 75pp. Good saddle-stapled pamphlet from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). Stapled binding remains intact and sturdy. Some corner/edge-wear; minor staining to front panel; more extensive staining to rear extremities, interior unaffected, and free of markings, save small previous owner name to first page. Ships same or next day from Dinkytown, Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wayne State University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0814328105 ISBN 13: 9780814328101
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2012
ISBN 10: 3642758673 ISBN 13: 9783642758676
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 158,82
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 603 pages. 9.25x6.10x1.30 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Chicago, 1917
Da: Tavistock Books, ABAA, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
1st printing thus (Slocum & Cahoon C51). Pp 59 - 114, [6] pp. 8" x 5-1/8" Issue contains 3 poems by Joyce ["On the Beach at Fontana", "Alone" & "She Weeps at Rahoon"], as well as Sandburg's "War Poem" Spine paper shows wear with bottom 1" lacking, otherwise VG. Original printed drab-grey wrappers. Now housed in an archival mylar sleeve.
Editore: Limited Editions Club, (1986), 1986
Da: Griffin Books, Stamford, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Like New. As new #536 of 1000 quarter leather over linen bound signed by Flanagan and Ballagh with newsletter laid in. oversized and overweight. d35 Please email for photos. Larger books or sets may require additional shipping charges. Books sent via US Postal.
Editore: Nico Israel, Amsterdam, 1976
Da: Tavistock Books, ABAA, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
253, [3] pp. Ephemera laid-in at rear. With numerous b/w & color illustrations. Folio. 35cm x 25cm. Wilson "was an American book designer and author of the influential 1967 work entitled The Design of Books. In 1947, he studied architecture at the University of California, Berkeley but soon left, first to join Jack Stauffacher at the Greenwood Press, and afterwards to join the University of California Press. He developed an interest in early book illustration, leading to his The Making of the Nuremberg Chronicle (1976), and (with his wife) A Medieval Mirror (1984), an account of early printed editions of the Speculum Humanae Salvationis. Hart was born in San Francisco, California. He received a bachelor's degree from Stanford University, followed by a Ph.D. from Harvard University. At the University of California, Berkeley, Hart served as chairman of the English department. He was also the university's vice chancellor from 1957 until 1960. In 1969 he was appointed director of the University of California, Berkeley's Bancroft Library. He was a fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences and of the American Antiquarian Society." [Wiki] Here, on a preliminary blank, the Wilson's inscribe, in a calligraphic hand, the book to Hart, "For Jim Hart / in deep apprecation for / serving on The Book Design Foundation / and launching this book at / The Bancroft Library / Adrian & Joyce Wilson" A Nr Fine copy in a VG+ jacket. Black & white cloth binding. Map eps. Dust jacket 1st edition (Cf. Wilson #177). PRESENTATION copy, INSCRIBED by both Wilsons to Jim Hart.
Editore: Paris Contact Editions, 1925
Da: Shapero Rare Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 2.088,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst and only edition, one of 300 copies; 4to; uncut and unopened, leaves very slightly toned; publisher's grey wrappers printed in black, slightest toning to extremities; an exceptional copy. One of 300 copies printed in Dijon by Darantiere (printer of Joyce's Ulysses). Includes contributions by James Joyce (Work In Progress from Finnegans Wake), Norman Douglas, Ford Madox Ford, Ernest Hemingway (Soldiers Home), Marsden Hartley, H.D., Ezra Pound, Dorothy Richardson, Edith Sitwell, Gertrude Stein, William Carlos Williams (essay on Marianne Moore), among others. An exceptional copy, scarce thus.
Editore: Margaret Anderson, 1919
Da: de Beaumont Rares, Midhurst, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 656,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First appearance of James Joyce's Ulysses, Episode XII, here continued from the November 1919 issue, in Margaret Anderson's The Little Review, December 1919 (Vol. VI No. 8). 80pp., 3 plates; 22.1 x 15.7 cm. Pale tan paper wraps printed in black, glued (as issued). This issue, unlike the Nov. 19 issue, stapled beneath the wrappers, with the wrappers then glued along the spine. The title page has seen extra strain because of this, and the staples have broken through it, though it remains perfectly well attached. Light creasing alone spine edge of front cover. Few faint marks of white paint to front cover. Browning to fore edge of leaves. Lacking the frontis of Djuna Barnes, otherwise a near fine copy.
Editore: Margaret Anderson, 1919
Da: de Beaumont Rares, Midhurst, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 954,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First appearance of James Joyce's Ulysses, Episode XII in Margaret Anderson's The Little Review, November 1919 (Vol. VI No. 7). One of a total of 23 issues serialising Ulysses until publication ceased early due to legal troubles. The complete novel was then published later, in first edition by Paris: Shakespeare & Company in 1922. 64pp.; 22 x 14.6 cm. Tan paper wraps printed in black on both sides; stapled. A very attractive, well preserved copy. Minimal discolouration to the wraps (a touch darker along the fore edge and spine). Staples retaining original shine. Light crease on bottom corner of wraps, applying to first 2 pages also. Light vertical crease to front wrap, growing ever fainter over the first 20 pages; a result of the magazine being folded open while reading. Very faint browning to fore and top edges of leaves. Colour less saturated than photos suggest.
Editore: Margaret Anderson, 1918
Da: de Beaumont Rares, Midhurst, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 1.014,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. First appearance of James Joyce's Ulysses, Episode V in Margaret Anderson's The Little Review, July 1918 (Vol. V No. 3). One of a total of 23 issues serialising Ulysses, starting with March 1918 and ending with September-December 1920, discontinued due to the law suit against the editors on the grounds of publishing obscene content (Ulysses). Copies from 1918 are particularly rare. 64pp.; 21.9 x 14.9 cm. Yellow wraps printed in black on both covers and verso; stapled. Varied discolouration to wraps with dark spots around the staples. Light creasing, but retains good shape and structure. Browning to edge of leaves. Small loss to fore-edge of front wrap, and similar on pp.1-9. Two ink inscriptions to front cover. A very good and sound copy. Yellow colour of wraps is paler than in photos.
Editore: Margaret Anderson, 1919
Da: de Beaumont Rares, Midhurst, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 895,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. James Joyce, Ulysses, Episode XII - Cyclops [continued]. First appearance. Tan wraps darkened at spine, otherwise fine. Also containing Interim (Chapter Eight) by Dorothy Richardson, and The Chinese Written Character, IV by Ernest Fenollosa and Ezra Pound.