Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Akashic Books (edition First Edition), 2004
ISBN 10: 1888451459 ISBN 13: 9781888451450
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. First Edition. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2008
ISBN 10: 0195305078 ISBN 13: 9780195305074
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno Unito
EUR 3,79
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2008
ISBN 10: 0195305078 ISBN 13: 9780195305074
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 6,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: As New. First Edition. This is a fine, as new, paperback first edition copy, orange spine.
EUR 8,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1780594898. 6/4/2026 5:41:38 PM.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William Morrow and Company Inc, New York, 1990
ISBN 10: 0688089674 ISBN 13: 9780688089672
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Dust Jacket art by J.K. Potter (illustratore). First Edition. New York: William Morrow and Company Inc 1990. First Edition. 395 pages, collects 16 stories edited by Kathryn Cramer with stories by Jonathan Carroll, Karl Edward Wagner, Gene Wolfe, M. J. Engh, Gwyneth Jones, Edward Bryant, Jessica Amanda Salmonson, Richard A. Lupoff, Sharon Baker, Jack Womack, Susan Palwick, James Morrow, Ian Watson, Greg Cox, Chet Williamson, Garry Kilworth. Dust Jacket art by J.K. Potter. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket with some wear to the spine head. See Photos clph/42.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Abingdon Press, (1972)., Nashville, TN, 1972
ISBN 10: 068737426X ISBN 13: 9780687374267
Da: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Original black cloth. Covers with slight outward bend, Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket with a few very small edge tears.
EUR 14,58
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 14,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 17,05
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 17,39
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Creation Publications in a, 1998
ISBN 10: 0966511808 ISBN 13: 9780966511802
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Kerrick, Christine; Kelly, Don; Gagnon, Tim; James, Michael; Kolka, Kurt K.; Miley, Ralph E.; Hamm, Jesse; Baerman, Rabecca; Disbrow, Jay; Emberlin, Randy; Martin, Jack; Webb, Kathleen; Leavell, Billy; Jones, Hal; Mumma, Win; Wilson, Monte; Pocza, Drew; Yong, Kevin; Stern, Ronn; Dalrymple, Farel; Strout, Geoff; Bivins, Kenn; Parker, Devin; Garzon, Carlos; Yong, Kevin C.; Ensign, Don E.; Eddy, G; Morales, Roman (illustratore). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. no marks; with laid in letter; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author.
Editore: The Donning Company Publishers, 2024
ISBN 10: 1681843633 ISBN 13: 9781681843636
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York, 1935
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Good. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher 1935. First Edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. Good copy with minor chipping to the spine heel, cover creasing, usual edge wear and very light chipping to the cover, paper tanned as usual, old damp stain to the lower edge of the front cover and in the margin only of the first 3 pages. mag 27 /E.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Hawaii Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0824855906 ISBN 13: 9780824855901
Da: BooksElleven, Three Oaks, MI, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Nice cover. Previous owner name occurs in prelims. Interior pages are clean throughout. Binding is secure.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Creation Publications in a, 1998
ISBN 10: 0966511808 ISBN 13: 9780966511802
Da: Gardner's Used Books, Inc., Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Kerrick, Christine; Kelly, Don; Gagnon, Tim; James, Michael; Kolka, Kurt K.; Miley, Ralph E.; Hamm, Jesse; Baerman, Rabecca; Disbrow, Jay; Emberlin, Randy; Martin, Jack; Webb, Kathleen; Leavell, Billy; Jones, Hal; Mumma, Win; Wilson, Monte; Pocza, Drew; Yong, Kevin; Stern, Ronn; Dalrymple, Farel; Strout, Geoff; Bivins, Kenn; Parker, Devin; Garzon, Carlos; Yong, Kevin C.; Ensign, Don E.; Eddy, G; Morales, Roman (illustratore). Good condition paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Minor edgewear and corner rubbing. Spine is straight and uncreased. Tulsa's largest used bookstore. Located on South Mingo Road since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William Morrow and Company, New York, 1990
ISBN 10: 0688089674 ISBN 13: 9780688089672
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 13,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. J. K. Potter; (illustratore). First Edition. Signed by Kathryn Cramer on the title page. Quarter-bound in gray cloth on red boards; lettered in silver on the spine; gray endpapers; headband. Light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; aside from the author's signature, no interior markings. Dj art by J. K. Potter. This anthology contains: Cedar Lane by Karl Edward Wagner; The Art of Falling Down by Jonathan Carroll; The House on Rue Chartres by Richard A. Lupoff; Madame Enchantia and the Maze of Dream by Jessica Amanda Salmonson; Grandmother's Footsteps by Gwyneth Jones; The Haunted Boardinghouse by Gene Wolfe; The Cairnwell Horror by Chet Williamson; House Hunter by Sharon Baker; Penelope Comes Home by M. J. Engh; Slippage by Edward Bryant; Inside the Walled City by Garry Kilworth; Erosion by Susan Palwick; Firetrap by Greg Cox; Happy Hour by Ian Watson; Tales from a New England Telephone Directory by James Morrow; and Out of Sight, Out of Mind by Jack Womack. Size: 8vo. Signed by Editor. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William Morrow and Company, New York, 1990
