Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Texas Historical Commission, 1984
Da: Whitledge Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. A CATALOG OF TEXAS PROPERTIES IN THE NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES, compiled by James Wright Steely with the staff of the Texas Historical Commission, softcover, first edition, illustrated with maps and photos of the historic buildings, 1984. BOOK CONDITION: near fine. The text block and illustrations are in fine condition, with no tears, dogears, or marks. No bookplate or signature of prior owner. Not a library book or remainder. The wraps are in near fine condition. 10 ¾ x 8 ½, 230 pages, 32 ounces XX Properties are arranged alphabetically by Texas county names. Contents: Preface, Introduction (Origins of the Program, the National Register of Historic Places, Criteria for Listing, Types of Properties), Using the Catalog (General Information, Notes on Architectural Properties, Notes on Archaeological Properties), The Properties, References Cited, Index, Addenda.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. dj: none. book: staple-bound pamphlet, unpaginated roughly 20 pages. unread, fine. 0.0.
Editore: Texas Historical Commission, 1984
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Oversized.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Texas Historical Commission, Austin, 1984
Wraps. Condizione: Good Minus. 4to, 230 pp., b/w illus. Publisher's presentation letter laid in. Wrappers sunned and worn, foxing to page edges and outer leaves, previous owner name.
Editore: Texas Historical Commission, Austin, Texas, U.S.A., 1984
Da: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Revised Edition. A revised and updated catalog of Texas properties in the National Register of Historic Places. Light darkening & soiling to the covers. A very good copy.
Editore: Texas Historical Commission, Austin, TX, 1984
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine condition; tight, pristine, unopened, unread. Printed on the 15th anniversary of the first listing of a Texas property in the National Register of Historic Places. Thick soft cover book. From the estate of the late Curtis Tunnel, former long-time Executive Director of the Texas Historical Commission. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1988.
Editore: Texas Historical Commission, Austin, 1984
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. Quarto. 230pp. Illustrations, maps. Printed illustrated wrappers. One name crossed out and replaced with that of Archeologist Amy C. Earls on front cover, else near fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Texas Parks and Wildlife Departm, 1986
ISBN 10: 9993517712 ISBN 13: 9789993517719
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 37,66
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Texas Press 4/1/1999, 1999
ISBN 10: 0292722370 ISBN 13: 9780292722378
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Parks for Texas: Enduring Landscapes of the New Deal. Book.
Editore: University of Texas Press, 1999
Da: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Hardcover with DJ. Burgundy cloth over boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. No date on title page. Copyright page dated 1999. 274 pages. DJ inside plastic sleeve. Early map of Texas on front cover of DJ. Color photograph of the author on rear flap of DJ. Boards have been well protected by DJ. Gold lettering on front board and spine is shiny and legible. Tan front and rear endpapers. Illustration of landscape as frontispiece. List of photo sections and tables after table of contents. Pages have been well maintained with legible text. Black and white photographs of state parks and the individuals that worked on them throughout. Binding secure with no missing pages. Very Good condition. Signed by the author on the title page with a 1 line inscription made out to "Frances + Roger Kennedy", dated April 13th, 1999. Please contact us with questions or if you would like to see photographs. Signed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Texas Press, Austiin, 1999
ISBN 10: 0292777345 ISBN 13: 9780292777347
Da: Funky Fox Books, HARLINGEN, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardcover, 8vo., 274 pp. Ex-Lib, with usual faults, otherwise a clean, tight copy in dustjacket.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 39,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: Good. Used copy in good condition - Usually dispatched within 3 working days.
EUR 55,23
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 274 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 51,72
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: good.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 118,11
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 108,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
EUR 138,83
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 45,60
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. The first comprehensive history of the founding and building of the Texas state park system.Über den AutorJames Wright Steely of Austin is Chief Historian at the Texas Historical Commission.Inhaltsverzeich.
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germania
EUR 47,35
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Parks for Texas | Enduring Landscapes of the New Deal | James Wright Steely | Taschenbuch | Einband - flex.(Paperback) | Englisch | 1999 | University of Texas Press | EAN 9780292722378 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 56,67
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - State parks across Texas offer a world of opportunities for recreation and education. Yet few park visitors or park managers know the remarkable story of how this magnificent state park system came into being during the depths of the Great Depression in the 1930s. Drawing on archival records and examining especially the political context of the New Deal, James Wright Steely here provides the first comprehensive history of the founding and building of the Texas state park system.Steely's history begins in the 1880s with the movement to establish parks around historical sites from the Texas Revolution. He follows the fits-and-starts progress of park development through the early 1920s, when Governor Pat Neff envisioned the kind of park system that ultimately came into being between 1933 and 1942.During the Depression an amazing cast of personalities from Franklin D. Roosevelt to Lyndon Johnson led, followed, or obstructed the drive to create this state park system. The New Deal federal-state partnerships for depression relief gave Texas the funding and personnel to build 52 recreational parks under the direction of the National Park Service. Steely focuses in detail on the activities of the Civilian Conservation Corps, whose members built parks from Caddo Lake in the east to the first park improvements in the Big Bend out west. An appendix lists and describes all the state parks in Texas through 1945, while Steely's epilogue brings the parks' story up to the present.