ISBN 10: 0688089674 ISBN 13: 9780688089672
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 13,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. J. K. Potter; (illustratore). First Edition. Quarter-bound in gray cloth on red boards; silver lettering on the spine; gray endpapers; headband. Light wear at the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dustjacket by J. K. Potter. This anthology contains: Cedar Lane by Karl Edward Wagner; The Art of Falling Down by Jonathan Carroll; The House on Rue Chartres by Richard A. Lupoff; Madame Enchantia and the Maze of Dream by Jessica Amanda Salmonson; Grandmother's Footsteps by Gwyneth Jones; The Haunted Boardinghouse by Gene Wolfe; The Cairnwell Horror by Chet Williamson; House Hunter by Sharon Baker; Penelope Comes Home by M. J. Engh; Slippage by Edward Bryant; Inside the Walled City by Garry Kilworth; Erosion by Susan Palwick; Firetrap by Greg Cox; Happy Hour by Ian Watson; Tales from a New England Telephone Directory by James Morrow; and Out of Sight, Out of Mind by Jack Womack. Size: 8vo. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Duke University Press, Durham , North Carolina, 1994
Da: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Here is "Satire or Evasion? : Black Perspectives on Huckleberry Finn", published by Duke University Press in 1994. This is the paperback Third Printing. From the book's cover write-up : "Though one of America's best-known and loved novels, Mark Twain's "Adventure of Huckleberry Finn" has often been the object of fierce controversy because of its racist language and reliance on racial stereotypes. "Satire or Evasion? : Black Perspectives on Huckleberry Finn" is a collection of fifteen essays by prominent African American scholars and critics, who examine the novel's racist elements and assesses the degree to which Twain's ironies succeed or fail to turn those elements into a satirical attack on racism. Ranging from the laudatory to the openly hostile, these essays include personal impressions of "Huckleberry Finn", descriptions of classroom experience with the book, evaluations of its ironic and allegorical aspects, explorations of nineteenth-century context, and appraisal of its effects on twentieth-century African American writers." INTRODUCTION **The Controversy over "Huckleberry Finn" - by James S. Leonard and Thomas A. Tenney HUCK FINN AND THE AUTHORITIES ** The Case Against Huck Finn - by John H. Wallace ** The Struggle for Tolerance: Race and Censorship in "Huckleberry Finn" - by Peaches Henry ** History, Slavery, and Thematic Irony in "Huckleberry Finn" - by Richard K. Barksdale JIM AND HUCK IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY ** The Ending of "Huckleberry Finn": 'Freeing the Free Negro' - by Charles H. Nilon ** The Veil Rant in Twain: Degradation and Revelation in "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn" - by Mary Kemp Davis ** Mark Twain and the Black Challenge - by Carmen Subryan ** Huck, Jim, and American Racial Discourse - by David L. Smith BLACKFACE AND WHITE INSIDE ** Twain's "N_____" Jim: The Tragic Face behind the Minstrel Mask - by Bernard W. Bell ** Minstrel Shackles and Nineteenth-Century 'Liberality' in "Huckleberry Finn" - by Frederick Woodard and Donnarae McCann ** Huck and Jim : A Reconsideration - by Betty H. Jones ** N_____ and Knowledge : White Double - Consciousness in "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn" - by Rhett H. Jones HUCK FINN IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY ** Morality and "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn" - by Julius Lester ** 'A True Book - With Some Stretchers' : Huck Finn Today - by Charles H. Nichols ** "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn" ; or, Mark Twain's Racial Ambiguity - by Kenny J. Williams ** For Further Reading (a generous bibliography) - by Thomas A. Tenney TITLE : Satire or Evasion ? : Black Perspectives on Huckleberry Finn EDITORS : James S. Leonard, Thomas A. Tenney, Thadious M. Davis AUTHORS : James S. Leonard, Thomas A. Tenney, John H. Wallace, Peaches Henry, Robert K. Barksdale, Charles H. Nilon, Mary Kemp Davis, Carmen Subryan, David L. Smith, Bernard W. Bell, Frederick Woodard and Donnarae McCann, Betty H. Jones, Rhett H. Jones, Julius Lester, Charles H. Nichols, Kenny J. Williams IMPRINT : Duke University Press PLACE : Durham and London DATE : (1994) EDITION : Third Printing, Paperback Format PHYSICAL DETAILS ; Academic Paperback Published for the Trade; contains an Introduction, a Bibliography, and an Index; 5 3/8" x 8 3/4"; pictorial wraps, glued. CONDITION -- NEAR FINE -- This is a previously owned book that has negligible signs of handling (slight bumping to corner tips), being clean and bright, with tight binding and no marking or signatures.
Editore: Washington, DC, 1894
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. Spine has a very small hole to the front margin and some tears. ; "The Senate, .having under consideration the the bill (H. R. 4864) to reduce taxation, to provide revenue for the government, ." ; 15 pages.
EUR 24,28
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: quinn publishing
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
good.
Da: PASCALE'S BOOKS, NORTH READING, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Fine-. The second edition, 198 pages. "This book is intended to provide assistance in solving computational problems associated with the study and application of linear control theory. A series of 13 digital computer programs is presented which permit one to carry out the analysis, design and simulation of a broad class of linear control problems." FINE- SOFTCOVER Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.